need help from all you lumagen experts in setting up HDQ - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 287 Old 08-26-2006, 12:10 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 113
I will not move from 1.4 either. I never use the internet for uprading firmware. That way if they screw up, they can usually catch it by the time they start shipping out the discs...

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 287 Old 08-26-2006, 12:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RichB has now reported that it's actually behaving the same i.e. 422 isn't working for SD DVD only HD DVD so it appears that any mystery has been removed.

Tosh will have to fix it, Patrick doesn't sound very optimistic that it's fixable as it's an issue with the Tosh simply not sending the 422 when sent the proper EDID info.

I still don't understand how HDMI-HDMI is working for both, but it does and provides video levels, so presumably is using 422.
cpcat is offline  
post #273 of 287 Old 08-26-2006, 01:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BangoO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
cpcat could you try a homemade HD-DVD ?

Don't piss in my pocket and tell me it's raining !
Come and visit our French speaking forum : www.cinetson.org
BangoO is offline  
post #274 of 287 Old 08-26-2006, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BangoO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpcat
Bango,

Here are some other things you might try:

Unplug the ethernet cable.

Perform an initialization of the A1 (be sure you write down settings first as this will default everthing, it also defaults dynamic range control to ON so you may have to change that back as well, also it may default V. out to component).

Change Cookies to "do not allow".

I have Hotplug at On in the Lumagen menu.

I don't know if any of this will matter, but I do know I was having handshake issues initially after my ethernet upgrade but now they've gone away. I did perform the above steps. Could be coincidence.

Good Luck.
Thx for trying to help, but no matter what I do, I get HDCP handshake problems 9 times out of 10 :(
I even get the snow screen when I go in the menu sometimes...

Don't piss in my pocket and tell me it's raining !
Come and visit our French speaking forum : www.cinetson.org
BangoO is offline  
post #275 of 287 Old 08-26-2006, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BangoO
cpcat could you try a homemade HD-DVD ?
The HD Test Patterns HD DVD I made will not allow 422. :( This is the only one I have made so far though.
cpcat is offline  
post #276 of 287 Old 08-26-2006, 02:17 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Paul H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Elk Grove, California,USA
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
It's very odd to me that there is no mention anywhere of this Toshiba V2.0 problem.

Every forum I'm reading is pushing how to download it, because of the "TrueHD 5.1" feature and the "720P" fix, so you don't have to use 1080i on 720P displays.

I'm starting to post an FYI: Warning to those that may have an interest, on these sites with a link to this thread, about DVI and HDCP problems and the permanence of not being able to reinstall past software to correct this problem.

Paul
Paul H is offline  
post #277 of 287 Old 08-26-2006, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've posted the info in both the Official 2.0 upgrade thread and the 2.0 fixes thread. They're moving so fast though that posts tend to get buried fairly quick.
cpcat is offline  
post #278 of 287 Old 08-26-2006, 03:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
usualsuspects's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I updated my HD-A1 to 2.0 yesterday, no problems so far. I still get a green screen on the A1 menus (same as with all previous firmware’s), but HD films play correctly at 4:2:2 - no new HDMI issues for me. My HDQ has the latest firmware. I don't use the A1 for SD DVD's, so I don't know if there are any issues there.
usualsuspects is offline  
post #279 of 287 Old 08-27-2006, 12:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BangoO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpcat
The HD Test Patterns HD DVD I made will not allow 422. :( This is the only one I have made so far though.
Ok that confirms it then... I tried 2 of them and they won't allow 422.
This is really CRAP !
Funny that Toshiba is making the difference between homemade and bought HD-DVDS...

Now... can anyone explain in detail what really happens when we use 444.
I don't care if BTB and WTW are clipped, they are only usefull for calibration.
But are they really clipped, or is the 16-235 range badly mapped to 0-255 ?
Is it really a big problem on the image ?
Is seemed to me that yes, the image was a lot worse than with 422... I could not get the same black level if I wanted the same black detail (ie less black detail for the same black level), and the contrast seemed to be lower...

Don't piss in my pocket and tell me it's raining !
Come and visit our French speaking forum : www.cinetson.org
BangoO is offline  
post #280 of 287 Old 08-27-2006, 06:02 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 113
I was watching some NFL preseason on CBS in HD lastnite and all I can say is WOW! I was using the Dynamic picture with the Ruby and sending in 1080p 59.94 hz from the HDQ. Close ups have never looked this good. And when they would go to commercial and it would show the stadium from a distance, just looked incredible. Especially the vivid colors of their uniforms and the deep black of the sky at night! :eek:

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
post #281 of 287 Old 08-28-2006, 07:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ca1ore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Stamford, CT
Posts: 1,798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul H
Thanks cpcat, last night I learned how to crop the input image by using the BTMR adjustment (adjusting the bottom right parameter) which corrected the problem. And Yes, I have confirmed the 1:1 pixel mapping, using the H-line and V-line patterns. Both patterns have uniform stripes throughout the screen with no blotching of any kind. :)

Paul
In order to get 1:1 mapping (i.e pixel-perfect), did you have to input all of the parameters in the exact output timing menu (VTOT, VRES, VSYN, VFRN, etc.) and if so, how do you find this for your particular display device (I have the Ruby)?

A little confused on this point.

Simon

Certainty and conviction are a sure sign you don't know what you're talking about! The world is not black and white, rather shades of grey!
ca1ore is offline  
post #282 of 287 Old 08-28-2006, 08:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
usualsuspects's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by ca1ore
In order to get 1:1 mapping (i.e pixel-perfect), did you have to input all of the parameters in the exact output timing menu (VTOT, VRES, VSYN, VFRN, etc.) and if so, how do you find this for your particular display device (I have the Ruby)?
On many displays you don't need to tweak these settings, if your display is 1920x1080 (Ruby) or 1280x720 the standard output parameters usually work correctly for 1:1 mapping. Often it is the plasmas (with odd resolutions) that need non-standard settings. There is a list of displays and the exact timing settings needed on the Lumagen users forum. If the vline and hline patterns don’t show any banding, and the overscan pattern does not show any cropping or underscan, you are good to go.
usualsuspects is offline  
post #283 of 287 Old 08-28-2006, 09:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
uzun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think the Ruby or the Qualia actually allow you to totally bypass the internal video processing, but you can minimize it by feeding it a 1080p signal at a refresh rate the display supports directly.
uzun is offline  
post #284 of 287 Old 08-28-2006, 11:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BangoO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BangoO
Ok that confirms it then... I tried 2 of them and they won't allow 422.
This is really CRAP !
Funny that Toshiba is making the difference between homemade and bought HD-DVDS...

Now... can anyone explain in detail what really happens when we use 444.
I don't care if BTB and WTW are clipped, they are only usefull for calibration.
But are they really clipped, or is the 16-235 range badly mapped to 0-255 ?
Is it really a big problem on the image ?
Is seemed to me that yes, the image was a lot worse than with 422... I could not get the same black level if I wanted the same black detail (ie less black detail for the same black level), and the contrast seemed to be lower...
Anyone ?

Don't piss in my pocket and tell me it's raining !
Come and visit our French speaking forum : www.cinetson.org
BangoO is offline  
post #285 of 287 Old 08-29-2006, 04:20 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 113
I talked to my contact at Toshiba and he is sending me the 2.0 disc firmware ASAP. Hopefully when I get it I can help...

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is offline  
post #286 of 287 Old 08-29-2006, 05:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BangoO
Anyone ?
Don't know for sure. I've heard knowledgeable people say both.

Expanding 16-235 to 0-255 could in theory cause color banding but I have never noticed any diffrerence. Leaving the levels alone (with BTB and peak W clipped) would provide fewer steps overall but should provide less likelihood of banding artifacts. I though the PQ on the A1 was spectacular with the 1.0 firmware (as most others did) and that was RGB with BTB and peak whites clipped.

The only difference I've noticed had to be pointed out to me and it shows up in minor loss of details in bright/white scenes.

That is not to say it shouldn't be fixed though.
cpcat is offline  
post #287 of 287 Old 08-30-2006, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BangoO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thx cpcat ;)
Anyone knows for sure ? :D

Don't piss in my pocket and tell me it's raining !
Come and visit our French speaking forum : www.cinetson.org
BangoO is offline  
Closed Thread Video Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off