need help from all you lumagen experts in setting up HDQ - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 287 Old 08-10-2006, 06:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul H
Note: To allow BTB, Lumagen DVI output should be set to "PC" levels.
It's not necessary for me to set to PC levels . 422 component is at video levels. Is this something unique to the Ruby?

Also, doesn't passthru only function when the input signal is the same as the output? Is the Lumagen seeing the input as 1080p24?

From the Lumagen FAQ:

Q: I set the Lumagen to pass-through mode. Why does the input video still get scaled?
A: The pass-through is only active when the input resolution matches the output resolution. For example, if your input source is 720p and you set the Lumagen output mode to 720p, pass-through can then be active. If the input source changes to 480p the pass-through is automatically disabled.
cpcat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 287 Old 08-10-2006, 07:43 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 113
I do prefer the out at PC level. Maybe with other displays it would be different but for the Ruby PC is definitely preferred...

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is online now  
post #183 of 287 Old 08-10-2006, 08:14 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
funlvr1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MADISON wisconsin
Posts: 1,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
just updated and installed settings went back to scene in "16 blocks " hd dvd where I first saw the stuttering and guess what? no stutter and so far looking good :D
funlvr1965 is offline  
post #184 of 287 Old 08-10-2006, 08:27 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Paul H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Elk Grove, California,USA
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpcat
It's not necessary for me to set to PC levels . 422 component is at video levels. Is this something unique to the Ruby?
Yes, back on June 19, Alan Gouger posted a thread, because his Ruby would not work with the Lumagen's 47.95 VRATE and the Ruby's DVI "Video GRB" level configuration, when using the Ruby's DVI input.
The Ruby's DVI default "AUTO" configuration, allowed the image to pop up when it was selected.
"AUTO", allowed the Ruby to choose the "PC" level configuration for its DVI input.

EDIT: I will specify "RUBY" with an edit to post #175, after the sentence:
"Note: To allow BTB, Lumagen DVI output should be set to "PC" levels."

Paul

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpcat
Also, doesn't passthru only function when the input signal is the same as the output? Is the Lumagen seeing the input as 1080p24?

From the Lumagen FAQ:

Q: I set the Lumagen to pass-through mode. Why does the input video still get scaled?
A: The pass-through is only active when the input resolution matches the output resolution. For example, if your input source is 720p and you set the Lumagen output mode to 720p, pass-through can then be active. If the input source changes to 480p the pass-through is automatically disabled.
All I can tell you is that the Lumagen is seeing 1080, input and output. The input is 1080i/60 and the output is 1080P/47.95.

The Lumagen verifies it is being "passed thru" when the configuration settings are verified during playback. (With the Menu off, "OK" pressed once, will show the following value: "IN PASS 1080i AUTO".) :)
Paul H is offline  
post #185 of 287 Old 08-10-2006, 11:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BangoO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul H
Note: To allow BTB, Lumagen DVI output should be set to "PC" levels.
EDIT: "PC" or "AUTO" level is necessary for the the Ruby's DVI configuration setting for 47.95 VRATE playback, "Video GRB" level will not work via DVI.


And the Rest? :D


FAQ’s


EQUIPMENT = Toshiba A1 → Lumagen → Sony Ruby

1080i film source passthru, outputting 1080p with a 48FPS film cadence.


Toshiba A1 (color space output) Note:
4:2:2 avoids clipping BTB/WTW - 4:4:4 and RGB will produce clipping.


HOW IT WILL WORK:

To get the Toshiba A1 to send an “HDMI 4:2:2 component†color space, instead of RGB or 4:4:4, the Lumagen needs to “advertise†its “USER†“YCbCr 4:2:2†capability:
EDID → “USER†→ YCbCr 4:2:2.

(Lumagen should be turned on first so the Toshiba A1 can receive the 4:2:2 color space output request, when the A1 is booting.)

The Toshiba A1 will output: 1080i/60Hz, HDMI 4:2:2 component and 1.78:1 A/R.

To avoid additional signal processing, input scaling should be set to “PASS†(passthru).


Locking the "film source" frame cadence:
“GENLCK: ON†= Matched clocks of source and Lumagen will keep the rates locked and avoid any dropped/doubled frames. Clocks that differ will have varying success for 1080P/47.95 (Locked) output.


RUBY Note:
When going from 1080P/60 to 1080P/47.95, You will have to reset the Ruby’s black level because the Ruby will kick into PC mode.


LUMAGEN INPUT CONFIGURATION:

MENU → TYPE → (select) HDMI 4:2:2 COMPONENT → OK → Exit the menu.

MENU → CONFIG → DVI → EDID → USER → OK → YCbCr 4:2:2 → OK → Exit the menu.

MENU → CONFIG → ADJ → SIZE → SCALE → (select) PASS → OK → Exit the menu.

MENU → CONFIG → ADJ → SIZE → TOPL → Adjust TL: -6, -11 / Default 0, 0 → OK → ALL ASPECTS → OK → Exit the menu.

MENU → CONFIG → CONTRL → GENLCK → (select) ON → OK → Exit the menu.



LUMAGEN OUTPUT CONFIGURATION:

MENU → (select) Out → RES → VRES → ENTER VRES: (enter) 1080 → OK → (select) Progressive → OK → (Select Timing Option) Mode B → OK → Exit the menu.

*Note: When you select 1080p output, the Lumagen asks you to choose A or B timing. (The Ruby needs the special B timing.)

MENU → (select) OUT → RES → VRATE → ENTER VRATE: (enter) 48 / Current: 59:94 → OK → (select) 47.95 → OK → Exit the menu.



Paul
Thank you so much Paul !
Now I just hope I will receive my HDQ next week :D

Don't piss in my pocket and tell me it's raining !
Come and visit our French speaking forum : www.cinetson.org
BangoO is offline  
post #186 of 287 Old 08-10-2006, 11:21 PM
Senior Member
 
patrick harkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yes, normally for passthru to work the input resolution must closely match the output resolution. For the case of deinterlacing a 1080i source you end up with 1080p. So if you're going out to a 1080p display scaling can be disabled and so the passthru option then works for this as well.

Patrick Harkin, Lumagen Inc. engineer
patrick harkin is offline  
post #187 of 287 Old 08-11-2006, 06:17 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
J.Mike Ferrara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 3,307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by uzun
The Qualia 004 and Lumagen have worked well together providing judder free playback of film based material for quite some time. You feed 1080p24sf into the Qualia, which has a refresh rate onscreen of 48hz when fed a 1080p24sf signal.

I recently had my Qualia 004 modified to accept 1080p/60 and 1080p/50 signals via DVI. It accepts 1080p24sf via HDMI or DVI, and 1080p/50 and 1080p/60 via DVI, but I can't get it to accept 1080p/47.95 or 1080p/48.00 on any input.

I contacted Sony Engineering and they stated the refresh rate of the display (on the screen) is 48hz when it's fed a 1080p24sf signal, 50hz when fed a 50hz signal and 60hz when fed a 60hz signal. So it does internal 2:2 for 1080p24sf signals. But it won't accept a 1080p/48 or 47.95 signal at all (which kind of surprised me).

I can't get the Lumagen to output 1080p/24 except as 1080p24sf either, it says number out of range ignoring if I try and get it to switch from 1080p/60 to 1080p/24 using the Lumagen menu, so I don't know if the Qualia would accept a "regular" 1080p/24 signal but I'm guessing no.

I have been watching film based material from HD-DVD, HDTV and DVD for quite a while at 1080p24sf and I never noticed any judder of any kind so maybe the bug wasn't present with 1080p24sf or I simply didnt run across any problem material. It would occasionally lose the cadence then reaquire it with some HDTV broadcasts, but I assumed it was a local glitch or a bad digital edit or something, perhaps that was from the lumagen and I didn't realize it.

For now I use 1080p/60 out of the Lumagen for video sourced material and film based stuff that has lots of bad edits etc, and 1080p24sf for most film based source material. That seems to work the best in the Qualia/Lumagen world.
Uzun:
I appreciated your post, because I'm having my 004 updated this weekend. Have you noticed any 'studder' during side-to-side pans with 1080p/24fs? I have, but I've yet to download the latest firmware - plan to do it tonight. BTW, how is the Lumagen with the 1080i --> 1080p video porcessing?

J.Mike
Those who die with the most toys ... are still dead!
J.Mike Ferrara is offline  
post #188 of 287 Old 08-11-2006, 08:15 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Paul H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Elk Grove, California,USA
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Update: Last edited post #175 by Paul H : 8/11/06 at 08:08 AM. Reason: “Reset†black level explanation.
Paul H is offline  
post #189 of 287 Old 08-11-2006, 08:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
uzun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't noticed any studder with slow side to side pans when I use 1080p24sf output, but I didn't with the previous software either. If the source material has a bad digital edit or something you get a lot of studder briefly but that's rare. If it's good film-based source material I've not noticed any studder at all for a while, when using 1080p24sf.

When I got the Qualia upgraded for 1080p/60 I noticed it seems to handle 1080p24sf better now. Prior to this shifts from film to video and back would often result in a lot of horizontal banding for quite a few seconds while it "synched back up". Now if I'm watching an HDTV movie at 1080p24sf and bring up the program guide on the cable box, which forces video mode, then close the guide, it synchs right back up very quickly in a fraction of a second, that wasn't always the case before.
uzun is offline  
post #190 of 287 Old 08-18-2006, 04:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BangoO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Paul H, I finally received my HDQ, and thank's to your settings, it's already up and running.
With the latest firmware, the image is unbelievable :o
I had issues with the stock firmware (lots of deinterlacing artefacts, stutters, not very sharp image)... but with the latest one, it's perfection !

One comment though, the image is far to bright using PC levels, I've set the HDQ to Video levels and it's perfect...

Don't piss in my pocket and tell me it's raining !
Come and visit our French speaking forum : www.cinetson.org
BangoO is offline  
post #191 of 287 Old 08-18-2006, 05:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you guys confirmed that you are passing BTB through the A1/Lumagen/Ruby or A1/Lumagen/004 combo into the DVI-D port on the pj?
cpcat is offline  
post #192 of 287 Old 08-18-2006, 06:41 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Congrats BangoO! Keep us posted... :)

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is online now  
post #193 of 287 Old 08-18-2006, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BangoO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed that after the software upgrade, I was back at PC Levels instead of Video Levels.
I played with the Contrast Pattern of the Lumagen, with both PC Levels and Video Levels.
I could see BTB and WTW using Video Levels, but I could not see them using PC Levels.
I had to lower the brightness using Video Levels to get the same blacks as with PC Levels.

So... what do you guys think we should use... PC Levels or Video levels ?

Don't piss in my pocket and tell me it's raining !
Come and visit our French speaking forum : www.cinetson.org
BangoO is offline  
post #194 of 287 Old 08-18-2006, 01:40 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 113
I will check (its been a little while since I configured my HDQ) but I thought we were Video in and PC out... Paul H? :)

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is online now  
post #195 of 287 Old 08-18-2006, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BangoO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I think that's what he said.
But BTB and WTW are only visible using Video out so... why using PC out instead of Video out ?

Don't piss in my pocket and tell me it's raining !
Come and visit our French speaking forum : www.cinetson.org
BangoO is offline  
post #196 of 287 Old 08-18-2006, 02:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
funlvr1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MADISON wisconsin
Posts: 1,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod
I will check (its been a little while since I configured my HDQ) but I thought we were Video in and PC out... Paul H? :)


HMMM you know I never really paid attention to that I will have to check mine, also what does the ruby need to be set at, Joerod have you tried the sharpness tweak yet? :)
funlvr1965 is offline  
post #197 of 287 Old 08-18-2006, 02:04 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Yes I have tried the sharpness tweak and I think I prefer the 1080p 47.95 hz going into the Ruby. The sharp tweak (from what I can tell) is only effective with 1080i sources.
And BangoO good point, I think you are correct and I flipped from PC to video. I will check in a little bit here. :)

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is online now  
post #198 of 287 Old 08-18-2006, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BangoO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's this sharp tweak ?

Don't piss in my pocket and tell me it's raining !
Come and visit our French speaking forum : www.cinetson.org
BangoO is offline  
post #199 of 287 Old 08-18-2006, 02:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
funlvr1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MADISON wisconsin
Posts: 1,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
good to hear, Maybe ill try the drc settings this weekend if I have the time, Bango0 the sharpness tweak is when you use the drc settting in the ruby as opposed to the sharpness feature, supposedly its supposed to make the image look sharper than not using the drc setting the only thing is you have to send a 1080i signal to the ruby before the drc setting will even be available to be used, its on one of the other threads, anyone have a link to that thread for Bango0?
funlvr1965 is offline  
post #200 of 287 Old 08-18-2006, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BangoO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I know what you are talking about, I thought you guys were refering to a sharp tweak on the Lumagen, not on the Ruby ;)

Don't piss in my pocket and tell me it's raining !
Come and visit our French speaking forum : www.cinetson.org
BangoO is offline  
post #201 of 287 Old 08-18-2006, 08:50 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Yes my settings were VIDEO in and PC out. Then you adjust the Ruby to optimize the PC level... We watched ATL HD DVD (1080p 47.95 hz) then some cagefighting on HDNET (1080p 59.94 hz). What a picture! :eek:

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is online now  
post #202 of 287 Old 08-19-2006, 12:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BangoO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What brightness and contrast settings do you use on the Ruby (assuming you did not set them in the HDQ) ?

Don't piss in my pocket and tell me it's raining !
Come and visit our French speaking forum : www.cinetson.org
BangoO is offline  
post #203 of 287 Old 08-19-2006, 12:28 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 113
I will check them today. I calibrated my Ruby a few weeks ago. The main two settings were of course contrast and brightness... :)

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is online now  
post #204 of 287 Old 08-19-2006, 12:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BangoO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1,058
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know I should read the manual but...
I've set up the HDQ for the HDA1 for movies.
Now I want to set it for concerts (ie 59.94Hz).
What are the best settings for this ?
How can I have both settings on the same DVI input and switch from one to another ?

Thx ! ;)

Don't piss in my pocket and tell me it's raining !
Come and visit our French speaking forum : www.cinetson.org
BangoO is offline  
post #205 of 287 Old 08-19-2006, 12:49 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 113
The HDQ does have the cool copy feature where you can copy one DVI setting to another. This saves time because you can do that for each one and then tweak them to optimize each DVI source separately...

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is online now  
post #206 of 287 Old 08-19-2006, 05:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BangoO
How can I have both settings on the same DVI input and switch from one to another ?

Thx ! ;)
You'll need to setup independent output configurations and link them to an input memory. For me, Mem A is 720p60 and MemB is 720p72 and I just toggle between.
cpcat is offline  
post #207 of 287 Old 08-19-2006, 05:59 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 113
That's what I am doing as well. Except A is 1080p 47.95 hz and B is 1080p 59.94 hz... :)
It almost makes it to easy!

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is online now  
post #208 of 287 Old 08-19-2006, 08:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
funlvr1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MADISON wisconsin
Posts: 1,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Joerod heres a question for you, and this is assuming youre using the toshiba hd-a1 like myself, when switching between 47.95hz & 59.94 hz does the toshiba hd dvd lose the handshake and stop? I havent setup my memA and memB settings like you have, it seems like a great idea, now I just have to figure out how to do it and copy the majority of the settings to memb except for those settings that need to work with that particular frequency setting whether that be 48hz or 60 HZ did that make any sense?
funlvr1965 is offline  
post #209 of 287 Old 08-19-2006, 08:53 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 113
It does not lose its handshake. Of course I have my hotplug set to ON but I don't think that even matters. I never lose the signal when I switch. I pretty much use 47.95 hz for all of my HD DVDs and DTHEATER. The only time I use 59.94 hz is when I am watch DirecTV. It just seems better that way. Oh and have you read about the DVDO VP50 yet? I am pretty shocked they are going to set the MSRP 1,000 more than the HDQ. Makes me feel even better about my purchase of the HDQ. For that price I would expect to have atleast 2 HDMI outs (which is what my next scaler will have)... :)

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Dolby Atmos/Surround first take:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1409517748063
joerod is online now  
post #210 of 287 Old 08-19-2006, 08:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
funlvr1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MADISON wisconsin
Posts: 1,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
:eek: a grand more than the hdq? I wonder what you get for that extra, when I can afford it my next processor will also be from lumagen, hey im sending you a pm so be on the lookout for it
funlvr1965 is offline  
Closed Thread Video Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off