need help from all you lumagen experts in setting up HDQ - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 287 Old 07-22-2006, 11:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
funlvr1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MADISON wisconsin
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Im sure this is just growing pains like everything else but im starting to setup my lumagen HDQ and im starting with my hdtv signal going to the HDQ then out to component into the sony ruby whats happening as you will see in the pics is that I cant move the image over to the right side anymore than what it is, leaving a black bar on the right side although from the pics it might be hard to see its about 3 inches wide , what you see in the pics is the best ive been able to get it and im maxed out on the position
values, also for some reason im only able to max out at a value of 17 im sure that at some point I was able to get into the 30 range now im not sure why im limited to just 17 trying to move the image to the right, am I using the wrong setting to try and fill my screen? keep checking this thread im sure Ill have more questions lol, sure wish it was a weekday and I could ring up lumagen, thanks in advance
LL
LL
LL
funlvr1965 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 287 Old 07-22-2006, 03:31 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
oferlaor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Modiin, Israel
Posts: 8,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
did you use the test patterns to see if the output pattern was in place?

First thing you do is determine if your output rate is correct. If the test patterns are not filling the screen, then your problem is output timing (i.e., you need to find adequate output timing that will fill your screen).

Cheers,
Ofer LaOr
www.hometheater.co.il
oferlaor is offline  
post #3 of 287 Old 07-22-2006, 03:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
funlvr1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MADISON wisconsin
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Olefor I have taken a look at the test patterns and they do fill the screen, when I bypass the lumagen and go straight from the cablebox to the ruby everything is fine but obviously the lumagen is not doing any of the work, ive since given up on the component input(hdtv) for now and have moved on to trying to setup the toshiba hddvd player and now what im finding is that I cannot set black level, when I try to get the left moving bar to disappear they both disappear so I guess that would be an indication that im not passing blacker than black I put in the hddvd swordfish just to take a look at it and it looked great but then I went to do my black and white calibrations and this is where im at right now last weekend I was able to set this fine with just the ruby and the toshiba hd dvd player, with the ruby in the chain at the moment I cant set my black or white levels im not sure if its the player or the lumagen, im using hdmi from the hd dvd player and going into the lumagen via hdmi-dvi adapter then out to the ruby into hdmi input not sure if that makes any difference, I also thought that I was supposed to choose hdmi 422 colorspace, was I mistaken? since when I try that my screen just turns green the only good picture I get is choosing dvi/hdmi 444 rgb, I was under the impression that I could use hdmi/422 component when setting input
funlvr1965 is offline  
post #4 of 287 Old 07-22-2006, 04:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I played around with a Lumagen feeding the ruby. When you select 1080p output the Lumagen asks you to choose A or B. The ruby needs the special B timing. To allow the BTB change the Lumagen DVI output to PC levels. Now set the TOPL and BOTR and things should start to look more normal. I am not sure if the Toshiba outputs PC or VIDEO levels over hdmi so perhaps someone can provide that info for you to correctly set the Lumagen input.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #5 of 287 Old 07-22-2006, 04:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
funlvr1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MADISON wisconsin
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
thanks Barry Ill give it a try im still in the theater working with the lumagen, Im now moving on to setting up the oppo player Ill set it for 480i input and output at 1080p Ill try setting the timing as B
funlvr1965 is offline  
post #6 of 287 Old 07-22-2006, 04:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
funlvr1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MADISON wisconsin
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
anyone know how I can set the colorspace to 422?
funlvr1965 is offline  
post #7 of 287 Old 07-22-2006, 05:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its funny I just set up the Oppo 970HD on my home Lumagen last night. It is great looking on 480i via hdmi but I did see some Edge Enhancement on AVIA. The Oppo is VIDEO levels for your Lumagen input. The Contrast and Brightness can stay at the 128 default but Color needs to be increased to 128 and I had to shift Red 3 pixels with the Y/C controls.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #8 of 287 Old 07-22-2006, 06:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
funlvr1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MADISON wisconsin
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
the bad thing about looking at hd dvd for so long is that mostly all sd dvds look substandard, I just finished installing the oppo 970 it did look pretty good but im trying to find out if there is a way on the lumagen to do an A/B comparison like defeating the processing then enabling it to see what the difference is
funlvr1965 is offline  
post #9 of 287 Old 07-22-2006, 06:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No bypass on the Lumagen.
I am curious if you see the edge enhancement or the red Y/C shift with the 970HD?
Do you have AVIA?

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #10 of 287 Old 07-22-2006, 07:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
funlvr1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MADISON wisconsin
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have a borrowed copy, will be the first to admit im not very efficient at using it though, I havent noticed any edge enhancement on the 970, Ive been working all day with the lumagen im taking a break at the moment Ill start again in a bit, whats still confusing to me is that I have been hearing that although the lumagen is dvi, I could change the colorspace, how is this done, if I change the colorspace all I get is a green screen, any ideas?
funlvr1965 is offline  
post #11 of 287 Old 07-22-2006, 07:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Barry928 is offline  
post #12 of 287 Old 07-22-2006, 09:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
funlvr1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MADISON wisconsin
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thanks Barry, while reading through the Faq I discovered that in order to access the additonal 422 colorspace I need to go into the EDID section and under that section there should be a user selection where I can make the chance unfortunately when I get into that menu the only option I have is DFLT, PASS, OFF im wondering what happened to the rest of my options, none of the current options will allow me to access a different colorspace
funlvr1965 is offline  
post #13 of 287 Old 07-22-2006, 09:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Alan Gouger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Florida
Posts: 18,728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
For the Toshiba HD DVD player choose 444 color space :)
Alan Gouger is offline  
post #14 of 287 Old 07-22-2006, 09:46 PM
Senior Member
 
patrick harkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
the only option I have is DFLT, PASS, OFF im wondering what happened to the rest of my options
You're firmware just needs to be updated. This feature was added very recently. Go to the support section of the Lumagen website and update to the most recent software and you'll then have the extra EDID functionality.

Patrick Harkin, Lumagen Inc. engineer
patrick harkin is offline  
post #15 of 287 Old 07-22-2006, 09:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
funlvr1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MADISON wisconsin
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
thanks Patrick I thought I was going to have to wait till monday to get you guys, I just received the hdq this past tues so I assumed it had the updated firmware, Ill try to get it from the site, thanks a bunch, hint lol keep checking in tomorrow if you can Im going to need more help
thanks much
funlvr1965 is offline  
post #16 of 287 Old 07-22-2006, 10:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
funlvr1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MADISON wisconsin
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
The update worked and now I can change the colorspace, Thanks Pat Ive been trying to figure this out for hours, I have some more questions but tomorrow is another day and im glad to have gotten as far as I did
funlvr1965 is offline  
post #17 of 287 Old 07-22-2006, 10:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
funlvr1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MADISON wisconsin
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan Gouger
For the Toshiba HD DVD player choose 444 color space :)

Alan are you serious about using 444 colorspace with the toshiba? I thought 422 was the one we should use
funlvr1965 is offline  
post #18 of 287 Old 07-22-2006, 11:02 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Paul H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Elk Grove, California,USA
Posts: 1,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Hope you don't mind funlvr1965, if I ask a question here about the HDQ and Ruby setup for 1080P/48 when using DVI connections. :o This seems to be the best place to post. :)

Setting up 1080P/60 was easy, but I'm getting confused what to do to get 1080P 48Hz for playing HD DVD film source discs. Do I use the "Vertical Output Refresh Rate" and the "Horizontal Resolution for DVI output" sections of the manual to set this up manually, or is there a default setup to automatically get the Lumagen to output this, that I might have overlooked? :p Very confused about this. :confused: Could someone tell me how it's done? :)

Thanks,

Paul
Paul H is offline  
post #19 of 287 Old 07-22-2006, 11:27 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Alan Gouger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Florida
Posts: 18,728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hi Paul

If you are already set to 1080p 60 go to "vertical output refresh rate" and punch in 47.95 and hit enter. Make sure you do a save if you want to store this. You will have to reset black level because the Ruby will kick into pc mode. You will lose a few features on the Ruby as well. Make sure dvi is set to auto in the Rubys input menu.

funlvr1965

Yes you want to use 444.
Alan Gouger is offline  
post #20 of 287 Old 07-23-2006, 12:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
funlvr1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MADISON wisconsin
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thanks Alan Ill set it and do some more testing later today,seems that the toshiba does take well to switching colorspacing on the fly, after I did the update and set the user values to 422 the display still turned green, I had to shut off the toshiba and the ruby then start up in the colorspace I wanted to use
funlvr1965 is offline  
post #21 of 287 Old 07-23-2006, 07:37 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Alan Gouger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Florida
Posts: 18,728
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
In my case everything is green until the movie starts playing. I think that is normal.
Alan Gouger is offline  
post #22 of 287 Old 07-23-2006, 11:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
funlvr1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MADISON wisconsin
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I had to go to 422 since 444 didnt seem too stable, it would be ok when I would test a dvd but when I changed the dvd it would then turn green, I would then have to turn off the ruby and the toshiba and restart them both, I thought it was a quirk with the toshiba but I then changed inputs and was using the oppo 970 and set it to 444 from its former setting so I think its the ruby that doesnt like the change, im not really concerened about the oppo so much but I guess it would be nice to run 444 with the ruby/toshiba combo, It would help in noticing any improvements if lumagen would introduce a passthrough for each input so I could do an A/B comparison to see the level of improvement especially with HD sources since most Hd sources look good already, for the most part im pleased with what I see with HD sources Its just hard to pin down exactly what the improvement are, by the time you unhook cables and go back and take a look, your mind starts playing tricks on you as to what the improvements really are, I would like to compare images using the lumagen and then as a pass through without having to do any physical bypassing with cables, the most improvements ive seen so far are the detail in faces with the HDQ
funlvr1965 is offline  
post #23 of 287 Old 07-23-2006, 11:53 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Paul H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Elk Grove, California,USA
Posts: 1,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Thanks Alan, it worked great! Beautiful picture! :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by patrick harkin
You're firmware just needs to be updated. This feature was added very recently. Go to the support section of the Lumagen website and update to the most recent software and you'll then have the extra EDID functionality.
The firmware on my unit did not have these choices either, so I updated to the latest.

The original firmware allowed me to get 1:1 pixel mapping perfection on the Ruby when choosing 1080P/60 and chosing the timing option "B" when inputing the Toshiba's 1080i signal. Now, wiith this new update, option "B" gives me a small vertical line on the right end of the screen, using the Toshiba's input and option "A" has a wide vertical line on the left side of the screen, like the original firmware produced. Nothing I try execpt overscan gets rid of that line.:(

Suggestions?

Paul
Paul H is offline  
post #24 of 287 Old 07-23-2006, 12:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
funlvr1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MADISON wisconsin
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
paul sent you a pm
funlvr1965 is offline  
post #25 of 287 Old 07-23-2006, 07:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to clarify, you should use YCbCr 422 over HDMI with the Toshiba A1. This is in the FAQ at Lumagen's website as far as the exact steps to take. You need the latest firmware upgrade from Lumagen as well.
cpcat is offline  
post #26 of 287 Old 07-23-2006, 07:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul H
Thanks Alan, it worked great! Beautiful picture! :)


The firmware on my unit did not have these choices either, so I updated to the latest.

The original firmware allowed me to get 1:1 pixel mapping perfection on the Ruby when choosing 1080P/60 and chosing the timing option "B" when inputing the Toshiba's 1080i signal. Now, wiith this new update, option "B" gives me a small vertical line on the right end of the screen, using the Toshiba's input and option "A" has a wide vertical line on the left side of the screen, like the original firmware produced. Nothing I try execpt overscan gets rid of that line.:(

Suggestions?

Paul
You should be able to crop on the input side as necessary to solve this. This won't effect the output side. Have you confirmed 1:1 with the H-line and V-line patterns?
cpcat is offline  
post #27 of 287 Old 07-23-2006, 08:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
funlvr1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MADISON wisconsin
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Ok so I went down to the theater just now to take a look at the calibration tutorial disk that came with the lumagen, the last input I used was the oppo 970 and take a look at the screen and the message that I got, happened also with the toshiba hddvd player so im not sure if this is a player issue, colors came back normal only by turning off the lumagen and the toshiba and restarting them both, im seeing more and more of these weird colors, this time it was strange becaus the only thing I did was turn system on (harmony remote turns everything on at the same time, lumagen was already on) any ideas? Ill probably be talking to lumagen tomorrow to see if they know whats going on colorspace is set to 422
LL
LL
LL
funlvr1965 is offline  
post #28 of 287 Old 07-24-2006, 12:25 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
oferlaor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Modiin, Israel
Posts: 8,222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
funlvr1965,

very odd. Sounds like an HDCP handshaking issue between HDQ and the display.

Just to be sure, you're connected to DVI input in the HDQ and outputing video through DVI as well, right?

Cheers,
Ofer LaOr
www.hometheater.co.il
oferlaor is offline  
post #29 of 287 Old 07-24-2006, 02:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gordon Fraser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: S.E. England
Posts: 1,605
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 26
From your first post it says you are going component out of the scaler to the Ruby. If the incoming signal is digital and copyprotected then the scaler will throw up the message you see on screen and disable the picture. If the signal is not encrypted it will not.

I would suggest that you do not go out component to the projector. Sometimes the timings used for component out of scaler can cause confusion for displays. If you are going analogue then I'd tell the Ruby to expect RGsB signal from scaler and I'd set the scaler to output that format and fixed pixel timings. You do that by the following.

MENU 0 9 3 2 4 ok sets fixed pixel timings
MENU 0 1 4 THEN up OR down CURSOR to set sync type.

Gordon

Convergent-AV
ISF, Home Theater Consultants and Distribution, U.K.
Gordon Fraser is offline  
post #30 of 287 Old 07-24-2006, 05:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
funlvr1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MADISON wisconsin
Posts: 1,925
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
the only component connection I have is going from the hd cable box out to the component input of the lumagen then out to the component input of the ruby but I wasnt working with that input in the pictures you see there, when I got the message my connection was the same for both dvd players, out from dvd players via hdmi -> lumagen inputs via hdmi/dvi adapter -----> sony ruby hdmi input, is the way I have them phyiscally connected the problem? I didnt see this problem the last time I worked with the ruby except when I didnt have the latest firmware and tried to access 422 colorspace but I now have the latest firmware for the lumagen and im using the user edid 422 selection, toshiba has 1.4 firmware, is the problem because im using the a hdmi cable and putting hdmi/dvi adapter on one end and inputting straight hdmi on the other end into the ruby? I wouldnt think that should matter, my input selection for the oppo is input 480i--> 1080p and for the toshiba input 1080i--> 1080p that seems pretty straight forward
funlvr1965 is offline  
Closed Thread Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off