FleaHDMI - Time to iron out the facts? - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 272 Old 07-28-2008, 06:05 AM
Senior Member
 
alex_t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hothersale View Post

It should work with your emmitter, BUT the Flea doesn't normally come with an IR receiver -- you have to buy this separately. I use a Gefen IR Receiver, and it works just fine.

While the Flea does clip below-black signals, I don't think it will affect your calibration much at all. Still, it's a always a good idea to re-check your settings when you add a new device to the chain....

Hi,

Please, could you give me the IR code to use with the flea hdmi ?

Thank you.

Regards

I'm french .... sorry for my english
alex_t is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 272 Old 07-28-2008, 10:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Also regarding the flea (was suppose to be delivered tonight when I had free time of course ups doesnt know what the deal is but it says it was suppose to be delivered and it was not)

So I have to ask because it might be a few days before i am home and can try again, but I calibrated using 422 YCbCr from my hd dvd, however I noticed my satellite outputs rgb levels, I find it somewhat to bright and wrong color. Since the flea only accepts YCbCR 422 will it correct the brightness and color issues I have with it currently and out 422 yCbCr, maybe correct my issues is wrong, but I would rather have this apply outputs that I used for calibration? I know its not exactly a fix but if the flea takes rgb and outputs ycbcr 422 levels then my calibration should work for my HD satellite?
Murilo is offline  
post #183 of 272 Old 07-28-2008, 11:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hothersale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by alex_t View Post

Hi,

Please, could you give me the IR code to use with the flea hdmi ?

Thank you.

Regards

http://www.algolith.com/en/support/l...des/index.html

Use the codes for the Mosquito -- I believe they are the same, although some won't apply to the Flea.
Hothersale is offline  
post #184 of 272 Old 07-28-2008, 11:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hothersale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post

Since the flea only accepts YCbCR 422 will it correct the brightness and color issues I have with it currently and out 422 yCbCr, maybe correct my issues is wrong, but I would rather have this apply outputs that I used for calibration? I know its not exactly a fix but if the flea takes rgb and outputs ycbcr 422 levels then my calibration should work for my HD satellite?

The Flea accepts 4:2:2, 4:4:4 and RGB and will output the same. It does not perform any sort of colorspace conversion (except for the BTB clipping issue, but I don't think that counts).
Hothersale is offline  
post #185 of 272 Old 07-29-2008, 12:30 AM
Senior Member
 
alex_t's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: France
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hothersale View Post

http://www.algolith.com/en/support/l...des/index.html

Use the codes for the Mosquito -- I believe they are the same, although some won't apply to the Flea.

Thank you very much

I'm french .... sorry for my english
alex_t is offline  
post #186 of 272 Old 07-29-2008, 02:08 AM
Member
 
Master468's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


The Flea accepts 4:2:2, 4:4:4 and RGB and will output the same.

We should note that RGB is expanded to PC-Level.

Denis
Master468 is offline  
post #187 of 272 Old 07-29-2008, 03:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. You need to account for this or the picture will appear overly dark.
cpcat is offline  
post #188 of 272 Old 07-29-2008, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I dont know much about pc level but since my projector was calibrated for 4:2:2, will rgb pc level be closer to this? I noticed last night using dve blacker then black pattern, when I switched from satellite to the pattern on hd dvd it did not take affect until i started adjusting the control. So all of a sudden I was seeing way to much brightness in the picture. As soon as I started to adjust the 422 hd dvd was outputting kicked in, and it went back to being dark.

Basically right now I find my satellite to bright or slightly washed out with my calibration which was done on hd dvd.
Murilo is offline  
post #189 of 272 Old 07-29-2008, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What pj do you have?

For any 444 YCbCr or 422 YCbCr input to the flea everything is fine and at video levels. For RGB, the Flea expands to PC levels so you'll need to compensate somewhere along the chain. If your pj has a setting for PC use that and it should be fine. It should recognize RGB and use PC levels and automatically utilize video levels for YCbCr whether 444 or 422.
cpcat is offline  
post #190 of 272 Old 07-29-2008, 02:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Its a benq w5000. I guess I will just have to try it, I dont know about a pc setting, I use hdmi. Im just guessing since my satellite is currently outputting rgb video (I think) levels the flea will change it to pc levels. Unless my projector compensates for this.
Murilo is offline  
post #191 of 272 Old 07-29-2008, 03:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Nevermind my flea just arrived Im just using it with my plasma, dont notice any issues then again my plasma is pretty bright so I dont know if it darkened the image. Will try with my projector tonight when its dark.

So Far I like the dynamic range stretcher, all I am noticing is its fixing the problem with my plasma where skin tones were oversaturated. DOnt know why but on my plasma and projector only my satellite which outputs rgb suffered from oversaturation faces. None of my movies did, I assumed its something with the color space.Will have to test later but it does not seem to be washing out colors.
Murilo is offline  
post #192 of 272 Old 07-29-2008, 03:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Actually dynamic range stretcher is now off, it seemed to work like a dynamic iris i could see it darkening and lighting certain scenes.
Murilo is offline  
post #193 of 272 Old 07-29-2008, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I looked at the benqw500 manual and from what I can tell there's no PC level adjustment. It does have 0 and 7.5 IRE adjustment, however. Technically, this should ONLY effect analog sources but its possible they've set it up to adjust HDMI as well. If so, IRE 0 may get you closer to PC levels for RGB input.
cpcat is offline  
post #194 of 272 Old 07-30-2008, 02:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Only thing I had to recalibrate brightness on was my 360 which was darker. My a20, ps3, and Bell 9242 HD PVR (Dish model 722) are all fine.
Murilo is offline  
post #195 of 272 Old 07-30-2008, 05:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool.
cpcat is offline  
post #196 of 272 Old 07-30-2008, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does this thing give a contrast boost as well? It almost seemed like it when using it but then someone in the w5000 thread said it gives a contrast boost.

I had it on during pans labryinth (that movie does not need noise reduction) and anyway during the scene at the begining where captain vidal looks at his watch, he is wearing a black glove, I split the screen in two, and the screen with the flea showed noticeably deeper black level. Also my ps3 black background has become a deeper black. It definately is not darkening the image because I immediately checked my dve disk with the blacker then black bars and it showed that brightness setting was still fine.
Murilo is offline  
post #197 of 272 Old 07-30-2008, 02:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hothersale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 528
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post

Does this thing give a contrast boost as well? It almost seemed like it when using it but then someone in the w5000 thread said it gives a contrast boost.

Maybe you still have Dynamic Range Stretcher turned on? Other than that, it should have no effect on brightness/contrast.
Hothersale is offline  
post #198 of 272 Old 07-30-2008, 05:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
shingdaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hothersale View Post

Maybe you still have Dynamic Range Stretcher turned on? Other than that, it should have no effect on brightness/contrast.


Dynamic noise stretching on the Flea should mostly be used for SD broadcast signals that boosts the image's contrast up where more colored detailed can be seen with better contrast & clarity and mimics a life-like HD image. SD dvd could also use this feature if it is a bad copy of the film. IMO any SD dvd that has not been enhanced for wide-screen is really a waste of viewing time due to the poor transfer of the film to DVD on most disks. I have a copy of Pan's labrynth on SD DVD (enhanced for wide screen Version) and the clarity and colors are quite vivid and sharp, motion blur or ghosting is unoticable during 3:2 pulldown. (upscaled via Vp-pro).
shingdaz is offline  
post #199 of 272 Old 08-19-2008, 08:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Q of BanditZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: blurayoasis.com
Posts: 15,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Asking around and I'm finding out that the Flea is "on clearance sale" from at least one very reliable source.

Does that mean a newer product is forthcoming or is that just the end of the line here? I can get one of these new on clearance sale for a hell of a great price and I'm considering it although I can wait if a newer and "better" product is around the corner.

EDIT: I'm told they've pulled out of the home market entirely. This is it.

Great ISF Job by Chad B.
Q of BanditZ is offline  
post #200 of 272 Old 08-19-2008, 09:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Yep. Get 'em while you can.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #201 of 272 Old 08-19-2008, 10:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Q of BanditZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: blurayoasis.com
Posts: 15,242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

Yep. Get 'em while you can.

I'm debating it. I know I'm almost certainly getting a DVDO Edge when those are available and it'll just be a question of if/how much the Flea offers vs. the Edge's NR/Mosquito capabilities.

DVDO's implementation of those things is supposed to very good as well.

Great ISF Job by Chad B.
Q of BanditZ is offline  
post #202 of 272 Old 08-19-2008, 11:22 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,125
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by Q of BanditZ View Post

I'm debating it. I know I'm almost certainly getting a DVDO Edge when those are available and it'll just be a question of if/how much the Flea offers vs. the Edge's NR/Mosquito capabilities.

DVDO's implementation of those things is supposed to very good as well.


The VP50pro with the FLEA is a good combination in my setup. But take one of those out and the picture from broadcast suffers.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #203 of 272 Old 08-19-2008, 02:38 PM
Member
 
Master468's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


how much the Flea offers vs. the Edge's NR/Mosquito capabilities

The Edge only implements MNR - the FLEA also offers BAR and a 3D-NR (which must be handled with care by nature but can be helpful at a low level). The MNR of the FLEA is -from my point of view- better than the MNR of the VP50Pro (that implements the same algorithm when compared to the Edge) that can be quite destructive. Furthermore the granularity of the options is finer. But you have to keep in mind that the FLEA is made for DCT material (=> MPEG2), the Edge will also process H.264 at a reasonable level.

A combination of FLEA and Edge would be the way to go - because NR is ony one part of a good image.

Denis
Master468 is offline  
post #204 of 272 Old 08-19-2008, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is it ok to leave my flea on? I have a computer fan under it and it stays perfectly cool.

I have the gefen ir receiver, works great. but I would rather not add other commands to all my MX-810 remote activities. Simply because should it not register sometime (it works 95 percent of the time though) my wife would have no idea what to do. Beyond that I also have a ton of macro's already going (receiver, projector, screen, device, lights, ect...) I would rather not add more commands to make it longer and more complex.
Murilo is offline  
post #205 of 272 Old 08-19-2008, 06:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cpcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vidalia, GA
Posts: 6,471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Master468 View Post

The Edge only implements MNR - the FLEA also offers BAR and a 3D-NR

The Edge also has 3D DNR but it's not user adjustable like the MNR.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...5#post14377175
cpcat is offline  
post #206 of 272 Old 08-19-2008, 07:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Raistlin_HT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY area
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpcat View Post

The Flea won't properly pass multichannel PCM unfortunately. At one time Algolith was looking into this but I guess it was never addressed.

So using it with the Oppo 980 for DVD and DVD-A/SACD is out then? That hurts.
Raistlin_HT is offline  
post #207 of 272 Old 08-19-2008, 09:15 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,125
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 449 Post(s)
Liked: 646
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raistlin_HT View Post

So using it with the Oppo 980 for DVD and DVD-A/SACD is out then? That hurts.

DVD shouldn't be a problem if you just bitstream the DD and DTS. I only use my FLEA with broadcast sources which is either stereo pcm or DD. Those two audio formats work fine with it.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #208 of 272 Old 08-19-2008, 10:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Raistlin_HT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Buffalo, NY area
Posts: 2,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

DVD shouldn't be a problem if you just bitstream the DD and DTS. I only use my FLEA with broadcast sources which is either stereo pcm or DD. Those two audio formats work fine with it.

I had hoped to use it with my Oppo 980, but it plays double duty for DVD and hi-res audio. I suppose I could always get a HDMI selector or splitter (or a second 980 )



BTW - FLEA only has HDMI inputs correct? No component?

Are there any other products out there that are as good as the FLEA for noise reduction that have component and HDMI?


BTW 2 - Anyone know if a scientific atlanta explorer 8300hd outputs 422?
Raistlin_HT is offline  
post #209 of 272 Old 08-19-2008, 11:46 PM
Senior Member
 
R Miyashiro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raistlin_HT View Post

BTW - FLEA only has HDMI inputs correct? No component?

Algolith also make a component/S-video version of both the Flea and Mosquito.

I for some reason have the instruction book for the component version and here are some differences I can see, The HDMI will display the test pattern when no signal is detected while the component has it as a selectable option. The component has a MNR/DNR toggle option. The HDMI has a variable BAR reduction while the component only has an on and off option.
R Miyashiro is offline  
post #210 of 272 Old 08-20-2008, 03:44 AM
Member
 
Master468's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
BTW - FLEA only has HDMI inputs correct? No component?

You could use a YPbPr to HDMI converter. Unfortunately my converter transforms to RGB with PC-Level - useless in combination with the FLEA. But maybe there are converters that deliver RGB with Videolevel or even YCbCr.

Denis
Master468 is offline  
Reply Video Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off