crystalio II user report - Page 30 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-17-2007, 06:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Yes, it will output everything thru HDMI. I plan to do a review on the 3100 soon. I have one out for delivery today.

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Datasat combo using Auro-3D:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1426295399824
joerod is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-17-2007, 07:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 134
NOTICE: PMS is accepting 3300 and 3800s (for those who will pay shipping both ways) and upgrading the EDID. This will allow them to accept 1080p/24 from HD DVD players and 1080p from other units. I think this is GREAT customer sevice. I do not know of any other companies that have offered a EDID UPGRADE!

contact= support@pixelmagicsystems.com for details...

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Datasat combo using Auro-3D:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1426295399824
joerod is online now  
Old 10-17-2007, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jack D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

NOTICE: PMS is accepting 3300 and 3800s (for those who will pay shipping both ways) and upgrading the EDID. This will allow them to accept 1080p/24 from HD DVD players and 1080p from other units. I think this is GREAT customer sevice. I do not know of any other companies that have offered a EDID UPGRADE!

contact= support@pixelmagicsystems.com for details...


Huh??? I've got a standard 3800 that accpets 1080p/24 already. So why do I need an upgrade? Am I missing something?

Edit: Oh this has something to do with the CII not being recognized sometimes by inputed devices as supporting 1080p/24 even though it does? That would explain why my BH100 sometimes (but not always) switches to 1080i because it thinks the CII cannot handle 1080p/24? I wonder how long it takes to fix it and get it back? Hard to imagine living without my CII!!
Jack D is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 08:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
owl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Boston Area
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack D View Post

Huh??? I've got a standard 3800 that accpets 1080p/24 already. So why do I need an upgrade? Am I missing something?

Edit: Oh this has something to do with the CII not being recognized sometimes by inputed devices as supporting 1080p/24 even though it does? That would explain why my BH100 sometimes (but not always) switches to 1080i because it thinks the CII cannot handle 1080p/24? I wonder how long it takes to fix it and get it back? Hard to imagine living without my CII!!


Yes, Joe can you clarify plz. This EDID (?) seems to be an issue that I have yet to encounter, currently using PS3 and HDA1 as sources. 1080p24 no problem from PS3.
owl1 is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 08:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
tryingtimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Basically this is how I see it. Anything which can FORCE 24p is fine (PS3 is fine for example and many other devices have received firmware updates to allow this). But devices which only allow an automatic setting will currently not see CII as being able to accept 24p because it is not present in the EDID info. This new hardware fix will allow anything capable of 24p output to send it to CII.

Having seen the complete list of EDID info on CII, posted on their forums I can only assume that the original EDID info was specifically designed to make devices not use EDID info at all and allow manual settings instead. But times have moved on and the automatic EDID exchanges seem to be how devices are being set up these days. May not even allowing manual setup at all.

Personally I really like the way it's done on PS3 - where you tick all the resolutions you can handle and it outputs as close to the source as possible. All the HD/SD players/set-top-boxes should do something similar if you ask me.
tryingtimes is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 08:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
owl1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Boston Area
Posts: 842
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
tryingtimes, thanks for clarification. Are there any hddvd sources that force 24p available? I'd like to ship my C2 back but that's at least a couple hundred to HK I imagine, no? Wouldn't it be easier to perhaps find sources that can force the issue, so to speak? Perhaps we can compile a list of these devices, either BD or HDDVD for current owners not overly desirous of shipping their pride and joy out.
owl1 is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 08:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 134
That is exactly what has happened with EDID. So components can "force" it while others just kind of ask the other component if it will take it. Sometimes it just doesn't work out. Like dating...

Anyway, the HD DVD players can't send 1080p/24 to the crystalio II because it won't force it. I can send it with my Pioneer and Sammy Blu ray players just fine. Also, the panny BD10a won't even send 1080p into the crystalio II. Only 1080i. My xbox 360 ELITE will only send in 1080i as well. Anyway, as you can see EDID info has made things a mess. It is nice having a company like PMS that will help improve your VPs EDID...

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Datasat combo using Auro-3D:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1426295399824
joerod is online now  
Old 10-17-2007, 10:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jack D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK. Thanks for the clarifications. Now someone PLEASE tell me how I'm supposed to live without my CII while PMS upgrade it?
Jack D is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 10:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
tryingtimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking the same - I guess I'll have to do it when I'm going on holiday or something.
Not that it's an issue for me at the moment as the only 24p-capable source I have is PS3.
Who knows when that might change though.
tryingtimes is offline  
Old 10-17-2007, 12:33 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
jackox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: France
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

My xbox 360 ELITE will only send in 1080i as well. ...

That is wierd !

My X360 and CII link perfecto in HDMI 1080p60.

(I also have only 1080i with the BD10).

PS : You must be the only man on Earth who have both the 3300 and 3800 and will get the 3100 ! Don't tell me that you also had a VPS2300, PE1000 and PE1000 pro !
jackox is offline  
Old 10-18-2007, 05:53 AM
Senior Member
 
yetis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by joerod View Post

Yes, it will output everything thru HDMI. I plan to do a review on the 3100 soon. I have one out for delivery today.


Thank you, look forward to the review. One quick clarification, do you mean that it will output the audio to the SAME HDMI output as the video or only to the second HDMI out.

If so, is this unique? Seems like every other unit take a component signal in and puts it out in component ONLY, with sound spitting out in digital coax/optic. Have I been incorrect all along?

Thanks
yetis is offline  
Old 10-23-2007, 06:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
oliverg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've mentioned this on the PMS forum, but for those who dont want to spend (in my case almost $600) to ship their C2s (or mulitiple C2s) back to PMS, just use the DVI genie (Gefen).

Populate the DVI genie with a display that can handle 1080p/24 then move it to between the C2 input and the source.

$69 + shipping

PS Joerod, I forgot to ask you, did you feed a signal into your genie? It needs power and a signal before it will copy the EDID. Several people have had problems but it turned out they were just plugging the genie in without sending any power/signal to it.


Kind regards

My goal: A blend of double stacked G90s! Encased in ice to prevent drift.
oliverg is offline  
Old 10-23-2007, 06:58 AM
Senior Member
 
kyrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: netherlands
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
hi

I have posted this on a former thread different forum, but this thread maybe more appropriate

I have found the following players ( thru text research, no own experience)
able to f o r c e 24p out

The famous PS3
the LG BH100 ( so probably the newer BH200 too)
Sony S1
Pioneer BDP-94HD will output 1028p24 (when set to "source direct")
Sony bdp-S300 and S500
any other?

What you see, will never be what you see
kyrill is offline  
Old 11-08-2007, 10:50 PM
Member
 
kyse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sardinia
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
just yesterday I've paid for my new Crystalio II VPS3800PRO, EDID's upgrade included.
Maybe I'll receive it among 10 or 15 days, and after I'll try it with my JVC RS1U and Denon 4308
kyse is offline  
Old 11-09-2007, 02:50 AM
Senior Member
 
kyrill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: netherlands
Posts: 314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
wow

you will have a nice scaler which will beautifully upscale your standard definition (SD) tv network only if you have a digital setup box. I have such a setup box for only 3 1080i channells, the rest is in SD. But those SD sometimes fool you into thinking you are looking to HD signals.
SD movies ripped to computer and then to the internal media player is a feast

but i wonder why did you buy the 3800?
best would be the new 3100. you miss the internal media, but the player is not fault free, has its own glitches and behave like a spoiled child and is only good for SD material as it cannot handle HD or Blu ray material. Also at its "end of life" as a product .
The other thing of the pro is the reason why i have it: the SDI inputs

read too many stories how much better picture quality it gives compared to hdmi
So i wait until my Sony BP-s300 can be modified with an HD SDI output

But such a modification to the player will be 800 euro (1k+ $) but worth it

If you dont plan to use the sdi in the future then to buy the 3100 would be a wise choice even with an external media player of pixelmagic would be a better choice

What you see, will never be what you see
kyrill is offline  
Old 11-09-2007, 03:14 AM
Member
 
kyse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sardinia
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, Kyrill, I've choosen CII 3800 'cause this is the top of videoprocessor for me. In future (when avalaible) I'll buy Elixio and so I'll completed my HT equipment: now I got JVC RS1U, Denon 4308, Toshiba HD-XE1 and PS3.
kyse is offline  
Old 11-09-2007, 04:33 AM
Member
 
Steven9x7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nice shoot Kyse
Steven9x7 is offline  
Old 11-09-2007, 06:38 AM
Member
 
kyse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Sardinia
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven9x7 View Post

Nice shoot Kyse

Thanks
kyse is offline  
Old 11-09-2007, 11:34 AM
Member
 
Steven9x7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Di nulla
Steven9x7 is offline  
Old 11-09-2007, 03:22 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
jackox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: France
Posts: 633
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my VPS3800 back from its EDID surgery !
The unit will take in 1080p out of my BD10 (beware of the out timings to get sync with HD1/RS1 though).

And yes Joerod now 1080i60 (and 480i) converted to 1080p24 is much much more stable. Not yet perfect in my setting (I need to try with ordinary 1080p24 timings and no custom ones) but it is possible to watch a whole movie without playing with the pause and play on the remote.

That was worth the trouble !
jackox is offline  
Old 11-09-2007, 03:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Club Gold
 
joerod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: MIDWEST (just outside Chicago)
Posts: 22,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 134
Congrats! And you got it back on a Friday. Just in time for the weekend...

For my latest Reviews and Stuff google -> Joe Rod Home Theater .Com
Check out my Datasat combo using Auro-3D:
http://hstrial-jrodriguez996.homeste...=1426295399824
joerod is online now  
Old 11-14-2007, 07:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jack D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: DC Metro Area
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys I'm desperate!

For those of you using a TIVO S3 and the CII have you noticed the problem with the new TIVO firmware (9.2a) which was just rolled out in the last week or so? I leave the TIVO in native mode so that it does not do any processing on incoming TV signals and let the CII do all the processing work.

Since the new TIVO FW update, however, when switching between two channels with different resolutions, the CII cannot lock onto the differnt signal resolution. I have to turn the CII off and on again and then it locks. The only fix I've come up with so far is to set the TIVO to a fixed resoultion (1080i but it could be any of them as long as it's fixed) and then there is no locking problem. This is obviously less than optimal since I don't want the TIVO processing 720p or even 480i signals.

BTW I'm using the CII FW V2.08

Any idea of what might be the problem? Many thanks for any help. I'm assuming that it is a bug with the TIVO FW rather than some non-standard implementation of the CII FW.
Jack D is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off