New DVDO iScan VP50PRO - Page 176 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5251 of 5883 Old 05-26-2009, 07:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
sk20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Murrell View Post

no, doesn't work that way at all as Josh said

the decoder will determine the SDI image quality, that is all there is to worry about with a SDI player PQ, decoder quality varies wildly between makers some reduce noise slightly, others tweak gamma, some have chroma bug issues, some are perfect etc.

the Panny/Oppo decoders are at the top of the game

-Gary

Ah. Makes sense. I had assumed that MPEG decoding simply worked--it is after all just an algorithm. It shouldn't vary from one decoder to another, but apparently it does. Thanks for clarifying!
sk20 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5252 of 5883 Old 05-26-2009, 07:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
sk20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary Murrell View Post

far cry from how things used to be

not good!! it would be wise to keep in touch with your pickiest hardcore videophile customers like those on AVS

-Gary

Totally agree. They said it takes up so much of their time, and they have normal support to take care of. Seeing how much time I spend just reading these forums, they have a point.
sk20 is offline  
post #5253 of 5883 Old 05-26-2009, 11:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 23
You can pretty much bet that if they were coming out with a new product to replace the VP50Pro. That they would have no problem in finding the time to be here on a regular basis for at least month or so to try promote sales for it, and to try and get people into trading up for it.

For me, I think the VP50Pro is going to be my last trade up with them, and probably also my last stand alone DVDO product. I started out with a VP30, did the add-on that there was for that with the 102 card, then traded that up to a VP50, then traded the VP50 up to the VP50Pro. And none of them were really ever fully supported with enough firmware updates, to where all their bugs/problems were fully fixed or cured.
Johnla is offline  
post #5254 of 5883 Old 05-27-2009, 06:50 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnla View Post

You can pretty much bet that if they were coming out with a new product to replace the VP50Pro. That they would have no problem in finding the time to be here on a regular basis for at least month or so to try promote sales for it, and to try and get people into trading up for it.

For me, I think the VP50Pro is going to be my last trade up with them, and probably also my last stand alone DVDO product. I started out with a VP30, did the add-on that there was for that with the 102 card, then traded that up to a VP50, then traded the VP50 up to the VP50Pro. And none of them were really ever fully supported with enough firmware updates, to where all their bugs/problems were fully fixed or cured.

And they would probably get the verbal beating that they so rightly deserve.
pepar is offline  
post #5255 of 5883 Old 05-27-2009, 09:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
sk20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Speaking of bugs--I'm seeing a weird thing with the Info display.

Configure two presets: preset 1 and preset 2. Make sure they are obviously different from one another--for example 4:3 vs. 16:9. Don't use the *predefined* presets--define your own.

Configure four display profiles, 1-4. Again make sure they differ.

Set preset 1 and profile 1, see what Info says.

Set preset 2 and profile 3, see what Info says.

When I do this, the second look at Info displays preset 1 and profile 3, but when I go into the Menu to see what is actually set, the preset is clearly 2, not 1, and because the presets are very different, it's also obvious onscreen.

Does anyone else see this behavior?
sk20 is offline  
post #5256 of 5883 Old 05-27-2009, 01:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Gary Murrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 10,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnla View Post

You can pretty much bet that if they were coming out with a new product to replace the VP50Pro. That they would have no problem in finding the time to be here on a regular basis for at least month or so to try promote sales for it, and to try and get people into trading up for it.

For me, I think the VP50Pro is going to be my last trade up with them, and probably also my last stand alone DVDO product. I started out with a VP30, did the add-on that there was for that with the 102 card, then traded that up to a VP50, then traded the VP50 up to the VP50Pro. And none of them were really ever fully supported with enough firmware updates, to where all their bugs/problems were fully fixed or cured.

if the Radiance had 2 or 3 HD-SDI inputs I would jump ship for sure, really sad

-Gary
Gary Murrell is offline  
post #5257 of 5883 Old 05-27-2009, 09:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnla View Post

You can pretty much bet that if they were coming out with a new product to replace the VP50Pro. That they would have no problem in finding the time to be here on a regular basis for at least month or so to try promote sales for it, and to try and get people into trading up for it.

For me, I think the VP50Pro is going to be my last trade up with them, and probably also my last stand alone DVDO product. I started out with a VP30, did the add-on that there was for that with the 102 card, then traded that up to a VP50, then traded the VP50 up to the VP50Pro. And none of them were really ever fully supported with enough firmware updates, to where all their bugs/problems were fully fixed or cured.

I hear you. I've been a long time DVDO owner myself. Upgraded more times than I'd like to admit.. I wish the VP50Pro had a full CMS and improvements in the RGB Gain/Offset for additional tweaking of my display. All I've ever heard is "they are working on it"....
SJHT is offline  
post #5258 of 5883 Old 05-27-2009, 11:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Gary Murrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 10,927
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the greyscale stuff is pathetic really, the capability is sitting right there for 10 or 20 point greyscale control, just a little bit of coding, I just don't get it

here is what would make me happy to stay with DVDO:

greyscale control at 0-100IRE points, 10 at minimum
color/hue control for all 3 colors to correct decoding errors and colorspace conversions that happen in some gear(like the Dish 722)
separate blue/red Y/C delay controls
virtual inputs per input
gamma control at 10 points or so
CMS I guess, I don't need it but many do

-Gary
Gary Murrell is offline  
post #5259 of 5883 Old 05-27-2009, 11:39 PM
Senior Member
 
JoshA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

And they would probably get the verbal beating that they so rightly deserve.

One more reason for me to be happy....I don't have to be that person

My opinions are my own, and do not necessarily reflect those of my previous or current employers.
JoshA is offline  
post #5260 of 5883 Old 05-28-2009, 01:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
collinp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 772
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliBELL View Post

Excuse my ignorance but I've been away for a while...what happened to Dale, did he leave DVDO?

Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

A long, long time ago wasn't it?

He certainly seems to not post here any longer, but did he leave DVDO again? He came back about a year and a half ago according to this post by Josh.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...4#post13040204

- Collin
collinp is offline  
post #5261 of 5883 Old 05-28-2009, 03:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cinema mad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Here Nor There..
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I hope Dale has'nt left DVDO again If so there goes our chance of getting A decent CMS/ Gray scale/ and Gamma implemented into the VP50pro!!!!...

Cheers....
cinema mad is offline  
post #5262 of 5883 Old 05-31-2009, 12:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
sk20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk20 View Post

Speaking of bugs--I'm seeing a weird thing with the Info display.

Configure two presets: preset 1 and preset 2. Make sure they are obviously different from one another--for example 4:3 vs. 16:9. Don't use the *predefined* presets--define your own.

Configure four display profiles, 1-4. Again make sure they differ.

Set preset 1 and profile 1, see what Info says.

Set preset 2 and profile 3, see what Info says.

When I do this, the second look at Info displays preset 1 and profile 3, but when I go into the Menu to see what is actually set, the preset is clearly 2, not 1, and because the presets are very different, it's also obvious onscreen.

Does anyone else see this behavior?

Has anyone tried this? I can easily reproduce this bug, but DVDO says they don't see the problem. I have the latest firmware.
sk20 is offline  
post #5263 of 5883 Old 05-31-2009, 12:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
sk20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been planning to get our 141FD display calibrated, and I noticed in the manual for the VP50 Pro that it also has ISF modes that can be set by a calibrator.

Is the typical approach to calibrate the display and ignore the ISF modes on the Pro? Has anyone gotten both calibrated? Does anyone leave their display uncalibrated and calibrate using the Pro instead?
sk20 is offline  
post #5264 of 5883 Old 06-01-2009, 12:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 23
As far as I know, nobody even knows how to enable the ISF modes on the VP50Pro. I would guess that you would also need something like ControlCAL to do that, just like you need it to enable the ISF modes on the Pioneer Elite 9g plasmas. And so far it looks like ControlCAL does not offer any support/profiles for the enabling the ISF modes on the VP50Pro.
Johnla is offline  
post #5265 of 5883 Old 06-06-2009, 11:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Digione's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnla View Post

As far as I know, nobody even knows how to enable the ISF modes on the VP50Pro. I would guess that you would also need something like ControlCAL to do that, just like you need it to enable the ISF modes on the Pioneer Elite 9g plasmas. And so far it looks like ControlCAL does not offer any support/profiles for the enabling the ISF modes on the VP50Pro.

I have the ISF mode permanently enabled. If I remember correctly you need to enter the ISF menu first then hold the power button down for 5 seconds, that should enable it. I will check tonight and confirm.
Digione is offline  
post #5266 of 5883 Old 06-06-2009, 11:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
sk20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Very cool--I'll take a look.
sk20 is offline  
post #5267 of 5883 Old 06-07-2009, 02:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
locutus2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digione View Post

I have the ISF mode permanently enabled. If I remember correctly you need to enter the ISF menu first then hold the power button down for 5 seconds, that should enable it. I will check tonight and confirm.

But the ISF menu is greyed out. What do you mean with "enter the ISF menu"?
locutus2k is offline  
post #5268 of 5883 Old 06-07-2009, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Maybe the menu where the ISF options are located (even though they are greyed out). I'll try it today. SJ
SJHT is offline  
post #5269 of 5883 Old 06-07-2009, 11:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
Digione's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by locutus2k View Post

But the ISF menu is greyed out. What do you mean with "enter the ISF menu"?

Go to picture control, select preset, access ISF menu that is grayed out, leave cursor on preset 1 and then hold the power button on the unit (not remote) down for 5 secs, when you return to the ISF menu they will no longer be grayed out. I just did this to confirm that it works.
Digione is offline  
post #5270 of 5883 Old 06-07-2009, 04:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Maybe if I hold down the power button for 5 second while over the picture settings it will engage a full CMS. Also, if I hold it over the RGB (gamma), it will engage more options for tweaking my greyscale...
SJHT is offline  
post #5271 of 5883 Old 06-08-2009, 12:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
locutus2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digione View Post

Go to picture control, select preset, access ISF menu that is grayed out, leave cursor on preset 1 and then hold the power button on the unit (not remote) down for 5 secs, when you return to the ISF menu they will no longer be grayed out. I just did this to confirm that it works.

THX! I'll try it out today.
locutus2k is offline  
post #5272 of 5883 Old 06-08-2009, 01:19 AM
Newbie
 
yumy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i just wanna get more informations about videos and movies and so on
thank you for telling me anybody
yumy is offline  
post #5273 of 5883 Old 06-08-2009, 07:45 AM
Wireless member
 
pepar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Quintana Roo ... in my mind
Posts: 24,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digione View Post

Go to picture control, select preset, access ISF menu that is grayed out, leave cursor on preset 1 and then hold the power button on the unit (not remote) down for 5 secs, when you return to the ISF menu they will no longer be grayed out. I just did this to confirm that it works.

What additional adjustments are available there? I was under the impression that it just allowed the storage of (more?) profiles.
pepar is offline  
post #5274 of 5883 Old 06-08-2009, 09:47 AM
Member
 
DJSloan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just setup an Oppo BDP-83 (fw May 4, 2009) and a Onkyo PR-SC886P (fw 1.05). I cannot get the VP50Pro (fw 1.05) to pass DTS-MA . Anyone have any experience with either of these units and the VP? I have seen some people using the BDP-83 without any mention of issues. Is the VP likely at fault? Are there any tricks that may help?
DJSloan is offline  
post #5275 of 5883 Old 06-08-2009, 03:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Digione's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepar View Post

What additional adjustments are available there? I was under the impression that it just allowed the storage of (more?) profiles.

Correct.
Digione is offline  
post #5276 of 5883 Old 06-08-2009, 04:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Digione's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by SJHT View Post

Maybe if I hold down the power button for 5 second while over the picture settings it will engage a full CMS. Also, if I hold it over the RGB (gamma), it will engage more options for tweaking my greyscale...

You wish, actually so do I!

It's almost as if Anchor Bay has completely forgotten about this product.
Digione is offline  
post #5277 of 5883 Old 06-08-2009, 07:58 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
LeBon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pebble Beach, CA
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJSloan View Post

I just setup an Oppo BDP-83 (fw May 4, 2009) and a Onkyo PR-SC886P (fw 1.05). I cannot get the VP50Pro (fw 1.05) to pass DTS-MA . Anyone have any experience with either of these units and the VP? I have seen some people using the BDP-83 without any mention of issues. Is the VP likely at fault? Are there any tricks that may help?

I have a Pioneer BDP-09, a VP50Pro, and a PR-SC885P (in that sequence). You must have firmware v1.05 (latest) to get the VP50Pro to pass DTS-MA.
But mine works great.
LeBon is offline  
post #5278 of 5883 Old 06-09-2009, 01:51 PM
Member
 
DJSloan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeBon View Post

I have a Pioneer BDP-09, a VP50Pro, and a PR-SC885P (in that sequence). You must have firmware v1.05 (latest) to get the VP50Pro to pass DTS-MA.
But mine works great.

I have the latest firmware for each device. LPCM and Dolby TrueHD work but not DTSMA. The VP50Pro says non-pcm but the onkyo shows no signal.
DJSloan is offline  
post #5279 of 5883 Old 06-10-2009, 12:57 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
LeBon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pebble Beach, CA
Posts: 649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJSloan View Post

I have the latest firmware for each device. LPCM and Dolby TrueHD work but not DTSMA. The VP50Pro says non-pcm but the onkyo shows no signal.

Have your tried plugging the Oppo directly into the Onkyo? Tried both cables to check those out?
LeBon is offline  
post #5280 of 5883 Old 06-11-2009, 10:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SJHT's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,926
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeBon View Post

I have a Pioneer BDP-09, a VP50Pro, and a PR-SC885P (in that sequence). You must have firmware v1.05 (latest) to get the VP50Pro to pass DTS-MA.
But mine works great.

I run an OPPO BDP83 into my VP50Pro and then into my Denon AVP-A1HDCI. Passes everything (including DTS-MA). The only exception has been DSD for SACD. Although it does pass multi-channel PCM for SACD which sounds great. SJ
SJHT is offline  
Reply Video Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off