New DVDO iScan VP50PRO - Page 196 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5851 of 5883 Old 09-21-2011, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
European users with the same problem can google for P.SUP.NBT70W. That's a multi purpose power supply which can be set to 6V/7A and which is confirmed to be working with the 50Pro. It's around 30 EUR plus shipping.
Fudoh is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5852 of 5883 Old 09-21-2011, 10:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 23
People in the US could try a Manhattan 70 Watt Power Adapter 100700, with a adjustable output of up to 7A @ 6V, it looks like it could easily power a VP50Pro.


http://www.manhattan-products.com/en...-power-adapter

"Power supplies are often forgotten, lost or damaged. The MANHATTAN Power Adapter with 20 adjustable output levels and 70 Watts provides a single, convenient AC source for almost any portable device. Convertible DC plug tips ensure a proper polarization and fit.

20 selectable output levels provide a broad mobile power solution — 5 to 24 V
Convenient, single AC power source for notebook computers and other portable devices
Convertible DC plug tips ensure proper polarization and fit
Overload, overcurrent and overheat protection
Lightweight and compact design easily stores for travel
Lifetime Warranty

Standards and Certifications
CE EN60950
CSA 22.2 No.950
EMC EN55014

General
AC input: 100 – 240 V, 50 – 60 Hz
DC output: 5 – 24 V; maximum 7500 mA; 70 W
Voltage/current settings (maximum):
5 V - 7.5 A
6 V - 7 A
7 V - 7 A
8 V - 6.5 A
9 V - 6.0 A
10 V - 5.5 A
11 V - 5.3 A
12 V - 5 A
13 V - 4.8 A
14 V - 4.5 A
15 V - 4.2 A
16 V - 3.9 A
17 V - 3.7 A
18 V - 3.5 A
19 V - 3.3 A
20 V - 3.2 A
21 V - 3.1 A
22 V - 2.99 A
23 V - 2.86 A
24 V - 2.75 A"

http://assets.mhint.s3.amazonaws.com...700_manual.pdf

You can pick one up on Amazon for $29.99 plus $2.74 for shipping.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...A2JSBUBRVPP4SX
Speed Daemon likes this.
Johnla is offline  
post #5853 of 5883 Old 01-17-2012, 04:13 AM
Senior Member
 
barend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brummen near Arnhem (NL)
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are five viewing modes, three are greyed out: only for isf installers.
Does anyone know how to make these available to us, poor users?
Also I'm looking for discrete hex commands for the two user modes.
Thanks!
Barend

PS
Just posted info on Edge and VP50 repair options and last firmware builds in the Edge thread.
barend is offline  
post #5854 of 5883 Old 01-17-2012, 12:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Fudoh is offline  
post #5855 of 5883 Old 01-17-2012, 01:27 PM
Member
 
JohnE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Sweden
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by barend View Post

Also I'm looking for discrete hex commands for the two user modes.

This PDF might be of interest for you:

http://www.dvdo.com/documents/DVDO/G...olDocument.pdf

In the linked document these discrete commands are listed (Pronto HEX syntax format):

User Mode

Advanced:
0000 006c 001b 0000 0064 0064 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0041 0044 0044 0016 0001

Normal:
0000 006c 001b 0000 0064 0064 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0041 0044 0044 0016 0001



These presets might also be of interest.

Output Picture Controls/
Presets/
ISF Day Normal
0000 006C 001B 0000 0064 0064 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0044 0044 0016 0001

ISF Day Bright
0000 006C 001B 0000 0064 0064 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0044 0044 0016 0001

ISF Night
0000 006C 001B 0000 0064 0064 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0044 0044 0016 0001

Preset 1
0000 006C 001B 0000 0064 0064 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0044 0044 0016 0001

Preset 2
0000 006C 001B 0000 0064 0064 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0044 0044 0016 0001
JohnE is offline  
post #5856 of 5883 Old 02-13-2012, 02:42 AM
Senior Member
 
barend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brummen near Arnhem (NL)
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fudoh View Post

European users with the same problem can google for P.SUP.NBT70W. That's a multi purpose power supply which can be set to 6V/7A and which is confirmed to be working with the 50Pro. It's around 30 EUR plus shipping.

This one works fine for my VP50 Pro, bought in from Conrad in Germany.
http://www.conrad.de/ce/de/product/5...ECKERNETZT-GET
barend is offline  
post #5857 of 5883 Old 02-13-2012, 02:49 AM
Senior Member
 
barend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brummen near Arnhem (NL)
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnE View Post

This PDF might be of interest for you:

http://www.dvdo.com/documents/DVDO/G...olDocument.pdf

In the linked document these discrete commands are listed (Pronto HEX syntax format):

User Mode

Advanced:
0000 006c 001b 0000 0064 0064 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0041 0044 0044 0016 0001

Normal:
0000 006c 001b 0000 0064 0064 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0041 0044 0044 0016 0001



These presets might also be of interest.

Output Picture Controls/
Presets/
ISF Day Normal
0000 006C 001B 0000 0064 0064 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0044 0044 0016 0001

ISF Day Bright
0000 006C 001B 0000 0064 0064 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0044 0044 0016 0001

ISF Night
0000 006C 001B 0000 0064 0064 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0044 0044 0016 0001

Preset 1
0000 006C 001B 0000 0064 0064 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0044 0044 0016 0001

Preset 2
0000 006C 001B 0000 0064 0064 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0041 0016 0041 0044 0044 0016 0001

Thank You!
barend is offline  
post #5858 of 5883 Old 04-22-2013, 10:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
jd213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: less than 10 minutes from Akihabara
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Are there any recommended replacement remotes for this device? I see there are downloadable codes for Harmony devices. Was looking at the Harmony 650 but I see there are reports of it resetting all the time. Would a URC remote be a good match for the VP50Pro?
jd213 is offline  
post #5859 of 5883 Old 04-23-2013, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Speed Daemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Looks nice. There's no way that I'll get one at that price though. My iScan Duo works just fine for my home video stuff, and the pro stuff that has HDMI outputs. I'll have to keep it in mind if I ever get more HD-SDI stuff, although at that price I may go ahead and buy from more recognized pro video product lines.

You get what you pay for.  For professional advice, pay the professional rate.
Speed Daemon is offline  
post #5860 of 5883 Old 04-23-2013, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 86
huh?
Gary J is offline  
post #5861 of 5883 Old 09-03-2013, 08:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
flyingvee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: stranded in Iowa
Posts: 3,255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoshA View Post


Yes, audio that is input via optical/coaxial/analog can be output via the HDMI output.

Please - what is the trick to DOING that? We taped my band (yes, good old Hi-8) and I can't get my VP-50 Pro to output any sound. Funny, because when I do the same thing with my lowly Edge and my other pj, it works fine.

I've gone into the menues, set Audio to Stereo, but still no sound. I'm outputting video and audio via hdmi. I tried with HDCP ON and OFF, in the output config menu.

I'm hoping there is something simple that I'm missing; I'd hate to think that I found a defect in my VP this long after the warranty has expired. frown.gif This is the first time I've tried to USE the analog audio inputs.


If anyone can help, it would be appreciated. I really want to see my band 12' wide, with 3000 watts cranking it. biggrin.gif

Jon

Denon DVP - everyone else loves it.
flyingvee is offline  
post #5862 of 5883 Old 09-08-2013, 06:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sound & Vision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi,

Has recent firmware giving this unit the ability to pass 3D over HDMI yet?
Sound & Vision is offline  
post #5863 of 5883 Old 09-08-2013, 07:28 AM
Member
 
NORLL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound & Vision View Post

Hi,

Has recent firmware giving this unit the ability to pass 3D over HDMI yet?

Sorry, no. The VP50PRO var abandoned by DVDO a long time ago. It will never support 3D.
NORLL is offline  
post #5864 of 5883 Old 09-08-2013, 08:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sound & Vision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by NORLL View Post

Sorry, no. The VP50PRO var abandoned by DVDO a long time ago. It will never support 3D.

That's just not right..... The DUO and EDGE received it... That's says alot about DVDO as far as caring for it customers that spend $2,000+ on a processor. I will never purchase a never DVDO product again. Terrible support. A few lines of firmware could resolve this. DVDO programmers are lazy. The Worst product support ever.
Sound & Vision is offline  
post #5865 of 5883 Old 09-08-2013, 09:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
bluechunks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Maple Grove, Minnesota, USA
Posts: 932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound & Vision View Post

Has recent firmware giving this unit the ability to pass 3D over HDMI yet?
If only DVDO had a support website with all available downloads where one could check....
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sound & Vision View Post

That's just not right..... The DUO and EDGE received it... That's says alot about DVDO as far as caring for it customers that spend $2,000+ on a processor. I will never purchase a never DVDO product again. Terrible support. A few lines of firmware could resolve this. DVDO programmers are lazy. The Worst product support ever.
Huh?

The VP50Pro was a HDMI 1.3 unit released in 2007 before there was even a spec for 3D (HDMI 1.4 arrived in 2009). What makes you think it's even possible with the VP50Pro's HDMI hardware?

If I recall correctly, the 3D passthrough firmware for the Edge/Duo was a late addition made possible only after realizing there was a work-around available with the revised HDMI hardware involved.
bluechunks is offline  
post #5866 of 5883 Old 09-08-2013, 02:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
What makes you think it's even possible with the VP50Pro's HDMI hardware?

we just want to believe. Lumagen's first Radiance XD revision came with HDMI 1.1 specs and can still pass 3D. Bandwith for consumer 3D solutions (720p120 and 1080p48) is lower than 1080p60 which the 50pro easily passes and processes, so at least there should be no technical limitation on the 50Pro's side.
Fudoh is offline  
post #5867 of 5883 Old 09-08-2013, 02:26 PM
Member
 
NORLL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluechunks View Post

If only DVDO had a support website with all available downloads where one could check....
Huh?

The VP50Pro was a HDMI 1.3 unit released in 2007 before there was even a spec for 3D (HDMI 1.4 arrived in 2009). What makes you think it's even possible with the VP50Pro's HDMI hardware?

If I recall correctly, the 3D passthrough firmware for the Edge/Duo was a late addition made possible only after realizing there was a work-around available with the revised HDMI hardware involved.

I think most DVDO VP50Pro owners are okay with no 3D support. The Pro was the first VP with HDMI 1.3 support. This was back before HDMI 1.4 and 3D was an issue at all. Expecting future HDMI proofing as a bit too much I think, although Lumagen have proven themselves again and again!

The main problem I think, is that DVDO never bothered to complete the firmware for the VP50Pro. I had a VP50 and upgraded to the Pro, because of HDMI 1.3 and DD TrueHD and DTS MA switching. This never worked in my setup even with the latest 1.05 software. There were lots of other problems as well. For some input signals it could take up to 30-60 seconds to get HDMI lock. Also, after two years of no firmware updates DVDO just renamed the beta software to production software. Then they added CMS to the cheaper units and forgot about the VP50Pro. I actually tried two different VP50Pro units ant they behaved exactly the same.

I REALLY felt let down by the company and wished I never upgraded from the VP50 to the VP50pro. The VP50 was much better and in hindsight I could have lived with LPCM switching for audio. I am 100% sure that I will never, ever buy another DVDO product again. I sold the DVDO cheap and got myself av Lumagen instead and I am much more happy with it. No HDMI issues and it works all the time. The only think I miss is the superior de-interlacing for PAL DVD's, but I don't use that much anymore anyway.
NORLL is offline  
post #5868 of 5883 Old 09-09-2013, 07:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Johnla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 11,510
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by NORLL View Post

I am 100% sure that I will never, ever by another DVDO product again..



+1000!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


DVDO really screwed over those of us who bought a VP50PRO by never really supporting it after the sale.
Then to add insult, they offered us a piss poor money losing upgrade offer to us to switch over to their newer and also much lower cost processor.
Johnla is offline  
post #5869 of 5883 Old 03-25-2014, 03:38 AM
Member
 
udud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi,anybody has the rs-vp2 new firmware to update?thanks!
udud is offline  
post #5870 of 5883 Old 03-25-2014, 04:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
Digione's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnla View Post

+1000!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


DVDO really screwed over those of us who bought a VP50PRO by never really supporting it after the sale.
Then to add insult, they offered us a piss poor money losing upgrade offer to us to switch over to their newer and also much lower cost processor.

Sure did, so I too will never recommend or buy another DVDO product. I just use my Pro, with SDI input card, for generating test patterns now.mad.gif

Anyway my Denon A100 uses the DVDO chip set so at least I get their scaling and then I use the Darbee to get the enhancement.

Quote:
Originally Posted by udud View Post

hi,anybody has the rs-vp2 new firmware to update?thanks!

What new firmware are you talking about?
Digione is offline  
post #5871 of 5883 Old 03-25-2014, 05:58 PM
Newbie
 
mariyoshikong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a problem that I hope somebody might be able to help me with. I recently picked up a second hand vp50 pro for cheap and am having problems with interlaced sources. Every interlaced source I have tried (480i and 1080i) result in vertical bands throughout the picture. I have tried literally every input and both analog and digital outputs. I have also tried resetting the unit and still have the problem. Anybody have any other ideas? confused.gif
mariyoshikong is offline  
post #5872 of 5883 Old 03-26-2014, 04:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Yes get rid of it and let a AVR or display do it.
Gary J is offline  
post #5873 of 5883 Old 03-26-2014, 08:27 AM
Member
 
udud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a rs-vp2,and find it can not work perfect with 24HZ input,so i think that is there a firmware to update like vp50pro's V1.05.
udud is offline  
post #5874 of 5883 Old 03-26-2014, 08:28 AM
Member
 
udud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Digione View Post

Sure did, so I too will never recommend or buy another DVDO product. I just use my Pro, with SDI input card, for generating test patterns now.mad.gif

Anyway my Denon A100 uses the DVDO chip set so at least I get their scaling and then I use the Darbee to get the enhancement.
What new firmware are you talking about?


i have a rs-vp2,and find it can not work perfect with 24HZ input,so i think that is there a firmware to update like vp50pro's V1.05.
udud is offline  
post #5875 of 5883 Old 03-26-2014, 12:44 PM
Newbie
 
mariyoshikong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

Yes get rid of it and let a AVR or display do it.


Wish I could, but I am trying to use this to hook up retro game consoles to a CRT monitor.

mariyoshikong is offline  
post #5876 of 5883 Old 03-26-2014, 04:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Digione's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by udud View Post

i have a rs-vp2,and find it can not work perfect with 24HZ input,so i think that is there a firmware to update like vp50pro's V1.05.
You need to contact DVDO directly and ask them.
Digione is offline  
post #5877 of 5883 Old 03-27-2014, 09:52 AM
Member
 
Tacchetto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe some of you, guys, can help me, telling me what "serious error 14" (shown on the processor's display) refers to.
When it happens, my VP50PRO is freezed, and I have to turn it off and on again until it works without showing that message again (sometimes it takes 2 or 3 attempts in a row).
I've tried a reset to factory default and an hard reset too, but the problem is still there.
Ettore
Tacchetto is offline  
post #5878 of 5883 Old 03-27-2014, 05:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
Digione's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tacchetto View Post

Maybe some of you, guys, can help me, telling me what "serious error 14" (shown on the processor's display) refers to.
When it happens, my VP50PRO is freezed, and I have to turn it off and on again until it works without showing that message again (sometimes it takes 2 or 3 attempts in a row).
I've tried a reset to factory default and an hard reset too, but the problem is still there.
Ettore

Sorry but I do not believe that there is a list of what these errors mean and based upon my exchanges with the DVDO new owners asking won't get you anywhere as they no longer support this product.
Digione is offline  
post #5879 of 5883 Old 03-28-2014, 06:47 AM
Member
 
Tacchetto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I just have to "contact dealer" as shown on the VP's display... rolleyes.gif
Ettore
Tacchetto is offline  
post #5880 of 5883 Old 03-28-2014, 07:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Digione's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 625
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tacchetto View Post

So, I just have to "contact dealer" as shown on the VP's display... rolleyes.gif
Ettore

Unfortunately yes, good luck on finding a company that can still support this processor. I know of nobody in the states.

The only thing you could try is to re-load the software. You need to be very careful about doing this. If there is a hardware problem in one of the FPGA's (or associated hardware) the software might not re-load or the CRC checks may fail. If that occurs you will be left with a "brick".eek.gif

Good luck.
Digione is offline  
Reply Video Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off