New DVDO iScan VP50PRO - Page 197 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #5881 of 5898 Old 03-28-2014, 07:41 AM
Member
 
Tacchetto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here in Milan (Italy) there's a service center for these DVDOs, the point is understand if there's a solution for that "serious error 14"...
Ettore
Tacchetto is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5882 of 5898 Old 03-28-2014, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Most errors on the DVDO VPxx machines are caused by failing power supplies. And if it's not the power supply (which is rare) they're usually beyond repair.

So do yourself a favor and replace the PSU first. It's not this easy to pick up a 6V7A PSU for the 50Pro, but you can usually find some on ebay from chinese resellers.
Fudoh is offline  
post #5883 of 5898 Old 03-28-2014, 02:24 PM
Member
 
Tacchetto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, this is not my case...
I've changed two times - in the past - the original PSU of the VP50 and VP50PRO, but the last one is a very good PSU and works perfectly with my video processor.
Ettore
Tacchetto is offline  
post #5884 of 5898 Old 10-01-2014, 04:17 AM
Newbie
 
dziemian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am in process of buying a replacement. Can you advice which one works flawlessly. The last one I bought from China (New 100-240V 6V 7A 7000mA AC-DC Switching Power Supply Converter Adapter) didnt survive a night. Luckily I got my money back. I also got a reply from DVDO that they are selling their power supply on Amazon for $80. Is there a cheaper good alternative?
dziemian is offline  
post #5885 of 5898 Old 10-14-2014, 02:18 PM
Newbie
 
dziemian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
serious error 14

I had this error after upgrading firmware. I turned on and off the unit and it worked.
dziemian is offline  
post #5886 of 5898 Old 10-16-2014, 08:40 PM
Senior Member
 
kate*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Dear Users,

Currently, among other HDMI and Component devices, I have the Sony DVD and 2 other devices connected to the RSP-1098 via component, then component out to the VP50 Pro... And all the HDMI devices connected to VP50 Pro..

Is it better to have all devices connected to the directly to the VP50 Pro or can I keep the devices connected to 1098 then the output to the VP50 Pro?


Thank you!

Listening is the best experience.
kate* is offline  
post #5887 of 5898 Old 10-19-2014, 01:42 AM
Senior Member
 
kate*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Hello!!

This weekend I went to a home theater store and look what I found!

Brand new, sealed in box.. and its mine!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20141017_132653.jpg
Views:	123
Size:	167.2 KB
ID:	319386   Click image for larger version

Name:	20141017_132509.jpg
Views:	87
Size:	155.3 KB
ID:	319394   Click image for larger version

Name:	20141017_132438.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	91.2 KB
ID:	319402   Click image for larger version

Name:	20141017_132322.jpg
Views:	94
Size:	197.2 KB
ID:	319410  

Listening is the best experience.
kate* is offline  
post #5888 of 5898 Old 12-21-2014, 12:34 PM
Member
 
johnnynuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Analog Output

Having a heck of a time connecting to component in from the analog output thru bnc to rca adaptors. I have verified YPbPr component input alright in to vp50pro. From left to right on the bnc output I have green blue then red component cables plugged in. My output settings are

Analog/Digital: BNC (Analog)
Format: 720p-60
Aspect Ratio: 16:9
Sync Type: Tri-Level
Color Space: YPbPr
Framerate: 60Hz

I've plugged the component cables in to older Samsung TV Component input that supports 480p/720p/1080i and No Signal. I've even tried with no hdmi connections on vp50pro. I even tried another component cable to be sure wasn't that. Still No Signal. Any Suggestions.
johnnynuke is offline  
post #5889 of 5898 Old 12-31-2014, 03:25 PM
Member
 
Atlplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnynuke View Post
Having a heck of a time connecting to component in from the analog output thru bnc to rca adaptors. I have verified YPbPr component input alright in to vp50pro. From left to right on the bnc output I have green blue then red component cables plugged in. My output settings are

Analog/Digital: BNC (Analog)
Format: 720p-60
Aspect Ratio: 16:9
Sync Type: Tri-Level
Color Space: YPbPr
Framerate: 60Hz

I've plugged the component cables in to older Samsung TV Component input that supports 480p/720p/1080i and No Signal. I've even tried with no hdmi connections on vp50pro. I even tried another component cable to be sure wasn't that. Still No Signal. Any Suggestions.
Any opinions on the DVDO VP30? Would it (or a VP50) improve the picture on my used but new to me JVC RS-1?
Atlplasma is offline  
post #5890 of 5898 Old 12-31-2014, 03:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 115
who knows what JVC RS-1 is.
Gary J is online now  
post #5891 of 5898 Old 12-31-2014, 03:39 PM
Member
 
Atlplasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post
who knows what JVC RS-1 is.
The RS1 is a 1080p resolution, D-ILA-based projector with extremely high contrast, very low fan noise, and the same pixel-free image with virtually perfect color processing we are used to seeing from JVC, all for a supremely competitive price of $6,295 (when released in 2007). The DLA-RS1 is without a doubt the finest projector JVC has ever made for the consumer marketplace.
Atlplasma is offline  
post #5892 of 5898 Old 12-31-2014, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Nope not if source is HD which does not need no stinking processing.
Gary J is online now  
post #5893 of 5898 Unread 03-09-2015, 07:33 PM
Member
 
kashmir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,
It's been years since my HT build, and a move but unfortunately what I believe are HDMI errors with my VP50Pro have driven me back into research phase. AVS Forum continues to be amazing in that regard.

Apologies for resurrecting a 3 month old thread - but has anyone else had issues where the audio from sources (Xbox 360, PS3, UVerse box) has an unbearable scratching/clicking noise when switching inputs on the processor? I'm outputting to a ~3 yr old Samsung display (no longer a projector person for the time being), and directly connecting the sources to the screen alleviates the problem.

Final question, which is really more of a verification: Should I ditched the DVDO and just simply find a replacement HDMI switch as I'm no longer taking advantage of the scaling / video processing capabilities with this display?
kashmir is offline  
post #5894 of 5898 Unread 03-09-2015, 08:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
jd213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: less than 10 minutes from Akihabara
Posts: 758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I stopped routing any audio sources through my Pro a long time ago - it's always been particularly buggy with audio for me, especially with the last firmware (rolled back to the earlier firmware for a while before I stopped using it for audio). I forget if I had any problems with HDMI audio input , but I definitely had noise problems with optical audio or analog audio input -> HDMI audio output.
jd213 is offline  
post #5895 of 5898 Unread 03-11-2015, 04:27 AM
Member
 
Rich51567's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a VP-50 and I believe it is a better unit than the Pro. I think most people were lured in by the Pro with features that never seemed to be fully functional. Also, if I remember correctly, at about that time of the Pros release DVDO was being sold or reorganized or something like that. I have never had any issues with my unit other than the power supply has been replaced twice. Although, as time progresses I can see problems happening with older equipment with older firmware, similar to new DVDs not playing on very old players. I think I will always use a hub. I like having 5 sources but only sending 1 HDMI cable to my projector. As a suggestion, I would check your cables (maybe even switch them to see if the problem remains), blow out the connectors with compressed air, clean cable contacts with contact cleaner, unplug/restart the VP, if you are using any optical cables they could be damaged/dirty....Just my thoughts. Good Luck!
Rich51567 is offline  
post #5896 of 5898 Unread 04-03-2015, 12:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 0
can any of the anchor bay / dvdo products with vrs (abt-102) really improve the quality of crappy, compressed 480i stb cable signals? when some of these products first came out and rep(s) started forum threads to introduce them, i believe "dramatic" improvement was a term often used to describe what these units could do for 480i tv signals. now, many years later with the dust having settled, were any of these units significantly better at handling compressed 480i signals than what their competitors offered? back in the day i threw several scalers/processors at the 480i problem, including a centerstage cs1, a key digital vphd3 and a grefen 1080p hdmi, and none handled 480i well, the compressed 480i signal still looked terrible.

i live in a rural area that can't receive ota tv, which reduces the number of hd channel options. my local mom and pop cable company offers a hd lineup but it's not impressive in terms of quantity. consequently there is a ton of 480i programming available but it's just not worth watching on a big screen because the quality is so bad, even with the processors i mentioned. it would be nice to find something that could improve the quality of these signals, not make them hd, but make them much better. can a legacy anchor bat / dvdo product do that?
aeneas01 is offline  
post #5897 of 5898 Unread 04-03-2015, 12:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
jd213's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: less than 10 minutes from Akihabara
Posts: 758
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I remember the HDMI Flea being praised for such sources and I was thinking of getting one myself years ago, but they're no longer made and kinda hard to find (none currently on eBay at the moment). I seem to remember reports of them easily burning out (they're passively cooled), though.
jd213 is offline  
post #5898 of 5898 Unread 04-24-2015, 11:07 AM
Newbie
 
JiMmY912's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have benq w1070 and using zoom method to fill in my 125" 2:35.1 screen no problem but 16:9 content is too big at 1080p or either too small if I change resolution to 720. Can I convert 16:9 video to fit in my 2:35.1 screen using aspect ratio control with vp50 pro? Anamorphic lens is only for stretching 2:35.1 content without zoom methhod and nothing to do with 16:9 content, I need a video processor to what I'm trying to do am I right?

Last edited by JiMmY912; 04-24-2015 at 11:10 AM.
JiMmY912 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off