New DVDO iScan VP50PRO - Page 198 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5911 of 5939 Old 10-29-2015, 01:50 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,321
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2051 Post(s)
Liked: 1776
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoshuaLeDauphin View Post
Sounds like the PSU is faulty, check it with a multi meter and make sure it's outputing the right current and voltage.
This doesn't always work unless you can duplicate the load the VP would put on the PS. I tried this as well when mine went bad and it showed the exact output it was supposed to, yet the VP wouldn't work properly. A new PS solved the problem.
Keenan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5912 of 5939 Old 11-04-2015, 02:39 PM
 
oink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Shuloch
Posts: 36,583
Mentioned: 15 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5299 Post(s)
Liked: 3035
I have a VP50 in perfect condition I haven't used in years.
Can I trade it in with DVDO or does someone around here wanna buy it?
oink is offline  
post #5913 of 5939 Old 11-05-2015, 11:51 AM
Newbie
 
JoshuaLeDauphin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
This doesn't always work unless you can duplicate the load the VP would put on the PS. I tried this as well when mine went bad and it showed the exact output it was supposed to, yet the VP wouldn't work properly. A new PS solved the problem.
You're totally right. However when you don't know such things, trying the PSU with a multimeter first could be a good start.
I have absolutely no idea on how to duplicate the load of a device to test a PSU with a multimeter properly!

Hope it's not off topic, but i would love to know that !
JoshuaLeDauphin is offline  
post #5914 of 5939 Old 11-05-2015, 12:21 PM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,321
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2051 Post(s)
Liked: 1776
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoshuaLeDauphin View Post
You're totally right. However when you don't know such things, trying the PSU with a multimeter first could be a good start.
I have absolutely no idea on how to duplicate the load of a device to test a PSU with a multimeter properly!

Hope it's not off topic, but i would love to know that !
After I tried the multi-meter test and it didn't tell me anything I emailed DVDO and the tech indicated that the behavior I was seeing sounded very much like a bad power supply. He directed me to the DVDO branded PS on Amazon, but I went with the one from acadapter-r-us as it was 1/5 the cost and the company seem to have a good reputation. I checked the specs with the DVDO tech and he said it should work just fine and it did. For the $15-$20 the PS cost if was worth taking the chance that it was the problem and it turns out it was. Trying to put a proper load on the power supply while testing with the meter was beyond my capabilities anyway(as in, I have no idea how to do that anyway!)
Keenan is offline  
post #5915 of 5939 Old 11-05-2015, 12:56 PM
Newbie
 
JoshuaLeDauphin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
After I tried the multi-meter test and it didn't tell me anything I emailed DVDO and the tech indicated that the behavior I was seeing sounded very much like a bad power supply. He directed me to the DVDO branded PS on Amazon, but I went with the one from acadapter-r-us as it was 1/5 the cost and the company seem to have a good reputation. I checked the specs with the DVDO tech and he said it should work just fine and it did. For the $15-$20 the PS cost if was worth taking the chance that it was the problem and it turns out it was. Trying to put a proper load on the power supply while testing with the meter was beyond my capabilities anyway(as in, I have no idea how to do that anyway!)
Okay!

It's good to know that some 6V/5A PSUs can be found cheap and they work good aswell.
However i have an issue with my VPxx (I have 30 & 50). I have some problems when i try to update the devices.

I should have created a new thread for it because nobody answers to the VP 30 topic. Anyway it's here
If you can have a look at the 3 last posts where I detail every step I went through, could be cool.
Also i'm discussing about my issue with Ken Nguyen from DVDO but no real solutions has been found so far.

Last edited by JoshuaLeDauphin; 11-05-2015 at 01:04 PM.
JoshuaLeDauphin is offline  
post #5916 of 5939 Old 11-06-2015, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Are the generic 6V/5A PSUs really working well on the 50Pro ? The original on is rated with 7A, which is quite a bit more power and I fear the 5A ones (which run fine with a VP30/50 non-pro) could run too hot on the 50Pro.

Last edited by Fudoh; 11-07-2015 at 10:43 AM.
Fudoh is online now  
post #5917 of 5939 Old 11-07-2015, 10:20 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,321
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2051 Post(s)
Liked: 1776
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fudoh View Post
Are the generic 6V/5A PSUs really work well on the 50Pro ? The original on is rated with 7A, which is quite a bit more power and I fear the 5A ones (which run fine with a VP30/50 non-pro) could run too hot on the 50Pro.
That would concern me as well, I had a VP50 and Ken Nguyen at DVDO said the one I selected would work just fine for my unit. For the VP50 Pro, I would contact him and see what he says, that UK outfit where I got mine might even have a higher amperage unit.
Keenan is offline  
post #5918 of 5939 Old 11-07-2015, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
that UK outfit where I got mine might even have a higher amperage unit.
unfortunately not. In general 5A is quite the maximum you can easily find. 6V/6A or even 7A are *really* hard to come by.
Fudoh is online now  
post #5919 of 5939 Old 11-11-2015, 06:24 AM
Senior Member
 
console's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by oink View Post
I have a VP50 in perfect condition I haven't used in years.
Can I trade it in with DVDO or does someone around here wanna buy it?
I might be interested in this. I'm trying to determine if a VP50 will allow me to resize a 2.40 movie so that it fits perfectly (with no image spillover) on my 2.35 screen.

I zoom the 2.40 movie to full height and the image spillover on the left and right side borders (about 1.25" per side) is distracting. I have a electric screen so there is no velvet to absorb the light spill.

Will the VP50 do that with no problem? Will it pass picture information without loss to my SONY 600ES projector? Is the PRO version an older or newer model. Is there anything I should be concerned about regarding HDMI 1.3 functionality?

I know all of these units are discontinued but if it can do this single task with no signal degradation then I'm in!
console is offline  
post #5920 of 5939 Old 11-11-2015, 08:02 AM
 
Stridsvognen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 37
I doubt there is a scaler / processor out there that dont add some loss to the signal, but it might not be anything you notice if you dont know what to look for.
Stridsvognen is offline  
post #5921 of 5939 Old 11-16-2015, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
ohcello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by oink View Post
I have a VP50 in perfect condition I haven't used in years.
Can I trade it in with DVDO or does someone around here wanna buy it?
Hello, I'm in the market for a VP50 if it's still for sale?
ohcello is offline  
post #5922 of 5939 Old 12-25-2015, 10:07 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
what is the lastest firmware version? Is there really a need for upgrading? I mean I can't really connect it to my pc du missing serial port interface

thanks
ruffNEC is offline  
post #5923 of 5939 Old 12-25-2015, 10:35 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 31,321
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2051 Post(s)
Liked: 1776
Quote:
Originally Posted by ruffNEC View Post
what is the lastest firmware version? Is there really a need for upgrading? I mean I can't really connect it to my pc du missing serial port interface

thanks
The DVDO site used to host the listing of firmware versions along with a download of those versions, including all relevant documentation, but it looks like you have to request it now. Seems like a cheap move, it can't cost but a few pennies to host that stuff. It might be available elsewhere though.

http://dvdo.com/products/legacy-products/

If I recall correctly, the last version for the 50 Pro was 1.14 and for the 50 it was 1.09.
Keenan is offline  
post #5924 of 5939 Old 01-03-2016, 03:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Has anyone replaced the fans inside the Pro?

I'm noticing noise coming from the fans, not so much loudness but as if one is struggling, I took the cover off and there is a lot of play in one fan compared to the other.

I was looking to buy one or two of these Noctua NF A4X10 FLX 5V (sorry can't add a link) if they're right for the job.

Has anyone done anything more radical such as re-seat the heatsinks, or is that really unnecessary?
VP Pete is offline  
post #5925 of 5939 Old 01-07-2016, 12:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by VP Pete View Post
Has anyone replaced the fans inside the Pro?

I'm noticing noise coming from the fans, not so much loudness but as if one is struggling, I took the cover off and there is a lot of play in one fan compared to the other.

I was looking to buy one or two of these Noctua NF A4X10 FLX 5V (sorry can't add a link) if they're right for the job.

Has anyone done anything more radical such as re-seat the heatsinks, or is that really unnecessary?
I went ahead a bought a couple of the Noctua's, they're not the cheapest available but the unit's now nice and quiet.

Not cool and quiet as more heat seems to come from back right above the hdmi out than from the chips.
VP Pete is offline  
post #5926 of 5939 Old 01-08-2016, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 27
recommended many times before: get a slow and silent 120mm or 140mm fan, just place it on top of the case (where the venting holes are located). It will keep the whole unit so much cooler, so the small fans on the FPGAs hardly won't spin up any longer. And the best thing: you can power the 120/140mm from the 12V relais outputs on the back and even control the new fan through the menu this way.
Fudoh is online now  
post #5927 of 5939 Old 01-09-2016, 05:09 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Good suggestion, although I don't want to spoil the aesthetic

I'm only using it in short bursts at the moment and it's not found a permanent home yet, when it does I'll look into better cooling.

Thanks Fudoh.
VP Pete is offline  
post #5928 of 5939 Old 05-18-2016, 01:05 AM
Newbie
 
ilovepopcorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New DVDO iScan VP50PRO

Hi, i´ve a new apple tv 4 and connected it with my vp50 pro (Input HDMI 2).
Every time i switch to the HDMI 2 Input the LCD screen went black.
Only for a split second i can see the apple tv surface before the screen gets black.


Any ideas to solve this?


Problem solved: factory reset and everything is fine

... have a nice day ...

Last edited by ilovepopcorn; 05-20-2016 at 01:03 PM.
ilovepopcorn is offline  
post #5929 of 5939 Old 07-21-2016, 12:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi... my power brick is bricked. DVDO number out of service. Website has power brick link to Amazon that says currently unavailable. Ebay has them for sale, but then seller messaged me that it wont work on mine. Can someone please give me a link to a reputable power brick? Need 6v 7a. Thanks!
shamus is offline  
post #5930 of 5939 Old 07-24-2016, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 27
You can try and google for MW7H50GS. I've had good experiences with that one. Technically it's rated 6V at 5A as well, but it's a 60W power supply and the 5A also apply to other output voltages like 12V, so it got lots of reserves. I've been using it on my secondary 50Pro for quite some time now.
Fudoh is online now  
post #5931 of 5939 Old 07-24-2016, 06:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thanks! I already ordered this one recommended in the vp50 thread, but that was for a vp50...
http://www.ebay.com/itm/6V-5A-AC-DC-...item1c2b7546d1

seller says it should work, but I dont know anything about electricity. Thoughts?
shamus is offline  
post #5932 of 5939 Old 07-25-2016, 03:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 27
it will work, but you should pay attention to how hot it's running. Somebody recently told me that he couldn't properly use the trigger outputs when using a 6V5A PSU, so obviously it's running at its max capacity when used on a 50Pro.
Fudoh is online now  
post #5933 of 5939 Old 07-25-2016, 08:52 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
shamus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 6,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fudoh View Post
it will work, but you should pay attention to how hot it's running. Somebody recently told me that he couldn't properly use the trigger outputs when using a 6V5A PSU, so obviously it's running at its max capacity when used on a 50Pro.
Thanks for the help. I tried googling yours but Im only finding overseas connectors... do you have a link to one that might work in the US?
shamus is offline  
post #5934 of 5939 Old 07-26-2016, 02:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 27
sorry, no (since I'm here in Germany). I recently found the same (or very similar) PSU from a US-based seller (when somebody else asked me), but right now I really can't the link.
shamus likes this.
Fudoh is online now  
post #5935 of 5939 Old 07-30-2016, 10:17 AM
Newbie
 
ilovepopcorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got the same power supply from shamus link, it worked a couple of month and died then...

... have a nice day ...
ilovepopcorn is offline  
post #5936 of 5939 Old 08-04-2016, 05:37 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I accidently purchased another scaler on ebay (Digital Projection VIP2000) and it also needs a hard to find power supply, 5V 7A.

I came across one on AliExpress, and notice they also sell one the Pro could use.

http://www.aliexpress.com/item/6V-7A...394647872.html

Do you think this would be suitable for the Pro?
VP Pete is offline  
post #5937 of 5939 Old 08-09-2016, 06:13 PM
Member
 
JiMmY912's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ilovepopcorn View Post
Got the same power supply from shamus link, it worked a couple of month and died then...
same here, it lasted 2-3 months
JiMmY912 is offline  
post #5938 of 5939 Old 11-27-2016, 02:47 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JiMmY912 View Post
same here, it lasted 2-3 months
so I was just to buy this but last second i doubtet and came up with the idea to ask inside this forum here

any other suggestions for a good alternitive for a VP 50PRO PSU?
ruffNEC is offline  
post #5939 of 5939 Old Today, 04:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Fudoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 27
honestly, your best option is to get your existing PSU recapped with some quality capacitors.
Fudoh is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Video Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off