Official Popcorn Hour A-110 Owners Thread - Page 93 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2761 of 2788 Old 01-04-2012, 12:41 PM
Senior Member
 
mbartenhagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WheresMeNuts View Post

Sorry for being stupid,but what/where do I find TV Mode button ?
Does it have another name like Menu or something.
I had another Media player tuned in to HDMI 1 & worked no problems with the HDMI cable running from media player to the TV HDMI 1 connection.
I also tried it with this & though it would just connect the same way,but thinking more about it I should have done a TV scan to see if it finds a better signal :-/

It's on the Popcorn Hour remote....it is labeled "TV Mode"
mbartenhagen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2762 of 2788 Old 01-04-2012, 12:46 PM
Newbie
 
WheresMeNuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After doing a scan I keep getting the "No input Signal" message :-/

Just seen your message mbartenhagen & will try this in the morning (little kid in bed),but on the HDMI screen all I see is Blue screen with that message.
Sometimes I see the Popcorn hour message,but then it disappears to the blue screen.
Will I see any other message on the screen when I press the TV Mode button ?
WheresMeNuts is offline  
post #2763 of 2788 Old 01-04-2012, 12:48 PM
Senior Member
 
mbartenhagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WheresMeNuts View Post

After doing a scan I keep getting the "No input Signal" message :-/

Not sure what you mean by a scan but most likely the popcorn hour is in the incorrect video mode so you need to change it.
mbartenhagen is offline  
post #2764 of 2788 Old 01-04-2012, 01:01 PM
Newbie
 
WheresMeNuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbartenhagen View Post

Not sure what you mean by a scan but most likely the popcorn hour is in the incorrect video mode so you need to change it.

I was doing a TV channel scan to find more channels,but never added any more channels.

If HDMI does not work do you think I should buy this & try it

Ebay: 330470620488

BTW:If all I get is a blue screen on the TV,then how do I see what video mode I'm on ?
WheresMeNuts is offline  
post #2765 of 2788 Old 01-04-2012, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
mbartenhagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WheresMeNuts View Post

I was doing a TV channel scan to find more channels,but never added any more channels.

If HDMI does not work do you think I should buy this & try it

Ebay: 330470620488

BTW:If all I get is a blue screen on the TV,then how do I see what video mode I'm on ?

No need to buy a new cable....HDMI will work and give you great picture quality.

Try this....make sure the input on your televison is set to "HDMI" Once this is done make sure your A-110 is connected to the HDMI cable and turned on. At this point press "TV Mode" on the Popcorn Hour remote while it is facing the PCH, count to 2 seconds then push 7 on the PCH remote and wait a few seconds and you should have a picture.
mbartenhagen is offline  
post #2766 of 2788 Old 01-04-2012, 01:28 PM
Senior Member
 
mbartenhagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WheresMeNuts View Post

After doing a scan I keep getting the "No input Signal" message :-/

Just seen your message mbartenhagen & will try this in the morning (little kid in bed),but on the HDMI screen all I see is Blue screen with that message.
Sometimes I see the Popcorn hour message,but then it disappears to the blue screen.
Will I see any other message on the screen when I press the TV Mode button ?

If you are seeing the "Popcorn Hour Loading" message and then it disappears it's no doubt that it is an issue with the TV mode, should be an easy fix with the directions I gave you in the post above.
mbartenhagen is offline  
post #2767 of 2788 Old 01-04-2012, 01:30 PM
Newbie
 
WheresMeNuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbartenhagen View Post

No need to buy a new cable....HDMI will work and give you great picture quality.

Try this....make sure the input on your televison is set to "HDMI" Once this is done make sure your A-110 is connected to the HDMI cable and turned on. At this point press "TV Mode" on the Popcorn Hour remote while it is facing the PCH, count to 2 seconds then push 7 on the PCH remote and wait a few seconds and you should have a picture.

I will try this in the Morning bud & thanks for your help.
I have read using google some people have had problems with HDMI after flashing the A-110 to another firmware,but I've not Flashed it & hope this is not what the problem may be.

Again thanks bud & I'll let you know how I get on in the morning.
WheresMeNuts is offline  
post #2768 of 2788 Old 01-04-2012, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
mbartenhagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WheresMeNuts View Post

I will try this in the Morning bud & thanks for your help.
I have read using google some people have had problems with HDMI after flashing the A-110 to another firmware,but I've not Flashed it & hope this is not what the problem may be.

Again thanks bud & I'll let you know how I get on in the morning.

It won't be an issue, I would be 99% sure it will work.
mbartenhagen is offline  
post #2769 of 2788 Old 01-05-2012, 02:20 AM
Newbie
 
WheresMeNuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still keeps showing the popcorn hour logo & after trying to load it the screen then just goes all blue & a message saying "No Input Signal".

For me to use the TV Mode option I would need to have the TV showing popcorn first I believe.
WheresMeNuts is offline  
post #2770 of 2788 Old 01-05-2012, 03:03 AM
Senior Member
 
mbartenhagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WheresMeNuts View Post

Still keeps showing the popcorn hour logo & after trying to load it the screen then just goes all blue & a message saying "No Input Signal".

For me to use the TV Mode option I would need to have the TV showing popcorn first I believe.

You don't need to have the televison showing a picture from the PCH in order to use the TV Mode button. The TV Mode button cycles through the various outputs from the PCH. If you have a set of component cables try those and use TV Mode 5
mbartenhagen is offline  
post #2771 of 2788 Old 01-05-2012, 03:12 AM
Newbie
 
WheresMeNuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbartenhagen View Post

You don't need to have the televison showing a picture from the PCH in order to use the TV Mode button. The TV Mode button cycles through the various outputs from the PCH. If you have a set of component cables try those and use TV Mode 5

I only have a HDMI cable just now.When I press the TV Mode on the remote I don't see anything on the Media player flashing or even suggesting it's scanning & so I'm not even sure if that works.
I think the player is faulty as the Popcorn hour logo appearing then loading & then disappear sounds faulty to me :-/
WheresMeNuts is offline  
post #2772 of 2788 Old 01-05-2012, 03:33 AM
Senior Member
 
mbartenhagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by WheresMeNuts View Post

I only have a HDMI cable just now.When I press the TV Mode on the remote I don't see anything on the Media player flashing or even suggesting it's scanning & so I'm not even sure if that works.
I think the player is faulty as the Popcorn hour logo appearing then loading & then disappear sounds faulty to me :-/

After pushing the TV mode button are you pushing the number 7 on the keypad?
mbartenhagen is offline  
post #2773 of 2788 Old 01-05-2012, 03:34 AM
Newbie
 
WheresMeNuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes i press TV mode then I press number 7 & looks like noting is happening :-/
WheresMeNuts is offline  
post #2774 of 2788 Old 01-05-2012, 03:36 AM
Senior Member
 
mbartenhagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Try the forum here......

http://www.networkedmediatank.com/
mbartenhagen is offline  
post #2775 of 2788 Old 01-05-2012, 03:54 AM
Newbie
 
WheresMeNuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok bud,thanks for your help :-)
WheresMeNuts is offline  
post #2776 of 2788 Old 01-05-2012, 05:12 AM
Member
 
spinbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Belleville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tried just hooking a composite cable (yellow video cable) to a TV that still has that type of input? Audio cables don't matter as you just need to get in the setup and put it to HDMI.
spinbot is offline  
post #2777 of 2788 Old 01-05-2012, 12:41 PM
Newbie
 
WheresMeNuts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spinbot View Post

Have you tried just hooking a composite cable (yellow video cable) to a TV that still has that type of input? Audio cables don't matter as you just need to get in the setup and put it to HDMI.

Do you think I should buy these & try them ?

Ebay:330470620488
WheresMeNuts is offline  
post #2778 of 2788 Old 01-05-2012, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Call you local A/V professional.

Gary J
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Gary J is online now  
post #2779 of 2788 Old 01-05-2012, 06:25 PM
Member
 
spinbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Belleville, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WheresMeNuts View Post

Do you think I should buy these & try them ?

Ebay:330470620488

You only need 1 cable for video and odds are, you have one already in your house as they come with DVD Players, CD Players, BluRay Players, Satellite Receiver, Cable Boxes, etc.

You can steal it from another TV, if you have one, just long enough to test it out. Even if you have a set of component cables (Blue, Green, Red), with all 3 cables stuck together, you just ignore two of the cables and just match say "Blue" at both ends to the Yellow on the Popcorn Hour and Yellow on your TV.

The Red and White cables, that come in that set you've identified at Ebay, are identical to the yellow one, so again, as long as you have any one of those wires, you are can test out the composite (yellow) video option.
spinbot is offline  
post #2780 of 2788 Old 02-03-2012, 03:02 AM
Newbie
 
mike britalos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi guys
im from greece so excuse my english
i have a problem with my pop corn a-110

when i try to copy or move a file and i press the ''file mode '' button when im on the destination file it doesnt give me the list of options like copy ,move etc
instead it just gives me the option '' add file to list'' and ''clear list'' why is that?

also when i go to set up i can move up and down to the menu on the left side but i cant enter the right side

and finally the delete button doesnt work

thanx in advance for your help
mike britalos is offline  
post #2781 of 2788 Old 02-03-2012, 03:18 AM
Senior Member
 
mbartenhagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike britalos View Post

hi guys

also when i go to set up i can move up and down to the menu on the left side but i cant enter the right side


thanx in advance for your help

You most likely have your setup menu locked, there is a setting from within the menu to unlock this.
mbartenhagen is offline  
post #2782 of 2788 Old 02-03-2012, 07:08 AM
Newbie
 
mike britalos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how could i do that?

and what do you mean ''within''

thanx for responding
mike britalos is offline  
post #2783 of 2788 Old 02-03-2012, 10:57 AM
Senior Member
 
mbartenhagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike britalos View Post

how could i do that?

and what do you mean ''within''

thanx for responding

Press Setup followed by Play and that should do it.
mbartenhagen is offline  
post #2784 of 2788 Old 02-03-2012, 11:19 AM
Newbie
 
mike britalos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many thanx my freind it worked perfectly
mike britalos is offline  
post #2785 of 2788 Old 02-03-2012, 11:26 AM
Senior Member
 
mbartenhagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike britalos View Post

Many thanx my freind it worked perfectly

Check out networkedmedatank.com...very active PCH forum.
mbartenhagen is offline  
post #2786 of 2788 Old 04-18-2012, 11:14 PM
Senior Member
 
hcour's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 459
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm going to be building a new computer soon. If I take my old system, install four 3TB hd's, network it to my new system (which will be networked to my A110), will my A110 be able to read those four hd's on my old system? Thanks.
hcour is offline  
post #2787 of 2788 Old 05-31-2012, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What has been the general life expectancy of the A-110?

My is showing signs of going bad....though lately the bad behavior has stopped. I have a feeling that is the calm before the death rattle.

Just curious. Unfortunately, the unit I would replace it with costs quite a bit more so I am holding off. I would upgrade to a Dune Smart D1 (already have the B1 in the upstairs rig and really like it).
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #2788 of 2788 Old 05-31-2012, 08:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 4,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 163 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by originalsnuffy View Post

What has been the general life expectancy of the A-110?

My is showing signs of going bad....though lately the bad behavior has stopped. I have a feeling that is the calm before the death rattle.

Just curious. Unfortunately, the unit I would replace it with costs quite a bit more so I am holding off. I would upgrade to a Dune Smart D1 (already have the B1 in the upstairs rig and really like it).

I still use my A100 (which pre-dates the model A110) quite a bit- it's held up so far.
A110 is the A100 with DTS enabled firmware- same hardware in both.
Maybe time to pop the lid on your A110 and do a dust blowout- heat really bothers these units...

If you're looking for a replacement that's less pricy then the Dune's- maybe consider the Micca EP 600 G2 http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1411212.
It's got some pretty good specs and it's very reasonably priced. I also have a Dune D1 for my prime display- but wouldn't use one for my secondary TV's, those get low cost streamers.

"If we ain't outta here in ten minutes, we won't need no rocket to fly through space."
replayrob is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off