Official SONOS owners thread - Page 35 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1021 of 1040 Old 08-15-2014, 03:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
SeaNile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chadds Ford, PA
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Interesting that the Play5 won't work with sub but the Play1 will. So what do you think is better, 2 Play1's with sub or 2 Play5 in stereo w/o sub?
SeaNile is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1022 of 1040 Old 08-15-2014, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
beastaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western NC
Posts: 7,149
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 321 Post(s)
Liked: 617
Little caveat to #4 :

Sonos uses your main wifi to read FROM your library or NAS, but once it pulls the music from there, the distribution is through its own "mesh" network. If you truly want to not use your wifi for the streaming. you need to have a music source hard wired into one of the units in some form or fashion.
nathan_h likes this.

(European models do not accept banana plugs.)

 

"If you done it, it ain't bragging." ~ Walt Whitman

 

AE TD12x SEOS12 Build

Beast's DIY Master Measurement Thread

DIY Emminence Coaxial Surround Thread

beastaudio is online now  
post #1023 of 1040 Old 08-15-2014, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,941
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaNile View Post
Interesting that the Play5 won't work with sub but the Play1 will. So what do you think is better, 2 Play1's with sub or 2 Play5 in stereo w/o sub?
The PLAY1's are excellent monitor speakers and with a SUB will give you a very nice full range system with excellent imaging and full range music reproduction. That would absolutely be my choice.
Janibrewski likes this.
nathan_h is offline  
post #1024 of 1040 Old 08-15-2014, 03:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
SeaNile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chadds Ford, PA
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I don't mind having to power up the computer when I want to listen to music. If I do that will it work OK with iTunes?
SeaNile is online now  
post #1025 of 1040 Old 08-15-2014, 03:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,941
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Even though I have a Mac I don't use iTunes. I don't know what the integration experience is like. Hopefully someone else will chime in. Otherwise, the sonos user forums are very good places to look as well.
nathan_h is offline  
post #1026 of 1040 Old 08-15-2014, 06:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
artur9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: near philly
Posts: 701
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaNile View Post
I don't mind having to power up the computer when I want to listen to music. If I do that will it work OK with iTunes?
Depends on what you mean. In my experience it reads the iTunes music folder directly so, in that sense, it's not working with iTunes.

I have it set to refresh its index from my iTunes folder every day at 4am and never noticed anything odd. It shows all the same info as iTunes.
artur9 is online now  
post #1027 of 1040 Old 08-15-2014, 08:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
beastaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Western NC
Posts: 7,149
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 321 Post(s)
Liked: 617
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaNile View Post
I don't mind having to power up the computer when I want to listen to music. If I do that will it work OK with iTunes?
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan_h View Post
Even though I have a Mac I don't use iTunes. I don't know what the integration experience is like. Hopefully someone else will chime in. Otherwise, the sonos user forums are very good places to look as well.
Quote:
Originally Posted by artur9 View Post
Depends on what you mean. In my experience it reads the iTunes music folder directly so, in that sense, it's not working with iTunes.

I have it set to refresh its index from my iTunes folder every day at 4am and never noticed anything odd. It shows all the same info as iTunes.
Yep. I still run my entire library through the Itunes folder and it works great. I have actually come home and downloaded songs that I have heard elsewhere (XM, Spotify) during the daytime and while I make my library update at 6am each day, I have manually updated after I download the songs and after about 10 minutes or so, my recently added playlist has everything I just uploaded there. It takes a couple more clicks than just using the itunes and appleTv interface, but is quicker than I anticipated. The initial upload of you library takes a little while, but updates are piece of cake.

@nathan_h how you been bud? Might be in mind for a personal speaker switcher here in the near future

(European models do not accept banana plugs.)

 

"If you done it, it ain't bragging." ~ Walt Whitman

 

AE TD12x SEOS12 Build

Beast's DIY Master Measurement Thread

DIY Emminence Coaxial Surround Thread

beastaudio is online now  
post #1028 of 1040 Old 08-15-2014, 10:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,941
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 81
I think I had one too many beers, 'cause I don't follow. But I am glad you could SeaNile out.
nathan_h is offline  
post #1029 of 1040 Old 08-16-2014, 05:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
SeaNile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chadds Ford, PA
Posts: 730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 55 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Just bought a bridge and 2 of the Play5. Running them in stereo and it's a fantastic value! Sounds very good,

2 questions. It's only reading about 1/4 of my iTunes library. Not sure how or why, but it powered up OK and synched but why is only some of my library is accessible?

Other question, always looking for louder and better sound....can I run 4 Play 5's in stereo in one room? Or should I get the sub and see if that helps? Sounds good, but always wanting more.
SeaNile is online now  
post #1030 of 1040 Old 08-17-2014, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,941
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaNile View Post
Just bought a bridge and 2 of the Play5. Running them in stereo and it's a fantastic value! Sounds very good,

2 questions. It's only reading about 1/4 of my iTunes library. Not sure how or why, but it powered up OK and synched but why is only some of my library is accessible?

Other question, always looking for louder and better sound....can I run 4 Play 5's in stereo in one room? Or should I get the sub and see if that helps? Sounds good, but always wanting more.
Glad you like them.

Regarding your questions:

1) If you have more than 65,000 tracks, Sonos will only recognize and index the first 65,000 tracks. It will ignore the rest. (Niggles: The actual number can be lower since there is also a limit to the amount of meta data Sonos can store; so if you have long file names, or lots of info in tags, etc, you may not get to track 65000 songs. That said, there are some awkward workarounds people on the Sonos forums have come up with. My workaround: I have Sonos index all my lossless tracks, which get no where near the limit, and then instead of keeping track of my lossy tracks I have a Google Music All Play subscription, which gives me access to just about everything under the sun.)

2) No, you cannot use a Sonos sub with the Play5. The devices are not compatible with one another. The Sub will work with the Play1, and together with a play one actually read a higher SPL, IIRC.
nathan_h is offline  
post #1031 of 1040 Old 08-17-2014, 03:13 PM
Senior Member
 
bswiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan_h View Post

2) No, you cannot use a Sonos sub with the Play5. The devices are not compatible with one another. The Sub will work with the Play1, and together with a play one actually read a higher SPL, IIRC.
This is the first I've heard that. I hang out on the Sonos forums quite a bit and have never seen this mentioned.

For example, here is one post where someone talks about using a pair of Play5's with the Sub:
http://forums.sonos.com/showpost.php...4&postcount=15

I'd argue the P5 with sub might be overkill (instead of Play1/3's with sub) but everything I've read says it can be done if you want to.

Maybe you are thinking of the limitation of using P5's as surround speakers with the PLAYBAR? Only P1/P3 can be used as surrounds due to the 5Ghz radio in them.
bswiz is offline  
post #1032 of 1040 Old 08-17-2014, 03:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,941
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by bswiz View Post
This is the first I've heard that. I hang out on the Sonos forums quite a bit and have never seen this mentioned.

For example, here is one post where someone talks about using a pair of Play5's with the Sub:
http://forums.sonos.com/showpost.php...4&postcount=15

I'd argue the P5 with sub might be overkill (instead of Play1/3's with sub) but everything I've read says it can be done if you want to.

Maybe you are thinking of the limitation of using P5's as surround speakers with the PLAYBAR? Only P1/P3 can be used as surrounds due to the 5Ghz radio in them.
Good point. I may be confusing the two situations. I don't have a Sonos Sub.
nathan_h is offline  
post #1033 of 1040 Old 08-17-2014, 04:02 PM
Senior Member
 
funhouse69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan_h View Post
Good point. I may be confusing the two situations. I don't have a Sonos Sub.
I only have a single S5 but just removed my Sub from my Playbar and associated it with my S5 and it works fine so I can't imagine it wouldn't work with two S5's in a Stereo Pair.

Oh I the Sub adds a whole lot to the experience so even with S5's I think it would make a big difference but that is really subjective.

It is true that you can't use S5's with the Playbar which is why I got rid of two of my S5's and bought two sets of the Play 1's. I absolutely love the Play 1's and the fact that they are moisture resistant is a bonus as I have one in the bathroom.

Last edited by funhouse69; 08-17-2014 at 04:16 PM.
funhouse69 is offline  
post #1034 of 1040 Old Today, 03:59 AM
Member
 
pandy4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sonos has great customer service. I have a Play One and a Connect. I had bought the Connect used on ebay (refurbished from a third party) and it quit on me after less than a year. Sonos sold me a refurbished Connect for reasonable price, but it didn't work well, but they gave me a 45 day warranty, so they're going to send me a new one with a one year warranty. I would rank Sonos customer service up there with the very best.
pandy4 is offline  
post #1035 of 1040 Old Today, 06:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 5,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 38
I have a ten zone system ready to go.... Where to begin. Three floor house, first floor is a garage and utility room three zones there, second floor bedrooms three zones there, third floor four zones.
Third floor is where the main HT is. The modem/router is there. I also ran ethernet cat5 from third floor to the second and 1st floor, for bridges incase the network was struggling to work properly.

Should i start a separate thread ?????

Thanx KG
kgveteran is online now  
post #1036 of 1040 Old Today, 08:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
HockeyoAJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
I have a ten zone system ready to go.... Where to begin. Three floor house, first floor is a garage and utility room three zones there, second floor bedrooms three zones there, third floor four zones.
Third floor is where the main HT is. The modem/router is there. I also ran ethernet cat5 from third floor to the second and 1st floor, for bridges incase the network was struggling to work properly.

Should i start a separate thread ?????

Thanx KG
Are you saying that these are the zones you would like to have and want advice on what Sonos products to use in each of them? If so, what music sources would you like to be able to incorporate (songs stored on a local PC/NAS, online services, external sources like a CD player or AV receiver, etc)? Do you have any existing speakers that you would like to use with the Sonos ecosystem? How large are each of the rooms? What is your budget?
HockeyoAJB is online now  
post #1037 of 1040 Old Today, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kgveteran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 5,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 38
No, system is intact. It will be for pandora, XMradio ect. All inwall speakers or inceiling speakers. I ran about a mile or two of wire. I want to control with smart phones android probably

10zones total. I have yet to fire it up.

Third floor is the main living quarters and the main hometheater room. Second floor is sleeping quarters, 1st floor is garage and utility room.

....... and an elevador
kgveteran is online now  
post #1038 of 1040 Old Today, 09:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
HockeyoAJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
No, system is intact. It will be for pandora, XMradio ect. All inwall speakers or inceiling speakers. I ran about a mile or two of wire. I want to control with smart phones android probably

10zones total. I have yet to fire it up.

Third floor is the main living quarters and the main hometheater room. Second floor is sleeping quarters, 1st floor is garage and utility room.

....... and an elevador
You've lost me. Is the system that you already have using Sonos Play speakers, Connects, and/or Connect amps for each zone? Without Sonos hardware, the app would be useless to you. It sounds like you might just be looking for some sort of remote control app. If that's the case, we would need to know what all of your speakers are currently connected to, or if you just have all of the speaker wire leading to a closet with no actual hardware or source devices to provide the music. If you already have all of that worked out as well, then I'm not sure what the purpose of your post is.
HockeyoAJB is online now  
post #1039 of 1040 Old Today, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 4,941
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgveteran View Post
I have a ten zone system ready to go.... Where to begin. Three floor house, first floor is a garage and utility room three zones there, second floor bedrooms three zones there, third floor four zones.
Third floor is where the main HT is. The modem/router is there. I also ran ethernet cat5 from third floor to the second and 1st floor, for bridges incase the network was struggling to work properly.

Should i start a separate thread ?????

Thanx KG
Sounds like you need ten CONNECT:AMPs, at least one of which needs to be connected to your home network via ethernet.
nathan_h is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Sonos Playbar Tv Soundbar And Wireless Speaker For Streaming Music , Marantz Pm6004 Integrated Amplifier
Gear in this thread - Pm6004 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off