Firmware - Western Digital - WD TV HD Media Player - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 2569 Old 02-02-2009, 05:11 PM
Member
 
mvallevand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
linuxjacques, have you tried any iperf testing with the USB wired ethernet? I am not expecting high throughput on the SMB8634 but it would be nice to be surprised.

Martin
mvallevand is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 2569 Old 02-02-2009, 11:30 PM
Newbie
 
CuE_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great job guys!

The Spanish Community is expectant of what you can achieve with your work. We hope you will do it a better product
CuE_ is offline  
post #93 of 2569 Old 02-03-2009, 09:13 AM
Member
 
linuxjacques's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mvallevand View Post

linuxjacques, have you tried any iperf testing with the USB wired ethernet? I am not expecting high throughput on the SMB8634 but it would be nice to be surprised.

Martin

It's on my todo list but I haven't had as much free time lately as I thought.
linuxjacques is offline  
post #94 of 2569 Old 02-03-2009, 09:16 AM
Member
 
ayasystems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CuE_ View Post

Great job guys!

The Spanish Community is expectant of what you can achieve with your work. We hope you will do it a better product

Yes!!

Regards from spain!
ayasystems is offline  
post #95 of 2569 Old 02-03-2009, 09:17 AM
Member
 
linuxjacques's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by linuxjacques View Post

I'm happy to provide anything I have - I just need a place to put it.

The important things to build working modules are:

1) toolchain - I have tried the toolchain included in the latest WD GPL file
and a toolchain I built with buildroot and they create identical modules.
The buildroot config file might be useful.

2) kernel config file - I derived one through trial and error. I'm sure many
other people can do the same, but this might save some time.
I'd like to see WD release the "real" kernel config file.

I've uploaded a small tarball containing my kernel config file, buildroot config file,
and very simple kernel build notes to mediafire:

http://www.mediafire.com/?x31axhnekgs
linuxjacques is offline  
post #96 of 2569 Old 02-03-2009, 11:41 AM
Member
 
Buddy Casino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm curious if it is possible to replace the Sigma audio microcode with the one from the PopcornHour A-110, thus enabling DTS mixdown.

Or is that blocked by some encryption scheme?
I'd try it myself, but I don't (currently) have linux or serial access, and I'm worried that I might brick my WD TV.
Buddy Casino is offline  
post #97 of 2569 Old 02-03-2009, 11:44 AM
Member
 
mcflyyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks linuxjacques for your help !
mcflyyy is offline  
post #98 of 2569 Old 02-03-2009, 12:03 PM
Member
 
HitDyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buddy Casino View Post

I'm curious if it is possible to replace the Sigma audio microcode with the one from the PopcornHour A-110, thus enabling DTS mixdown.

Or is that blocked by some encryption scheme?
I'd try it myself, but I don't (currently) have linux or serial access, and I'm worried that I might brick my WD TV.

I think it's possible just the drivers that need to be changed
But I'm not an expert
HitDyl is offline  
post #99 of 2569 Old 02-03-2009, 12:22 PM
Member
 
linuxjacques's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buddy Casino View Post

I'm curious if it is possible to replace the Sigma audio microcode with the one from the PopcornHour A-110, thus enabling DTS mixdown.

Or is that blocked by some encryption scheme?
I'd try it myself, but I don't (currently) have linux or serial access, and I'm worried that I might brick my WD TV.

Well, ignoring for a second the potential legal implications...
(this would be illegal to do in the US, not sure about other countries)

From my reading it seems the Sigma chip can be "bound to a certificate."
If this is done (probably by the device manufacturer) then only microcode
which is signed by that certificate can be loaded.

If the chip is not bound to a cert, it might be possible to load any properly
signed microcode.

I don't know how to tell whether the WDTV is bound to a cert.
linuxjacques is offline  
post #100 of 2569 Old 02-03-2009, 02:19 PM
Member
 
esrefb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buddy Casino View Post

I'm curious if it is possible to replace the Sigma audio microcode with the one from the PopcornHour A-110, thus enabling DTS mixdown.

Or is that blocked by some encryption scheme?
I'd try it myself, but I don't (currently) have linux or serial access, and I'm worried that I might brick my WD TV.

I don't have the technical knowledge to answer this question. But I know that ISTAR doesn't have DTS decoding neither but some of the users used the Popcornhour firmware and they can now successfully decode DTS.

Since WD uses the same Sigma chip, I'm guessing there's a chance. Still, we need confirmation from a person who has technical knowledge.
esrefb is offline  
post #101 of 2569 Old 02-04-2009, 07:39 AM
Member
 
powerleakin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
guys if you look at this made in china player, it has same chipset also but plays rmvb? can it be done with our wd tv?
powerleakin is offline  
post #102 of 2569 Old 02-04-2009, 09:40 AM
Newbie
 
ripkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yesterday, I compiled one module and put it on the firmware update (I haven't access over serial) to put serial over USB. It didn't work and the firmware upgrade freeze.

Then I switched off the wd hd and put on the pendrive the original firmware upgrade 1.01.02. It works and the upgrade finished correctly.
My wd is alive.

I think that it possible to replace the orginal audio microcode with the popcorn to test it (DTS downmix for example). In worst case it's posible to upgrade with the original firmware again.
ripkey is offline  
post #103 of 2569 Old 02-04-2009, 02:23 PM
Member
 
mcflyyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tested modules for me :

Module Size Used by Tainted: PF
asix 8368 0
usbnet 15088 1 asix
pegasus 20048 0
mii 3824 2 asix,pegasus
em8xxx 846784 8
llad 95648 9 em8xxx


now i must find an usb network adapter !

See you tomorrow !
mcflyyy is offline  
post #104 of 2569 Old 02-04-2009, 02:37 PM
Member
 
linuxjacques's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcflyyy View Post

Tested modules for me :

root:/tmp/media/usb/USB1/C831-67DC> lsmod
Module Size Used by Tainted: PF
usbnet 15088 0
pegasus 20048 0
mii 3824 1 pegasus
em8xxx 846784 8
llad 95648 9 em8xxx

now i must find an usb network adapter !

See you tomorrow !

mcflyyy, try to get a ASIX based adaptor - this works for me.

As I said in an earlier post, I was unable to get my pegasus based adaptor
to work (though the modules did load and I could configure the interface).
linuxjacques is offline  
post #105 of 2569 Old 02-05-2009, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
3dxr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any tests with RTL based adapters ?

if someone need AX based devices I found this
Code:
http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=olpc-2.6...;hb=HEAD#l1350
seek to end 
line 1350: static const struct usb_device_id 
and there are vendor and model names


Eminent 1010 Rev.2 (Pegasus chipset) - tested by mcfly - status working
Topcom USB LAN 101 (unknown chipset) - tested by mcfly - status working
Airlink ASOHOUSB 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet USB 2.0 Adapter : (asix chipset) tested by linuxjacques status working

--ASIX Based adapters ----------------------------------
Linksys USB200M
Netgear FA120 - verified using AX88172
DLink DUB-E100 - on amazon used from $8.95
intellinet, ST Lab USB Ethernet
Hawking UF200, TrendNet TU2-ET100
Billionton Systems, USB2AR
ATEN UC210T
Buffalo LUA-U2-KTX
Buffalo LUA-U2-GT 10/100/1000
Sitecom LN-029 "USB 2.0 10/100 Ethernet adapter"
corega FEther USB2-TX
Surecom EP-1427X-2
goodway corp usb gwusb2e
JVC MP-PRX1 Port Replicator
1ASIX AX88772 10/100
ASIX AX88178 10/100/1000
Linksys USB200M Rev 2
0Q0 cable ethernet
DLink DUB-E100 H/W Ver B1
DLink DUB-E100 H/W Ver B1 Alternate
Linksys USB1000
IO-DATA ETG-US2
Belkin F5D5055
Apple USB Ethernet Adapter
3dxr is offline  
post #106 of 2569 Old 02-05-2009, 10:05 AM
Member
 
linuxjacques's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dxr View Post

any tests with RTL based adapters ?

Sorry, I only have Pegasus and ASIX.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dxr View Post

if someone need AX based devices I found this
Code:
http://dev.laptop.org/git?p=olpc-2.6...;hb=HEAD#l1350
seek to end 
line1350: static const struct usb_device_id 
and there are vendor and model names

This is the ASIX adaptor I have. I had bought some because apparently
they are one of the few that work on the Nintendo Wii:

http://www.airlink101.com/products/asohousb.php

I got mine at Fry's - normally $15 but sometimes on sale for $5

BTW, if people already have Pegasus based adaptors, please give them a try anyway.
I could have done something wrong when I tried mine.

It would be nice to try everything we have and start a list of known working adaptors.
linuxjacques is offline  
post #107 of 2569 Old 02-05-2009, 10:26 AM
Member
 
mcflyyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Heyy !! Good news for mee

I have tested a network adapter today and result : it works !

Pegasus based !!! ( Eminent 1010 Rev.2 )

Quote:
root:/tmp/media/usb/USB1/C831-67DC> insmod pegasus.ko
pegasus: v0.6.12 (2005/01/13), Pegasus/Pegasus II USB Ethernet driver
pegasus 2-2:1.0: setup Pegasus II specific registers
pegasus 2-2:1.0: eth0, ADMtek ADM8511 "Pegasus II" USB Ethernet, 00:40:f4:cb:9a:04
usbcore: registered new driver pegasus
root:/tmp/media/usb/USB1/C831-67DC> ifconfig eth0 up
root:/tmp/media/usb/USB1/C831-67DC> ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:40:F4:CB:9A:04
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:2230 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2230 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:195084 (190.5 KiB) TX bytes:195084 (190.5 KiB)

root:/tmp/media/usb/USB1/C831-67DC> ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.78
eth0: set allmulti
eth0: set allmulti
root:/tmp/media/usb/USB1/C831-67DC> eth0: set allmulti

root:/tmp/media/usb/USB1/C831-67DC> ifconfig
eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:40:F4:CB:9A:04
inet addr:192.168.1.78 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:5 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:17 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:342 (342.0 B) TX bytes:4560 (4.4 KiB)

Ping ok !!

I'm going to make some tests with samba this evening ! Result in 3-4 hours if everythings is ok !

We progress !!
mcflyyy is offline  
post #108 of 2569 Old 02-05-2009, 10:33 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
3dxr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone help where to buy USB2TTL converter (plug&go)
I need assembled one I dont want have selfmade one.

>mcfly: check also NFSsupport if is not there.
probably NFS will have better performance (jumboframes:-D)
3dxr is offline  
post #109 of 2569 Old 02-05-2009, 11:18 AM
Newbie
 
avs_calderon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dxr View Post

Can anyone help where to buy USB2TTL converter (plug&go)
I need assembled one I dont want have selfmade one.

>mcfly: check also NFSsupport if is not there.
probably NFS will have better performance (jumboframes:-D)

Just do a search on Ebay for USB to UART, you should come up with a few. I just bought 2 with the armtek ARK3116 chip. Unfortunately, I cant seem to find OSX drivers for it so I'm stuck with using either Linux or Windows(bleh).
avs_calderon is offline  
post #110 of 2569 Old 02-05-2009, 11:31 AM
Member
 
mcflyyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it's seems that pegasus crash after some request on network !!!

Arghhhhhhhh !! I search if i find something on the web to correct this problem. ( pegasus 2-1:1.0: get_registers, status -19 )
mcflyyy is offline  
post #111 of 2569 Old 02-05-2009, 11:42 AM
Senior Member
 
cerulean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Shrewsbury,MA,USA
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 3dxr View Post

Can anyone help where to buy USB2TTL converter (plug&go)
I need assembled one I dont want have selfmade one.

>mcfly: check also NFSsupport if is not there.
probably NFS will have better performance (jumboframes:-D)

I've had pretty good luck with FTDI based boards under windows:

http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/pro...roducts_id=718

I've never tried one under Linux, but it looks like it's supported in the 2.16 kernel.

Bob
cerulean is offline  
post #112 of 2569 Old 02-05-2009, 11:58 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
3dxr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcflyyy View Post

it's seems that pegasus crash after some request on network !!!

Arghhhhhhhh !! I search if i find something on the web to correct this problem. ( pegasus 2-1:1.0: get_registers, status -19 )

This is not good. "-19 should be "no such device" error
FedoraCore had also some problem with this in past
also sometime if was module inserted and in this moment will come packet driver have problem
3dxr is offline  
post #113 of 2569 Old 02-05-2009, 12:30 PM
Member
 
mcflyyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found the problem i think !

I have added an Usb-Hub and now no lost device anymore !

Another interresting thing from the root console :

Quote:


root:/tmp/media/usb/USB2/C831-67DC> Server: dlink-6A9787, Model name is DNS-343, verson is 103:

Wdtv seems detect my Media server
mcflyyy is offline  
post #114 of 2569 Old 02-05-2009, 12:53 PM
Newbie
 
CuE_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Go ninja go !!
CuE_ is offline  
post #115 of 2569 Old 02-05-2009, 01:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
3dxr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcflyyy View Post

I found the problem i think !
Wdtv seems detect my Media server

how is connected this NAS with USB cable ?
or over the network NFS/SMB
I think over USB or not ?

Code:
$>mount  #?
if is over network try copy/move 700mb+ file over network from NAS to USBx localWDTV storage
and stop the time. small benchmark test copying over net
3dxr is offline  
post #116 of 2569 Old 02-05-2009, 01:24 PM
Member
 
mcflyyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's connected by network, but no mount point ... just a line in console appears after 1 or 2 minutes
mcflyyy is offline  
post #117 of 2569 Old 02-05-2009, 01:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
3dxr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcflyyy View Post

It's connected by network, but no mount point ... just a line in console appears after 1 or 2 minutes

describe what you are doing which networked filesystem
you are testing.... and add commands probably somebody
will see somethink what is hidden for you now.
[ in early euphoria ]
3dxr is offline  
post #118 of 2569 Old 02-05-2009, 01:57 PM
Member
 
mcflyyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't try to mount anything, after some minutes of inactivities the WDTV console show the following line :

Quote:


root:/tmp/media/usb/USB2/C831-67DC> Server: dlink-6A9787, Model name is DNS-343, verson is 103:

Perhaps, it's only the kernel information ! I don't know ...

Now i try to run Samba but i have a problem with libresolv.so.0 librairy ! In wdtv firmware she's named : libresolv-0.9.28.so

I search a solution !
mcflyyy is offline  
post #119 of 2569 Old 02-05-2009, 02:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
3dxr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mcflyyy View Post

I don't try to mount anything, after some minutes of inactivities the WDTV console show the following line :



Perhaps, it's only the kernel information ! I don't know ...

Now i try to run Samba but i have a problem with libresolv.so.0 librairy ! In wdtv firmware she's named : libresolv-0.9.28.so

I search a solution !

idea1) I think there is tmpfs support /lib have cca 19mb its too big for tmpfs

idea2)but you can create symblink libresolv.so.0 -> libresolv-0.9.28.so I am not sure if is / or /lib writable

idea3) copy /lib on USB storage create symblink and remount /lib with modified storage
if is not possible mount another diretory over /lib you can use losetup/mount -o loop0 as workaround
and I am not sure if is depmod -a nescesary re-run

btw: tempovery forgot on SMB try less painfull way I understand SAMBA/CIFS is most wanted but SMB may be need some extra researching

export /home/mcflyy direcotory on you linux/*OS box
#mkdir -p /tmp/nfsroot
#mount -t nfs -o nolock xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:/home/mcflyy /tmp/nfsroot

reason may be work and xxxx.xxx.xxx.xxx can by IP and this if in original firmware probably dont need resolver
3dxr is offline  
post #120 of 2569 Old 02-05-2009, 02:58 PM
Member
 
mcflyyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Belgium
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't seems to be working The tricks for /lib works, but samba crash apparently ...

With Wget i can transfert some files but it's slow ~1mo/s ! I think it's my usb key ...
mcflyyy is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off