Firmware - Western Digital - WD TV HD Media Player - Page 85 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2521 of 2569 Old 12-04-2009, 07:58 AM
Newbie
 
Buqpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone! I hope you could help, i have looked through fors but I could not find an answer on firmware programming on the WD TV HD. Please excuse my English as it's not my mother language

I need the WD to autostart on repeat mode. Let me explain it: I have a single file on a USB drive, thise drive plugged into the WD. Then when I turned the WD on I want it to start automatically playing this single file and repeat it endless without touching a single bottom. I think it is just matter of changing a register so repeat mode is force to be on, but I have no clue on how to do it.
Could somebody please help me? Is there any guide or how-to in any web so I can have look? Do I have to do it on Linux or is there any way to program the firware on Windows?

Thanks a lot for your support
Kind regards!
Buqpa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2522 of 2569 Old 12-06-2009, 06:38 AM
Newbie
 
BikerMike11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was never able to get a USB drive to work.
I ended up installing the drives in my XP box

BikerMike11
BikerMike11 is offline  
post #2523 of 2569 Old 12-07-2009, 10:59 AM
Newbie
 
jclerkmaxwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WD has released WDTV generation 2, is not the same WDTV LIVE. No, it's a new device with firmware 1.01.75 . So, forget new firmwares to our OBSOLETE WDTV generation 1.
jclerkmaxwell is offline  
post #2524 of 2569 Old 12-07-2009, 11:24 AM
Member
 
tasos68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I installed WDLXTV_LIVE-0.2.2.1, I have connected to the network, how do I modify the S00custom-options;
tasos68 is offline  
post #2525 of 2569 Old 12-08-2009, 02:21 PM
Member
 
Neoculture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thnmnt View Post

I'm hoping someone can answer this relatively simple question - Is there any reason I shouldn't use the latest version of b-rad's firmware? Like many of us, I'm stuck at 1.07 since I use a USB hub.

I am using b-rad's latest WDXLT firmware on my WDTV and the Hub works fine for me. So if Hub functionality if what you want to keep, go right ahead and flash that sucker.
Neoculture is offline  
post #2526 of 2569 Old 12-14-2009, 12:39 PM
Member
 
SmokerMI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have downloaded and put on a flash drive

1.03.01_B-RAD.CC_WDLXTV-0.5.8.1

but now it won't mount my nfs mounts

I get the following error mesages

modprobe: module nfs not found
modprobe: failed to load module nfs

Can someone point me in the direction to fix this please.
SmokerMI is offline  
post #2527 of 2569 Old 12-14-2009, 12:44 PM
Member
 
ayasystems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Read TXT changes logs you need add more files to use NFS mounts
ayasystems is offline  
post #2528 of 2569 Old 12-19-2009, 09:07 AM
Newbie
 
dushshah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

I have upgraded wdtv to wdlxtv 5.8.1 including ssh,nfs,wireless apps . Its connected to belkin wireless adaptor and working fine.

Recently i have deleted "config" file from conf folder by mistaken. then picture was not coming so i have manually added some entries using config tool . Now wdtv is working fine.

But I have not rebooted the wdtv after that . Now I have question that will everything work fine after reboot or not ?

If not then can anyone provide basic config file options which is required after reboot of WDTV ?

Would really appriciate your help.
dushshah is offline  
post #2529 of 2569 Old 12-19-2009, 06:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
arswhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jclerkmaxwell View Post

WD has released WDTV generation 2, is not the same WDTV LIVE. No, it's a new device with firmware 1.01.75 . So, forget new firmwares to our OBSOLETE WDTV generation 1.

Do you know this for sure? WD hasn't said this.

If a carpenter makes a door he should get money every time someone uses it - he's also an "artist".
arswhat is offline  
post #2530 of 2569 Old 12-20-2009, 06:14 AM
Newbie
 
Teoman79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by esxadmin View Post

Hi,

this might be interesting for people from germany.
I got a Wintech LAU-15 usb lan adapter from Atelco working with ext3-boot release 0.8.5. It sells for 9,99 Euro so its rather cheap.
It is based on MosChip MCS7830 and works well.
I got aroung 14 MBit/s with copying a file from my Samba Share from a Linkstation Live.
The DivxHD sample from the Wiki played without problems.
Various 720P Movies played fine.
I'll try to get more performance figures.

Thanks for this really great firmware guys.
I was thinking about getting new external HDDs, but this isn't needed any more.

I have the same adapter and did some throughput test using 'cat' (PC→WDTV).

The result is as follows (Zorlander ext3-boot VERSION='1.02.07-ext3-boot-0.9.2').

CIFS: 12.5 Mbps
NFS (on Windows): 27 Mbps

It is possible to stream a 1080p mkv Movie (almost 10 Gigagbyte) over NFS. Not possible with CIFS.

CIFS (Windows)


NFS (Windows)



Enjoy
Teo
Teoman79 is offline  
post #2531 of 2569 Old 12-23-2009, 02:08 PM
Member
 
kevotinh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arswhat View Post

Do you know this for sure? WD hasn't said this.


Now they have three firmwares to work on. Live, generation 1, and generation 2. Soon or later, they'll have to cut down their work. I just feel sad that I bought the WD TV generation 1 not to long ago, now i'm stuck with it.
kevotinh is offline  
post #2532 of 2569 Old 01-08-2010, 09:17 AM
Newbie
 
buckmac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know I don't have a WDTVLive, how do I know if what I have is gen 1 or 2??
buckmac is offline  
post #2533 of 2569 Old 01-11-2010, 03:45 PM
Newbie
 
ko570a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I put the B-rad software in my wdtv. I can see my IP number but that's all. It keeps searching and does'nt give me my shared folders in my computer. What can I do?
ko570a is offline  
post #2534 of 2569 Old 01-12-2010, 02:16 PM
Member
 
Neoculture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ko570a View Post

I put the B-rad software in my wdtv. I can see my IP number but that's all. It keeps searching and does'nt give me my shared folders in my computer. What can I do?

Have you specified which SMB shares to mount in the net.mount file? If not, then the WDTV doesn't actually "automount" SMB shares (god, if it did that on my home network, I'd be swamped) but only those specified in the file.
Neoculture is offline  
post #2535 of 2569 Old 01-13-2010, 07:12 PM
Newbie
 
ko570a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did specified the mount share, like this:

xmount //192.168.1.1/D:\\Claude\\My Documents\\Movies Movies cifs

Is this correct? The movies are in "Movies" in my documents in drive "D".

That's what I put in net.mounts and it did not work.
ko570a is offline  
post #2536 of 2569 Old 01-18-2010, 10:32 AM
Newbie
 
ko570a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been working and trying to make that da.. thing to work and I tried everything but nothing works.
I've tried with nfs, cifs, no results.
Though, my IP number is there and it is in my router too, that means it is well wired and recognised.
I tried with brad software and with ext3-boot.
I put nfs server and programmed it (exports file)..and it is running well.
I shared my folders. I already have a laptop with wireless and it works super and I also have a XBox 360 connected to that router and everything is all right and I have my folders on my main computer shared so the XBox can read them too, so that's why I don't understand why it does not work on the da.. WDTV.
If anyone can help, that would be a great deal.
ko570a is offline  
post #2537 of 2569 Old 01-18-2010, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
craftech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have never been one to update firmware just because it is newer, but I was wondering which firmware for the WDTV seems to be the most stable and reliable for most people collectively.

Mine came with firmware version 1.01.02 and I haven't updated it because it hasn't caused me any problems.

Would another version improve anything and has it been trouble free?

Thanks,

John
craftech is offline  
post #2538 of 2569 Old 01-18-2010, 03:36 PM
Member
 
BBuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ko570a...I did the same and eventually added the samba.apps.bin file with my mount file to my usb drive and it worked as a cifs share. 1080p had some hiccups so I'm now trying to use the nfs shares...still some reading to do on that though. Don't know if you had done this but it worked for me. BB
BBuk is offline  
post #2539 of 2569 Old 01-18-2010, 07:20 PM
Newbie
 
ko570a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tks Bbuk, I'll give it a try....nothing to loose. Strangely, I'm still convinced this will work..one day...
ko570a is offline  
post #2540 of 2569 Old 01-18-2010, 11:17 PM
Senior Member
 
ezervoud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ko570a View Post

I did specified the mount share, like this:

xmount //192.168.1.1/D:\\Claude\\My Documents\\Movies Movies cifs

Is this correct? The movies are in "Movies" in my documents in drive "D".

That's what I put in net.mounts and it did not work.

I guess it should be like this xmount //192.168.1.1/The_name_you_used_for_sharing_not_the_absolute_path Movies cifs
ezervoud is offline  
post #2541 of 2569 Old 01-19-2010, 09:47 AM
Newbie
 
ko570a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Then it should be ??? :

xmount//192.168.1.1/Claude/My Documents/Movies Movies cifs
or
xmount//192.168.1.1/ My Documents/Movies Movies cifs
or
xmount//192.168.1.1/Movies Movies cifs

Which one?
ko570a is offline  
post #2542 of 2569 Old 01-19-2010, 09:52 AM
Newbie
 
ko570a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
xmount//192.168.1.1/Claude/My Documents/Movies Movies cifs
or
xmount//192.168.1.1/ My Documents/Movies Movies cifs
or
xmount//192.168.1.1/Movies Movies cifs

Which one? What's the right way to write it?
ko570a is offline  
post #2543 of 2569 Old 01-19-2010, 07:59 PM
Member
 
Neoculture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ko570a View Post

xmount//192.168.1.1/Claude/My Documents/Movies Movies cifs
or
xmount//192.168.1.1/ My Documents/Movies Movies cifs
or
xmount//192.168.1.1/Movies Movies cifs

Which one? What's the right way to write it?

What's the name of your share? If it is called "Movies" on your network, then it's the third version. In other words, in this example:

xmount//192.168.1.1/Movies1 Movies2 cifs

means...

"I want to mount a share called Movies1 located on PC 192.168.1.1, it's a windows share and I want the WDTV to refer to it as Movies2"

I use Movies1 and Movies2 to make the example clearer - you can use the same name for both.
Neoculture is offline  
post #2544 of 2569 Old 01-20-2010, 12:26 PM
Member
 
thnmnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just installed b-rad's wdlxtv. All I really wanted was the latest official firmware + hub support (for now, thinking of playing with networking at some point). Until this point I've been running 1.07, the last fw with hub support from WD.

My setup was 1 2TB drive plugged into USB-1 and a hub w/2 500gb passport drives plugged into USB2. Originally, When I clicked on USB1, I would get the contents of my 2TB drive and when I clicked on USB2, I would get 2 icons showing the 2 drives plugged into the hub (TV1 and TV2).

Now, after upgrading to WDLXTV I have some odd behavior. My USB1 shows 2 icons even though my hub is on USB2. It shows my 2TB drive plus one of the 500gb drives. My USB2 shows the other 500gb drive.

Hopefully this makes sense. Basically, I want the hub drives to show only on USB2. And since the USB1 port doesn't have a hub - to just show the big 2TB drive on that one.

Is this just the way hubs work now or is there some setting I can adjust to change the way this works?

thanks.

I use
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and so should you!
thnmnt is offline  
post #2545 of 2569 Old 01-20-2010, 03:27 PM
Member
 
Neoculture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thnmnt View Post

Is this just the way hubs work now or is there some setting I can adjust to change the way this works?

thanks.

That's just the way it is - each drive (well, technically each partition) will display individually. Unless you want to play around with "fuse" to logically aggregate multiple partitions into one (and, no, I don't know how to do it. Might be useful later though).
Neoculture is offline  
post #2546 of 2569 Old 01-20-2010, 04:19 PM
Member
 
thnmnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neoculture View Post

That's just the way it is - each drive (well, technically each partition) will display individually. Unless you want to play around with "fuse" to logically aggregate multiple partitions into one (and, no, I don't know how to do it. Might be useful later though).

If each partition or drive was displayed individually that would be great. but instead i've got USB1 with 2 subdrives (when only one is attached) and USB2 with 1 sub drive (when 2 are attached).

I use
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and so should you!
thnmnt is offline  
post #2547 of 2569 Old 01-21-2010, 08:14 PM
Member
 
Neoculture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by thnmnt View Post

If each partition or drive was displayed individually that would be great. but instead i've got USB1 with 2 subdrives (when only one is attached) and USB2 with 1 sub drive (when 2 are attached).

Sounds like you have the Library option turned off. I have mine turned on, and when I go through the "Folders" option on the main menu I see the partitions.
Neoculture is offline  
post #2548 of 2569 Old 01-22-2010, 06:02 AM
Member
 
thnmnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neoculture View Post

Sounds like you have the Library option turned off. I have mine turned on, and when I go through the "Folders" option on the main menu I see the partitions.

I'm not sure what you mean by 'partitions'. I have 3 separate drives. Are these not simply 3 separate partitions? And of course I have the media library option turned off! It's utterly useless for those of us with large numbers of TV episodes. Each TV episode is given the same 'weight' as a movie. I guess I'll just have to get used to the seemingly random assignment of drives to USB ports.

It does seem like this could be addressed in an update as I don't really care how the WDTV sees the structure, as long as I have some control over how it's displayed to me.

I use
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and so should you!
thnmnt is offline  
post #2549 of 2569 Old 01-24-2010, 09:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
craftech's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by craftech View Post

Hi,

I have never been one to update firmware just because it is newer, but I was wondering which firmware for the WDTV seems to be the most stable and reliable for most people collectively.

Mine came with firmware version 1.01.02 and I haven't updated it because it hasn't caused me any problems.

Would another version improve anything and has it been trouble free?

Thanks,

John

Does anyone have an opinion on this?

Thanks,

John
craftech is offline  
post #2550 of 2569 Old 01-24-2010, 10:11 AM
Member
 
thnmnt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: brooklyn
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lots of people (including me) held fast at 1.01.07 because that's the last official firmware that supported hubs. Subsequent firmwares have fixed various things - lots of subtitle help, some sync issues, gain issues...you can check the changelogs to see.

Basically, you should upgrade to the latest version - it's stable and there's no downside (unless you use hubs). If you do use a hub, you can get b-rad's wdlxtv which is based on the latest firmware but puts hubs back in - plus a bunch of other stuff.

plus - you can upgrade, see if you like it and downgrade if you don't. you just make a small text edit to the .ver file if you're downgrading.

I use
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and so should you!
thnmnt is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off