Western Digital - WD TV HD Media Player - BUG LIST & FEATURE REQUEST thread - Page 78 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2311 of 2358 Old 10-10-2009, 09:18 AM
Member
 
d100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
idx/sub subtitles work fine with 1.2.11. Have you try AVIAddXSubs with the recommended configuration?
d100 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2312 of 2358 Old 10-10-2009, 09:47 AM
Newbie
 
Ronnyg27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi d100

i use subtitle creator to convert hebrew srt's to sub/idx.

what is this software you mentioned, and how do i use it?

thanks
Ronnyg27 is offline  
post #2313 of 2358 Old 10-10-2009, 11:20 AM
Member
 
SyXbiT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
since the latest 1.02.11 update 1080p24 with 720/1080p mkvs is now way more jerky (vs 1.02.10)
I'm very disappointed
SyXbiT is offline  
post #2314 of 2358 Old 10-10-2009, 12:56 PM
Member
 
d100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ronnyg27,

Check here: http://www.calcitapp.com/AVIAddXSubs.php

There is a section in the site to configure especially for WDTV.

For more information there is a detailed user guide.
d100 is offline  
post #2315 of 2358 Old 10-10-2009, 01:42 PM
Newbie
 
Ronnyg27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by d100 View Post

Ronnyg27,

There is a section in the site to configure especially for WDTV.

For more information there is a detailed user guide there.


Thank you d100, I will sure try it.

hopefully it'll solve the main issue so i could finally enjoy this great product
Ronnyg27 is offline  
post #2316 of 2358 Old 10-10-2009, 08:34 PM
Member
 
lv99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WDTV HD cannot find hard subtitle (srt) in the AVI file that created by AVIAddXsubs. is this possible? i had no problem with the "hard" subtitle when play on DIVX on PC or DVD player. all 8 subtitle were avaiable on PC and DVD player, and not with WDTV HD.
lv99 is offline  
post #2317 of 2358 Old 10-10-2009, 11:18 PM
Member
 
d100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
iv99,

You have to use the recommended configuration for WDTV to generate idx/sub subtitles. XSUB subtitles (that you call "hard subtitles" - not correct) are not supported by WDTV.
d100 is offline  
post #2318 of 2358 Old 10-11-2009, 12:43 AM
Newbie
 
wantautoplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope the updated firmware has auto play like the new TV Mini has.
The new product WD TV Mini has this Auto Play feature. If you want WD to add Autoplay to the WD HD TV then please vote for Auto Play on WD HD TV Media Player. It is a fact that WD support uses the uservoice poll and voting to determine what features users want.
wantautoplay is offline  
post #2319 of 2358 Old 10-11-2009, 12:54 PM
Member
 
lv99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by d100 View Post

iv99,

You have to use the recommended configuration for WDTV to generate idx/sub subtitles. XSUB subtitles (that you call "hard subtitles" - not correct) are not supported by WDTV.

thank for the info. now i have to search and download those srt files for the video collections again. it's a pain. i hope there are firmware hack to enable this feature. WDTV HD will not need to scan for thousand of files (video + subtitle file) each time hookup the ext HD. at least one firmware mod to allow wifi or WDTV HD access to network/web
lv99 is offline  
post #2320 of 2358 Old 10-12-2009, 01:28 PM
Newbie
 
Ronnyg27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by d100 View Post

Ronnyg27,

Check here: http://www.calcitapp.com/AVIAddXSubs.php

There is a section in the site to configure especially for WDTV.

For more information there is a detailed user guide.


Works perfectly, thank you very much!!
Ronnyg27 is offline  
post #2321 of 2358 Old 10-21-2009, 08:01 AM
Member
 
lgdavis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Geneva, IL
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


FF and REV (+10 minute jumps) do not work properly during playback of many .MPG, .MPV, .M4V, .VOB and .M2TS files.
(When "play" is pressed, the player jumps to a completely different postion than displayed in the progress indicator.)

I'm going crazy with this same issue, quote above is from the very beginning of this thread but can't find any solutions posted.

I'm playing OTA 1080i HD recordings, made from a Happauge 950-Q tuner, using their Win TV ver 7 software.

The files are saved as .TS or MPG - HD video and 5.1 playback quality is superb.

But FF and Rew, is essentially useless, you can never predict where it will restart after a FF or Rew.

Have tried fw 1.06, 1.11 and currently using 1.07. No apparent change between them, regarding this problem.

Anybody have any ideas?

Any help much appreciated, thanks.
lgdavis is offline  
post #2322 of 2358 Old 10-21-2009, 09:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
csrini1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by lgdavis View Post

I'm going crazy with this same issue, quote above is from the very beginning of this thread but can't find any solutions posted.

I'm playing OTA 1080i HD recordings, made from a Happauge 950-Q tuner, using their Win TV ver 7 software.

The files are saved as .TS or MPG - HD video and 5.1 playback quality is superb.

But FF and Rew, is essentially useless, you can never predict where it will restart after a FF or Rew.

Have tried fw 1.06, 1.11 and currently using 1.07. No apparent change between them, regarding this problem.

Anybody have any ideas?

Any help much appreciated, thanks.

Can you reproduce the issue using a different(faster) hard drive which is NOT filled up much??
csrini1 is offline  
post #2323 of 2358 Old 10-22-2009, 06:43 AM
Newbie
 
downtownbg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New beta firmware now available.
downtownbg is offline  
post #2324 of 2358 Old 10-22-2009, 07:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
christoofar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by downtownbg View Post

New beta firmware now available.

linky?
christoofar is offline  
post #2325 of 2358 Old 10-22-2009, 08:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
csrini1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by christoofar View Post

linky?

http://www.wdc.com/wdtvprerelease/
csrini1 is offline  
post #2326 of 2358 Old 10-22-2009, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
christoofar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by csrini1 View Post

http://www.wdc.com/wdtvprerelease/

d'oh!

thanks!
christoofar is offline  
post #2327 of 2358 Old 10-22-2009, 12:24 PM
Member
 
lgdavis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Geneva, IL
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by csrini1 View Post

Can you reproduce the issue using a different(faster) hard drive which is NOT filled up much??

I hadn't thought about HD speed, maybe you're onto something here

I don't have a faster drive, but will load a clip onto a flashdrive & see what happens.

Thanks....
lgdavis is offline  
post #2328 of 2358 Old 10-25-2009, 07:40 PM
Member
 
lgdavis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Geneva, IL
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lgdavis View Post

I hadn't thought about HD speed, maybe you're onto something here

I don't have a faster drive, but will load a clip onto a flashdrive & see what happens.

No luck here, same problem with FF/RW playing .mpg file from a flashdrive with no other files on it. Skips ahead or back everytime.

Tried the new fw, no change.

Guy WD: Please look into this.....
lgdavis is offline  
post #2329 of 2358 Old 10-25-2009, 07:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
csrini1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by lgdavis View Post

No luck here, same problem with FF/RW playing .mpg file from a flashdrive with no other files on it. Skips ahead or back everytime.

Tried the new fw, no change.

Guy WD: Please look into this.....

with due respect, are you pressing the correct keys??
u need to press >> or << and not >>| or |<< for ff or rw.
csrini1 is offline  
post #2330 of 2358 Old 10-26-2009, 12:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Lt. Dang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lgdavis View Post

No luck here, same problem with FF/RW playing .mpg file from a flashdrive with no other files on it. Skips ahead or back everytime.

Tried the new fw, no change.

Guy WD: Please look into this.....

Do your mpg files have correct timecodes? A clipped or edited file could have timecode breaks which may affect the way the file reacts to FF or RW on the WDTV.

Load it up into MPEG Streamclip and do a "Fix Timecode Breaks" to see if that helps.

Regards,

Lt. Dang

It's life Jim..... But not as we know it.
Lt. Dang is offline  
post #2331 of 2358 Old 10-27-2009, 02:25 PM
Newbie
 
jgricourt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jgricourt View Post

Second I noticed some awful distortions on high quality audio files during playback on my Cambridge amplifier thru the analog output (listen to the soft trumpet part in "Love theme from Chinatown" Till Bronner - Oceana).

I just want to confirm that the new prerelease firmware 1.03.01 resolve the audio distorsion issues. The trumpet is now soft and clear finally ! The official release note says: "Resolved gain being applied to audio output that resulted in signal clipping".
jgricourt is offline  
post #2332 of 2358 Old 10-29-2009, 04:25 AM
Member
 
lgdavis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Geneva, IL
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by csrini1 View Post

with due respect, are you pressing the correct keys??
u need to press >> or << and not >>| or |<< for ff or rw.

Yes, I'm using the >> and << keys

>>| and <<| will play the next video file.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lt. Dang View Post

Do your mpg files have correct timecodes? A clipped or edited file could have timecode breaks which may affect the way the file reacts to FF or RW on the WDTV.

Load it up into MPEG Streamclip and do a "Fix Timecode Breaks" to see if that helps.

Regards,

Lt. Dang

I tried this, no change. Since the files play OK (except FF & RW), how could timecode be bad?
What timecode, anyway? This is an OTA recording, made from a tuner card, so it's just a program stream as broadcast. And there are no breaks that I can see.

This is the first serious issue I've had with WDTV, otherwise very satisfied with it. But I'm going to have to give up on using it as a PVR, because of this problem
Saddens me greatly, because the playback is superb - (except FF & RW).

Thanks guys.....
lgdavis is offline  
post #2333 of 2358 Old 11-11-2009, 07:57 AM
Member
 
jnjloo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Great Falls, Montana
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
question/concern, not sure if i'm 100% in the right thread, but I've converted a Blu ray disc for use with the WD TV and it plays, but only will play the 3rd file, there are 3 episodes on the disc, I've redone it now 5 different ways and still no good. copying dvd files, iso images, nrg images, ect. ect. Is that common, or just my disc?

Also, as a side note, my 500gb WD passport doesn't eject anymore, the other HD's do, but I have to literally unplug the WD TV to get it to let go.

And when redoing some films that are Christmas cartoons the WD TV won't play them, not sure why, plays all the other dvd's I do, just not the Christmas cartoons........ off of dvd also, and they are in dvd (vob) format, just like all the others on my HD.??

hopefully I am in the right spot
thanks
dan

I have no idea what I'm doing, but it's still fun!!
jnjloo is offline  
post #2334 of 2358 Old 11-11-2009, 10:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
techflaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,109
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Some people (including me) experienced problems with VOBs < 20 mins. If your christmas ep are like that this might be the problem. Muxing each ep into an mkv should do the trick if they are worth the hassle.

Tech Flaws
Things can only get better
techflaws is offline  
post #2335 of 2358 Old 11-12-2009, 12:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Lt. Dang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lgdavis View Post

Yes, I'm using the >> and << keys

>>| and <<| will play the next video file.



I tried this, no change. Since the files play OK (except FF & RW), how could timecode be bad?
What timecode, anyway? This is an OTA recording, made from a tuner card, so it's just a program stream as broadcast. And there are no breaks that I can see.

This is the first serious issue I've had with WDTV, otherwise very satisfied with it. But I'm going to have to give up on using it as a PVR, because of this problem
Saddens me greatly, because the playback is superb - (except FF & RW).

Thanks guys.....

I am not an expert but my HDD/DVD Recorder does add a timecode to the Off The Air recordings I make. I think they all do that.

Other people have reported strange behaviour when they have a clipped or editied file for playback on the WDTV and this was fixed by using Fix Timecode Breaks on MPEG Streamclip. This could be because the WDTV uses the timecodes to locate itself in the file during FF and RW - but I am not certain of that.

Regards,

Lt. Dang

It's life Jim..... But not as we know it.
Lt. Dang is offline  
post #2336 of 2358 Old 11-12-2009, 01:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Lt. Dang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by techflaws View Post

Some people (including me) experienced problems with VOBs < 20 mins. If your christmas ep are like that this might be the problem. Muxing each ep into an mkv should do the trick if they are worth the hassle.

IMO the WDTV Live and the WDTV does not have any issues playing back VOB files that are smaller than 20 minutes.

I have almost 2,000 in VOB and MPEG format between 2 and 3.5 minutes in length and they have allways played back fine.

Who else other than you has experienced this problem?

Regards,

Lt. Dang

It's life Jim..... But not as we know it.
Lt. Dang is offline  
post #2337 of 2358 Old 11-12-2009, 01:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Lt. Dang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnjloo View Post

question/concern, not sure if i'm 100% in the right thread, but I've converted a Blu ray disc for use with the WD TV and it plays, but only will play the 3rd file, there are 3 episodes on the disc, I've redone it now 5 different ways and still no good. copying dvd files, iso images, nrg images, ect. ect. Is that common, or just my disc?

Also, as a side note, my 500gb WD passport doesn't eject anymore, the other HD's do, but I have to literally unplug the WD TV to get it to let go.

And when redoing some films that are Christmas cartoons the WD TV won't play them, not sure why, plays all the other dvd's I do, just not the Christmas cartoons........ off of dvd also, and they are in dvd (vob) format, just like all the others on my HD.??

hopefully I am in the right spot
thanks
dan

Are you using a complete DVD rip or are they held on your hard drive as separate files?

Regards,

Lt. Dang

It's life Jim..... But not as we know it.
Lt. Dang is offline  
post #2338 of 2358 Old 11-13-2009, 08:23 AM
Newbie
 
kissmint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi im new here i just purchased a WD HD TV media player and i was wondering if anyone had the problem where the picture is getting cut off on the sides or [top and bottom(only happens with wide screen)] maybe you didn't notice but i think all players might have this problem, is there anyway to manually re-size the picture to fit any TV perfectly to the users preferences? technically support was no help at all
kissmint is offline  
post #2339 of 2358 Old 11-14-2009, 01:54 AM
Newbie
 
sunis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, been having some trouble with the new firmware update 1.03. It froze during install, so i had to us a smaller USB device as prescribed inn WD's FAQ. I got it installed and working. The problem is i can't use the memory device i used to begin with. Formated it and tried error checking. When i plug it in the WD, it scans it but i can't play any of the files. It says format is not supported even though i now they are. I got "Storage can not be aggregated" to begin with, but not any more. Works swell on the computer though. Any ideas?

Edit: Is it possible to downgrade firmware?
sunis is offline  
post #2340 of 2358 Old 11-14-2009, 06:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Lt. Dang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sunis View Post

Hi, been having some trouble with the new firmware update 1.03. It froze during install, so i had to us a smaller USB device as prescribed inn WD's FAQ. I got it installed and working. The problem is i can't use the memory device i used to begin with. Formated it and tried error checking. When i plug it in the WD, it scans it but i can't play any of the files. It says format is not supported even though i now they are. I got "Storage can not be aggregated" to begin with, but not any more. Works swell on the computer though. Any ideas?

Edit: Is it possible to downgrade firmware?

Is your memory device almost full?
You need some free space on it so the WDTV can create an index directory.

Regards,

Lt. Dang

It's life Jim..... But not as we know it.
Lt. Dang is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off