Western Digital - WD TV Live Media Player (WDTV2) - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 12:08 AM
Newbie
 
voggers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone tried Flickr on the box?
Does it let you log in so you can view your private photos?
voggers is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 12:38 AM
Member
 
lone-ranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wow 512mb that does sound nice
lone-ranger is offline  
post #453 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 12:55 AM
Senior Member
 
joshjoshlol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry to be a nag in all this, but if i may resurrect an older request of mine that's been buried in this thread...

Quote:
Originally Posted by joshjoshlol View Post

i'm wondering if the WDTV team included tag hiding in .ssa/.ass subtitles. can anybody mux this subtitle file into an mkv along with any old video and see if the tags within {} braces are hidden/displayed on the WDTV Live?

http://www.sendspace.com/file/6z0mp7

i've put in a variety of tags, such as bold, italic, place movement, translator comment, etc. greatly appreciated if anybody could test it.

thanks for anyone who will take this one up.
joshjoshlol is offline  
post #454 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 01:45 AM
Member
 
Goba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So there is a 1080p 24HZ and 1080p 23,976Hz option?

Can someone test a 23,976fps Mkv with the option 1080p 23,976Hz, to see if there is stutter or 40 second lost frame, like happens with WD TV 1?

Does WD TV Live do Autodected frame rate? Or do we still have to change manually the refresh rate depending on the movie fps?

Thx!
Goba is offline  
post #455 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 02:49 AM
Member
 
daskino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From the manual I can see the following features and new features

WD TV Live Manual

New Functions

* still has 2 usb ports, great for adding ie a wireless adapter and a hd

* Search function for all types of media, and on-screen keyboard for input

* support and cables for Component og Composite and HDMI (no HDMI cable included)

* Music can be sorted by album, genre, Artist, Number, and it can read Itunes and normal playlists

* Network DHCP or static IP adr.

* Option for adding wireless adapter by USB port, and support for wireless setup in the menu with WPA2

* a connected usb harddisk can act as a network harddive when connected to the wd tv, other clients can see and acess the harddisk.

* flickr, youtube, 365 og Pandora web services built into the menu with login and search

* file magement for delete, copy, move on usb harddisk

* change of border and size of subtitles

* Photo scaling size, Diff transitions in slideshow and interval between pics in slideshow


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
daskino is offline  
post #456 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 03:26 AM
Newbie
 
ff_mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone know if these are available in the UK yet ?

Thanks
Mark
ff_mark is offline  
post #457 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 03:27 AM
Member
 
daskino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wonder how the media library will handle search and indexing of network drives? Will it scan and build an index when you add a share to the player?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
daskino is offline  
post #458 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 03:28 AM
Member
 
tzyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@stumlad
You have set the audio output to "digital"? I think you have it set to "analog" and so the wdtv live downmix if he can (just für DD and DTS supported).

Could you tell us where you found the "23.976/24Hz" mode? Because in the interface video on youtube there was no option for 24p. But maybe the wdtv live detect and only show 24Hz if the tv support it.

@uefa_007
Dunno what you mean, but the old wdtv also scaled every file up/down to the selected resolution afaik. I use 1080p for all my files, SD and HD.
tzyn is offline  
post #459 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 03:38 AM
Member
 
hijack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, the support is over for the WD TV 1? Any updates on that???
hijack is offline  
post #460 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 04:22 AM
Member
 
Goba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hijack View Post

So, the support is over for the WD TV 1? Any updates on that???

+1

Firmware is 90% of a player...
Goba is offline  
post #461 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 04:22 AM
Senior Member
 
joshjoshlol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i would doubt it hijack; one could easily envision western digital trying to establish a brand identity with the WDTV line and as such they probably wouldn't want to overtly flaunt any sort of planned obsolescence with their products. they want returning customers throughout the numerous iterations, and if the incentive for buying the next new thing is that the previous is completely killed off... well, nobody would even bother with such a company in the first place and just go with the competition.

short version: they'll likely still support the original wdtv
joshjoshlol is offline  
post #462 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 04:39 AM
Newbie
 
kevin2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshjoshlol View Post

sorry to be a nag in all this, but if i may resurrect an older request of mine that's been buried in this thread...



thanks for anyone who will take this one up.

I tried this and the subtitles were there but the formatting bold, italics, and placement were not and the comment showed up too. They all played on the bottom of the screen.

So my take is that it doesn't work like you would like, but this was the first time I ever tried this so I might have missed something. I used mkvmerge and a sample video that came with Vista.
kevin2 is offline  
post #463 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 04:43 AM
Member
 
uefa_007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tzyn View Post

@stumlad
@uefa_007
Dunno what you mean, but the old wdtv also scaled every file up/down to the selected resolution afaik. I use 1080p for all my files, SD and HD.

Yeah mate .. Look however it can upscale a 480P to 720P , clarity wise there will be improvement. However even though u play it at 1080P , it has the same clarity of 720P..
uefa_007 is offline  
post #464 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 04:50 AM
Member
 
fits79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Scott don't answer to any pm?
And these two videos:
1. basketball 60fps 1080p 10000kbps
2. Planet_Earth_From Pole_to_Pole_1080p_sample_16ref

It don't play well on the wd hd tv 1 but it play normal on wd hd tv live?
fits79 is offline  
post #465 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 04:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stumlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tzyn View Post

@stumlad
You have set the audio output to "digital"? I think you have it set to "analog" and so the wdtv live downmix if he can (just für DD and DTS supported).

Ah yes... I found it. DTS core is coming through now. TrueHD was bitstreaming even with analog/stereo option on.

Quote:


Could you tell us where you found the "23.976/24Hz" mode? Because in the interface video on youtube there was no option for 24p. But maybe the wdtv live detect and only show 24Hz if the tv support it.

Settings menu, then choose Audio/Video, then choose Video Output (should be hdmi by default)... if you click OK on it, you'll have 3 options (Composite, Component, HDMI), click OK on hdmi, another menu will popup... the last 4 options: 1080p 23.976, 1080p24, 1080p50, 1080p60.

I think it will show 23.976/24 on all tvs, but try it out.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Goba View Post

Can someone test a 23,976fps Mkv with the option 1080p 23,976Hz, to see if there is stutter or 40 second lost frame, like happens with WD TV 1?

I can try it with a blu-ray m2ts, but I'm not sure how I'd determine if the frame is lost. Is it really noticeable?

Lex Luthor, Ruler of Australia, activate the machine!
stumlad is offline  
post #466 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 04:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
liquidmetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those that have network shares working (I don't), can you let us know:

1. What OS?
2. Blank password or not?
3. Any other details?
liquidmetal is offline  
post #467 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 05:04 AM
Member
 
tzyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@stumlad
So that mean there's already no working autoframerate-selection and you need to select the correct resolution/frequency by yourself?

About 23.976:
First of all it would be interessting what info your tv gives you if you select 1080p/23.976Hz. The old wdtv1 has this option, too, but it jumps to 480p/60Hz (so it was useless/out of function). But if it shows you 1080p@24Hz and/or the bluray m2ts runs smooth, then everything should be ok.

ps: I ordered a wdtv live yesterday (here in germany it seems to be available in the next 1-3days) and I hope it will be delivered by weekend. So I can compare the old one with the new one.
tzyn is offline  
post #468 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 05:31 AM
Newbie
 
spark9990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fits79 View Post

And these two videos:
1. basketball 60fps 1080p 10000kbps
2. Planet_Earth_From Pole_to_Pole_1080p_sample_16ref

It don't play well on the wd hd tv 1 but it play normal on wd hd tv live?

Post 324 answers your question. (its yes, they play flawlessly)
spark9990 is offline  
post #469 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 05:34 AM
Member
 
liebowa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Syracuse, NY, USA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spark9990 View Post

Post 324 answers your question. (its yes, they play flawlessly)

Just to expand on this - did you play these over USB, or a network?
liebowa is offline  
post #470 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 05:41 AM
Newbie
 
BounceMeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by leoleu View Post

I have the information from WD that DVD menus support for both players will come in next fw update very soon.

ScottWD, can you please confirm this?
BounceMeister is offline  
post #471 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 05:43 AM
Member
 
ChayesFSS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any Hulu or Netflix going on here yet?!?!
ChayesFSS is offline  
post #472 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 05:56 AM
Member
 
YukonJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried Pandora on the new unit? That is my primary interest in getting one, and of course to transfer my ripped DVDs through my network without having to copy to another drive and then manually transferring them.

Greg
YukonJack is offline  
post #473 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 06:01 AM
Member
 
hijack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you connect a 2TB My Book Essential Desktop Hard Drive threw usb to the wdtv2 does it work as a NAS? I mean, can you place content on the drive remotely and play it on the wdtv2? This would be better than streaming.
hijack is offline  
post #474 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 06:03 AM
Member
 
hijack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ScottWD:

Any WD TV1 support news?
hijack is offline  
post #475 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 06:04 AM
Newbie
 
spark9990's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by liebowa View Post

Just to expand on this - did you play these over USB, or a network?

It wasn't me, but if you read the post it says that the test was done over the network.
spark9990 is offline  
post #476 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 06:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stumlad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by liquidmetal View Post

For those that have network shares working (I don't), can you let us know:

1. What OS?
2. Blank password or not?
3. Any other details?

I tested it out with WHS. I am able to connect to it as a media server, AND i can connect to it as a network share. When using it as a network share, it asks for user/pass.


Quote:
Originally Posted by tzyn View Post

So that mean there's already no working autoframerate-selection and you need to select the correct resolution/frequency by yourself?

About 23.976:
First of all it would be interessting what info your tv gives you if you select 1080p/23.976Hz. The old wdtv1 has this option, too, but it jumps to 480p/60Hz (so it was useless/out of function). But if it shows you 1080p@24Hz and/or the bluray m2ts runs smooth, then everything should be ok.

There is an AUTO selection, or you can choose anywhere from 480p (even 576) all the way to 1080p60 (including the 23.976/24). I only have one device that supports 1080p24 (my projector) so I'll have to test it out tonight and see how it works. Will post a followup.

Lex Luthor, Ruler of Australia, activate the machine!
stumlad is offline  
post #477 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 06:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
csgamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Just ordered one. 3-5 day until shipping wait.

Now i need to order a hard drive. Hmm, what to get. 2.5" usb powered, kinda expensive, low GB amount. Pre-made external drive, less warranty, possible crappier drive inside, crappier enclosure. Get my own 3.5" internal drive and pick my own external enclosure. Or use a docking station. Don't know much about those NAS thingies but they are expensive. Hmmm.

Anybody using a 3.5" internal drive with a docking station with the wdtv? Newegg has a combo deal, wondering if that would be a good idea.
csgamer is offline  
post #478 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 06:22 AM
Newbie
 
Chadillac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've tried Live365 and Pandora on the new Live Media Player. Both worked great - for Pandora, I just logged in using my existing account info. All of my stations were there - Brilliant!
Chadillac is offline  
post #479 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 06:26 AM
Member
 
tzyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@stumlad
Yeah thanks.

The resolution-settings-menu is the same. But you could also try what happen if you select Auto and play a bluray file. The old wdtv just select 1080p/60Hz with auto, also for PAL and 24p files.
tzyn is offline  
post #480 of 7092 Old 10-12-2009, 06:38 AM
Member
 
Darknyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by tzyn View Post

@stumlad
You have set the audio output to "digital"? I think you have it set to "analog" and so the wdtv live downmix if he can (just für DD and DTS supported).

Could you tell us where you found the "23.976/24Hz" mode? Because in the interface video on youtube there was no option for 24p. But maybe the wdtv live detect and only show 24Hz if the tv support it.

@uefa_007
Dunno what you mean, but the old wdtv also scaled every file up/down to the selected resolution afaik. I use 1080p for all my files, SD and HD.

Not sure if this is answering my question - but will new WDTV scale most everything (properly encoded!) to my 1080i res? Notably, upscale 720p to my 1080i or will it just drop it, I dunno what to expect?
Darknyt is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off