Western Digital - WD TV Live Media Player (WDTV2) - Page 237 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7081 of 7104 Old 09-28-2013, 06:52 AM
Member
 
asandova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All

I'm not sure this is the right thread but I have a Gen 1 WDTV Live and I was running firmware 1.03.49 because I was having music shuffling problems and recently upgraded to 1.06.43 as WD claimed they had fixed that (dumb me) and I'm still having the issues however it seems WD doesn't want you to downgrade anymore and took the older versions off their website. Does anyone has backup of 1.03.49 or any other advice for me to fix the shuffling issue.

Thanks
asandova is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7082 of 7104 Old 09-28-2013, 10:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
techflaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,223
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 71
techflaws is offline  
post #7083 of 7104 Old 09-29-2013, 11:47 AM
Member
 
asandova's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by techflaws View Post

http://wdtvhd.com/index.php?showforum=115

Thanks techflaws , I got all I needed in that forum... I downgraded to WD Official 1.06.15 and then installed WDLXTV 1.03.49 and I'm happy again as all my music is shuffling randomly again.
asandova is offline  
post #7084 of 7104 Old 11-10-2013, 07:40 PM
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Personally, I'm having huge problems with the networking on my unit.

Sometimes it sees my stuff and sometimes it doesn't. Any solutions to this?

Thanks

George
guiri is offline  
post #7085 of 7104 Old 11-10-2013, 08:41 PM
Member
 
timmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
When this happens to me a simple reboot of the device and/or computer with my media files fixes the networking issues. One thing that really helped lessen this is using powerline Ethernet to hardwire it to my network instead of relying on wifi (if this is an option for you).
timmo is online now  
post #7086 of 7104 Old 11-10-2013, 09:08 PM
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Mine IS hardwired to a router..

This happens all the time though. You mean I have to reboot everything everytime this stops working?
guiri is offline  
post #7087 of 7104 Old 11-10-2013, 09:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
techflaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,223
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Check this out.

Tech Flaws
Things can only get better
techflaws is offline  
post #7088 of 7104 Old 11-10-2013, 09:47 PM
Member
 
timmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: chicago
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Personally I have to reboot one or the other or both about every 1 to 2 weeks. Networks are a pain to troubleshoot. Maybe others have better advice.
timmo is online now  
post #7089 of 7104 Old 04-13-2014, 07:37 PM
Member
 
idyfohu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question, which might be a little silly.

Looking at snagging this TV: http://www.amazon.com/Samsung-UN40EH5300-40-Inch-1080p-Black/dp/B0074FGR74/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1397442833&sr=8-1&keywords=UN40EH5300FXZA

It's a 40" LED Samsung Smart TV with Built-In WIFI. I currently have one WDTV Live Unit that I'm planning on using with a Projector (that I have yet to buy). I'm planning on purchasing another WDTV and I'm assuming that the above TV will connect to the WDTV wirelessly without issue, which will then be able to access my networked hard drive with movies and what not. Am I thinking this through correctly?

Thanks in advance!
idyfohu is offline  
post #7090 of 7104 Old 04-13-2014, 08:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,873
Mentioned: 17 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 501 Post(s)
Liked: 571
Quote:
Originally Posted by idyfohu View Post

Quick question, which might be a little silly.

Looking at snagging this TV: http://www.amazon.com/Samsung-UN40EH5300-40-Inch-1080p-Black/dp/B0074FGR74/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1397442833&sr=8-1&keywords=UN40EH5300FXZA

It's a 40" LED Samsung Smart TV with Built-In WIFI. I currently have one WDTV Live Unit that I'm planning on using with a Projector (that I have yet to buy). I'm planning on purchasing another WDTV and I'm assuming that the above TV will connect to the WDTV wirelessly without issue, which will then be able to access my networked hard drive with movies and what not. Am I thinking this through correctly?

Thanks in advance!

The WDTV has to be connected to the TV via HDMI. You can use the streamer's built-in WiFi to connect to your wireless router, but not to your TV.

We, The Unwilling, led by The Unknowing, are doing the impossible for The Ungrateful.
Rudy1 is online now  
post #7091 of 7104 Old 06-02-2014, 10:18 AM
Newbie
 
Godless Commie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WD media player apparently has the capability and the desire to delete files.

I have been experiencing this since the upgrade to the new firmware. If I am watching something and stop it before it ends for any reason, the damn thing just deletes it. Next time I go back to watch whatever episode I had left unfinished, I just find an empty folder with the same name. Checking the HD on the computer gives the same result.

WD, I am disappoint!
Godless Commie is offline  
post #7092 of 7104 Old 06-02-2014, 09:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
techflaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,223
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 71
It's a known (but apparently unreproducible) bug. You should be able to get your files back using this tool. Do a rollback to 1.06.15 to stop this from happening.

Tech Flaws
Things can only get better
techflaws is offline  
post #7093 of 7104 Old 11-19-2014, 04:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
WD TV Live Str. with Yamaha 675

Hello,


I've posted this in the Yamaha 675 thread as well, b/c I'm not sure with which device the answer lies - maybe both, or neither:

Is it possible to get my Yamaha 675 to recognize my WDTV Live Streaming Player on the Yamaha's receiver/server? I can get my Yamaha to recognize and play music from my laptop, but I'd like to also have access to my WD TV Live b/c it has an external hard drive attached to it that's full of music (too much to put on my laptop), and b/c that would allow me to use the Zone 2 speakers. (I can use my WD on its own and play it through my Yamaha, but I'm looking for this other option b/c it would allow me to use Zone 2 and use the Yamaha app)


Thanks in advance for any suggestions/solutions.


D. Elliott
elliotdu is offline  
post #7094 of 7104 Old 11-20-2014, 07:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 316 Post(s)
Liked: 121
I don't know why, but my Yamaha 867 only sees some dlna servers and sometimes it sees my main one and sometimes it doesn't. It always sees Windows and a tiny dlna server I set up, but others like Logitech media server are flakey. It seems to be a problem throughout the Yamaha line. If I use a dlna app on my phone, it sees the missing servers, but not the receiver or Yamaha app. I like LMS because it has a new music category that none of the others seem to have.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #7095 of 7104 Old 11-20-2014, 08:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thanks for the reply. I wondered if that might be the case. If I knew that my receiver just wasn't capable of this, I would be fine. It's the not knowing whether it should be able to or not that's frustrating. I can see my receiver on the network page of my laptop, and I can control it with the Yamaha app. Just can't get it to see my WD via the receiver's network screen.

Thanks again.

D. Elliott
elliotdu is offline  
post #7096 of 7104 Old 11-20-2014, 08:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 12,540
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1814 Post(s)
Liked: 1059
Quote:
Originally Posted by elliotdu View Post
Thanks for the reply. I wondered if that might be the case. If I knew that my receiver just wasn't capable of this, I would be fine. It's the not knowing whether it should be able to or not that's frustrating. I can see my receiver on the network page of my laptop, and I can control it with the Yamaha app. Just can't get it to see my WD via the receiver's network screen.
I don't know anything about your Yamaha receiver, but if it is like most of these kinds of components, it is a DLNA client and incapable of accessing SMB shares. It would need to access a DLNA server.

The WD Live can share its attached HDD on the network as an SMB share but the purpose is primarily for remote file management -- to allow you to transfer or delete content on the attached drive without having to detach it from the WD Live and plug it into your PC. The WD Live is not a DLNA server.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #7097 of 7104 Old 11-20-2014, 09:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Thanks for your input. I understand what you're saying and it makes me think it's just not possible. I do have other options for controlling content and for making that content playable in Zone 2, so it's not a deal-breaker. Thanks again.

D. Elliott
elliotdu is offline  
post #7098 of 7104 Old 06-26-2015, 10:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge (Lower Michigan)
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Still using WDTVLIVE gen 1, question?

I'm still using a WDTVLIVE generation 1, from back late in 2009. WDAAN0000NBK. I don't use it all that much, but I have a couple drives full of stuff that I watch.

I'm still using firmware: 1.03.49_V from like 2011, and it works fine. I understand that the very LAST firmware for this device was: 1.06.43_V

Should I attempt to finally upgrade this to the last version? I could always flash it back, but I'm undecided if I should do it at all. WD had a bad deal of every other firmware being messed up in some way, so I just don't know if it's worth it...

What say you?
Primestar31 is offline  
post #7099 of 7104 Old 06-27-2015, 07:17 AM
Senior Member
 
exander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primestar31 View Post
I'm still using a WDTVLIVE generation 1, from back late in 2009. WDAAN0000NBK. I don't use it all that much, but I have a couple drives full of stuff that I watch.

I'm still using firmware: 1.03.49_V from like 2011, and it works fine. I understand that the very LAST firmware for this device was: 1.06.43_V

Should I attempt to finally upgrade this to the last version? I could always flash it back, but I'm undecided if I should do it at all. WD had a bad deal of every other firmware being messed up in some way, so I just don't know if it's worth it...

What say you?
I'm wondering the same thing. I have an old version and have some problems getting sound from AVIs but I'm reluctant to update because I've had problems in the past. Interested to hear what others have to say about the latest version.
exander is offline  
post #7100 of 7104 Old 06-27-2015, 02:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primestar31 View Post
I'm still using a WDTVLIVE generation 1, from back late in 2009. WDAAN0000NBK. I don't use it all that much, but I have a couple drives full of stuff that I watch.

I'm still using firmware: 1.03.49_V from like 2011, and it works fine. I understand that the very LAST firmware for this device was: 1.06.43_V

Should I attempt to finally upgrade this to the last version? I could always flash it back, but I'm undecided if I should do it at all. WD had a bad deal of every other firmware being messed up in some way, so I just don't know if it's worth it...

What say you?
Doesn't hurt to do so, you can always rollback should problems arise which I can pretty much guarantee you there will be. The imbeciles at WD will most definitely mess things up for an otherwise great product.
80sGuy is offline  
post #7101 of 7104 Old 06-27-2015, 10:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
techflaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,223
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Primestar31 View Post
I'm still using firmware: 1.03.49_V from like 2011, and it works fine.

[...]

Should I attempt to finally upgrade this to the last version?
Does not compute.

Tech Flaws
Things can only get better
techflaws is offline  
post #7102 of 7104 Old 06-27-2015, 10:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Primestar31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Under the bridge (Lower Michigan)
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by techflaws View Post
Does not compute.
So you vote NO upgrade to the last firmware?
jra166 likes this.
Primestar31 is offline  
post #7103 of 7104 Old 06-28-2015, 09:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
techflaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,223
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 132 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Obviously.

Tech Flaws
Things can only get better
techflaws is offline  
post #7104 of 7104 Old 12-23-2015, 11:06 PM
Senior Member
 
guiri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 402
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Problems with my WD TV Live.

Guys, lately, I've been having problems with my WD TV Live but last night, it started acting really weird.

I would go to watch a video and pull it up from my server (through the router). The spinning graphic would start, like it's trying to load but nothing is happening or
it looks like it would load the movie and then the screen blacks out.

I try to do it again and the same thing happens. I turn it off and on and I can maybe start one movie (sometimes not) but if I do it and try to fast forward
or start a movie and then stop, when I try to start a movie again, it does the same thing.

I turn it off and restart it and I can maybe start a movie and sometimes not but IF that spinning thing starts, I definitely cannot start anything unless I restart it again. Power off and on I mean.

Is it time for a new unit? I LIKE it 'cause it's so simple.

I was told here about Plex and I downloaded it but i can't figure it out and last night when I tried to use it, it would NOT let me fast forward past the initial stuff.
When I do, and then start at some point in the movie, it starts from the beginning again.
If I stop and try to resume the movie, it starts from the beginning.

I'm tired of tech problems

Thanks

George
guiri is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off