Western Digital - WD TV Live Media Player (WDTV2) - Page 9 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #241 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 01:56 PM
Newbie
 
Grimshaw23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I really want to buy this, but how can we be sure that JR.com has the correct new model(no pic of the new model or right spec)? I'd hate to have to ship it back to them if it turns out to be the wrong model. It's a real hassle. WTF is Western Digital doing? No press release, nothing!
Grimshaw23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #242 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 02:24 PM
Senior Member
 
ken984's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bossier City, LA
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Model No. on the box
WDBAAN0000NBK-00
ken984 is offline  
post #243 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 03:20 PM
Member
 
satlos's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'd really love if someone could confirm something in regards to networked setup:

When accessing files off a network share (over ethernet) does the WDTV Live have the same UI as when accessing from USB connected drives? Meaning: do you still get thumbnail support, etc.?

The ASUS O!Play's UI was terrible compared to the WDTV (first gen) so I returned it in anticipation for the WDTV Live.

I just hope I get the same UI when using it over a network... I really hate browsing folders/sub-folders/filenames... The thumbnail display gave it that much-needed WAF.

P.S. $140USD?! I get the feeling WD is going to HAMMER us Canucks...
satlos is offline  
post #244 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 04:10 PM
Senior Member
 
joshjoshlol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
that's the MSRP. the original WDTV had a $129 MSRP at launch...
joshjoshlol is offline  
post #245 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 04:37 PM
Newbie
 
4public's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nobel Prize to whom who will look inside and tell us what chipset is
4public is offline  
post #246 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 05:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Derelict_Drvr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LOL @4public. If someone does that they need a dual award of the Nobel Prize for engineering.

Peace Prize.... What a joke!!!!!!

Life's journey is not to arrive at the grave safely in a well preserved body, but rather to skid in sideways,
totally worn out, shouting '...holy sh*t ....what a ride!'
Derelict_Drvr is offline  
post #247 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 05:22 PM
Member
 
MenaceInc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lol Nobel Prize for a good looking chip. No action needed

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4public View Post

Nobel Prize to whom who will look inside and tell us what chipset is

MenaceInc is offline  
post #248 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 05:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
srauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: W Simsbury, CT, USA
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4public View Post

Nobel Prize to whom who will look inside and tell us what chipset is

I'm not in a position to test out the A/V qualities of this device right now (my server which serves all of my movies is busy ripping a Blu-ray right now), so I figured I'd take a closer look at how hard it would be to crack open the thing. There are no screws visible. The WDTV Live has one USB port on the back (labeled "2") and on one the side (labeled "1"). There are grilles/fins on the sides. To the right of the "1" USB port, on the very bottom open grille, there appear to be some "tabs" which I was thinking could be pushed in on in order to begin popping open the dark gray outer portion from the lighter gray larger/main center portion. With my little pocket knife's flathead screwdriver (or is it a cuticle thingy?), I tried pushing in on the tabs. No luck. Then I tried pulling at the tips of the tabs, which seemed to give a bit more, but still didn't do much good.

I've never been much good at taking things apart in such a way that I can successfully put them back together, but if anyone has any ideas, I might be willing to give it a go.

EDIT:
Here are the tabs on the side I was talking about:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/9266224@N02/3996205047/

Scott R
--------------
I'd much rather watch a great movie in B&W at 240 lines of resolution than a lousy movie in 1080p with lossless audio.
srauly is offline  
post #249 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 05:35 PM
Member
 
tacom8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sask, CND
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by srauly View Post

..... I've never been much good at taking things apart in such a way that I can successfully put them back together, but if anyone has any ideas, I might be willing to give it a go.

My god man it's for Science! Show us its insides!

I suggest a couple of containers for screws, and take photos of the entire process to know what goes where... i imagine it's just going to be a main-board with all the connectors attached to it shouldn't be much fiddling to get it apart and back together... but then again I'm just an armchair engineer here...

Godspeed Srauly...

Making bad decisions on expensive items is more then a hobby it's a lifestyle
tacom8 is offline  
post #250 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 05:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
srauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: W Simsbury, CT, USA
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
OK, I did it. Please pray for me that I can put this thing back together. I tried a new approach: I pried open a crack between the light gray and dark gray plastic, stuck my screwdriver in there, and pried it open slowly, moving along the entire length.

Once, I freed the outer gray plastic from the inner lighter gray plastic, there were four screws visible. I removed those, and the metal casing lifted right off.

Here's a photo of the inside board:
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2526/...9867ee46_b.jpg

Note: These photos were taken with my iPhone 3GS. I have the 3rd party app Camera Zoom which allows me to do some digital zooming. I tried taking a macro shot of the Realtek chip, but the writing was too small to make out with the photo, so I'll just tell you what it says:

RTL8201EL
97V99S3
G932 TAIWAN

Hopefully I got that right. The text is *REALLY* small, and I'm getting old.

Scott R
--------------
I'd much rather watch a great movie in B&W at 240 lines of resolution than a lousy movie in 1080p with lossless audio.
srauly is offline  
post #251 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
srauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: W Simsbury, CT, USA
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'd like to [try] to put this thing back together again soon, so if there's anything specific you guys want me to look for, take pictures of, etc., please let me know ASAP.

Scott R
--------------
I'd much rather watch a great movie in B&W at 240 lines of resolution than a lousy movie in 1080p with lossless audio.
srauly is offline  
post #252 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 06:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
srauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: W Simsbury, CT, USA
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just found this page on Realtek's site:
http://www.realtek.com.tw/products/p...n=4&ProdID=206

Looks like the RTL8201EL is an ethernet chip, not the graphics chip. Gotta inspect the board a little closer, I guess.

Scott R
--------------
I'd much rather watch a great movie in B&W at 240 lines of resolution than a lousy movie in 1080p with lossless audio.
srauly is offline  
post #253 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
srauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: W Simsbury, CT, USA
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
DUH!!!

It just occurred to me...the graphics chip is probably sitch-e-ated under that big, huge heatsink. Ya think?

Scott R
--------------
I'd much rather watch a great movie in B&W at 240 lines of resolution than a lousy movie in 1080p with lossless audio.
srauly is offline  
post #254 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 06:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
srauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: W Simsbury, CT, USA
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Where is everybody? I'm disappointed in all of you!

OK, so as you can see in the photo I took, there are two metal spring-bars where are pressing the heatsink against the graphics chip. I pried both of these loose and then...







NOTHING.

The heatsink appears to be glued (?) to the graphics chip as well. I tried pulling on it a bit, but it didn't want to move, and I wasn't prepared to yank at it and risk destroying my new toy.

Scott R
--------------
I'd much rather watch a great movie in B&W at 240 lines of resolution than a lousy movie in 1080p with lossless audio.
srauly is offline  
post #255 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 06:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
srauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: W Simsbury, CT, USA
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
In case this adds any value...

The underside of this little motherboard has the following "model" #:

PS655W/Villa M/B
09136-1 (the "3" has a pin stuck through it, so I can't swear to it being a "3")
48.3AK01.011

Farther to the right of the motherboard is the following number:
6-1391924EE

Scott R
--------------
I'd much rather watch a great movie in B&W at 240 lines of resolution than a lousy movie in 1080p with lossless audio.
srauly is offline  
post #256 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 06:21 PM
Member
 
speedbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
went to 3 different BBs today looking for this (suberbs of Houston).... wasn't successful will try a few more tomorrow. Looking forward to this thread and info.....

Anybody have seen the network interface on video (i.e. youtube or anything)? It appears to be only 100mb (instead of a gigabit connection) and I want to know if will stream from a whs 1080p without having to setup nfs (like you had to on the wdtv 1)
speedbal is offline  
post #257 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 06:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
srauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: W Simsbury, CT, USA
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Something strange just occurred to me (as I unhinged those springy metal bars so as to give it one more go at removing the heatsink)...I could be wrong, but it almost seems like the natural force of the springs in those bars would actually be to pull the heatsink *away* from the motherboard, not to pull it closer/against the motherboard. Weird. And, like I said, I may be wrong.

Scott R
--------------
I'd much rather watch a great movie in B&W at 240 lines of resolution than a lousy movie in 1080p with lossless audio.
srauly is offline  
post #258 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 06:23 PM
Senior Member
 
ken984's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bossier City, LA
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yes the gui is the same from the network as it is from the usb. Thumbnail support and all.
I am transferring files from my pc to the usb connected HD now. Deleted some files from the usb drive from the computer as well, smooth as glass. Loving the network access!
ken984 is offline  
post #259 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 06:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
srauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: W Simsbury, CT, USA
Posts: 1,529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedbal View Post

Anybody have seen the network interface on video (i.e. youtube or anything)? It appears to be only 100mb (instead of a gigabit connection) and I want to know if will stream from a whs 1080p without having to setup nfs (like you had to on the wdtv 1)

Based on that link I provided to Realtek's site, that page talks about 10/100Mbps. It doesn't mention Gigabit.

But I'm not sure why you should need more than 100Mbps to do 1080p. I have no experience with WHS, so I'll assume that there's some issue specific to that.

Scott R
--------------
I'd much rather watch a great movie in B&W at 240 lines of resolution than a lousy movie in 1080p with lossless audio.
srauly is offline  
post #260 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 06:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
slick316's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 553
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How did you guys set up streaming?

I've been trying for an hour now. I have a desktop with Vista on it. Both the WD TV Live and my desktop are wired to my router. I have a drive that has all my ripped DVD's on it (I ripped them as mp4 to stream to my Apple TV).

How do I get the WD TV Live to see my drive with all my movies on it?

My computer can see the WD TV Live, and my WD TV Live allowed me to stream some sample videos on my computer (No idea where they came from, one was a video about a bear).

Any suggestions?
slick316 is offline  
post #261 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 06:30 PM
Senior Member
 
ken984's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bossier City, LA
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Someone else asked about the hard drives shutting down when the unit is off. Yes they do turn off. I have a Seagate 1.5TB and it usually worked properly with the original WDTV, my WD MyBook NEVER turned the leds off with the old one.
ken984 is offline  
post #262 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 06:32 PM
Member
 
speedbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by srauly View Post

Based on that link I provided to Realtek's site, that page talks about 10/100Mbps. It doesn't mention Gigabit.

But I'm not sure why you should need more than 100Mbps to do 1080p. I have no experience with WHS, so I'll assume that there's some issue specific to that.

I actually think it was more related to the pieced together firmware (since wd never provided all of the files for open source) that the team on this board and others had to use to get the usb network adapters working..... but that is just me. I agree 100mb should be able to support 1080p, but the wdtv 1 had to use nfs to get it to playback smooth (tried on WHS, WinXP, and Win 7 beta).
speedbal is offline  
post #263 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 06:32 PM
Senior Member
 
ken984's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bossier City, LA
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I could not get my Vista machine to work earlier, but I was at work and did not want to change too many settings. My Win7 pcs work perfectly though. I just put the files in the library and they were visible.

Quote:
Originally Posted by slick316 View Post

How did you guys set up streaming?

I've been trying for an hour now. I have a desktop with Vista on it. Both the WD TV Live and my desktop are wired to my router. I have a drive that has all my ripped DVD's on it (I ripped them as mp4 to stream to my Apple TV).

How do I get the WD TV Live to see my drive with all my movies on it?

My computer can see the WD TV Live, and my WD TV Live allowed me to stream some sample videos on my computer (No idea where they came from, one was a video about a bear).

Any suggestions?

ken984 is offline  
post #264 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 06:35 PM
Senior Member
 
ken984's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Bossier City, LA
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am seeing about 9MBps across my fast ethernet network. I was streaming 1080p from my laptop earlier, worked perfectly.
ken984 is offline  
post #265 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 06:37 PM
Member
 
bigjsouth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Could we do some file checks with this unit also??
Thanks everyone for posting pics and details! Thats more info than what WD has provided us.

-Could one of you please check and see if it plays-

*M4V (If it plays then can it fast forward and rewind also?)
*WMV
*EVO (LOL I doubt it!)

Post some UI pics too please
And some Ethernet results would be great. Thanks again everyone.
bigjsouth is offline  
post #266 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 06:47 PM
Member
 
tacom8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sask, CND
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by srauly View Post

Where is everybody? I'm disappointed in all of you! ...


I think you did your part, good work dude. I wouldn't risk breaking anything. I think we are going to need to allow the alpha-nerds to do their thing to unravel this mystery.

I thought that pdf posted earlier said it supports web services? any test on that yet?

Making bad decisions on expensive items is more then a hobby it's a lifestyle
tacom8 is offline  
post #267 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 06:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gmanhdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: windermere, florida
Posts: 1,216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by slick316 View Post

How did you guys set up streaming?

I've been trying for an hour now. I have a desktop with Vista on it. Both the WD TV Live and my desktop are wired to my router. I have a drive that has all my ripped DVD's on it (I ripped them as mp4 to stream to my Apple TV).

How do I get the WD TV Live to see my drive with all my movies on it?

My computer can see the WD TV Live, and my WD TV Live allowed me to stream some sample videos on my computer (No idea where they came from, one was a video about a bear).

Any suggestions?

I have a HTPC with Vista also and I am trying out the Seagate Theater+ as the WD was not available in my BB store. I can see the Vista PC and the drives, but have no access to the folders on the drive. When trying to enable "sharing" on the HTPC I get the "not allowed" message from Vista. So I have not been able to stream to my device from a Vista pc either.

Maybe someone with more knowledge of Vista and networking will chime in???
gmanhdtv is offline  
post #268 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 07:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
csgamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Is the GUI same as old wdtv?
csgamer is offline  
post #269 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 07:17 PM
Member
 
fixxture's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by csgamer View Post

Is the GUI same as old wdtv?

That's what I'd like to know about it.
fixxture is offline  
post #270 of 7092 Old 10-09-2009, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BowerR64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zerozed View Post

i'm sure some of you guys feel like you have a legit beef with WD for regarding the WDTV, but personally I love mine. I haven't had any major issues with mine. I've got a crap-ton of films with a number of codecs & formats that the device has handled well. For a first-generation type product I've been pretty impressed. All that said--the WDTV Live might not be as good a box as others on the market. I'll wait till it's out to figure out which one to buy.

Here's the current link to the WDTV Live at MacMall:
LINK

I love mine as well, i do want the drives to power off with the unit but other then that i dont have any other problems with mine its been a pretty solid machine since i got it over 7-8 months ago. I just got my second 1TB drive in today to fill. My first one i put around 250 movies on.

I like the idea of being able to carry around a whole shelf full of movies in a little box.

Quote:
Originally Posted by donsantos
How can you tell a point is a reflection point?
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxcooper
sit in normal spot
have friend slide mirror on wall
see speaker? bingo!-Max
BowerR64 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off