Patriot Box Office 1080P High Definition Media Player PCMPBO25 - Page 18 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #511 of 859 Old 01-01-2010, 02:56 PM
Member
 
lazura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
erail, 257Tony,
I have tried a number of user accounts and I still get 'logon failed' from BoxOffice under the NET option. It is getting very frustrating! Below are the particulars of my PC. There has to be something blocking remote sign-ons, but I just can't find it. Any help is appreciated!

Windows Vista
File Sharing and Media Sharing turned on
Password protection turned off (I have tried it both ways)
Guest account on (also tried other new accounts)
Netgear Router
Microsoft Firewall
Microsoft Security Essentials (free virus and malware detecter)
Latest BoxOffice Beta Firmware
lazura is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #512 of 859 Old 01-01-2010, 04:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
scotty144's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: ottawa, ontario canada
Posts: 950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I am trying to figure out how to use the 'my shortcuts' feature.

I have my PBO networked to my computer and 3 popcorn hours. I would like to setup a very simple and quick shortcut to specific 'video' folders on these different drives. I can only seem to set a shortcut to the root of the popcorn hours drive and none of my pc's drives.

What am I missing?

Other areas of interest

http://my.T-Nation.com/scotty144

ClubWrx.net Scotty144
scotty144 is offline  
post #513 of 859 Old 01-01-2010, 09:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
257Tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by lazura View Post

erail, 257Tony,
I have tried a number of user accounts and I still get 'logon failed' from BoxOffice under the NET option. It is getting very frustrating! Below are the particulars of my PC. There has to be something blocking remote sign-ons, but I just can't find it. Any help is appreciated!

Windows Vista
File Sharing and Media Sharing turned on
Password protection turned off (I have tried it both ways)
Guest account on (also tried other new accounts)
Netgear Router
Microsoft Firewall
Microsoft Security Essentials (free virus and malware detecter)
Latest BoxOffice Beta Firmware

Try creating a new workgroup using the admin account. Use that account login info on the PBO.
Quote:
Originally Posted by scotty144 View Post

I am trying to figure out how to use the 'my shortcuts' feature.

I have my PBO networked to my computer and 3 popcorn hours. I would like to setup a very simple and quick shortcut to specific 'video' folders on these different drives. I can only seem to set a shortcut to the root of the popcorn hours drive and none of my pc's drives.

What am I missing?

I haven't found a way to do this, of course I haven't really tried very hard either. I'll mess around with mine tomorrow and see if I come up with anything.
257Tony is offline  
post #514 of 859 Old 01-02-2010, 10:05 AM
Member
 
lazura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried to create a new workgroup in Vista, but I still don't see it under the PBO MyNeighbors section. Something must be blocking it from showing up. I have recycled my router, PC and PBO, but no luck. Also, when I run the Transcode software, it does show my PC under MyNeighbors on the PBO, but it log me on. Until I can determine what is blocking this access on my LAN, I might look into getting a HD for this unit.
lazura is offline  
post #515 of 859 Old 01-02-2010, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bdoyledimou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Markham, Ont
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by lazura View Post

I tried to create a new workgroup in Vista, but I still don't see it under the PBO MyNeighbors section. Something must be blocking it from showing up. I have recycled my router, PC and PBO, but no luck. Also, when I run the Transcode software, it does show my PC under MyNeighbors on the PBO, but it log me on. Until I can determine what is blocking this access on my LAN, I might look into getting a HD for this unit.

There is a thread on the Official PBO forum which details a fix for this here..

PSN: Wrassle
360: Burnt of Wrassl
bdoyledimou is offline  
post #516 of 859 Old 01-02-2010, 08:07 PM
Newbie
 
warzouing's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 257Tony View Post

Try creating a new workgroup using the admin account. Use that account login info on the PBO.


I haven't found a way to do this, of course I haven't really tried very hard either. I'll mess around with mine tomorrow and see if I come up with anything.

Quote:
Originally Posted by scotty144 View Post

I am trying to figure out how to use the 'my shortcuts' feature.

I have my PBO networked to my computer and 3 popcorn hours. I would like to setup a very simple and quick shortcut to specific 'video' folders on these different drives. I can only seem to set a shortcut to the root of the popcorn hours drive and none of my pc's drives.

What am I missing?

This is what I have posted on PBO forum. Hope this helps !

Path Shortcut in PBO (some, not much, knowledge of "vi" editor required):

1. Share your directory and give a share name (Ex: C:\\Movies, share name: Movies, D:\\MP3, share name: Music, D:\\Photos, share name: Photos)
2. Telnet to your PBO whatever IP it is, user: root, no password.
3. Edit (vi) the file /usr/local/etc/rcS and add at the end :
mkdir -p /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Movies
mount -t cifs //ipaddress of PC/Movies /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Movies
mkdir -p /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Music
mount -t cifs //ipaddress of PC/Music /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Music
mkdir -p /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Photos
mount -t cifs //ipaddress of PC/Photos /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Photos
4. Save your file
5. Issue PBO reboot command from your telnet session (This is equivalent to power off/on from the back of the unit)

Once the PBO comes back, you will be able to stream from the mentioned shares that you will see in PBO Browser, HDD under Movies, Music, Photos.
warzouing is offline  
post #517 of 859 Old 01-04-2010, 11:39 AM
Member
 
lazura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by warzouing View Post

This is what I have posted on PBO forum. Hope this helps !

Path Shortcut in PBO (some, not much, knowledge of "vi" editor required):

1. Share your directory and give a share name (Ex: C:\\Movies, share name: Movies, D:\\MP3, share name: Music, D:\\Photos, share name: Photos)
2. Telnet to your PBO whatever IP it is, user: root, no password.
3. Edit (vi) the file /usr/local/etc/rcS and add at the end :
mkdir -p /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Movies
mount -t cifs //ipaddress of PC/Movies /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Movies
mkdir -p /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Music
mount -t cifs //ipaddress of PC/Music /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Music
mkdir -p /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Photos
mount -t cifs //ipaddress of PC/Photos /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Photos
4. Save your file
5. Issue PBO reboot command from your telnet session (This is equivalent to power off/on from the back of the unit)

Once the PBO comes back, you will be able to stream from the mentioned shares that you will see in PBO Browser, HDD under Movies, Music, Photos.

I was able to telnet to the PBO and change the file as listed above. The 'Movies' label name does appear under the PBO Movies section, but my shared drive still does not show up. I still think something on my network (or the beta P02 firmware) is blocking LAN sharing. I have uninstalled all my Norton software and turned off Windows firewall, but PBO still cannot find my Windows Vista shared drives. Note: Does the Windows share name have to be 'Movies' as listed above or can I use a different name (like 'HDMovies')?
Also, can I use the machine name instead of the IP address above? I use DHCP on my router, so my PC gets a different IP address every time it reboots.
lazura is offline  
post #518 of 859 Old 01-04-2010, 12:36 PM
Newbie
 
dmagic1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw the Masscool MP-1371RS and was wondering if it is the same as the Patriot Box? If so could you use Patriot firmware on it?
dmagic1 is offline  
post #519 of 859 Old 01-04-2010, 02:57 PM
Member
 
Patriot Box Offi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
we own the design, but our factory "leaked" some inventory. Although small amount, and shouldn't be any more out there by now.


firmware, we are locking down the firmware based on unit serial code, and that will not allow firmware update on non Patriot product.
Patriot Box Offi is offline  
post #520 of 859 Old 01-05-2010, 04:55 PM
Member
 
Patriot Box Offi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
fyi... for version checerk..

hold pause and stop button on the remote at the same time should be able to display all information on the box office.
Patriot Box Offi is offline  
post #521 of 859 Old 01-06-2010, 07:41 PM
Newbie
 
JeffreyAllen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have had my PBO installed for a couple weeks now...absolutely love it...

was initially having issues logging in via Windows 7, however with the registry hack provided, everything runs smooth now....

Except...

I cannot get any 1080p MKV content to stream without buffering glitches every minute or so...(The same 1080 MKV file can play glitch free on the computer its located on in full screen) I can't figure it out...720p content streams beautifully...

I am running a wired connection to my router...Before playing, the PBO shows the network connection speed at approx 30000 Kbits/s....

Is it not reasonable to think that a 1080p 12GB MKV file can be streamed smoothly over a 30Mbits/s connection?

Is there something I am missing?

Thanks!

-JA
JeffreyAllen is offline  
post #522 of 859 Old 01-07-2010, 07:32 PM
Member
 
pwangdel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings:

I just got my PBO today and am wondering if anyone here encounter a network problem similar to mine. If so have you been able to resolve it?

I plug the PBO into my Belkin Wireless G router via Ethernet cable. Run set up, the PBO is able to see my network share HD folders from the root. However, when I browse to the sub directory, for instance N:\\DVD\\Movies_titles\\... or N:\\MOVIE_FRENCH\\Movies_titles\\..., PBO shows nothing. Each Movie_title sub-directory contains either IFO or ISO files. Am I missing something?

Any help to resolve this issue is greatly appreciated.
pwangdel is offline  
post #523 of 859 Old 01-07-2010, 08:00 PM
Member
 
anadigi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by pwangdel View Post

Greetings:

I just got my PBO today and am wondering if anyone here encounter a network problem similar to mine. If so have you been able to resolve it?

I plug the PBO into my Belkin Wireless G router via Ethernet cable. Run set up, the PBO is able to see my network share HD folders from the root. However, when I browse to the sub directory, for instance N:\\DVD\\Movies_titles\\... or N:\\MOVIE_FRENCH\\Movies_titles\\..., PBO shows nothing. Each Movie_title sub-directory contains either IFO or ISO files. Am I missing something?

Any help to resolve this issue is greatly appreciated.

I have the same problem after update the beta firmware. Endup I have to reinstall the original firmware.
anadigi is offline  
post #524 of 859 Old 01-08-2010, 05:05 AM
Member
 
MaxBurn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would be interested to know if ANYONE here can get this thing to play a full anydvdhd bluray rip over the wired 100bt network. They do play fine (movie only) off HDD or USB drive, just not over network.

I tried patriot's fourms but just not seeing any help over there. This thing was such a near miss, I am so disappointed.

http://patriotmemory.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2148

http://patriotmemory.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2470
MaxBurn is offline  
post #525 of 859 Old 01-08-2010, 10:20 AM
Member
 
Gary W. Graley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking forward to getting this, ordered today from Amazon.
Have the WD TV and the audio out of sync is driving me crazy
'hopefully' this unit will handle that better?
G2
Gary W. Graley is offline  
post #526 of 859 Old 01-08-2010, 11:19 AM
Newbie
 
JeffreyAllen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxBurn View Post

I would be interested to know if ANYONE here can get this thing to play a full anydvdhd bluray rip over the wired 100bt network. They do play fine (movie only) off HDD or USB drive, just not over network.

I tried patriot's fourms but just not seeing any help over there. This thing was such a near miss, I am so disappointed.

See my post from over there:

So I was having similar issues...

Could play any 720p content flawlessly over my wired connection (28-30Mbps speeds)

It would start to get choppy with any 1080p content whether it was an x264 MKV (12GB file size) or Bluray M2ts (18GB file size)....

Even though both play smoothly on the computer they are located...I was thinking perhaps its a codec issue... I installed the new 2.0 version of CoreAVC...

I also updated my Radeon HD3870 video card driver to the most current version...(From then the version that Windows 7 installed which was a few months old...)

So with both the video card update and the install of CoreAVC 2.0....

I can now stream those files without issue to my PBO now....

Maybe that will work out for you....

-JA
JeffreyAllen is offline  
post #527 of 859 Old 01-08-2010, 01:32 PM
Member
 
MaxBurn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffreyAllen View Post

See my post from over there:

So I was having similar issues...

Could play any 720p content flawlessly over my wired connection (28-30Mbps speeds)

It would start to get choppy with any 1080p content whether it was an x264 MKV (12GB file size) or Bluray M2ts (18GB file size)....

Even though both play smoothly on the computer they are located...I was thinking perhaps its a codec issue... I installed the new 2.0 version of CoreAVC...

I also updated my Radeon HD3870 video card driver to the most current version...(From then the version that Windows 7 installed which was a few months old...)

So with both the video card update and the install of CoreAVC 2.0....

I can now stream those files without issue to my PBO now....

Maybe that will work out for you....

-JA


I don't understand how a video driver or codec loaded on the computer has anything to do with with the situation?

Maybe I didn't explain myself right, I am using the patriot box to browse the network share on my computer and mount an ISO image stored there. That image is a bluray rip from an original disk using anydvdhd, no processing other than removing content protection. Only parts of the computer involved are the disk drive, storage drivers, network stack, and network card. Unless I have a vastly messed up understanding the video driver and codec loaded on the computer have nothing to do with it, they can't as people are using NAS boxes for the situation here and that stuff doesn't apply.
MaxBurn is offline  
post #528 of 859 Old 01-08-2010, 03:00 PM
Newbie
 
JeffreyAllen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Listen, I understand your situation. You explained just fine.

To be honest I didn't think my fix was going to work either...because, as you mentioned it doesn't seem like its a codec issue, or even a video card issue on the computer where the file is being stored...

It doesn't make sense that a missing codec or updated video driver on my computer would have any effect on the PBO....

However, this is what I did, and whether it had to do with that or not, after doing so, the issue I was having before (audio/video clipping, out of sync audio on large MKV / BluRay rips) no longer exists...

-JA
JeffreyAllen is offline  
post #529 of 859 Old 01-08-2010, 04:11 PM
Member
 
lewis26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At this point, with no updates on GUI improvements, I am seriously considering selling my Box Office and moving to a Boxee Box.

Out of the gate, the Boxee has a much better GUI, and better internet media support, downloads DVD covers for disk isos automatically, and the support community seems downright better, for not that much more money.


To the patriot rep, when and what can we expect in the lines of a GUI improvement? I really would like to keep supporting this product, because so far it has been great, but without some big improvements, it will be left in the dust.
lewis26 is offline  
post #530 of 859 Old 01-08-2010, 04:34 PM
Newbie
 
dmagic1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffreyAllen View Post

Have had my PBO installed for a couple weeks now...absolutely love it...

was initially having issues logging in via Windows 7, however with the registry hack provided, everything runs smooth now....

Except...

I cannot get any 1080p MKV content to stream without buffering glitches every minute or so...(The same 1080 MKV file can play glitch free on the computer its located on in full screen) I can't figure it out...720p content streams beautifully...

I am running a wired connection to my router...Before playing, the PBO shows the network connection speed at approx 30000 Kbits/s....

Is it not reasonable to think that a 1080p 12GB MKV file can be streamed smoothly over a 30Mbits/s connection?

Is there something I am missing?

Thanks!

-JA

Think you are confusing bits with bytes. Maximun transfer with 10/100 ethernet wired is about 12MB/s(megabytes) in good conditions

1MB is 8192kbits
That puts your network speed at about 3.66MB/s.
dmagic1 is offline  
post #531 of 859 Old 01-09-2010, 11:12 PM
Newbie
 
JeffreyAllen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmagic1 View Post

Think you are confusing bits with bytes. Maximun transfer with 10/100 ethernet wired is about 12MB/s(megabytes) in good conditions

1MB is 8192kbits
That puts your network speed at about 3.66MB/s.

You're right...forgot about the conversion...

So I know there have been previous discussions regarding this, but has anyone seen anything faster then approx 30000 Kbits/s on a wired connection.....

Is there some sort of limitation that is preventing the PBO from utilizing all of the available bandwidth on my 10/100 connection?

If there is no limitation and it are simply the network conditions, how do I improve the traffic flow? The PBO connects directly to my router over approx 40ft of Cat5e cable...

I'm not seeing any settings in my Buffalo AirStation WHR-G54S router for QoS....Is there someway to modify settings for this? Perhaps a 3rd party firmware?

-JA
JeffreyAllen is offline  
post #532 of 859 Old 01-10-2010, 05:22 AM
Newbie
 
dlh70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Waukegan, IL
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I was testing out a few things with regard to the stuttering - I only experience this with a few blu-rays on a wired connection - the most noticeable is Ninth Gate ripped to a mkv with Make MKV or just a striaght iso.

The Lionsgate into with the turning gears it is noticeable on which is MPEG2 and hits about 30-35 Mbps.

I have a Windows Server 2008 box which supports both CIFS and NFS, so I shared the same directory out as a normal windows share (CIFS) and a NFS share.

I mount both the cifs share and the NFS share in my /usr/local/etc/rcS file :


mkdir -p /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Video
sleep 2
mount -t cifs //192.168.1.65/Video /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Video -o user=REALTEK_guest,password=Realtek_pw

mkdir -p /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Videos
sleep 2
mount -t nfs -o ro ptah-2k8e:/Videos /tmp/ramfs/volumes/Videos

So what I have found is maybe it isn't the network interface that sucks on the PBO, but rather the CIFS client. When I play the same blu-ray file via the NFS mount and the CIFS mount I get stuttering on the CIFS mount and perfect playback via the NFS mount. Keep in mind that both are hosted on the same server so all other variables are removed with regard to network cabling, switch, NIC or disk speed on the server.

If anyone else having stuttering issues over a CIFS mount has access to something that supports NFS, give this a try and see what your results are.


Dave
dlh70 is offline  
post #533 of 859 Old 01-12-2010, 09:49 AM
Member
 
memo90061's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, I must be the clumsiest person ever. So I bought the Patriot Box Office to use here at my grandma´s house in Mexico. Guess what? I forgot the remote so I can´t use it at all!!! I was wondering if I could buy a universal control and use it? I would just need the arrows to work to move and select. I told my mom if she could send me the remote here to Mexico but I´ve heard a lot of bad stories about the mail here in Mexico so I don´t know what to do.
memo90061 is offline  
post #534 of 859 Old 01-12-2010, 04:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
257Tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffreyAllen View Post

You're right...forgot about the conversion...

So I know there have been previous discussions regarding this, but has anyone seen anything faster then approx 30000 Kbits/s on a wired connection.....

Is there some sort of limitation that is preventing the PBO from utilizing all of the available bandwidth on my 10/100 connection?

If there is no limitation and it are simply the network conditions, how do I improve the traffic flow? The PBO connects directly to my router over approx 40ft of Cat5e cable...

I'm not seeing any settings in my Buffalo AirStation WHR-G54S router for QoS....Is there someway to modify settings for this? Perhaps a 3rd party firmware?

-JA

Your router is showing as supporting dd-wrt according to the router database.

http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/support/router-database
257Tony is offline  
post #535 of 859 Old 01-13-2010, 12:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by memo90061 View Post

Ok, I must be the clumsiest person ever. So I bought the Patriot Box Office to use here at my grandma´s house in Mexico. Guess what? I forgot the remote so I can´t use it at all!!! I was wondering if I could buy a universal control and use it? I would just need the arrows to work to move and select. I told my mom if she could send me the remote here to Mexico but I´ve heard a lot of bad stories about the mail here in Mexico so I don´t know what to do.

Not sure about any other universal remote, but the PBO remote codes are now included in the Logitech Harmony Learning Remote database. Not sure about the price in Mexico but hopefully it wont cost you as much as the PBO
aasoror is offline  
post #536 of 859 Old 01-14-2010, 06:57 PM
Member
 
anadigi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does anybody notice that there is a USB connector inside the box?
anadigi is offline  
post #537 of 859 Old 01-19-2010, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see in this forum and on PBO's that the new firmware is suppose to play HDDVD ISO but I have had no luck with my King Kong HDDVD (rippped to ISO by AnyDVD). Did I miss something. Since I don't have BD, is BD ISO working?

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #538 of 859 Old 01-19-2010, 01:01 PM
Member
 
MaxBurn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by anadigi View Post

Does anybody notice that there is a USB connector inside the box?

Yeah I saw it, looked like a standard header like you find on motherboards.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator99 View Post

I see in this forum and on PBO's that the new firmware is suppose to play HDDVD ISO but I have had no luck with my King Kong HDDVD (rippped to ISO by AnyDVD). Did I miss something. Since I don't have BD, is BD ISO working?

Was it on the internal drive or a USB drive? If not it is unlikely to work over network.
MaxBurn is offline  
post #539 of 859 Old 01-19-2010, 01:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gator99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jax,FL - Doctor's Lake
Posts: 1,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it was on my FreeNAS NAS server (hardwired 100Mbs) - it plays just fine with TotalMediaTheatre 3 and Media Center (hardwired) but choppy with my G wireless - I have not had any network speed issues with PBO (up til now I guess) Too Bad.

Jeff
Gator99 is online now  
post #540 of 859 Old 01-20-2010, 12:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator99 View Post

it was on my FreeNAS NAS server (hardwired 100Mbs) - it plays just fine with TotalMediaTheatre 3 and Media Center (hardwired) but choppy with my G wireless - I have not had any network speed issues with PBO (up til now I guess) Too Bad.

Networked or not, HD-DVD will not play over the PBO (with old or new firmware).
You will get an Invalid Format prompt.
That said, the problem was reported to PBO and they said they will be looking into it (around 6 weeks ago), they promised a new firmware in March (which may or may not fix this problem)
aasoror is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off