Patriot Box Office 1080P High Definition Media Player PCMPBO25 - Page 29 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #841 of 859 Old 07-15-2011, 08:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LastButNotLeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: 08077
Posts: 5,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irwinroad View Post

Processor ID/revision = 0x93 / 0x78 on a DD+

Thanks so much for checking.
Sorry it was to no avail.

Downloadable FREE demo discs:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1475769/de...ently-authored 

Did you really need to quote that entire post in your reply?
LastButNotLeast is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #842 of 859 Old 08-26-2011, 11:42 AM
Newbie
 
bugsy2277's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am wondering if there is a way to delete saved NET Shortcuts?
bugsy2277 is offline  
post #843 of 859 Old 08-26-2011, 11:43 AM
Newbie
 
bugsy2277's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering if there is a way to delete shortcuts on this thing?
bugsy2277 is offline  
post #844 of 859 Old 08-27-2011, 07:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by bugsy2277 View Post

I was wondering if there is a way to delete shortcuts on this thing?

Select shortcut -> Press "Options" button on the remote -> Press "Delete Shortcut" from the menu.
aasoror is offline  
post #845 of 859 Old 09-09-2011, 01:25 PM
Member
 
KillaB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On a unit with the 1073DD+ and 3rd party firmware, will it bitstream HD audio from a DLNA server (FUPPES in my case)?
I'm pretty sure my PS3 Slim can handle bitstreaming HD audio as well, but ONLY with USB attached storage.
KillaB is offline  
post #846 of 859 Old 09-10-2011, 01:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by KillaB View Post

On a unit with the 1073DD+ and 3rd party firmware, will it bitstream HD audio from a DLNA server (FUPPES in my case)?
I'm pretty sure my PS3 Slim can handle bitstreaming HD audio as well, but ONLY with USB attached storage.

Not even sure FUPPES itself can stream HD audio to DLNA clients.
The question is, why do you need a DLNA server instead of direct accessing the media over NFS or SMB shares ?!
aasoror is offline  
post #847 of 859 Old 09-15-2011, 09:41 PM
Member
 
KillaB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aasoror View Post

Not even sure FUPPES itself can stream HD audio to DLNA clients.

Indeed it can. I just tested this with the latest SVN 0.686

Quote:
Originally Posted by aasoror View Post

The question is, why do you need a DLNA server instead of direct accessing the media over NFS or SMB shares ?!

My only home media streaming client up until now has been the PS3, so....no reason other than that's all I was used to working with.
On the PBO, I'm seeing stuttering with high bitrate video using DLNA, but not with Samba. It wasn't a problem for the PS3, but it looks like I'll be sticking to Samba for this new box.
KillaB is offline  
post #848 of 859 Old 12-07-2011, 12:15 PM
Member
 
blueribb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure if this is the right thread for this question but here goes:

A friend brought over his Patriot Box Office media streamer that stopped seeing his wired network completely (windows XP). It worked intermittantly over the last year. He never did any Firmware updates.

I have a wired network and Windows 7 (2 computers). My Western Digital Live Plus has been working flawlessly for over a year. When I connected his Box Office and went through network discovery, it found my network instantly and after clicking "browser" and then "workgroup", it found both my computers. Clicking on either one it brings up a login/password box. My wired network uses neither. I tried entering nothing and got "login failed". Then I tried "admin" and "123" and got the same. No way am I hacking my computers registry since it works perfectly with my Western Digital streamer.

Would a firmware upgrade fix this or is the registry hack the only fix ?
blueribb is offline  
post #849 of 859 Old 12-08-2011, 07:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
TheKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Fairfax, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I think you've proven that your friend's PBO is working fine. IIRC you do have to bend over to get W7 to show for what is essentially a Linux box. My advice; give your friend his PBO and tell him to fix his network!
TheKrell is offline  
post #850 of 859 Old 03-13-2012, 09:58 AM
Newbie
 
Live_now's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nnn614 View Post

I found this information that was related to WD TV but it worked for my PBO too:

Win7 (and Vista) has some issues broadcasting its availability on a network.
You could try these changes to your Win7 box:-

Firstly, configure Sharing and Discovery:

1. Navigate to the Network and Sharing Center via the Control Panel
2. Click on the down arrow icons and select ON/OFF as follows:
Network Discovery - ON
File Sharing - ON
Public Folder Sharing - OFF
Printer Sharing - ON
Password Protected Sharing - OFF
Media Sharing - OFF


Next, configure the folder you want to share:

1. Select the folder
2. Right-click and choose 'Share' from the menu
3. From the drop-down box select the Everyone (All users in this list) account, making sure permissions are set to 'Reader'
4. Click the buttons Add, Share and Done.



Here are some further registry 'tweaks' if this doesn't work:

WARNING: This requires editing your PC's registry which, if edited incorrectly, can cause Windows systems to become unstable and unusable. So, follow the instructions below at your own risk. - we are not responsible for any damage caused by following these steps.

1. Navigate to the following location in the registry editor.
MACHINE\\System\\CurrentControlSet\\Control\\Lsa\\
2. On the right side, double-click on 'everyoneincludesanonymous' and change the 'Value data' from '0' to '1'
3. Double-click on 'NoLmHash' and change the 'Value data' from '1' to '0'
4. Navigate to the following location in the registry editor:
MACHINE\\System\\CurrentControlSet\\Services\\LanManServer\\ Parameters
5. Double-click on 'restrictnullsessaccess' and change the 'Value data' from '1' to '0'
6. Close the registry editor


Finally, restart your PC.


I think the registry tweaks are what actually got everything working. Now when PBO asks for the ID and Password I just leave them blank and it connects fine. Hope you guys have the same results:

1. Navigate to the following location in the registry editor.
MACHINE\\System\\CurrentControlSet\\Control\\Lsa\\

2. On the right side, double-click on 'everyoneincludesanonymous' and change the 'Value data' from '0' to '1'

3. Double-click on 'NoLmHash' and change the 'Value data' from '1' to '0'

4. Navigate to the following location in the registry editor:
MACHINE\\System\\CurrentControlSet\\Services\\LanManServer\\ Parameters

5. Double-click on 'restrictnullsessaccess' and change the 'Value data' from '1' to '0'

6. Close the registry editor

Sorry, but it doesn't work with Windows7.

I still need netuser id and password...
Live_now is offline  
post #851 of 859 Old 03-26-2012, 08:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,850
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 192
I'm having this same issue. I don't have a "log in" to the PC with the media on it, either. I haven't tried these tweaks because the PBO is now on a rarely used HDTV.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #852 of 859 Old 03-27-2012, 07:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,850
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

I'm having this same issue. I don't have a "log in" to the PC with the media on it, either. I haven't tried these tweaks because the PBO is now on a rarely used HDTV.

So maybe it just took some time to be recognized on the network but now my media from my main PC is showing up but the media on my HTPC isn't. All data drives on my network a shared and work fine between each other through Windows.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #853 of 859 Old 03-27-2012, 10:17 PM
Newbie
 
Alexpatrascu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question guys.

I just bought a PBO from someone and it came already with the latest(???) firmware.

Is there a way to delete the files(movies) from the internal HDD through the PBO's menu ?!?

With this firmware there is no "File Copy" option anymore !!!!!

Any ideas if I can use the menu to delete he files or the only way to do it is to connect the PBO to the comp and delete the file like that ?!?

Also is there a way to make the movies look more like movies(no so real) on a Samsung ln52b610 through the PBO ?!?

The TV shows the info 1920×1080 24HZ when I switch the source to HDMI.

Thanks.
Alexpatrascu is offline  
post #854 of 859 Old 03-28-2012, 08:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 4,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexpatrascu View Post

Also is there a way to make the movies look more like movies(no so real) on a Samsung ln52b610 through the PBO ?!?

My LG brand TV has a feature called "TrueMotion" that gives all video the Soap Opera effect. It's great for sports because it smooths out any jerkiness and judder, but I hate it on TV shows and movies because it makes them look like live TV rather than film. Your TV probably has Samsung's equivalent of "TrueMotion" look through the TV's menu and try to switch it off.

"If we ain't outta here in ten minutes, we won't need no rocket to fly through space."
replayrob is offline  
post #855 of 859 Old 06-25-2012, 10:59 PM
Member
 
rajdori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alexpatrascu View Post

Quick question guys.


I just bought a PBO from someone and it came already with the latest(???) firmware.


Is there a way to delete the files(movies) from the internal HDD through the PBO's menu ?!?


With this firmware there is no "File Copy" option anymore !!!!!


Any ideas if I can use the menu to delete he files or the only way to do it is to connect the PBO to the comp and delete the file like that ?!?


Also is there a way to make the movies look more like movies(no so real) on a Samsung ln52b610 through the PBO ?!?


The TV shows the info 1920×1080 24HZ when I switch the source to HDMI.


Thanks.

dont remember which firmware i have... but when on a file or folder.. press > Option > Delete..
rajdori is offline  
post #856 of 859 Old 12-14-2013, 08:37 PM
Member
 
luckydog2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If anyone is still having this media player, and your fan is getting noisy, all you do is a very simple fix. There is no need to buy a replacement fan. Just pop open the PBO media player and check the little PC fan in the media player. There is a sticker in the middle covering the bearing. Just peel the sticker slowly (you don't need to remove it) and uncover the bearing. Then put a few drops of 3-1 lubricating oil, and just cover it back up with the sticker.
smile.gif
Leave it for around ~ 20-minutes or so for the oil to lubricate the bearing, and then you can check it out. It should run extremely quietly ... smile.gifsmile.gif
luckydog2006 is offline  
post #857 of 859 Old 01-26-2014, 03:27 PM
Member
 
lazytrace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting this as a hand me down. Is it still relevant to today's standards? I'm basicly just going to be watching movies from it through usb. Thanks in advance!
lazytrace is offline  
post #858 of 859 Old 01-27-2014, 05:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,850
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Do you know which chip it has? It's been a while but I still have mine and it has th 1073 DD+ chip in it and you flash it with the MedeBO f/w hack it will bitstream and/or decode lossless audio like dts/HD-MA and Dolby TrueHD.

That said, because it is older hardware it operates quite slowly. I prefer my Roku 2 XS with Mediabrowser.

Sammy2 is offline  
post #859 of 859 Old 01-28-2014, 07:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
aasoror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: ON, Canada
Posts: 681
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
even with the old chip that doesn't support bitstreaming you can still get 5.1 lossy audio passthrough. If its just click and play for MKVs and AVIs yes you should be good.
aasoror is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off