Argosy HV335T - Anyone know anything? - Page 12 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 557 Old 05-20-2011, 10:11 AM
Newbie
 
antlion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by murffee1 View Post

I downloaded the file and it played fine with no pixelation on my Argosy. Have you tried playing the clip off your computer hard drive to see if there is pixelation?

There is no pixelation when played on my pc...but did you mean to stream the file through the Argosy from my pc?

Are you definitely certain that there was no pixelation at all? It happens right at the very end of the clip.

Thanks again for your help.
antlion is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 557 Old 05-20-2011, 03:35 PM
Member
 
murffee1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by antlion View Post

There is no pixelation when played on my pc...but did you mean to stream the file through the Argosy from my pc?

Are you definitely certain that there was no pixelation at all? It happens right at the very end of the clip.

Thanks again for your help.

There was no pixelation anywhere in the clip. I watched the 41 second clip 3 times and saw nothing.
murffee1 is offline  
post #333 of 557 Old 05-20-2011, 09:11 PM
Member
 
joe citizen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by antlion View Post

There is no pixelation when played on my pc...but did you mean to stream the file through the Argosy from my pc?

Are you definitely certain that there was no pixelation at all? It happens right at the very end of the clip.

Thanks again for your help.


What video input are you using? Try composite, component and HDMI inputs and see if you have pixelation with all three. Also make sure you have the latest firmware.
joe citizen is offline  
post #334 of 557 Old 05-21-2011, 05:26 AM
Newbie
 
antlion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe citizen View Post

What video input are you using? Try composite, component and HDMI inputs and see if you have pixelation with all three. Also make sure you have the latest firmware.

I have heard that component will not output at 1080p....

I specifically bought this unit for playing 1080p mkv files alone and I am thoroughly disappointed with the results.

Also there is another glitch with the audio settings...as the unit always outputs audio through hdmi even though I set it not to.

Yet another problem is that each time I plug the unit into my pc...I cannot check whether it needs to be defragmented due to a CHKDSK error....which I have ran numerous times and yet it keeps on happening after each boot of the HV335T.

This is also happening with an 8Gb usb drive when I plug into the pc it says chkdsk needs to run....yet when it has finished it shows there are no errors on the drive.

In the future my 1Tb internal drive will undoubtadely need defragged but if this unit keeps causing this chkdsk problem, it will take hours to run on the drive before I would be able to defrag. This is unacceptable.

What is going on?
antlion is offline  
post #335 of 557 Old 05-22-2011, 07:54 AM
Member
 
joe citizen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by antlion View Post

I have heard that component will not output at 1080p....

I specifically bought this unit for playing 1080p mkv files alone and I am thoroughly disappointed with the results.

I understand. I was thinking it might be an HDMI issue with either a subpar cable or something not right with the HDMI handshake. If you tried the composite and component cables and still got lots of pixelation then that narrows down the possible cause of the problem. Also are you playing this movie from an internal hard drive, USB?
joe citizen is offline  
post #336 of 557 Old 05-22-2011, 11:09 AM
Newbie
 
antlion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe citizen View Post

I understand. I was thinking it might be an HDMI issue with either a subpar cable or something not right with the HDMI handshake. If you tried the composite and component cables and still got lots of pixelation then that narrows down the possible cause of the problem. Also are you playing this movie from an internal hard drive, USB?

I have played the file from various usb sticks & two different internal hdd....there are many many mkv files all doing the same thing with pixelation....

Been trying to sort this new problem with the usb sticks & hdd needing to be scanned by chkdsk after being plugged into the hv335t and then into any pc afterwards....Have you had this problem aswell?

Do you think I have purchased a faulty model?
antlion is offline  
post #337 of 557 Old 05-23-2011, 03:50 AM
Member
 
murffee1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by antlion View Post
I have played the file from various usb sticks & two different internal hdd....there are many many mkv files all doing the same thing with pixelation....

Been trying to sort this new problem with the usb sticks & hdd needing to be scanned by chkdsk after being plugged into the hv335t and then into any pc afterwards....Have you had this problem aswell?

Do you think I have purchased a faulty model?
It certainly sounds like you may have a bad unit. How old is the HV33T? Is it still returnable or at least under warranty?
murffee1 is offline  
post #338 of 557 Old 05-23-2011, 01:50 PM
Newbie
 
antlion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by murffee1 View Post

It certainly sounds like you may have a bad unit. How old is the HV33T? Is it still returnable or at least under warranty?

I have only had it 1 month and yes I have been given an RMA number to return it to the Netherlands from here in the UK....but they say I have to pay the shipping with no refund....although their site states that they will refund the standard shipping fees!

I'm just hoping that they send a brand new replacement unit as promised and not a refurbished one...
antlion is offline  
post #339 of 557 Old 05-24-2011, 04:49 AM
Member
 
murffee1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by antlion View Post

I have only had it 1 month and yes I have been given an RMA number to return it to the Netherlands from here in the UK....but they say I have to pay the shipping with no refund....although their site states that they will refund the standard shipping fees!

I'm just hoping that they send a brand new replacement unit as promised and not a refurbished one...

Just a thought...have you tried updating the firmware? It may already be up-to-date if you have only had it one month.
murffee1 is offline  
post #340 of 557 Old 05-24-2011, 06:38 AM
Newbie
 
antlion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by murffee1 View Post

Just a thought...have you tried updating the firmware? It may already be up-to-date if you have only had it one month.

I have tried all the latest firmware starting with 2.1c....but to no avail.
antlion is offline  
post #341 of 557 Old 05-31-2011, 07:39 AM
Senior Member
 
Steve McD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just sent an E-Mail to Argosy USA, asking if they were going to release an ATSC-tuning version of this DVR for the North American market anytime soon.
They sell a DVB-T tuner version in Europe. The price is 169 Euros, including VAT. If they don't come out with it soon, I'll probably get an Echostar/Channel Master ATSC DVR, that has a reputation for being buggy and unpredictable. Has anyone heard anything about this Argosy DVR being released?
Steve McD is offline  
post #342 of 557 Old 06-02-2011, 12:50 PM
Member
 
joe citizen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve McD View Post
I just sent an E-Mail to Argosy USA, asking if they were going to release an ATSC-tuning version of this DVR for the North American market anytime soon.
They sell a DVB-T tuner version in Europe. The price is 169 Euros, including VAT. If they don't come out with it soon, I'll probably get an Echostar/Channel Master ATSC DVR, that has a reputation for being buggy and unpredictable. Has anyone heard anything about this Argosy DVR being released?
An exact release date was never given by Argosy but they were initially aiming for a Q2 release of an ATSC version. Seeing how the release of HV366T has been delayed, I would imagine other Argosy units such as the ATSC tuner media player might be delayed as well. Maybe Argosy will give you a more detailed explanation in response to your email.
joe citizen is offline  
post #343 of 557 Old 06-02-2011, 04:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Steve McD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe citizen View Post

An exact release date was never given by Argosy but they were initially aiming for a Q2 release of an ATSC version. Seeing how the release of HV366T has been delayed, I would imagine other Argosy units such as the ATSC tuner media player might be delayed as well. Maybe Argosy will give you a more detailed explanation in response to your email.

After several days, Argosy USA has not responded to my inquiry. Recently, I have discovered another HDD-based DVR that seems to have a good reputation in its latest version, called the TViX M6620N that is made by a company that has been known as DViCO, located in Korea. It has full capabilities to tune ATSC and QAM and to transfer files from cameras, memory cards and computers. It might be an even better performer than whatever Argosy might produce.
Steve McD is offline  
post #344 of 557 Old 06-03-2011, 01:48 AM
Member
 
WizardOfZo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve McD View Post

Recently, I have discovered another HDD-based DVR that seems to have a good reputation in its latest version, called the TViX 6620N that is made by a company that has been known as DViCO, located in Korea. It has full capabilities to tune ATSC and QAM and to transfer files from cameras, memory cards and computers.

Found it on Amazon.com, but at $500 without a hard drive, and no mention of BD compatibility that is a bit of a steep price just to get a tuner & recording features, knock that price in half, and I may give it a try
WizardOfZo is offline  
post #345 of 557 Old 06-03-2011, 03:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Steve McD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WizardOfZo View Post

Found it on Amazon.com, but at $500 without a hard drive, and no mention of BD compatibility that is a bit of a steep price just to get a tuner & recording features, knock that price in half, and I may give it a try

The TVix M6620N is currently available at the Digital Connection for $300. They will install a Seagate 1.5 TB HDD in it for a total of $370. Or, you can buy it without the HDD installed and they'll sell you a Western Digital 2 TB HDD along with the order, for another $100. NewEgg has the TVix M6620N for $350. and will sell the same WD 2 TB HDD for $100. This TVix DVR has a complete set of transfer capabilities over USB and LAN network connections and will tune in-the-clear QAM channels, as well as ATSC.
Steve McD is offline  
post #346 of 557 Old 06-05-2011, 02:02 AM
Senior Member
 
Steve McD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve McD View Post

I just sent an E-Mail to Argosy USA, asking if they were going to release an ATSC-tuning version of this DVR for the North American market anytime soon.
They sell a DVB-T tuner version in Europe. The price is 169 Euros, including VAT. If they don't come out with it soon, I'll probably get an Echostar/Channel Master ATSC DVR, that has a reputation for being buggy and unpredictable. Has anyone heard anything about this Argosy DVR being released?

I got a reply from Argosy USA and they say that the ATSC version of the HV339T DVR will be delayed indefinitely. The TVix M-6620N seems to be the only option in its price range, that has full file-transfer capabilities.

Added Note: About one month ago, I bought a TViX M-6620N. It has worked well and has full alternate capabilities as a USB external HDD, as well as dual-tuner functions in DVR mode. It cost me $300. and I paid $140. to later order a 2 TB Western Digital Black series HDD to go with it. The Green-Series HDD I bought with this DVR is a bit less expensive and runs cooler.

Another Added note: In fact, the Black-Series 2 TB Western Digital HDD did get very hot inside the TViX DVR, so I put the Green-Series WD HDD back in. It runs much cooler. I got an external Rosewill enclosure with a fan for the Black HDD and it runs cool in that, as an extra backup drive. The fan and cooling system inside the TViX are not adequate for anything other than a Green HDD.
Steve McD is offline  
post #347 of 557 Old 07-07-2011, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RobLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: CVG
Posts: 2,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 113
It seems the simplest things are the most difficult to accomplish. I wanted to make playable disk file copies of some relaxation CD's so I can listen to them without the need for shuffling the CD discs. Most have multiple tracks but play as a single uninterrupted hour of music, and the hiccup between tracks using MP3 files was unacceptable.

Turns out there is no way to make an ISO image file of an audio CD and play it on the Argosy. One solution involved using FLAC as described here: http://club.myce.com/f57/newbie-help...m-work-134889/ but turns out the Argosy won't read that type of ISO... probably expecting only video. Also discovered a glitch with Argosy's FLAC decoding and DD/PLII. Shaka, when the walls fell!

Best solution so far is a program named AudioGrabber http://www.cnet.com/1990-7899_1-6309584-1.html

Polk RtiA9's, Denon 3312ci & Emo XPA-5 amp, CsiA6, RtiA7 surrounds, FxiA6 rears, twin Klipsch Synergy Sub-12's, DSW660 & Lsi9's upstairs
RobLee is offline  
post #348 of 557 Old 07-10-2011, 08:28 PM
Member
 
joe citizen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RobLee View Post

It seems the simplest things are the most difficult to accomplish. I wanted to make playable disk file copies of some relaxation CD's so I can listen to them without the need for shuffling the CD discs. Most have multiple tracks but play as a single uninterrupted hour of music, and the hiccup between tracks using MP3 files was unacceptable.

Turns out there is no way to make an ISO image file of an audio CD and play it on the Argosy. One solution involved using FLAC as described here: http://club.myce.com/f57/newbie-help...m-work-134889/ but turns out the Argosy won't read that type of ISO... probably expecting only video. Also discovered a glitch with Argosy's FLAC decoding and DD/PLII. Shaka, when the walls fell!

Best solution so far is a program named AudioGrabber http://www.cnet.com/1990-7899_1-6309584-1.html

Have you looked into converting the CD to AVI or MKV with chapter marks for each song?
joe citizen is offline  
post #349 of 557 Old 07-11-2011, 05:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RobLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: CVG
Posts: 2,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Thanks for the suggestion, Joe - yes that occurred to me. In my younger days I frequently used TMPgenc, CCE and other video tools with dexterity and spent a lot of time on the DOOM9.org website. The computer with all those tools crashed long ago and frankly so did half of my intellect. A lot of what I knew about mpeg audio (AAC filter of something like that) is but a distant memory now (as a friend of mine liked to say, "that portion of memory has long since been overwritten") but I do remember how much hard work was involved in getting the results I wanted.

One of my interim solutions to the CD challenge was to produce a video with just audio. It worked, and the Argosy could play it, but just over the weekend I installed some WAV tools and now just produce one huge WAV file (what's a few megs of HD space these days, anyway?) Though the chapter marks would be handy to have, I don't really need them for these relaxation CD's... but I'll keep that in mind next time I feel the need for a puzzle to solve.

Polk RtiA9's, Denon 3312ci & Emo XPA-5 amp, CsiA6, RtiA7 surrounds, FxiA6 rears, twin Klipsch Synergy Sub-12's, DSW660 & Lsi9's upstairs
RobLee is offline  
post #350 of 557 Old 07-31-2011, 03:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Cyrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 487
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
has anyone had any experience with HD-DVD's ripped to MKV with a tool like MakeMKV using DD+ audio and attempting to bitstream the audio over HDMI. One of my HD-DVD's recently stopped working right and so I decided to rip my collection to the argosy for future playback and the "just in case" factor. I started with Serenity and so far when I try to play it back using HDMI-RAW output for audio the my receiver will light up DD+ and I get a second or so of audio then it cuts out, if I pause the audio kicks on for a half second and then when I unpause it's there for a half second or so before going out again. I can change the audio to HDMI-LPCM and that ends up playing back just fine but I'd rather send the audio over to the receiver for processing. Am I missing something where the unit is not capable of bitstreaming DD+, should I re-encode audio that is DD+ or TrueHD etc or have I found a fluke maybe. The HD-DVD drive I have is pretty slow so i'd rather ask here and see if anyone has done what I'm attempting before I start ripping more, I'll try a TrueHD disc next though to see if there is the same type of issue.

Thanks in advance for any help on this.

Cyrl
Cyrl is offline  
post #351 of 557 Old 07-31-2011, 05:36 AM
Senior Member
 
Cyrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 487
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well I went ahead and ripped another HD-DVD, I did TMNT and kept the DD+ and THD, the DD+ actually bitstreams fine from this movie and the THD reports that the format is not supported. I guess that answers my question there at least, so now I'm going to attempt to re-rip serenity and see if that helps. I doubt it though since the argosy can play the DD+ track in that file fine it just seems to have issues bitstreaming it to the receiver. I guess I'll need to find some software to re-encode that DD+ stream and try remuxing everything. I did already make a test MKV with just the video and audio sans subtitle and chapter elements from that original serenity rip and it has the exact same issue.

Any tips on how to accomplish that one, re-encoding a DD+ stream to some other 5.1 audio format.

Cyrl
Cyrl is offline  
post #352 of 557 Old 07-31-2011, 06:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
monsteraudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe citizen View Post

Have you looked into converting the CD to AVI or MKV with chapter marks for each song?

star trek quote
monsteraudio is offline  
post #353 of 557 Old 08-06-2011, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Jim Shaffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
What's the current best modded firmware for this player? By modded, I don't mean firmware from another player entirely, but features that are already in the binary unlocked such as YouTube, features that have been added by menu modifications, etc. The sites that I used to read for mods all seem to be inactive, buried in spam, or down.
Jim Shaffer is offline  
post #354 of 557 Old 08-06-2011, 04:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Steve McD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Shaffer View Post

What's the current best modded firmware for this player? By modded, I don't mean firmware from another player entirely, but features that are already in the binary unlocked such as YouTube, features that have been added by menu modifications, etc. The sites that I used to read for mods all seem to be inactive, buried in spam, or down.

There are none that work.
Steve McD is offline  
post #355 of 557 Old 08-06-2011, 06:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Jim Shaffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Huh? The "msc" mod to version 2.34 definitely works, and works quite well in my experience. I was wondering if there were any newer ones.

Or did you mean that YouTube is hosed again? I've read that it's broken on an entirely different device as of a few days ago, but I haven't tried it on my Argosy yet nor read of anyone else who's had a problem.
Jim Shaffer is offline  
post #356 of 557 Old 08-12-2011, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quite disappointing that Argosy has left us 335 owners without firmware updates or even a final firmware release.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #357 of 557 Old 08-17-2011, 04:05 PM
Newbie
 
antlion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does ayone know how to have the srt subtitles in a slimmer or better font?
All my mkv subtitles look ridiculously fat.....

Cheers
antlion is offline  
post #358 of 557 Old 08-21-2011, 02:44 PM
Newbie
 
odyon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can somebody (MSC?) make a mod of the latest firmware (D2.35?)

And preferably with Metafeeds and telnet enabled..

Thanks!
odyon is offline  
post #359 of 557 Old 08-23-2011, 11:25 AM
Member
 
70decilon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Ocala, FL
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I feel the need to post this, although I'm not sure exactly why--

I have two HV335T players. The first I got last November. It came with firmware version "04/12/10 v2.0" which I just updated to "01/12/2011 v2.3".
I now get a "Connection failed!" box if I try to access Picasa or Weather, but this is not a big deal for me.

The second player I got two month's ago. It says it has firmware version "01/12/2011 R1.1" (NOT a typo). This player connects perfectly to Picasa and Weather using the same connections (unplug one box, plug in the other). I have done this swap several times with the same result.

The other very interesting thing is that the second player turns on and off fully (i.e. the blue light goes on and off) using only the remote -- I do not have to press the front panel bar to turn the light off.

I suppose if there is a question here, it would be if there's a way for me to copy the firmware from the new unit to the older one, or if I can download the R1.1 version from somewhere. Any comments or questions are welcome.
70decilon is online now  
post #360 of 557 Old 08-23-2011, 04:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RobLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: CVG
Posts: 2,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Argosy Oddities... no answer to the post above, but I have three 335's all bought within a three month period from the same seller. All came with v1 firmware which I have upgraded to 2.1 (I think - maybe 2.3?).

Anyway, each unit has HDMI issues with one device or another, but works fine with another. One box only works when plugged directly into our Sony Bravia LCD. Another only works when routed thru the Denon AVR. And the third works only on the Toshiba LCD in the bedroom. If I move a box that works on one device to another I get a "no signal" message. All of this equipment was purchased NEW during 2010 and I've tried different cables and different settings etc.

I just feel fortunate that I was able to find one configuration that works for each box.

Polk RtiA9's, Denon 3312ci & Emo XPA-5 amp, CsiA6, RtiA7 surrounds, FxiA6 rears, twin Klipsch Synergy Sub-12's, DSW660 & Lsi9's upstairs
RobLee is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Argosy , Western Digital Wd Tv Live Streaming Media Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off