Argosy HV335T - Anyone know anything? - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 557 Old 04-15-2012, 02:11 PM
Newbie
 
NintendoLover64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mazeusa View Post

Try different audio connection/cable to be sure if the argosy is the source of the problem.

Also you mentioned you tried downgrading to v2.3... did you go to 2.1c first then 2.3? per argosy instructions; installing 2.1c is the correct way to downgrade.

I give up. I tried installing 2.1c then 2.3 but still no sound, also the LED kept blinking and the volume buttons wouldn't work

I also tried downgrading all the way down to 1.01 but it had the same problem, no sound and LED blinking. however, when I tried restoring the default setting in 1.01 the player crashes completely and I need to unplug it

I've tried using 2 different USB sticks and a hard drive both in FAT32 and NTFS, I've tried redownloading the firmware and I've tried installing every available firmware on the argosyusa page but nothing works, no sound, LED blinking, and the firmware is glitchy all together, I've tried checking the plugs and I've tried fiddling with every setting...

When I first got the player I moved a whole bunch of video files on it mostly MKV, the sound and player worked fine then but MKVs with compressed headers didn't work and I couldn't imagine removing the header on every single file so I checked the firmware and I'm pretty sure it said 1.2, I downloaded the newest firmware on the argosyusa page or 2.36 and after it installed the player was completely screwed up. No matter how much I try the sound will never fix and the firmware is always buggy

One more thing: when the firmware is installing the percentage bar skips right to 100% when it reaches 70-80%, is that normal?

It's pretty certain that the player is permanently destroyed
NintendoLover64 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 557 Old 04-15-2012, 03:41 PM
Member
 
OhNo!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you using analogue audio out, or hdmi? And have been able to test with a couple of different cables of both?
OhNo! is offline  
post #453 of 557 Old 04-15-2012, 03:51 PM
Newbie
 
NintendoLover64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OhNo! View Post

Are you using analogue audio out, or hdmi? And have been able to test with a couple of different cables of both?

I'm using analogue out. I have no TV that has HDMI so I can't try that.
NintendoLover64 is offline  
post #454 of 557 Old 04-15-2012, 04:10 PM
Member
 
OhNo!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm setup only for HDMI. Nevertheless, at Main Menu/Setup/Audio/Volume/ my unit is set to Output - HDMI LPCM (other HDMI option is RAW, and I can't say I notice any difference between thew two), and Volume is set to 28, which I think is the default. Your volume isn't set to zero by any chance?
OhNo! is offline  
post #455 of 557 Old 04-15-2012, 04:12 PM
Member
 
OhNo!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My firmware is the modded version of 08/10/2011 D2.36, btw
OhNo! is offline  
post #456 of 557 Old 04-15-2012, 04:24 PM
Member
 
OhNo!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
See here .... if not already seen http://www.argosyusa.com/hv335t.asp?...#hv335tupgrade
OhNo! is offline  
post #457 of 557 Old 04-16-2012, 04:24 PM
Newbie
 
NintendoLover64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OhNo! View Post

My firmware is the modded version of 08/10/2011 D2.36, btw

I checked the volume setting oh so many times but like I said the player is cursed

however, did you say you were running a custom firmware? That might be my only chance...
NintendoLover64 is offline  
post #458 of 557 Old 04-16-2012, 04:53 PM
Newbie
 
nymsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mazeusa View Post

Try different audio connection/cable to be sure if the argosy is the source of the problem.

Also you mentioned you tried downgrading to v2.3... did you go to 2.1c first then 2.3? per argosy instructions; installing 2.1c is the correct way to downgrade.

are you sure you have HV335T not HV335T VR?
nymsc is offline  
post #459 of 557 Old 04-16-2012, 04:56 PM
Newbie
 
mazeusa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NintendoLover64,
Is it possible that you may have the VR version? perhaps the barcode is worn and the VR is not clearly showing....

That jump from 70-80% to 100 during the update feels like something is wrong there. I would not try to update to too many different versions; instead I would stick to one version and repeat updating while watching out for that jump; maybe notice the progress and see if it jumps at same point everytime or what. Also remeber to reset to default settings after every try.
mazeusa is offline  
post #460 of 557 Old 04-16-2012, 05:24 PM
Newbie
 
nymsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
This is my D2.37 mod for HV335T not any change from D2.36 only base on D2.37 factory Firmware.

att: use this firmware at your own risk. http://www.filefactory.com/file/c48d141/n/D2_37_mod_rar

For me most important is D2.37 fixed “press prev/next key when movie is playback will not jump to correct previous/next movie” because I only use HV335T watch TV episodes and online TV from china.
nymsc is offline  
post #461 of 557 Old 04-18-2012, 05:51 AM
Member
 
ninguno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the mod 2.37 nymsc!

By the way, when you tweak the firmware did you see any of the things mention by Maverik23 in this post? http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showp...&postcount=443
ninguno is offline  
post #462 of 557 Old 04-18-2012, 07:46 PM
Member
 
OhNo!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the link, Nymsc. Installed and working well. Interested to see some of the content on the chinese platforms is HD & some in 3D. I presume also that some of the content is pay-per-view? or perhaps requires codecs not installed on the Argosy? Anyhoo, I've stumbled across interesting sports coverage from time to time. So, thanks again!
OhNo! is offline  
post #463 of 557 Old 04-20-2012, 11:14 PM
Newbie
 
MikeH69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nymsc View Post

This is my D2.37 mod for HV335T not any change from D2.36 only base on D2.37 factory Firmware.

Hi, Thanx for the firmware. I've tried the acrbo firmware but it's just to slow and at some points complex, so I installed this one. The only thing I miss on the argosy is some kind of jukebox. What I've been thinking about: would it be possible to add an IMS entry that points to a jukebox rss file on the harddisk? That way we can place our movie rss there. It won't be as nice as a real jukebox, but at least the IMS app provides a preview and description.

I found hdp to decompress the firmware and squashfs, but i'm affraid I cannot recreate the squashfs in the appropriate original 2.1 format. Is someone able to add the jukebox rss as suggested? Would it work?

TIA,
Michael H.
MikeH69 is offline  
post #464 of 557 Old 04-21-2012, 04:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Wanted to add my thanks for the firmware. vTuner is a great application.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #465 of 557 Old 04-22-2012, 12:02 PM
Newbie
 
MikeH69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeH69 View Post

I found hdp to decompress the firmware and squashfs, but i'm affraid I cannot recreate the squashfs in the appropriate original 2.1 format. Is someone able to add the jukebox rss as suggested? Would it work?

I changed the filesystem, but it seems the box is 'bricked' now because (i think) it can't read the squashfs. I'm now trying to find ways to unbrick the hv335t. Can anybody give me some pointers? A pointer to the complete solution unbricking the box using a serial cable would also be nice.

TIA,
Michael H.
MikeH69 is offline  
post #466 of 557 Old 04-24-2012, 05:58 PM
Newbie
 
nymsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeH69 View Post

I changed the filesystem, but it seems the box is 'bricked' now because (i think) it can't read the squashfs. I'm now trying to find ways to unbrick the hv335t. Can anybody give me some pointers? A pointer to the complete solution unbricking the box using a serial cable would also be nice.

TIA,
Michael H.

There is two way to unbrick hv335t.

1) use 3.3v TTL cable connect to hv335t with PC start putty.exe set port to 115200,8,none,1 , plug in usb flash drive with firmware (install.img) turn on hv335t on box (blue light on), hold "Tab" key on keyboard then turn on hv335t with remote control, wait till firmware update picture show on TV, release "Tab" key wait until firmware update complete.

2) plug in usb flash drive with firmware (install.img) turn on hv335t on box (blue light on) found dd1073 (the one with heat sink) pin 197, short it to ground with wire (see picture below), turn on hv335t with remote control wait until usb flash drive light flash release wire from pin 197 then wait for firmware update complete.

Sorry for my limited English, good luck.

f1vefour likes this.
nymsc is offline  
post #467 of 557 Old 04-24-2012, 07:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RobLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: CVG
Posts: 2,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Your English is very good.

Polk RtiA9's, Denon 3312ci & Emo XPA-5 amp, CsiA6, RtiA7 surrounds, FxiA6 rears, twin Klipsch Synergy Sub-12's, DSW660 & Lsi9's upstairs
RobLee is offline  
post #468 of 557 Old 04-24-2012, 10:03 PM
Newbie
 
MikeH69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nymsc View Post

There is two way to unbrick hv335t.

1) use 3.3v TTL cable .....

2) plug in usb flash drive with firmware (install.img) turn on hv335t on box (blue light on) found dd1073 (the one with heat sink) pin 197, short it to ground with wire (see picture below), turn on hv335t with remote control wait until usb flash drive light flash release wire from pin 197 then wait for firmware update complete.

2. That was right to the point and did the job (was easier than to find a cable and connect the right wires to the pcb). Thank you very much for your help.

Now that the experiment has become less dangerous ;-): I'd still like to try to add a jukebox under IMS (eg by copying a jukebox application or by referring to an rss index generated from my movies) and to add a way to create a shortcut to a network drive and mount it on startup.

Would you care to explain how you modded the firmware?

TIA,
Michael H.
MikeH69 is offline  
post #469 of 557 Old 04-30-2012, 08:12 AM
Newbie
 
koalajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you nymsc for the 2.37 mod!

My unit is working fine, except the wireless connection keeps dropping. My router is set to WAP2 personal/enterprise security. All my media units and laptops in the house have good connection, only Argosy keeps losing it, and have to re-connect and re-enter the password.

Anyone has the same experience? There is no way to save a manual IP address, is there?

Thanks!
koalajoe is offline  
post #470 of 557 Old 04-30-2012, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RobLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: CVG
Posts: 2,025
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 113
Similar experience here. One of my 335's came with a wireless dongle (it wasn't an add-on) and I had no luck keeping it connected. Also had horrible throughput. I ended up putting in power line adapters. We use wireless for several laptops in the house, but found it to be too unreliable for BRP's and other video devices.

Polk RtiA9's, Denon 3312ci & Emo XPA-5 amp, CsiA6, RtiA7 surrounds, FxiA6 rears, twin Klipsch Synergy Sub-12's, DSW660 & Lsi9's upstairs
RobLee is offline  
post #471 of 557 Old 04-30-2012, 09:08 AM
Newbie
 
koalajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for sharing. It's sad to hear because power line adapter is not an option for me. It's an older house so I think the wiring is messy. I tried WD livewire before and there was no connection at all

The router is a recent purchase. My old router was set to WEP and back then the Argosy seemed to connect quite consistently. But I prefer not to go back to WEP (less secure...?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobLee View Post

Similar experience here. One of my 335's came with a wireless dongle (it wasn't an add-on) and I had no luck keeping it connected. Also had horrible throughput. I ended up putting in power line adapters. We use wireless for several laptops in the house, but found it to be too unreliable for BRP's and other video devices.

koalajoe is offline  
post #472 of 557 Old 05-05-2012, 06:51 AM
Newbie
 
Maverik23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nymsc View Post

This is my D2.37 mod for HV335T not any change from D2.36 only base on D2.37 factory Firmware.

att: use this firmware at your own risk.

For me most important is D2.37 fixed press prev/next key when movie is playback will not jump to correct previous/next movie because I only use HV335T watch TV episodes and online TV from china.


Please you send me a link for the 1.37 mod?
Maverik23 is offline  
post #473 of 557 Old 05-22-2012, 10:17 AM
Member
 
joe citizen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone have any problems with photos on their HV335t? I just starting to save my photos to the HV335t so I could view them on my tv but when it goes to show certain photos or even the thumbnail the HV335T goes blank then freezes up. I have to unplug the HV335t in order to get it to restart. It just wont show certain photos as it always freezes up.
joe citizen is offline  
post #474 of 557 Old 05-25-2012, 04:45 PM
Member
 
charlyz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Does anyone know which is the format to play DTS CDs in 335?

I have a bunch of DTS cd files that plays ok. (.wav)

The problem is that in the past most of that files was ripped to a cd and I don't figure how to roll back those CDs to original wav in order to play from argosy. I don't have those files anymore, just the ripped CDs. I've tried every way to roll back to wav but no success.

Btw, the WAVs I have plays great!
charlyz is offline  
post #475 of 557 Old 05-26-2012, 05:59 PM
Newbie
 
animaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello guys and girls. I have a small problem with my Argosy HV335T. Some movies 720p 4GB not working but how, i can hear audio but no video and i dont know what to do. i changed setings make all things but nothing. Just audio and no video. Any advice? I need some help if any1 know this kind of problem. Ty
animaX is offline  
post #476 of 557 Old 05-27-2012, 05:58 PM
Member
 
OhNo!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the problem go away if you use an alternate connection, e.g. HDMI<->Component ? Could be you have a failing HDMI cable, plug, or socket. So, if you're already using HDMI, try dropping to a lower setting on the HV335T in setup. Try also a different HDMI cable, already known to work at 720p.
Good Luck!
OhNo! is offline  
post #477 of 557 Old 05-27-2012, 06:13 PM
Member
 
OhNo!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by charlyz View Post

Hi,

Does anyone know which is the format to play DTS CDs in 335?

I have a bunch of DTS cd files that plays ok. (.wav)

The problem is that in the past most of that files was ripped to a cd and I don't figure how to roll back those CDs to original wav in order to play from argosy. I don't have those files anymore, just the ripped CDs. I've tried every way to roll back to wav but no success.

Btw, the WAVs I have plays great!

Sorry, I'm not too sure I understand your predicament. Nevertheless, have you tried simply renaming filetype, rather than conversion. What is the file suffix of the files you're struggling with?
OhNo! is offline  
post #478 of 557 Old 05-28-2012, 06:21 AM
Newbie
 
animaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OhNo! View Post

Does the problem go away if you use an alternate connection, e.g. HDMI<->Component ? Could be you have a failing HDMI cable, plug, or socket. So, if you're already using HDMI, try dropping to a lower setting on the HV335T in setup. Try also a different HDMI cable, already known to work at 720p.
Good Luck!

i tryed all the setings and is the same audio works and video not. i will try another cable i use now HDMI but idk if cable is problem because another movies 720p/1080p works good. i will tri if dont work...can be mkv format broken? on computer work fine. i have this version on HV335T V2.3 20110112. ty
animaX is offline  
post #479 of 557 Old 05-28-2012, 12:07 PM
Newbie
 
LongHungWong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AnimaX

Sounds to me like you might be trying to play an MKV file with a compressed header with an older firmware. There are 2 things you can do:

1. Upgrade to the fw that supports compressed MKV headers (I forget wich one)
2. Use MKVToolnix to remux the file

I'm partial to an older version of the FW withought the resume nag box so remuxing those MKV files works for me.

Good Luck
LongHungWong is offline  
post #480 of 557 Old 05-29-2012, 04:54 AM
Newbie
 
animaX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LongHungWong View Post

AnimaX

Sounds to me like you might be trying to play an MKV file with a compressed header with an older firmware. There are 2 things you can do:

1. Upgrade to the fw that supports compressed MKV headers (I forget wich one)
2. Use MKVToolnix to remux the file

I'm partial to an older version of the FW withought the resume nag box so remuxing those MKV files works for me.

Good Luck

problem solved. i upgraded my FM and now working. ty m8
animaX is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Argosy , Western Digital Wd Tv Live Streaming Media Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off