Argosy HV335T - Anyone know anything? - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 557 Old 02-19-2010, 09:29 AM
Newbie
 
dbstv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have HV355T model with 1TB hard drive it does not play MKV files
Others reports it does not for me I have it set to 1080P hdmi output my LCD is capable of 1080p at 120Hz any idea why it works for some not for me?
dbstv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 557 Old 02-19-2010, 01:55 PM
Member
 
Rx8Doc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Springfield, Mo
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the unit and it plays them fine. How do you have it set up? What happens when you try to play them?
Rx8Doc is offline  
post #33 of 557 Old 02-19-2010, 03:42 PM
Newbie
 
dbstv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All I get it picture that looks like many blocks great audio
Plays great on pc

My firmware says version 1.0.0
dbstv is offline  
post #34 of 557 Old 02-19-2010, 11:13 PM
Member
 
Rx8Doc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Springfield, Mo
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Video
Video System
The following video systems are available:
NTSC/ PAL/ 480P/ 576P/ 720P 50HZ/ 720P 60HZ/ 1080i 50HZ/ 1080i 60HZ/ 1080p 50HZ/
1080p 60HZ.

check your tv
Rx8Doc is offline  
post #35 of 557 Old 02-20-2010, 02:36 AM
Newbie
 
dbstv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rx8Doc View Post

Video
Video System
The following video systems are available:
NTSC/ PAL/ 480P/ 576P/ 720P 50HZ/ 720P 60HZ/ 1080i 50HZ/ 1080i 60HZ/ 1080p 50HZ/
1080p 60HZ.

check your tv


The Tv is set to 1080P LCD

The Box it setup to 1080p/60hz NTSC

It plays iso vob avi dvix and a few others just not mkv files
dbstv is offline  
post #36 of 557 Old 02-20-2010, 05:22 AM
Member
 
Rx8Doc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Springfield, Mo
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can you post the makeup of your mkv files?
did you try this on another tv and check your hdmi cable?
mine plays 1080p mkv files without a problem, so you either have a bad unit, bad cable or a mkv file problem.
I am sure we can find out the answer
Rx8Doc is offline  
post #37 of 557 Old 02-23-2010, 11:25 AM
Newbie
 
rubyg7631's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This unit did always ask for password to log in windows 7 I did all the triks for the wd ,still the same .
I did change the computer name on win 7 and it did connect without password,Rulo
rubyg7631 is offline  
post #38 of 557 Old 03-10-2010, 01:45 PM
Member
 
WizardOfZo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In case anyone is interested, there is a firmware update to help Blu Ray playback among other things....
Quote:


Release Note

V1.01 20100203:
1. Improve the subtitle support for .ISO and .mkv movie
2. Improve the network login policy.
3. Play BD ISO file. But BD menu can not yet be supported. (Can only play the movie files. But menu such as the subtitle, chapter, audio track etc can not yet be supported)
4. Speed up photo-thumb-view.
5. Add Arabic language support.

I have downloaded it, but have not had time to test it out.
Has anyone upgraded to firmware 1.01?
http://www.argosy.com.tw/driverdownl...6&level2_id=24
WizardOfZo is offline  
post #39 of 557 Old 03-10-2010, 10:58 PM
Member
 
B0R3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Northern California
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I installed it a couple of weeks ago. Subtitles have never been a problem with my .mkv files but they all still work. I don't have any BD ISO's to try on it. I am not sure what it fixed with the network login policy, it has always worked fine over my network. The most noticeable fix is the thumbnail images load twice as fast, which was a much needed improvement. I hope the next firmware fixes the ugly gui it has.
B0R3D is offline  
post #40 of 557 Old 03-11-2010, 05:34 PM
Newbie
 
dbstv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I updated mine still mkv does not work finally got they tech support they had me upload a mkv file on the companies ftp and they issued me a RMA number waiting the box return
dbstv is offline  
post #41 of 557 Old 03-24-2010, 04:15 PM
Newbie
 
ridgecity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After reading your posts I decided to get one. It plays everything I throw into it. The network works amazingly well and enter mac shares automatically, to use it in windows you need to disable ask for passwords in the network and sharing center and then choose homegroup and sharing options.

All my mkv work flawless.
6 channel DTS and Dolby Digital work as well.
The Wifi class g usb I had already and was around $13.

Anyone know how I can customize the menus? also I remember seeing it was going to have youtube and flickr support?


Any questions or something you want me to test?
ridgecity is offline  
post #42 of 557 Old 04-08-2010, 09:13 AM
Member
 
brozi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone recommend this? How is the firmware support? I am looking mainly for a player to stream via 10/100. The internal HDD is a plus.
brozi is offline  
post #43 of 557 Old 04-09-2010, 10:20 AM
Member
 
joe citizen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by brozi View Post

Can anyone recommend this? How is the firmware support? I am looking mainly for a player to stream via 10/100. The internal HDD is a plus.

Firmware has been updated once since the box was released. I dont think it needs too many firmware updates because it doesnt have too many problems as it is. One thing I absolutely hate is subtitles are automatically turned on for any movie you play. Its a bit of a hassle to keep turning off the subtitles every time a movie is started. Users shouldnt need to do this. Another drawback to the box is the lack of page up and page down when scrolling through media. Ive got around 300 movies on my box so far with a 1.5TB hard drive and its only a little over halfway full. It takes forever to get from the top of the list to the bottom. I cant imagine how long it would take if the hard drive were full. Part of the problem is the user interface is a little clunky. Its simple but clunky. If the UI were more like XBMC it would be the best box on the market. The HV335T runs on Linux and the source code was released by Argosy so maybe someone will port XBMC Linux to it or perhaps improve the UI in some other way. The HV335t is a good box for the money but I would probably spend a little more money and get a Popcorn Hour A200 especially with their upcoming move to a Flash lite based UI which will be much easier to use than the one on the HV335T. If you want a cheap box that will play movies HV335T is not a bad choice.
joe citizen is offline  
post #44 of 557 Old 04-09-2010, 11:58 AM
Member
 
Gingher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have subtitles coming on all the time, but I did notice the HV335T doesn't seem to have the page down like the HV676 I have does.
Gingher is online now  
post #45 of 557 Old 04-09-2010, 12:00 PM
Member
 
WizardOfZo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe citizen View Post

Another drawback to the box is the lack of page up and page down when scrolling through media. Ive got around 300 movies on my box so far with a 1.5TB hard drive and its only a little over halfway full. It takes forever to get from the top of the list to the bottom. I cant imagine how long it would take if the hard drive were full.

My method is to use sub folders for my movies, trying to keep no more than a page or two in each folder.

I am torn between the Argosy and the Popcornhour C-200 I bought. Both have their strengths, and weaknesses. The Argosy is not very good at Blu Rays, but the C-200 cant play all the dvd iso's that the Argosy does (I have a clone of the Argosy disk in my C-200) If the Argosy ever starts playing blu-ray iso's then I think it will be my main NMT (I can live with a clunky interface as long as it does what I need)

It would be nice to have a Jukebox something like YAMJ work on the Argosy
WizardOfZo is offline  
post #46 of 557 Old 04-15-2010, 03:18 AM
Newbie
 
ridgecity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Firmware 2.0 is out.

V2.0 20100406
1. Support Blu-ray ISO subtitle
2. Support PSB/SUB subtitle files
3. Add IMS (support Picasa, Flickr and Weather)
4. Add ********** download (default setting: OFF)
5. Add UPnP (UPnP player function)
6. Add Network Sharing switch under Setup > Network > Network Sharing. (Default setting is OFF)
7. Add "pause" function at Music Slideshow. (press the play button again)
8. Improved HDMI connection for Toshiba TV
9. When HDD is not present, HDD, **********, Copy/Paste/Delete and Add to Playlist options will be hidden
10. Improved Blu-ray movie playback
11. Improved DHCP/Manual IP settings
12. Improved file reading of movie, pictures and music
ridgecity is offline  
post #47 of 557 Old 04-15-2010, 03:32 AM
Member
 
WizardOfZo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ridgecity View Post

Firmware 2.0 is out.

V2.0 20100406
1. Support Blu-ray ISO subtitle
2. Support PSB/SUB subtitle files
3. Add IMS (support Picasa, Flickr and Weather)
4. Add ********** download (default setting: OFF)
5. Add UPnP (UPnP player function)
6. Add Network Sharing switch under Setup > Network > Network Sharing. (Default setting is OFF)
7. Add "pause" function at Music Slideshow. (press the play button again)
8. Improved HDMI connection for Toshiba TV
9. When HDD is not present, HDD, **********, Copy/Paste/Delete and Add to Playlist options will be hidden
10. Improved Blu-ray movie playback
11. Improved DHCP/Manual IP settings
12. Improved file reading of movie, pictures and music

Cant wait to give it a try, what did they ****** out in your post?
WizardOfZo is offline  
post #48 of 557 Old 04-15-2010, 01:32 PM
Newbie
 
ridgecity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's a "Bit" and a "torrent" client.
ridgecity is offline  
post #49 of 557 Old 04-16-2010, 05:47 AM
Member
 
WizardOfZo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ridgecity View Post

That's a "Bit" and a "torrent" client.

I did not know that was a "Dirty" Word

I just upgraded my firmware and in a brief test, Blu Rays work a lot better than before.
Only new problem I discovered in this brief test, is that now when using HDMI audio, I get a double click sound from the speakers when I change titles or audio tracks.
Hope they come out with 2.01 soon to fix that
WizardOfZo is offline  
post #50 of 557 Old 04-16-2010, 06:07 AM
Member
 
WizardOfZo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another bug that was not there before:
Now I am getting "Audio Unknown Format" for some videos that played fine before.
Also, Using a different sound system, I dont get the clicks I had in the first test
WizardOfZo is offline  
post #51 of 557 Old 04-23-2010, 05:56 PM
Newbie
 
ridgecity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
for me it fixed a a whole bunch of 720p videos I had downloaded. I just sent one to them in their website and they fixed the problem I had. Maybe you guys should tell them what to work on that needs fixing...
ridgecity is offline  
post #52 of 557 Old 04-24-2010, 03:53 AM
Member
 
WizardOfZo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I sent them my list for the audio problems:
Quote:


My box is the Argosy HV335T Version 4/06/2010 V2.0
All tests were done with HDMI audio in RAW and sometimes LPCM
All audio problems in these movies show "Unknown Audio Format" error.

ACROSSTHEUNIVERSE Track 1 English Dolby 6ch wont play but
all other languages in Dolby 6ch are OK.
Woodstock The Directors Cut in Blu-Ray Track 1 English Dolby 6ch OK 2nd
English Dolby 6ch no good.
Wizard Of Oz in Blu Ray Track 1 English Dolby 6ch wont play.

Part of the problem with getting results is US Tech support only forward (and translate?) our emails to "the engineering team".
One reply says this:
Quote:


Our engineering team has checked the information of your movie files that you sent over and they said that these movies have TrueHD/Core audio codec which is currently not supported. Therefore, you are not able to play the audio from the movies.

But I replied that the 6 channel Dolby works in other languages.
Now they are looking into why Dolby 6 channel only works with languages other than English. If they can get that to work I will be happy, if not I think I may move over to the Popcornhour A-200 as my portable media player.
WizardOfZo is offline  
post #53 of 557 Old 04-27-2010, 09:35 AM
Newbie
 
edma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking for a wireless 801.11n dongle for my HV335T and am having some trouble finding one that operates at 5 GHz frequency. My Linksys router operates simultaneously at 2.4 & 5 GHz and I want to use the 5 GHz band and channels for multimedia. BTW, an ebay vendor does have a suitable Realtek 802.11n dongle that operates at 2.4 GHz for under $20. Finally, I do wish that this devise could use a more generic dongle--which I already have... Anyone have a list of dongles and specifically one that fits my needs for this devise? Thanks.

I need to add that Argosy has suggested two 802.11n dongles, but neither appears to use freq 5 GHz. They are: (1) Cnet – model# WU906 (2) Zonet – model# ZEW2546
edma is offline  
post #54 of 557 Old 04-28-2010, 09:11 PM
Newbie
 
edma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My request for a 5 GHz dongle has been answered by the Argosy support team as follows:

"At this point, the chipset supported by HV335T support only 2.4GHz. We will let you know if new compatible dongle with dual-band support becomes available." --Argosy Support Team (626) 961-7136 ext. 311 or 312

As an aside, the Argosy customer support was very responsive to my requests for info on this... My guess is that there is no firmware workaround to permit 5 GHz comms.
edma is offline  
post #55 of 557 Old 05-04-2010, 08:26 AM
Member
 
WizardOfZo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see they finally updated the date of the 2.0 Firmware on the Argosy support site.
The date was not changed from the previous update for about a month.
There is also a difference in the content of the zip file claiming to be 2.0.
The new .img file is a meg smaller and the date is 4/12 .vs. 4/6 of the other 2.0 release.
There is also a .md5 file in the zip.

I will give it a try tonight to see if it has any better performance
WizardOfZo is offline  
post #56 of 557 Old 05-04-2010, 11:24 AM
Member
 
joe citizen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gingher View Post

I don't have subtitles coming on all the time, but I did notice the HV335T doesn't seem to have the page down like the HV676 I have does.

Im not sure exactly what the problem is but its a little aggravating. Maybe its an issue with forced subtitles. It would be nice if there was a menu option to turn those off.

The other thing they need to do is something about paging up and down. I cant believe when they designed the remote they forgot about it. When you have several hundred movies on a 2TB hard drive it makes the HV335T almost useless when you have to go through the movies one by one. At the very least they could update the firmware to have the box page up or down when you hit the forward or rewind buttons on the remote while in that part of the menu. Those buttons dont do anything else on that particular part of the menu so why not map them to page up and page down?
joe citizen is offline  
post #57 of 557 Old 05-16-2010, 07:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Jim Shaffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 442
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have some old, low-resolution .WMV files that it won't play. I don't know anything about Windows Media formats, so I can't tell you what's different between them and the .WMV files that it does play.

It also plays .M2P files, whatever they are, but won't play .M2V files, whatever they are. (I'm tempted to try renaming them and see what happens.)
Jim Shaffer is offline  
post #58 of 557 Old 06-13-2010, 04:25 PM
Newbie
 
robinwho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there,

i purchase my HV355T few weeks ago...
It's really awesome...

I upgrade to firmware 2 trying to avoid the disconnection that happened when i try to access via USB the internal HDD but it still happens...

Any idea?

Notebook HP Pavilion dv9574la, Windows Vista Home Premium, SP2.
Thank you.
robinwho is offline  
post #59 of 557 Old 06-17-2010, 09:22 PM
Newbie
 
ridgecity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds like you have a bad USB, when external hard drives start disconnecting and reconnecting by itself, the first step is to change the cable. If that doesn't work here's the support mail:

technical@argosycn.com
ridgecity is offline  
post #60 of 557 Old 06-19-2010, 06:54 PM
b8b
Member
 
b8b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After reading this thread and some other stuff on the net (NewEgg review HERE), I think I am going to try it.

Not sure what the difference is on the HV667 though (besides not being able to put a HDD in).
b8b is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Argosy , Western Digital Wd Tv Live Streaming Media Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off