Samsung AllShare and Internet@TV Discussion - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-28-2011, 11:59 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Sorry have no experience with running these over wireless but one of the things you might want to check is what channel is being used by your gateway (if possible) and if there are any clashes with nearby neighbors. The only channels that don't overlap with others are 1,6 & 11. If you have neighbors with WiFi see what channels they are using and steer clear of those with strongest signals e.g. If your strongest neighbors are using 6 to 11 go with channel 1.

Some WiFi clients will show the channel if not there are free WiFi sniffers you can download.

Personally I'd use wired if at all possible, I have every streaming device in the house wired and only use WiFi on portable devices. Too many things seems to impact WiFi.

=====================================
My HT Thread index on 1st post
Samsung AllShare and Internet@TV Discussion
BritInVA is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-28-2011, 01:21 PM
Newbie
 
selector007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the response. I think you are right wired is the way to go as it rules out possible wifi problems.

I will look at the the channels on the router and maybe try a different one.

Its just annoying as i have a laptop and an Iphone which have never dropped
connections.
selector007 is offline  
Old 12-28-2011, 06:27 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Some applications are more forgiving over slight connectivity issues - streaming is not.

Good luck!

=====================================
My HT Thread index on 1st post
Samsung AllShare and Internet@TV Discussion
BritInVA is offline  
Old 12-29-2011, 04:55 AM
Member
 
smurph1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree with you selector007, bbc iplayer (an app) & internet work fine wired & wireless, but allshare messages continue to popup on screen every 15 mins when doing nothing, i.e. watchg tv, and when streaming thus discontinuing play of files - really annoying :-( and even when wired!!!!
Someone must have had this, how can I resolve?

For selector007, advise trying the allshare software as it is made by/for samsung TVs, else try serviio forums for help.

Is there a better forum more specific to individual issues for samsung smart tvs??
smurph1 is offline  
Old 12-29-2011, 05:13 AM
Newbie
 
selector007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Smurph1

I don't think its software based as i seem to have the same problem when using windows media player connection from the samsung tv.
selector007 is offline  
Old 12-29-2011, 05:43 AM
Member
 
smurph1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Selector007 - ta for reply, do you get this popou message too?
Note: getting wired doesn't eliminate it.

I note that there is a fix in two posts on serviio forums for my issues, but I have no idea how to do what they say....it might help you though....
http://forum.serviio.org/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=4330
http://forum.serviio.org/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=2957

Be careful, it seems to be some form of tweaking tv settings, and loss of a few options on. Im quite IT literate but they don't explain how to do anything!!
smurph1 is offline  
Old 12-29-2011, 07:04 AM
Newbie
 
selector007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't get that message, the only message i get is that serviio is no longer connected and then within a few seconds of it disconnected it has re-connected.

I am streaming from a HP Proliant Microserver which has windows home server installed. The server is connected via an ethernet cable to the wifi router which is then connected to the TV.

If my problem wasn't realated to wifi could it be related to hardware for example the hard drive which it is streaming from?
selector007 is offline  
Old 12-29-2011, 08:00 AM
Member
 
smurph1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The fact that it is happening with me using samsung allshare & you with serviio, it is not the softwares, in my opinion, therefore something else, like Tv itself, pc op system, router or firewall.
I'm using win7, a belkin router with trend av&firewall, and as I stated previosuly this disconnecting occurs every 15 mins when wired & wirelesss.
smurph1 is offline  
Old 12-29-2011, 10:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Have you checked the PC's power saving settings? e.g. Are the harddrives shutting down?

I only use Samsung Bluray Players for streaming so can't offer advice on TV's - but Samsungs PC Allshare software sucks!

=====================================
My HT Thread index on 1st post
Samsung AllShare and Internet@TV Discussion
BritInVA is offline  
Old 12-29-2011, 12:24 PM
Newbie
 
bigguy68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just got a samsung 64" plasma 3d .cant get the allshare feature to work . tv is wired to internet via ethernet cable that is attached to wireless router.tv says connection to internet is succesful. hp laptop is connected to internet wirelessly. what do i have to download to pc .does tv have to be linked to internet wirelessly like pc ?
bigguy68 is offline  
Old 12-29-2011, 01:40 PM
Member
 
smurph1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks BritInVA...don't think so, as I am dowloading stuff alll this time so don't think HDD shutting down, will investigate....
smurph1 is offline  
Old 12-30-2011, 02:14 AM
Newbie
 
selector007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Likewise i have checked my hard drive settings and they are fine. I download to them and have never had any problems.

I think i will try and reset my router back to factory settings and try that and if that fails I will try another router. Regards to firewalls i am using windows firewall so it either works or not i guess.

I to have a Belkin N wireless router!
selector007 is offline  
Old 12-30-2011, 07:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigguy68 View Post

just got a samsung 64" plasma 3d .cant get the allshare feature to work . tv is wired to internet via ethernet cable that is attached to wireless router.tv says connection to internet is succesful. hp laptop is connected to internet wirelessly. what do i have to download to pc .does tv have to be linked to internet wirelessly like pc ?

Have you installed the allshare software on the PC? Have you started the server? Have you shared any folders with media in?

Good luck!

=====================================
My HT Thread index on 1st post
Samsung AllShare and Internet@TV Discussion
BritInVA is offline  
Old 01-02-2012, 04:55 PM
Senior Member
 
avsscientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 326
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After AllShare has been setup properly, are you supposed to browse it on TV using the sources menu or the AllShare app within SmartHub?

Right now, I can browse and play files using sources but clicking in Allshare app in SmartHub just gives me "Deice not connected". I seem to remember I could do it from both methods, but not anymore?
avsscientist is offline  
Old 01-03-2012, 03:38 AM
Member
 
smurph1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
acsscientist - both.
smurph1 is offline  
Old 01-03-2012, 10:58 PM
Member
 
merranza's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
avs: I have the same problem. It was working fine with both method before and I get the Device not connected message when I try to run the app from the menu.
merranza is offline  
Old 01-04-2012, 06:18 AM
Newbie
 
Andy.S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi there,
I've just bought an HT-D5500 and can get it to work fine as a DLNA Digital Media Player (DMP), but not as a Digital Media Server (DMS) or Digital Media Renderer (DMR).

1. I can't control it from a Digital Media Controller (DMC) such as my phone, as the phone doesn't list it as a device to play to (and nor does AllShare running on my PC) which leads me to suspect that it is not a Digital Media Renderer (DMR), just a DMP.

2. The Features on the Samsung Web-site say :-
"Share the content playing on your Samsung Smart Blu-ray Player with the built-in Easy to use feature. Using the Wi-Fi feature, movies, TV programms, or whatever you're watching on your Samsung Smart Blu-ray Player, can be seamlessly shared between DLNA certified devices, allowing you to enjoy an expansive range of multimedia content." which says to me that it is a DMS, and can stream a Bluray being played to my other DLNA devices, but I can't seem to work out how to do that (if it's possible at all).

Does anybody know whether the HT-Dxxxx (or probably the BD-Dxxxx, as they seem to be the same, but without the speakers) are just a DMP, or are they a DMR or DMS?

Cheers

Andy
Andy.S is offline  
Old 01-06-2012, 04:42 AM
Newbie
 
Sartre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a D550 and it plays just about everything I've thrown at it, except for this file (unsupported video codec):

Quote:


General
Format : Matroska
File size : 8.32 GiB
Duration : 1h 20mn
Overall bit rate : 14.8 Mbps
Encoded date : UTC 2010-11-05 16:45:10
Writing application : mkvmerge v2.9.9 ('Tutu') built on Nov 25 2009 21:13:32
Writing library : libebml v0.7.9 + libmatroska v0.8.1

Video
ID : 1
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile : High@L4.1
Format settings, CABAC : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames : 12 frames
Codec ID : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
Duration : 1h 20mn
Bit rate : 12.7 Mbps
Width : 1 920 pixels
Height : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Frame rate : 24.000 fps
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Progressive
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.254
Stream size : 6.94 GiB (83%)
Writing library : x264 core 68 r1183M f21daff
Encoding settings : cabac=1 / ref=12 / deblock=1:-3:-3 / analyse=0x3:0x133 / me=umh / subme=9 / psy_rd=1.0:0.0 / mixed_ref=1 / me_range=32 / chroma_me=1 / trellis=2 / 8x8dct=1 / cqm=0 / deadzone=21,11 / chroma_qp_offset=-2 / threads=12 / nr=0 / decimate=1 / mbaff=0 / bframes=3 / b_pyramid=1 / b_adapt=2 / b_bias=0 / direct=3 / wpredb=1 / keyint=250 / keyint_min=25 / scenecut=40 / rc=2pass / bitrate=12663 / ratetol=1.0 / qcomp=0.60 / qpmin=10 / qpmax=51 / qpstep=4 / cplxblur=20.0 / qblur=0.5 / vbv_maxrate=50000 / vbv_bufsize=50000 / ip_ratio=1.40 / pb_ratio=1.30 / aq=1:1.00
Language : English

Audio #1
ID : 2
Format : DTS
Format/Info : Digital Theater Systems
Codec ID : A_DTS
Duration : 1h 20mn
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 1 510 Kbps
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Bit depth : 24 bits
Compression mode : Lossy
Delay relative to video : 1s 0ms
Stream size : 868 MiB (10%)
Language : French


Anyone know what the problem might be with this file? I thought 12 reference frames might be the issue but I tried another file with the same and it played fine.
Sartre is offline  
Old 01-06-2012, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 82
The video code might be the problem : Codec ID : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC @12.7 Mbps

The manual lists: MPEG4 SP /ASP @ a maximum of 8 Mbps

Al
Al Sherwood is online now  
Old 01-06-2012, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Is anyone running DLNA to their Samsung TV on a network that includes the Cisco DPC3825?

I just installed this device as part of the switch over to Shaw internet, the device has been set through firmware to act as a modem only (supposedly required for DLNA compatibility), there for the router function is off. The routing functions are currently being handled by a Linksys WRT54G, soon to be replaced by a E4200.

I am just curious on what to expect as I read one account of complete lockup when DLNA was being used with a Toshiba TV.

Thanks!

Al
Al Sherwood is online now  
Old 01-06-2012, 12:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
BritInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 3,816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Al, I'm not using that set up but when I was running internal streaming connections thru my FiOS router I was having regular drops...... now every internal device thats used for streamimg (server or renderer) is connected direct to a Netgear 100M switch and since then rarely have any internal streaming issues.

=====================================
My HT Thread index on 1st post
Samsung AllShare and Internet@TV Discussion
BritInVA is offline  
Old 01-07-2012, 12:38 AM
Newbie
 
Sartre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Sherwood View Post

The video code might be the problem : Codec ID : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC @12.7 Mbps

The manual lists: MPEG4 SP /ASP @ a maximum of 8 Mbps


It's AVC High Profile (L4.1) which it handles up to 25mbps. I re-encoded it and it plays fine:


Quote:


General
Format : Matroska
File size : 7.55 GiB
Duration : 1h 19mn
Overall bit rate : 13.6 Mbps
Writing application : HandBrake 4400svn
Writing library : libmkv 0.6.5

Video
ID : 1
Format : AVC
Format/Info : Advanced Video Codec
Format profile : High@L4.1
Format settings, CABAC : Yes
Format settings, ReFrames : 5 frames
Format settings, GOP : N=1
Codec ID : V_MPEG4/ISO/AVC
Duration : 1h 19mn
Bit rate : 11.8 Mbps
Width : 1 920 pixels
Height : 1 080 pixels
Display aspect ratio : 16:9
Frame rate : 24.000 fps
Color space : YUV
Chroma subsampling : 4:2:0
Bit depth : 8 bits
Scan type : Progressive
Bits/(Pixel*Frame) : 0.238
Stream size : 6.57 GiB (87%)
Writing library : x264 core 119
Encoding settings : cabac=1 / ref=5 / deblock=1:-3:-3 / analyse=0x3:0x133 / me=umh / subme=9 / psy=1 / psy_rd=1.05:0.15 / mixed_ref=1 / me_range=24 / chroma_me=1 / trellis=1 / 8x8dct=1 / cqm=0 / deadzone=21,11 / fast_pskip=1 / chroma_qp_offset=-3 / threads=6 / sliced_threads=0 / nr=0 / decimate=1 / interlaced=0 / bluray_compat=0 / constrained_intra=0 / bframes=3 / b_pyramid=2 / b_adapt=2 / b_bias=0 / direct=1 / weightb=1 / open_gop=0 / weightp=2 / keyint=240 / keyint_min=24 / scenecut=40 / intra_refresh=0 / rc_lookahead=50 / rc=crf / mbtree=1 / crf=20.0 / qcomp=0.60 / qpmin=3 / qpmax=69 / qpstep=4 / ip_ratio=1.40 / aq=1:1.00
Language : English
Color primaries : BT.709-5, BT.1361, IEC 61966-2-4, SMPTE RP177
Transfer characteristics : BT.709-5, BT.1361
Matrix coefficients : BT.709-5, BT.1361, IEC 61966-2-4 709, SMPTE RP177

Audio
ID : 2
Format : DTS
Format/Info : Digital Theater Systems
Codec ID : A_DTS
Duration : 1h 19mn
Bit rate mode : Constant
Bit rate : 1 510 Kbps
Channel(s) : 6 channels
Channel positions : Front: L C R, Side: L R, LFE
Sampling rate : 48.0 KHz
Bit depth : 24 bits
Compression mode : Lossy
Stream size : 857 MiB (11%)
Language : French

Sartre is offline  
Old 01-07-2012, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Al Sherwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Victoria, BC Canada
Posts: 3,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Thanks for the update, I guess the re-encode fixed the file structure?

Al
Al Sherwood is online now  
Old 01-07-2012, 06:57 PM
Newbie
 
Sartre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Sherwood View Post

Thanks for the update, I guess the re-encode fixed the file structure?

I have a hunch that the vbv_maxrate and/or vbv_bufsize values were too high.
Sartre is offline  
Old 01-10-2012, 11:52 AM
Member
 
theolddog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Samsung bd-d6100c blu ray player with latest firmware and latest Allshare software versions. It is hard wired to my home LAN. It will play any and all mkv files regardless of size, the largest I have tried is about 47 gigs.

Where I run into problems is with AVI files. When i try to play an avi file that is located on my computer and the file is large 2, 3 or 4 gigs in size the player will try to load it and after about 8 to 10 seconds it disconnects itself from the LAN and my allshare for that computer disappears from the menu screen.

However I can take the exact same AVI file, burn it to a disk and put the disk into the player and it will play the video.

I have two questions,

1.. does anyone know if there is a size limit to what the allshare blu ray player combination can handle??

2.. When the described disconnection happens I go through hell trying to get the player see the computer again. It is not a connection problem as the player shows that it is still firmly connected to the LAN and can communicate with other devices. Is there an easy way to get the player and the computer to see each other again.
theolddog is offline  
Old 01-15-2012, 11:58 AM
Newbie
 
Sartre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have any large avi files anymore, or a samsung blu ray, so I can't test any, but the best thing to do is remux them to mkv files. A convenient program to do that is a drag n drop app called MetaFox:

http://codecpack.co/download/MetaFox.html
Sartre is offline  
Old 01-15-2012, 04:47 PM
Member
 
smurph1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After 6 weeks of torture with Allshare, TVersity & Plex media sharimg software with a Samsung Smart TV, I have just started using Serviio successfully.....recommend it.
smurph1 is offline  
Old 01-18-2012, 08:08 AM
Senior Member
 
ripple420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New Yawk
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
+1
I wasted a few hours last night with that AllShare crap.
I have no idea when or even if it updates the database automatically.
The documentation is a joke.
I'd add shared folders only to not see the media show up in the Content screen. When it DID work, it worked fine.
Illl be trying Serviio tonight.
Id be happy enough using the native Windows networking shares but the WAF (wife acceptance factor) needs to be met and having the videos in the My Content area is better than her having to dig around for it.

[edit- followup]
Well I uninstalled AllShare and installed Serviio.
What a breath of fresh air!! This is how it should be. Simple and intuitive.
Everything I wanted to share was shared in 5 minutes after install. I love the metadata feature.
I even got on the xbox and loved seeing the same presentation there.
I am getting some slight stutter when streaming 1080p mkv though. I suspect my 100mb switch is the problem. Time to go gig.


Quote:
Originally Posted by happyjay View Post

After reading this forum and almost 3 weeks of load time, I shut down AllShare and uninstalled it from my machine. I downloaded Serviio and selected the folders I wanted to share. There was no loading bar on Serviio, so I was not sure that it was running correctly. I got up from my desk, walked to the TV, turned on the Smart menu, selected AllShare and there were videos to select.

At first it was only a few, but as I navigated the menus, more and more videos popped up and were available to play. I clicked on one to test and it looked FANTASTIC.

Samsung efforts at a media server were AWFUL! My advice to anyone trying to accomplish wireless streaming from their home PC to their TV is to not even bother trying AllShare. Download Serviio and kick back in front of the TV and watch some local content. It was that easy.

ripple420 is offline  
Old 01-29-2012, 09:51 PM
Member
 
spidermaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had some of same issues but seem to have them resolved. Using Allshare application on i3 HTPC with wired ethernet displaying on the new 64" 8000 display. Took some working with but realized that the 'device not connected' error happens when you don't have any content in the Allshare mapped drive. Once I populated the shared drive with some movies Allshare source on TV (accessed through Smart Hub or Sources) displays all the movies quite nicely.

Couple of issues I've found:

1. I have the TV connected to our wifi. When doing that the set finds all computers that can be media servers....like my work laptop, home laptop, wife's laptop, etc. It's fine but since none of these will ever be the media source for Allshare it's a bit irritating to have a long list of computers show up all the time. I'm sure I can get rid of them somehow but haven't searched enough.

2. Can't see to see at any given moment if the tv is streaming content from the HTPC via wired or wireless as both show up on the set. Presuming it's the first listed network info listed in the Network Settings page?

3. Assuming the TV is using the wired ethernet connection I'm getting some buffering issues whereas the TV has to pause with a 'Loading..' message in top right. Watching Tron last night (a 12GB MKV rip), in each heavy action scene the stream had to buffer about every 30 seconds. Annoying. Smaller rips don't have any issue on either wired or wireless.

4. Allshare message pops up at random times. I *think* what's happening is the TV is finding other computers that come onto the wifi. For instance, my laptop was in sleep mode and, when resuming Windows I got an Allshare message on the TV. I think it can be set via the Allshare application on the HTPC to NOT allow the popup but not sure.

5. Allshare seems to lose the connection and take 10 minutes or so to find it. A bit annoying when you want to just immediately start using the HTPC.

6. Can't seem to get Allshare app on HTPC to pull content from a NAS vs. a local drive. Help?

7. Can Allshare work through a receiver vs. HTPC straight to TV? Potentially I'd need a Samsung receiver (vs. Sony) to do it? It's certainly convenient but the setup today doesn't allow sending the audio through the surround sound speakers - just straight to the TV.

Generally I'm 99% satisfied with it...
spidermaker is offline  
Old 01-30-2012, 11:14 AM
Member
 
smurph1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Re points 4 & 5....Allshare is atrocious (well known and commented upon the 'net), and Samsung know they have an issue with pop-up message on screen, but can't seem to solve it!!! Uisng wired or wifi mine appears every 15mins, there is no option to stop, though it will help if the PCs you connected to don't sleep (i.e. HDD turns off).
I have been in contatct with them for weeks and still unresolved. I have tried other sharing software, and Serviio works best with Samsung TVs and it free and simpe to setup & use.
smurph1 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off