Wdtv live plus hd - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 826 Old 06-28-2011, 10:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tighr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 3,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 61
I wonder if there is any way to get ESPN3 on to the WDTV?

~Tighr: Not helping the situation since 1983

tighr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 826 Old 06-28-2011, 12:05 PM
Member
 
Hobbit112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tighr View Post
I wonder if there is any way to get ESPN3 on to the WDTV?
PlayOn will do it, however your local ISP must make it available on it's network.
Hobbit112 is offline  
post #723 of 826 Old 07-06-2011, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can you FF and RW, etc with this box and netflix? I'm dumping my Egreat (PCH Clone) because it can't stream Netflix. Well, it can with PalOn but it is buggy and there is no FF RW!


thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #724 of 826 Old 07-06-2011, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

Can you FF and RW, etc with this box and netflix? I'm dumping my Egreat (PCH Clone) because it can't stream Netflix. Well, it can with PalOn but it is buggy and there is no FF RW!


thx

bob

Yes , we can. (sounds like Obama ?)

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
post #725 of 826 Old 07-06-2011, 05:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post

Yes , we can. (sounds like Obama ?)

Thanks

Can you search or go to a specific time point like I can on the wii?


bob
spongebob is offline  
post #726 of 826 Old 07-06-2011, 06:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Athlon646464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Uxbridge, MA
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post


Thanks

Can you search or go to a specific time point like I can on the wii?

bob

Yes - very similar to the Wii, but better overall.

Dave

Uxbridge, MA.

Athlon646464 is offline  
post #727 of 826 Old 07-06-2011, 06:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

Thanks

Can you search or go to a specific time point like I can on the wii?


bob

The Netflix interface with the WDTV Live is one of the best, if not the best in the market. Very similar to the PS3 and you also get Dolby Digital +.

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
post #728 of 826 Old 07-06-2011, 08:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stryker412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 4,516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I just bought a WDTV Live + for my in-laws tonight. I got it to their house and once I powered it on it prompted me for a firmware update. Did the update and went to set up Netflix, but after I enter their user/pass it says it cannot connect to Netflix and to try later. I tried the other apps like Youtube, which work fine.

What's going on with the Netflix app?
Stryker412 is offline  
post #729 of 826 Old 07-06-2011, 09:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tighr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 3,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post

The Netflix interface with the WDTV Live is one of the best, if not the best in the market. Very similar to the PS3 and you also get Dolby Digital +.

It's growing on me, but I liked the one on the Xbox360 better. I wonder if that has something to do with the Xbox being better able to cache. FF and REW take a while on the Live+, which is to be expected. Of course, this one has the benefit of being free, and not $50/yr (which is why I got rid of my Xbox).

~Tighr: Not helping the situation since 1983

tighr is offline  
post #730 of 826 Old 07-06-2011, 09:27 PM
Member
 
treefrog100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stryker412 View Post

I just bought a WDTV Live + for my in-laws tonight. I got it to their house and once I powered it on it prompted me for a firmware update. Did the update and went to set up Netflix, but after I enter their user/pass it says it cannot connect to Netflix and to try later. I tried the other apps like Youtube, which work fine.

What's going on with the Netflix app?

Works fine for me. I queued up some Dora's for my daughter this evening. Be sure to do a hard reboot after the firmware update. That usually clears out any connectivity issues I have.
treefrog100 is offline  
post #731 of 826 Old 07-06-2011, 11:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post

The Netflix interface with the WDTV Live is one of the best, if not the best in the market. Very similar to the PS3 and you also get Dolby Digital +.

Thanks,

I hope the HD PQ is a good as my Egreat PCH clone!

Ordered today

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #732 of 826 Old 07-07-2011, 03:44 AM
Senior Member
 
Athlon646464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Uxbridge, MA
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stryker412 View Post

I just bought a WDTV Live + for my in-laws tonight. I got it to their house and once I powered it on it prompted me for a firmware update. Did the update and went to set up Netflix, but after I enter their user/pass it says it cannot connect to Netflix and to try later. I tried the other apps like Youtube, which work fine.

What's going on with the Netflix app?

There was a Netflix outage for a brief period last night. I could not connect either at around 9:30 eastern time. It was working fine a little later.

Dave

Uxbridge, MA.

Athlon646464 is offline  
post #733 of 826 Old 07-07-2011, 10:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
saiga6360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone who tried the custom/homebrew firmware know if there is any built in scraping added? Thanks.
saiga6360 is offline  
post #734 of 826 Old 07-08-2011, 04:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can't seem to get anything but PL II (stereo)

Netflix has this available, right?


thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #735 of 826 Old 07-08-2011, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

Can't seem to get anything but PL II (stereo)

Netflix has this available, right?


thx

bob

Right, but only with some titles. You must select the audio, if there is no option to select the audi there is no DD 5.1.

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
post #736 of 826 Old 07-08-2011, 07:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

Can't seem to get anything but PL II (stereo)

Netflix has this available, right?


thx

bob

Do you have enough bandwidth? I have 3Mbps DSL and can't get 5.1 Netflix either. PL II for me too.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #737 of 826 Old 07-08-2011, 07:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post

Right, but only with some titles. You must select the audio, if there is no option to select the audi there is no DD 5.1.

Tell me one title. I've looked and looked, and I do have Comcast cable, hard wired to the router, 12mbs, min.


thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #738 of 826 Old 07-08-2011, 08:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimoli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Miami area
Posts: 4,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

Tell me one title. I've looked and looked, and I do have Comcast cable, hard wired to the router, 12mbs, min.


thx

bob

Dr. Dolittle.

Standard Definition Causes Lung Cancer, Heart Disease, Emphysema, And May Complicate Pregnancy
slimoli is offline  
post #739 of 826 Old 07-08-2011, 09:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimoli View Post

Dr. Dolittle.



http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1297186
spongebob is offline  
post #740 of 826 Old 07-09-2011, 07:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I see how to FF/RW but doesn't go very fast. The FF/Next combo does 10 minute skips but that's too much of a jump. I miss the 30 sec jumps on the PCH with the same file types. you can hit it repeatably to combine 30 sec jumps to go 3,4 6, 10 minutes etc. Any secret ways to do this on the WD?

thx


bob
spongebob is offline  
post #741 of 826 Old 07-16-2011, 10:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 305
I'm starting to see a glitch on my Live+ that hasn't happened before but now is occurring with some regularity -- I'm still on FW 1.04.31. When I turn it on from standby, it hangs and never makes it. It's plugged into my AVR via HDMI and usually causes the AVR display to change while it goes through it's boot sequence. On those times when the startup fails and it hangs, the AVR display shows "no signal". I don't have to pull the plug. Usually turning off the power by the remote and turning back on after 30 sec is enough to get it to boot all the way through.

Anybody else seeing anything like this.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #742 of 826 Old 07-16-2011, 11:08 PM
Member
 
sinusss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It froze on me couple of times lately, and I suspected overheating, so I let the unit some room from its bottom , kid of tilted it back, so air can go freely through and for couple of weeks nothing so far.
Could be a nonsense or there is something to it, don't know, worth a try.
sinusss is offline  
post #743 of 826 Old 07-17-2011, 04:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Athlon646464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Uxbridge, MA
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

I'm starting to see a glitch on my Live+ that hasn't happened before but now is occurring with some regularity -- I'm still on FW 1.04.31. When I turn it on from standby, it hangs and never makes it. It's plugged into my AVR via HDMI and usually causes the AVR display to change while it goes through it's boot sequence. On those times when the startup fails and it hangs, the AVR display shows "no signal". I don't have to pull the plug. Usually turning off the power by the remote and turning back on after 30 sec is enough to get it to boot all the way through.

Anybody else seeing anything like this.

I haven't see exactly that with mine. However, whenever my boxes (I have two) begin to exhibit strange behavior I stick the end of a paperclip into the reset hole.

I've done that maybe 3 times between the two of them. It has always cleared up the problem. The last time was when one of them stopped being able to play DVD ISO files. It would hang on the first frame of the DVD's menu.

It's a pain to reset them, because you have to log into Netflix and your other accounts again, but it works for me.

As far as my units running hot, I've only ever noticed that when I've tried B-Rad's software. (I'm on the current NR now.)

Dave

Uxbridge, MA.

Athlon646464 is offline  
post #744 of 826 Old 07-17-2011, 11:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 9,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 305
Thanks, I'll give both suggestions a try and see what happens.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #745 of 826 Old 08-08-2011, 08:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Redskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am looking to purchase a media player that I can directly attach 1 or 2 USB hard drives to, to watch my DVD collection. I haven't started backing up my DVD collection yet, but want to make sure as I start the process, I have a player that would work for me.
1) Does the USB Drive accept 3 TB drives?
2) Can both USB drives work at the same time with an external hard drive attached to each?
3) If it pulls from two separate USB drives, will the WD TV read them and collect them and display them as if it were one drive?
4) Does anyone have any links of pictures or videos of the UI/artwork when viewing the movie collection?
Redskin is offline  
post #746 of 826 Old 08-08-2011, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does the WDTV Live Plus App support native 1080P output? Someone said that it's only 720P


thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
post #747 of 826 Old 08-09-2011, 11:28 AM
Newbie
 
sorin2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anybody able to play Hulu Plus in HD? I can only see SD options...and it is not the bandwidth.
sorin2000 is offline  
post #748 of 826 Old 08-09-2011, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sorin2000 View Post

anybody able to play Hulu Plus in HD? I can only see SD options...and it is not the bandwidth.

What do they over over Netflix?


bob
spongebob is offline  
post #749 of 826 Old 08-18-2011, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stryker412's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Ocean County, NJ
Posts: 4,516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
How do I unassociate a netflix account on the WD Live?
Stryker412 is offline  
post #750 of 826 Old 08-18-2011, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Athlon646464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Uxbridge, MA
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stryker412 View Post

How do I unassociate a netflix account on the WD Live?

You can do that from the settings menu. It's the choice that has the box info, update button and other stuff like that.

I'm not at home right now to look for you to get the exact wording, but that is where it is.

(It's not under the Audio, Video, Music or Picture settings - but it is under the other one.)

Dave

Uxbridge, MA.

Athlon646464 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off