Wdtv live plus hd - Page 28 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-05-2013, 10:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
techflaws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,039
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Buyshop View Post

Ok. I never did remux. If you tell me how to do that ok. Software name etc
Mount the ISO and browse to the BDMV > Stream folder which has all the m2ts. Double-klick on any m2ts to see what clip it is (that's assuming each clip is one m2ts). Open that m2ts in TsMuxer, select M2TS muxing as output, switch to the Split & Cut tab and select "Split by duration every 60 sec". Upload the first m2ts to sendspace.com or something.

Tech Flaws
Things can only get better
techflaws is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-14-2013, 09:53 PM
Senior Member
 
kemetblk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
New firmware update available for the Live SMP. Officially supports dts-HD passthrough. Works great! I've verified with multiple titles (Pacific Rim, Oblivion, Elysium, Iron Man 3). So far I've encountered no real negatives so this feels like a solid update.

HD-DVD: 55 / Blu-ray: 83
newest: Brotherhood of the Wolf / Battlestar Galactica (series), TDKR Part 2, Ip Man 2

 

AVR: Marantz SR6006

F/C/R: Polk RTi A9's / CSi A6 / Speakercraft AIMWIDE 3

Sub: SVS PB12-NSD

Samsung PN58C8000 Samsung BD-P2550, Toshiba HD-A30, SA 8240HDC, Xbox360 Elite, PS3, WDTV Live

kemetblk is offline  
Old 12-27-2013, 01:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Bamafan35611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I am using a powered usb hub to connect 4 external harddrives to my WD Live TV. The drives show up as disk-0, sdb1, sdc1, sdd1. How can I rename these to another name? I have tried every way I can think of but nothing will allow me to change then name. Can anyone help me out?
Bamafan35611 is offline  
Old 12-27-2013, 02:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,446
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 519 Post(s)
Liked: 453
I do not believe it is possible to name them. The OS of the Live + simply identifies them as attached HDD's and gives them default names as it finds them.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Old 12-28-2013, 09:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Bamafan35611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
OK i have a question for ya. At one time before I used the hub and only when i have one hard drive connected the empter folders that i have on my hard drive that dont have any media in them didnt show up. The folders only showed up when there was media in those folders. For example I watch Mike and Molly and I created a folder for that show. When there are episodes in that folder the folder showed up on the wd and when there wasnt any episodes in the folder the folder didnt show up. But now since i have the hub on it always shows the folder even thought there are no episodes in the folder. How can I fix it, I want it to not show folders when their isnt any episodes in the folder.

Thanks
Bamafan35611 is offline  
Old 12-31-2013, 11:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Bamafan35611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Will the new firmware update for the Live work for the plus to open up dtsma passthrough??
Bamafan35611 is offline  
Old 12-31-2013, 02:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,446
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 519 Post(s)
Liked: 453
No, it is only for the Live-SMP. There will likely be no further updates for the original Live or the Live +.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Old 12-31-2013, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any big reason to update form a Live + box?

thx

bob
spongebob is offline  
Old 12-31-2013, 07:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,446
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 519 Post(s)
Liked: 453
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

Any big reason to update form a Live + box?

thx

bob
I have them both. The Live-SMP has a nicer UI, fewer bugs around network connectivity, bitstreams DTS-HD, is still supported with firmware updates.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Old 01-11-2014, 07:26 AM
Member
 
fightclub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
shall I choose 1080/24 or 1080/60 in HDMI for WD TV Live Streaming?
Options


I just bought JVC projector x35 and now want to pair it with my WD TV live streaming for ISO/BDMV/MKV movie file play. someone says all blueray movie file is 24P, so shall I choose 1080/24 or 1080/60 in HDMI for WD TV Live Streaming?

Rds,
fightclub is offline  
Old 01-11-2014, 09:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,446
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 519 Post(s)
Liked: 453
Quote:
Originally Posted by fightclub View Post

shall I choose 1080/24 or 1080/60 in HDMI for WD TV Live Streaming?
Options
Neither.

Choose Auto and let the Live negotiate the HDMI link for the max compatible resolution with your device.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Old 01-11-2014, 08:44 PM
Member
 
fightclub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

Neither.

Choose Auto and let the Live negotiate the HDMI link for the max compatible resolution with your device.

But there are several comments that the auto is not working well on WD TV...and it will not correctly choose 24P
fightclub is offline  
Old 01-12-2014, 06:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,446
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 519 Post(s)
Liked: 453
Quote:
Originally Posted by fightclub View Post

But there are several comments that the auto is not working well on WD TV...and it will not correctly choose 24P
It certainly does for me

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
Old 01-16-2014, 07:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Bamafan35611's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyone else having problems with the plus connecting to netflix

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I437 using Tapatalk
Bamafan35611 is offline  
Old 01-17-2014, 03:54 AM
Newbie
 
pltan75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kemetblk View Post

New firmware update available for the Live SMP. Officially supports dts-HD passthrough. Works great! I've verified with multiple titles (Pacific Rim, Oblivion, Elysium, Iron Man 3). So far I've encountered no real negatives so this feels like a solid update.

Did the livehub get similar HD pass through? I've only been using DTS on it and I cant seem to find anything definite.
pltan75 is offline  
Old 01-17-2014, 04:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Otter0911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by pltan75 View Post

Did the livehub get similar HD pass through? I've only been using DTS on it and I cant seem to find anything definite.

Nope the Hub is end of life/discontinued frown.gif

WD stated on the WD Community site no more updates.
Otter0911 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off