Wdtv live plus hd - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 826 Old 06-19-2010, 05:21 PM
Senior Member
 
sinker442's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scratchie View Post

I like the small size and the lack of fan, but I've read that these can have a problem with overheating.

I 've used my Live for downloading/uploading 24/7 for the past 6 months, plus many hours of movies, no problems yet. There is nothing on the sides or on top of it that prevents ventilation, I keep it away from everything else. In Europe there's 2 year warranty anyway
sinker442 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 826 Old 06-20-2010, 06:58 AM
Newbie
 
rgiskard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am in the market for a networked media player...and after initially thinking the Netgear EVA9150 was the one, due to the high price, I settled on the WD LIve TV. Which appears to have everything, but am not sure the addition of Netflix and dvd menus is worth going with the Plus...but since the price bump isn't significant, am leaning towards it now.

I have a fair amount of video and music on a ReadyNAS NV which will be where I stream local content from...but also want the option of streaming internet content...most likely not Netflix, but Hulu, etc., would be nice.

So...now that the Plus has been out, and the Popbox is one its' way, what do you all that have the Plus think?

Or is the WDLive with the b-rad firmware the ticket?
rgiskard is offline  
post #183 of 826 Old 06-20-2010, 07:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,425
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Charles R is offline  
post #184 of 826 Old 06-20-2010, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
sinker442's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 322
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgiskard View Post

Or is the WDLive with the b-rad firmware the ticket?

B-rad is working on the Plus too. You might want to wait a bit, if you want Netflix and his custom firmware
(Netflix is the only difference between the Live and the Plus, both can do dvd menus).
sinker442 is offline  
post #185 of 826 Old 06-20-2010, 04:45 PM
Member
 
Logon2008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just read here that WDTV Live Pluse doesn't resume after being powered down with remote.
My WDTV Live keeps all resume points in memory and loses them only after complete power cut off. Remote power down shouldn't erase resume points. Can anyone with Plus confirm this bug?
Logon2008 is offline  
post #186 of 826 Old 06-20-2010, 08:57 PM
EAS
Advanced Member
 
EAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scratchie View Post

I like the small size and the lack of fan, but I've read that these can have a problem with overheating.

Where? Have a reference?
EAS is offline  
post #187 of 826 Old 06-20-2010, 10:52 PM
Member
 
taz420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sandy Eggo
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scratchie View Post

I like the small size and the lack of fan, but I've read that these can have a problem with overheating.

I bought the original WDTV when it first came out. Never turned it off (other than to turn it off and back on right away) until a few days ago when I upgraded to the Live+

Victim of the economy
Out of work :(
Spare some change? :-)

and a BIG THANKS to those who have!!!
taz420 is offline  
post #188 of 826 Old 06-21-2010, 05:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mike_311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Logon2008 View Post

Just read here that WDTV Live Pluse doesn't resume after being powered down with remote.
My WDTV Live keeps all resume points in memory and loses them only after complete power cut off. Remote power down shouldn't erase resume points. Can anyone with Plus confirm this bug?

my daughter never turns ours off, and seems to always be streaming netflix, i'll turn the tv on an a movie will be playing.

I've had it a week, no problems here, it doesn't even get hot.

"If the world didn't suck, we'd all fly off."
mike_311 is offline  
post #189 of 826 Old 06-21-2010, 06:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
georgeorwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 1,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

cnet's take on the player...
http://reviews.cnet.com/digital-medi...?tag=mncol;lst

Not so sure I agree with this:

"The bottom line: If you don't already own an Xbox 360 or a PlayStation 3 and are serious about networked streaming, the WD TV Live is probably one of your best choices for getting content to your TV."

I own both, but find the WDTV to be a much simpler solution for network streaming. Also, don't both of those have to transcode (Tversity for example) to stream?
georgeorwell is offline  
post #190 of 826 Old 06-21-2010, 07:05 AM
Senior Member
 
scratchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EAS View Post

Where? Have a reference?

http://www.lmgtfy.com/?q=wdtv+overheat
scratchie is offline  
post #191 of 826 Old 06-21-2010, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mike_311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by georgeorwell View Post

Not so sure I agree with this:

"The bottom line: If you don't already own an Xbox 360 or a PlayStation 3 and are serious about networked streaming, the WD TV Live is probably one of your best choices for getting content to your TV."

I own both, but find the WDTV to be a much simpler solution for network streaming. Also, don't both of those have to transcode (Tversity for example) to stream?

+1

i bought a wdlive + and im selling my xbox becuase besides livetv it sucks as a media streamer plus you need to pay for netflix on it, is loud and sucks a lot of power.

"If the world didn't suck, we'd all fly off."
mike_311 is offline  
post #192 of 826 Old 06-21-2010, 08:08 AM
Member
 
Greenmet29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my live plus yesterday, and so far so good! I was up and running netflix in about 2 minutes after I plugged it in. Activation was simple. Right now I have a network cable running across my living room floor, which I will fix tonight. It will stay hard wired so that I don't have any streaming problems (and I don't have to buy a wifi device), which I suspect might be what is wrong with the people that are having stuttering problems. I watched three movies last night on netflix and the only issue I had was the load time of the different menus in netflix. Once they were loaded, however, navigation was quite fast. I am coming for a WDHD1, which was pretty slow on just about everything.

The people that are having stuttering problems can't automatically blame the problems on WD. You need to make sure that you have the proper bandwidth to stream netflix. I have 6Mbps down at my house and it works fine with that. If you are wireless, the first thing I would try is to run a cable across the floor and plug it in.
Greenmet29 is offline  
post #193 of 826 Old 06-21-2010, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mike_311's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2,889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greenmet29 View Post

I got my live plus yesterday, and so far so good! I was up and running netflix in about 2 minutes after I plugged it in. Activation was simple. Right now I have a network cable running across my living room floor, which I will fix tonight. It will stay hard wired so that I don't have any streaming problems (and I don't have to buy a wifi device), which I suspect might be what is wrong with the people that are having stuttering problems. I watched three movies last night on netflix and the only issue I had was the load time of the different menus in netflix. Once they were loaded, however, navigation was quite fast. I am coming for a WDHD1, which was pretty slow on just about everything.

The people that are having stuttering problems can't automatically blame the problems on WD. You need to make sure that you have the proper bandwidth to stream netflix. I have 6Mbps down at my house and it works fine with that. If you are wireless, the first thing I would try is to run a cable across the floor and plug it in.

the stuttering isn't with netflix, its with streaming video file on a local network.

"If the world didn't suck, we'd all fly off."
mike_311 is offline  
post #194 of 826 Old 06-21-2010, 09:42 AM
Senior Member
 
scratchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike_311 View Post

the stuttering isn't with netflix, its with streaming video file on a local network.

And it's not due to network latency. The WDTV seems to have trouble with certain DVD images depending on how they were encoded or authored. I found one that would always stutter when I played it from a VIDEO_TS folder but which played fine as a raw MPG file or ISO image.

One guy on the WD boards reported stuttering when playing ISO images but I didn't experience that (didn't test it that exhaustively, either, since most of my "DVDs" are in VIDEO_TS/*.VOB format).

I found a bunch that wouldn't play on the WDTV but which play fine on my Cinematube. They all(?) seem to have been authored on consumer standalone burners, so that may have something to do with it.
scratchie is offline  
post #195 of 826 Old 06-21-2010, 07:24 PM
EAS
Advanced Member
 
EAS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 600
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scratchie View Post

http://www.lmgtfy.com/?q=wdtv+overheat


A specific reference please. The one that you seemed to latch onto.
EAS is offline  
post #196 of 826 Old 06-21-2010, 09:34 PM
Senior Member
 
rclifton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Roseville, CA
Posts: 355
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone else having this issue?

I picked up one yesterday and streamed netflix all day for my daughters without any problems. They woke up this morning and about 8 episodes into season 1 of Hannah Montana it stopped working. Now all I get is "Sorry, your instant queue is temporarily unavailable."

I've tried, powercycling, forgetting my network info etc and still the same message. Anyone have a fix or any other suggestions?


Quick update: After posting kids and wife were past the point of frustration so I had to use the reset button and restore it to factory settings.. Running through all the setups again from scratch seemed to fix my problem, at least for now.. I really hope this isn't something I'm gonna have to do on a regular basis tho.
rclifton is offline  
post #197 of 826 Old 06-22-2010, 07:19 AM
Senior Member
 
scratchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by EAS View Post

A specific reference please. The one that you seemed to latch onto.

All I said was that "I've read that these things can overheat". I provided you with a bunch of links where you can read the same thing. You're welcome.
scratchie is offline  
post #198 of 826 Old 06-22-2010, 07:58 AM
Member
 
BigPotato's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rclifton View Post

Anyone else having this issue?

I picked up one yesterday and streamed netflix all day for my daughters without any problems. They woke up this morning and about 8 episodes into season 1 of Hannah Montana it stopped working. Now all I get is "Sorry, your instant queue is temporarily unavailable."

I've tried, powercycling, forgetting my network info etc and still the same message. Anyone have a fix or any other suggestions?


Quick update: After posting kids and wife were past the point of frustration so I had to use the reset button and restore it to factory settings.. Running through all the setups again from scratch seemed to fix my problem, at least for now.. I really hope this isn't something I'm gonna have to do on a regular basis tho.

I've seen the same, but I didn't bother going through the whole reset business. I just waited a while and it went away on its own. It is hard to say if this is a Netflix issue or a WD issue. However, there are so many other obvious bugs in the WD software that it wouldn't surprise me if the problem was WD's.
BigPotato is offline  
post #199 of 826 Old 06-22-2010, 09:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bpearse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Saratoga, Ca
Posts: 1,208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I just got one of these, and it plays back all video files just fine. But it will not play any VOB files. Or, more precisely, it does not see them. I have a disk full of folders with ripped DVDs, each with a VIDEO_TS folder with the VOB files. The WD live plus simply does not see them. It sees avi, mkv, mpg, etc. But no DVD folders.

The manual gives no help on this. Anyone gotten this to work yet?
bpearse is offline  
post #200 of 826 Old 06-23-2010, 07:03 AM
Senior Member
 
scratchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You have to go into the VIDEO_TS folder and select one of the VOB files and then it will play the whole disk. Make sure you've selected "Video" on the top level.
scratchie is offline  
post #201 of 826 Old 06-23-2010, 12:47 PM
 
soricon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
...a lot of WD TV Live Plus screenshots here
soricon is offline  
post #202 of 826 Old 06-23-2010, 08:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bpearse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Saratoga, Ca
Posts: 1,208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scratchie View Post

You have to go into the VIDEO_TS folder and select one of the VOB files and then it will play the whole disk. Make sure you've selected "Video" on the top level.

No joy. Folders will not even show up unless they contain an mpg or AVI or mkv file. With just VOBs, the folders do not show.
bpearse is offline  
post #203 of 826 Old 06-24-2010, 08:22 AM
Member
 
68rustang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Cleveland, OH USA
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Unlike many here, I have been very happy with my WDTV Live. It would be nice if Netflix was just a firmware update but if the hardware isn't there, it isn't there.

I am in the market for another device for the basement. Is there any reason I should get another WDTV Live instead of the Live +? They are the same price at NE.

- Eric
68rustang is offline  
post #204 of 826 Old 06-24-2010, 10:11 AM
 
soricon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Amazon just dropped its price to $115. I wonder if they plan to discontinue the Live only version...By the way, in my experience you can enter in the folders, it shows the VOBs and by clicking on the first one it goes to the DVD menu (first, it displays the copyright crap, but unlike other players, you can actually skip trough those)
soricon is offline  
post #205 of 826 Old 06-24-2010, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
danny_w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by soricon View Post

Amazon just dropped its price to $115. I wonder if they plan to discontinue the Live only version...By the way, in my experience you can enter in the folders, it shows the VOBs and by clicking on the first one it goes to the DVD menu (first, it displays the copyright crap, but unlike other players, you can actually skip trough those)

Dang, that is cheap! I got mine at Best Buy for $139 plus tax. And in my experience it doesn't matter which VOB you pick, they all do the same thing in playing the menu.
danny_w is offline  
post #206 of 826 Old 06-24-2010, 11:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,425
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 229
Quote:
Originally Posted by danny_w View Post

Dang, that is cheap! I got mine at Best Buy for $139 plus tax.

Best Buy online has it for $119 and the stores will price match.
Charles R is offline  
post #207 of 826 Old 06-24-2010, 09:56 PM
Member
 
Dragonrib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys, im from Brazil and we dont get netflix here.

Should i pay $20 more for LIVE PLUS or the LIVE its enough to me ?

Other features that plus have and live dont, beside netflix ?

ty and sry for my english
Dragonrib is offline  
post #208 of 826 Old 06-25-2010, 05:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
wokwokabc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpearse View Post

No joy. Folders will not even show up unless they contain an mpg or AVI or mkv file. With just VOBs, the folders do not show.

Are you using network shares or a (DLNA) media server? If the latter, it's the media server that decides what you see.
wokwokabc is offline  
post #209 of 826 Old 06-25-2010, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
scratchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonrib View Post

Hi guys, im from Brazil and we dont get netflix here.

Should i pay $20 more for LIVE PLUS or the LIVE its enough to me ?

Other features that plus have and live dont, beside netflix ?

ty and sry for my english

The only difference is the Netflix.
scratchie is offline  
post #210 of 826 Old 06-25-2010, 08:51 AM
Newbie
 
fccwizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the WD Media Player Live is compatible with the new hard drives that use Advanced Format technology (ie. Western Digital 2TB Caviar Green 5400rpm SATA II w/ 64MB Cache). I would be formatting the drive on Windows 7 and using a NewStar docking station to connect the drive to the media player. Thanks for any response.
fccwizard is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off