New TViX S1 Slim player introduced - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 139 Old 01-27-2011, 11:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post
home come this player is not on iboum page and no reviews
Don't have an answer for you there, but Hi-Jack has a review of the S1 and M6600N which are very similar at MPC Club.
Kei Clark is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 139 Old 01-31-2011, 02:04 PM
Newbie
 
TvixFroggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,all

I'm new here so I'm sure if this the right place to post my question.

I'm new to media players, too.

I just got my new "TViX Slim S1" not Duo!
so far this item it's great, I wish I could buy the DUO Device sounds awsome!

Anyways,
So far I got it working with the latest Firmware available from the Dvico website. "2.0.8" I think

I ripped some movies as ".ISO" and cannot play them, I did couple of them.

It plays nicely the ".TS" Format do!

I use Adobe Premiere Pro CS2 to make my own
home movies, I use this to capture video from TV and cameras in umcompress ".AVI" Files, well?

TViX cannot play those ".AVI" files from Premiere Pro.

anybody knows how Can I fix this problem to make this unit Play ".AVI" Files from Premiere Pro and the ".ISO" Format.?

I really appreciate it
Thansk so much in advance

Freddy
TvixFroggy is offline  
post #123 of 139 Old 01-31-2011, 02:19 PM
Newbie
 
TvixFroggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks alot Kei

I'll check it out.
I thought you bought this box as well, as I've seen your threads.

Thanks
Freddy
TvixFroggy is offline  
post #124 of 139 Old 01-31-2011, 04:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by TvixFroggy View Post

I ripped some movies as ".ISO" and cannot play them, I did couple of them.

Would that be DVD or Blu-Ray, and what did you use to rip it?

Quote:


I use Adobe Premiere Pro CS2 to make my own
home movies, I use this to capture video from TV and cameras in umcompress ".AVI" Files, well?

TViX cannot play those ".AVI" files from Premiere Pro.

It maybe helpful to get the media info. It maybe a matter of a setting on the Premieire, otherwise you may want to save it in anther format...maybe like .mov?
Kei Clark is offline  
post #125 of 139 Old 02-14-2011, 07:36 AM
Member
 
TheHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was looking into updating my M6500 to the new Slim S1. One question I have though is coulld I connect the eSATA port on the new Slim S1 to a eSATA port muliplier similair to one like this?

http://www.addonics.com/products/hos.../AD5HPMSXA.asp

The Hammer

"When all else fails, bang on it"

PS: Don't forget to add a few colorful metaphors!
TheHammer is offline  
post #126 of 139 Old 02-14-2011, 11:21 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheHammer View Post

I was looking into updating my M6500 to the new Slim S1. One question I have though is coulld I connect the eSATA port on the new Slim S1 to a eSATA port muliplier similair to one like this?

http://www.addonics.com/products/hos.../AD5HPMSXA.asp

I'd like to say yes, but I've never tried the eSATA port. Others maybe able to give you an answer, but the drive should work fine in the S1 hard drive bay.
Kei Clark is offline  
post #127 of 139 Old 02-16-2011, 07:17 AM
Member
 
TheHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kei, thanks for the quick and honest reply. I am aware of the eSATA interface for the internal hard drive. Hopefully some other owners have tried the external interface with a port multiplier and are willing to share their experience. I am also aware that there are work arounds for what I would like to do. I love taking my M6500 to our summer home to watch movies but usually use the internal drive for all of my PVR recordings as most people know that ends up being a constant clean up of content after awhile. I have a 8TB media library and growing on my NAS at home and end up always copying a few good movies and music to an external drive to take with the M6500 back up to the summer home or when we travel but invariably there is always something somebody would have liked to listen too or watch that didn't get copied from the server at home. I wanted to build a compact and inexpensive 5GB mass storage device using a eSATA port multiplier to have a 2nd library for the summer home and I know there are other options to this but I was just very curious about this particular option. My M6500 seems to be losing its picture a lot lately during playback and having to be rebooted. I am starting to think it's time to upgrade before this unit fails completely. I was one of the first adopters of the 6500A when it first became available at the Digital Connection so it is aging. I have been very pleased with this product and with my whole library geared towards this unit, I would like to stay with their products.

The Hammer

"When all else fails, bang on it"

PS: Don't forget to add a few colorful metaphors!
TheHammer is offline  
post #128 of 139 Old 02-16-2011, 07:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Did you ever change the power supply on the M6500A? Not sure if it will or won't fix the issues you're having but we do have replacement parts for it that maybe worth trying.
Kei Clark is offline  
post #129 of 139 Old 04-28-2011, 08:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dr_Mark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 57
I have an S1 and have been trying to hook up a Cambridge Dacmagic to it. Can the USB ports on the S1 stream sound out to a Dac? I am not getting it to. Look for some guidance?

Life is enjoyable with good quality
Dr_Mark is offline  
post #130 of 139 Old 04-28-2011, 08:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
It's doubtful. The USB ports on media players are strictly designed to connect to storage or input (keyboard) devices.
Kei Clark is offline  
post #131 of 139 Old 09-24-2011, 12:59 PM
Member
 
cah95046's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Mr Clark,

I would like to purchase the

TViX Slim S1 DUO

component video and dual tuners

Is it available in the USA?
cah95046 is offline  
post #132 of 139 Old 09-24-2011, 01:00 PM
Member
 
cah95046's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kei Clark View Post

It's doubtful. The USB ports on media players are strictly designed to connect to storage or input (keyboard) devices.

Mr Clark,

I would like to purchase the

TViX Slim S1 DUO

component video and dual tuners

Is it available in the USA?
cah95046 is offline  
post #133 of 139 Old 09-24-2011, 01:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by cah95046 View Post

Mr Clark,

I would like to purchase the

TViX Slim S1 DUO

component video and dual tuners

Is it available in the USA?

That would be Ms.....

No, unfortunately, there are no ATSC versions of this model. The only dual tuner TViX for the US is the M6620N which is basically the same as the S1, but unfortuantely it lacks component video output. '

Yes, I know they should have added that and it was admittedly a mistake on the part of DVICO.
Kei Clark is offline  
post #134 of 139 Old 09-24-2011, 01:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Kei Clark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Huntington Beach, CA, US
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_Mark View Post

I have an S1 and have been trying to hook up a Cambridge Dacmagic to it. Can the USB ports on the S1 stream sound out to a Dac? I am not getting it to. Look for some guidance?

Probably not because it lacks the driver to do so.
Kei Clark is offline  
post #135 of 139 Old 09-29-2011, 08:01 PM
Member
 
obts000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am having a problem with my unit playing in 2x mode. Sometimes it will start a movie OK, but then if I try to jump to a new chapter or use the resume feature it plays in fast forward (I think 2x, but it could be faster) and won't play normally. I can select different speeds forward and back, but when I try to go to play, it is always fast. I am on current firmware playing from the internal hard drive. Has anyone else seen this problem?

Scott Erie
------------------------
Let's all just admit it was my fault and then we can move on.
obts000 is offline  
post #136 of 139 Old 10-10-2011, 12:38 PM
Newbie
 
temartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have used Anydvd to create BR ISOs on my network server. The S1 has played these ISOs flawlessly until XMen-First Class. When I play this I get the commentary stream, not the base movie. This is a seamless branching BR and the first, longest stream is the commentary. this is the one the Tvix plays. Is there a way to choose a different stream or am I reduced to using additional software to strip out the desired stream and remux the disk

Thanks for any advice or tips.

temartin is offline  
post #137 of 139 Old 10-16-2011, 12:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmhays's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: MN, USA
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just posted this thread about a fast forward problem I am having with my HS Slim S1:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1367074

It sounds very similar to the issue that obts000 is having. Can anyone please help? My issue is with standard DVD rips to an MKV container.
jmhays is offline  
post #138 of 139 Old 10-16-2011, 03:44 PM
Member
 
obts000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
OK, several of us have isolated the "fast play" problem. It occurs with MKV files whenever you skip ahead in the movie or resume play. Usually the movie will play normally if you stop and restart from the beginning. Otherwise, once you skip or resume, it is stuck in 2X or 4X speed and will not return to play. You can pause, back up, whatever, but whenever you go to play it continues at high speed. I have verified this behaviour on 4 different machines, so I believe it to be universal. I have the latest firmware installed.

Kei, any thoughts on how we get this corrected?

Scott Erie
------------------------
Let's all just admit it was my fault and then we can move on.
obts000 is offline  
post #139 of 139 Old 04-08-2012, 05:18 AM
Senior Member
 
DigitalKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I connect my USB 2.0 2TB drive direct to my S1 I can playback my Bluray rips with DTS MA with no issues. When I try and stream them over my network I get some studder issues. It this due to the 10/100 network connection on the S1 or something else in the mix?

I tried using a Dockstar as the NAS server and also my Laptop as the server and both seem to have the same studder issue.

If I use a USB hub and connect all my 2TB drives to the S1 can it be used as a NAS to share all the movies to my 6620N TviX box?
DigitalKnight is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off