PopBox Owners' Thread: Impressions, Reviews & Tips - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 08:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Christian View Post

I hooked it up, and the first thing it did was a firmware update. After a restart it asked me to register with my email. I hit cancel and it said you must enter a valid email.

Now I am waiting for it to open the USB/network icon. When it's done I will let you know more.

Do you have a link for firmware?
blackssr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:00 AM
Member
 
lewis26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Firmware over the internet maybe?
lewis26 is offline  
post #63 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:00 AM
Member
 
liebowa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Syracuse, NY, USA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post

Just hooked unit to my LCD in my office and was met with a screen that says
" //Firmware Rocovery" Please insert USB Drive.... Just blinking waiting for a USB drive with the firmware.. I checked the website and nothing is available for download... I will call @ 9:00 am to tech support to get the firmware it needs.... A slight bump in the road is all..... Lets hope they can send the firmware I need to recovery whatever is wrong. All I did was turn it it.....????????????

Were you network connected? I wonder if it ships witha "stub" firmware that makes it phone home for a new firmware release the first time it's plugged in?
liebowa is offline  
post #64 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by liebowa View Post

Were you network connected? I wonder if it ships witha "stub" firmware that makes it phone home for a new firmware release the first time it's plugged in?

This would be my guess also.

blackssr, you should check the MAC address of the Popbox and verify it is getting an IP address from your home router, then make sure you can ping it.

If you use a proxy or firewall it is possible this is interfering with the device's ability to get firmware downloaded.

Or, you could just have a unit that wasn't installed properly at the factory.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #65 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:03 AM
Member
 
twan69666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: East Lansing, MI
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post

LMAO hysterical

Don't you have anything better to do than post multiple negative comments in every Sybas thread? I really have no idea why you buy anything from this company

You're disturbing my lurking experience
twan69666 is offline  
post #66 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by liebowa View Post

Were you network connected? I wonder if it ships witha "stub" firmware that makes it phone home for a new firmware release the first time it's plugged in?

Yes.
blackssr is offline  
post #67 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
met64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just hooked mine up--- first thing it said: Checking for update.... update complete; now its programming firmware. One thing I noticed right away- the ac connection on the back of PB is not real good. In fact, its probably only 75% connected. As I tried to push, it went no where...
met64 is offline  
post #68 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post

This would be my guess also.

Or, you could just have a unit that wasn't installed properly at the factory.

This may be the case (Bad Firmware from the factory)... I was connected to wired lan when box was turned on and this is the first screen that came up.

Tech support is "Johnny from Pakkie" and has no clue on how to get me a new firmware at this time. "Sorry for the hassle" but the BOx was just released and we are still "coming up to speed". You may have to return to Amazon for a new model as we have had many firmware issues. OUCH!
blackssr is offline  
post #69 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:14 AM
Member
 
Swamibob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope firmware update problems are not common. That sounds about like my luck too. Waiting for months to get something and then when it comes in there is something wrong with it. Story of my life.
Swamibob is offline  
post #70 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by twan69666 View Post

Don't you have anything better to do than post multiple negative comments in every Sybas thread? I really have no idea why you buy anything from this company

You're disturbing my lurking experience

Dude.. I think it is funny also... It is like the "Dune Gods" are angry or something... Good thing it was cheap and I could care less if I have to send back and get another.. But it is scary that it did this out of the box. I always check out new stuff to see if it better then what i have already. I try to stay ahead of the curve.
blackssr is offline  
post #71 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post

Good thing it was cheap and I could care less if I have to send back and get another.

Isnt that what got Tiger in trouble with his wife

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #72 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by met64 View Post

Just hooked mine up--- first thing it said: Checking for update.... update complete; now its programming firmware. One thing I noticed right away- the ac connection on the back of PB is not real good. In fact, its probably only 75% connected. As I tried to push, it went no where...

Is there a way to export/backup the firmware to a USB drive and maybe email to me?
blackssr is offline  
post #73 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

Isnt that what got Tiger in trouble with his wife

His wife was pretty hot..../ see what millions can buy? I wonder what his CPF factor was?
blackssr is offline  
post #74 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:22 AM
Senior Member
 
rdb4133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Blackssr, funny enough you posted in the other Popbox thread yesterday "Does Amazon standard return policy apply with these units?" it's almost like you knew you would have to use it! LOL!
rdb4133 is offline  
post #75 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
met64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Not sure what's up.... FW downloaded and rebooted.... the menu came up> and music was selected> now for 5-10 minutes I get "loading". I don't have the many songs on my drive. Tried turn on/off still get "loading" message.
met64 is offline  
post #76 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
met64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post

Is there a way to export/backup the firmware to a USB drive and maybe email to me?

Not sure, Mine now seems to be "locked up" on "loading"
met64 is offline  
post #77 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by twan69666 View Post

Don't you have anything better to do than post multiple negative comments in every Sybas thread? I really have no idea why you buy anything from this company

You're disturbing my lurking experience

Pardon me for calling companies on their BS. When I spend money on something I expect it to do what they say it's going to do. When they tout a support phone number, web forums, etc, and they aren't there at launch they deserve all the ridicule they get.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #78 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdb4133 View Post

Blackssr, funny enough you posted in the other Popbox thread yesterday "Does Amazon standard return policy apply with these units?" it's almost like you knew you would have to use it! LOL!

I actually have another coming on Monday-- My preorder from months ago.. I left it open in case I liked this. I was planing on giving them away to niece and nephew who start College in the fall. I was too cheap to give them Dunes... Again maybe the Dune GODS are angry!
blackssr is offline  
post #79 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:25 AM
Senior Member
 
scratchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post

Just hooked unit to my LCD in my office and was met with a screen that says
" //Firmware Rocovery" Please insert USB Drive.... Just blinking waiting for a USB drive with the firmware.. I checked the website and nothing is available for download... I will call @ 9:00 am to tech support to get the firmware it needs.... A slight bump in the road is all..... Lets hope they can send the firmware I need to recovery whatever is wrong. All I did was turn it it.....????????????

http://sadtrombone.com
scratchie is offline  
post #80 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:27 AM
Senior Member
 
rdb4133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post

I actually have another coming on Monday-- My preorder from months ago.. I left it open in case I liked this. I was planing on giving them away to niece and nephew who start College in the fall. I was too cheap to give them Dunes... Again maybe the Dune GODS are angry!

By chance does the Popbox have a "hard reset" button like many routers and the WDTV have? Also doesn't it have an SD card in there, maybe if you swap another one in there and see if it's just bad possibly?
rdb4133 is offline  
post #81 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post

Pardon me for calling companies on their BS. When I spend money on something I expect it to do what they say it's going to do. When they tout a support phone number, web forums, etc, and they aren't there at launch they deserve all the ridicule they get.

I'm with you.. but I am amused that it happened to me.. I diehard Dune user.... I feel like a newbee............ Too funny.
blackssr is offline  
post #82 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by met64 View Post

Not sure, Mine now seems to be "locked up" on "loading"

I am not sure how long the initial Library index takes? I know an issue with the alpha jukebox tested with the C-200 was the initial indexing took very long, don't know if the same process is being used here.

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #83 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,564
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by scratchie View Post

http://sadtrombone.com

lol
blackssr is offline  
post #84 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post

I'm with you.. but I am amused that it happened to me.. I diehard Dune user.... I feel like a newbee............ Too funny.

I feel your pain.

Once it's confirmed that this thing is a 1/2 baked piece of junk it will be time to bring on the next great thing, Boxee Box, Google TV, just something that can both stream worthwhile content from the Internet AND my entire local home library of BD rips.

If by chance mine is delivered early tomorrow (which sometimes happens with Fedex) then I will post an unboxing video and a full walkthrough on the shipping firmware so other buyers are aware of what they are getting themselves into.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #85 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:38 AM
Member
 
watchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 15
mines here. i changed video mode on accident to soemthing not supported and theres no instructions on a safe mode type or reset. There is a reset button on the back. I guess ill try it. It did play Avartar 1080p DTS mkv perfectly though.
watchy is offline  
post #86 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:38 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Watch, was that over wired/wireless or local storage? What kind of rip was it? Was it transcoded or ripped straight from BD?
jmpage2 is offline  
post #87 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dan4081's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 32
So, out of the 3 confirmed Popbox's received in this thread:

1 didnt work straight out of the box.
2nd started working but seems locked up now,
and the 3rd we havent heard back yet.


Revo Ion...XBMC For Windows...Dharma RC2
dan4081 is offline  
post #88 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post

I feel your pain.

Once it's confirmed that this thing is a 1/2 baked piece of junk it will be time to bring on the next great thing, Boxee Box, Google TV, just something that can both stream worthwhile content from the Internet AND my entire local home library of BD rips.

If by chance mine is delivered early tomorrow (which sometimes happens with Fedex) then I will post an unboxing video and a full walkthrough on the shipping firmware so other buyers are aware of what they are getting themselves into.

How can you include BD rips and BoxeeBox/GoogleTV in the same breathe

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #89 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:39 AM
Member
 
4fit?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Graham, NC
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Mine is currently programming the firmware. Will post back when complete.
4fit? is online now  
post #90 of 3881 Old 07-16-2010, 09:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
met64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 538
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ok, unplugged mine after nearly 20 minutes with "loading" on screen. I restarted my w7 machine and I still get the "loading" message. I tried to enter the usb/network to try and add shares via my network and I get >Error retrieving media library items. If error continues please check the SD card on back of box???
met64 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Popbox 3d Multimedia Player Black

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off