New Dune HD Max and HD Smart anticipation thread Q3 2010 - Page 265 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Gaming & Content Streaming > Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming > New Dune HD Max and HD Smart anticipation thread Q3 2010

Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

RaggedEdge's Avatar RaggedEdge
08:45 PM Liked: 16
post #7921 of 11011
04-07-2012 | Posts: 544
Joined: Jan 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiabloZoe View Post


Ok this I gotta know how you did is it a feature of yaDIS? I use MM and really want to have an icon on the home screen, I do have one for favorites!

With the newest firmwares you cannot put a favorite on your home screen.
Litlgi74's Avatar Litlgi74
10:12 PM Liked: 16
post #7922 of 11011
04-07-2012 | Posts: 683
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaggedEdge View Post

With the newest firmwares you cannot put a favorite on your home screen.

I am using FW 120202_1544_beta... and I am able to add Favorites to my home screen.

Home Screen Before



Select file to add to Favorites


Home Screen After

DiabloZoe's Avatar DiabloZoe
10:34 PM Liked: 11
post #7923 of 11011
04-07-2012 | Posts: 436
Joined: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post


I am using FW 120202_1544_beta... and I am able to add Favorites to my home screen.

Home Screen Before

Select file to add to Favorites

Home Screen After

Looking at your home screen you have you bluray on LAN?
Litlgi74's Avatar Litlgi74
11:18 PM Liked: 16
post #7924 of 11011
04-07-2012 | Posts: 683
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiabloZoe View Post

Looking at your home screen you have you bluray on LAN?

I do... "BluRay Drive" is the drive on my WHS Server... but its shared just for testing purposes.

The first "BluRay" (with the star) is a temporary "favorite" I just made to show how it was done.
diamond design's Avatar diamond design
12:10 PM Liked: 10
post #7925 of 11011
04-08-2012 | Posts: 86
Joined: Mar 2010
Kutkgu74m
In testing, how has the blu ray over lan performed? Is it usable (for either dvd or blu ray)?
Litlgi74's Avatar Litlgi74
09:12 PM Liked: 16
post #7926 of 11011
04-08-2012 | Posts: 683
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by diamond design View Post

Kutkgu74m
In testing, how has the blu ray over lan performed? Is it usable (for either dvd or blu ray)?

It doesn't work very well! I just tried Toy Story 3 on the Bluray Drive over LAN. It wouldn't even load the menu... It does work with DVDs but the menus don't work very well.
dbone1026's Avatar dbone1026
06:14 AM Liked: 71
post #7927 of 11011
04-09-2012 | Posts: 11,336
Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post

It doesn't work very well! I just tried Toy Story 3 on the Bluray Drive over LAN. It wouldn't even load the menu... It does work with DVDs but the menus don't work very well.

Only option I have tried is using MakeMKV with a Blu-ray drive. It will stream via DLNA to any DLNA player. However, all it does is give you folder access, so you have to drill down to the m2ts file for playback
tightrope's Avatar tightrope
10:31 AM Liked: 12
post #7928 of 11011
04-09-2012 | Posts: 532
Joined: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post

I am using FW 120202_1544_beta... and I am able to add Favorites to my home screen.

When I add my Yadis folder to my Favorites, the icon appears on the Favorites page, not the Home page. I wonder what I'm doing wrong
dbone1026's Avatar dbone1026
10:37 AM Liked: 71
post #7929 of 11011
04-09-2012 | Posts: 11,336
Joined: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post

When I add my Yadis folder to my Favorites, the icon appears on the Favorites page, not the Home page. I wonder what I'm doing wrong

I think it just depends on what home screen you are running. I forget the exact wording, but there are two home screens options you can choose
tightrope's Avatar tightrope
10:45 AM Liked: 12
post #7930 of 11011
04-09-2012 | Posts: 532
Joined: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

I think it just depends on what home screen you are running. I forget the exact wording, but there are two home screens options you can choose

That might be it. Right now my Home screen is the Sources page. Let me dig into the options.
Litlgi74's Avatar Litlgi74
11:35 AM Liked: 16
post #7931 of 11011
04-09-2012 | Posts: 683
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post

That might be it. Right now my Home screen is the Sources page. Let me dig into the options.

Goto Setup>Appearance and change the Main screen style: to "Plain"



This will put your favorites on your home screen... then you should be able to get your harmony to work!
GusGus748s's Avatar GusGus748s
11:50 AM Liked: 601
post #7932 of 11011
04-09-2012 | Posts: 6,438
Joined: Mar 2009
I got my Harmony 600 to work by setting more button commands. So, when the Dune turns one, I have it making 4 commands. Right, right, down and enter, and it goes to my Zappiti screen

I follow this directions from the MPC forum.
http://www.mpcclub.com/forum/showthread.php?t=28643
tightrope's Avatar tightrope
11:54 AM Liked: 12
post #7933 of 11011
04-09-2012 | Posts: 532
Joined: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post

Goto Setup>Appearance and change the Main screen style: to "Plain"



This will put your favorites on your home screen... then you should be able to get your harmony to work!

That was it, thanks!
I can now see my Yadis folder in the home page, but it's several rows down. Is there a way to move it up the list so that it's the first item?
Litlgi74's Avatar Litlgi74
12:32 PM Liked: 16
post #7934 of 11011
04-09-2012 | Posts: 683
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post

That was it, thanks!
I can now see my Yadis folder in the home page, but it's several rows down. Is there a way to move it up the list so that it's the first item?

Glad it worked for you!

I am not sure I can tell you how to get your yaDIS icon to the first position. My yaDIS is stored on a USB flash drive attached to the Dune.

And because I have only the the yaDIS file structure on the drive... the yaDIS icon is displayed



All the other icons on my home page are network shares... not favorites.
Litlgi74's Avatar Litlgi74
12:33 PM Liked: 16
post #7935 of 11011
04-09-2012 | Posts: 683
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

I got my Harmony 600 to work by setting more button commands. So, when the Dune turns one, I have it making 4 commands. Right, right, down and enter, and it goes to my Zappiti screen

I follow this directions from the MPC forum.
http://www.mpcclub.com/forum/showthread.php?t=28643

Glad my info helped you... who wants to look at the Dune home page anyway?
tightrope's Avatar tightrope
12:49 PM Liked: 12
post #7936 of 11011
04-09-2012 | Posts: 532
Joined: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post

Glad it worked for you!

I am not sure I can tell you how to get your yaDIS icon to the first position. My yaDIS is stored on a USB flash drive attached to the Dune.

And because I have only the the yaDIS file structure on the drive... the yaDIS icon is displayed



All the other icons on my home page are network shares... not favorites.

My Yadis folder is the only item on a SDHC card, and there are no other favorites on my Dune. I removed it from the favorites and re-added it after restarting my D1, hoping that it would appear as the first item as in your layout, but it went back to the same (lower down the list) position
I noticed that you don't have Setup listed on your Home screen, is there an option to determine whether an item appears on the Home screen or not?
Thanks for your help
Litlgi74's Avatar Litlgi74
01:03 PM Liked: 16
post #7937 of 11011
04-09-2012 | Posts: 683
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post

My Yadis folder is the only item on a SDHC card, and there are no other favorites on my Dune. I removed it from the favorites and re-added it after restarting my D1, hoping that it would appear as the first item as in your layout, but it went back to the same (lower down the list) position
I noticed that you don't have Setup listed on your Home screen, is there an option to determine whether an item appears on the Home screen or not?
Thanks for your help

I think I figured it out... make sure you have "Network folders at the end" set to Yes... it is the last item on this screen:



You can disable the "Setup" icon ... on this screen as well... its the second item from the bottom...

If you can't get yaDIS to be the first icon... you can just add direction inputs prior to pressing "Enter" in the power on action via Harmony software.
tightrope's Avatar tightrope
01:40 PM Liked: 12
post #7938 of 11011
04-09-2012 | Posts: 532
Joined: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post

I think I figured it out... make sure you have "Network folders at the end" set to Yes... it is the last item on this screen:



You can disable the "Setup" icon ... on this screen as well... its the second item from the bottom...

If you can't get yaDIS to be the first icon... you can just add direction inputs prior to pressing "Enter" in the power on action via Harmony software.

That did the trick, thanks again, Litlgi!
I realised that I also had to disable the Home display of each application individually (Torrents, Web Broser, etc.), and I now have a much cleaner Home screen, with my Yadis folder as the first item
Litlgi74's Avatar Litlgi74
02:23 PM Liked: 16
post #7939 of 11011
04-09-2012 | Posts: 683
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post

That did the trick, thanks again, Litlgi!
I realised that I also had to disable the Home display of each application individually (Torrents, Web Broser, etc.), and I now have a much cleaner Home screen, with my Yadis folder as the first item

Were you able to get your harmony remote to automatically start yaDIS?
willscam's Avatar willscam
02:25 PM Liked: 10
post #7940 of 11011
04-09-2012 | Posts: 364
Joined: Aug 2009
Thanks from me too litlgi74. I never could figure out how to put favorites on my homescreen. This will help alot with my Harmony settings. Right now I have too many steps to get to mymovies and it's kind of hit or miss. Can't wait to go home and try this out.
tightrope's Avatar tightrope
02:29 PM Liked: 12
post #7941 of 11011
04-09-2012 | Posts: 532
Joined: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post

Were you able to get your harmony remote to automatically start yaDIS?

Actually I already had my Harmony programmed to go to my Yadis page, but I will be able to hugely simplify the process by eliminating all the additional navigation commands I needed to get there. Now all I need is an "Enter"
rodspr's Avatar rodspr
03:25 PM Liked: 10
post #7942 of 11011
04-09-2012 | Posts: 29
Joined: Jun 2006
I've had a Dune 3.0 in the main room for a while and use it hooked up for multichannel. Recently added a Dune H1 for the bedroom to watch movies late at night.

The issue I am having is I like to listen thru headphones, so the Dune is connected via HDMI to my TV and I'm using the RCA outs from the TV to the headphone amp. This had worked for an Xtreamer I have, but I got the Dune so I could have the ease of full BR menus. Using the Dune I am getting audio dropouts connected like this. I have tried using both decoded and bitstream settings along with stereo and 48khz.

Any ideas as to how to make this work? Would getting a cheap receiver that does HD Audio and using the headhone jack be the best solution?

Thanks.
Opentoe's Avatar Opentoe
08:26 PM Liked: 12
post #7943 of 11011
04-09-2012 | Posts: 821
Joined: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post

So you dont buy gas then either?

Buying gas isn't a luxury. It is a need. Not even in the same boat.
Solfan's Avatar Solfan
09:30 AM Liked: 17
post #7944 of 11011
04-10-2012 | Posts: 531
Joined: Aug 2004
http://hometheaterreview.com/dune-hd...ayer-reviewed/
FTracy3's Avatar FTracy3
04:10 PM Liked: 10
post #7945 of 11011
04-10-2012 | Posts: 54
Joined: Nov 2003
Can someone clarify the difference between the D1 and H1? Looking at the specs I don't see any other than a possible difference between internal hard drive connections.
fcwilt's Avatar fcwilt
04:19 PM Liked: 24
post #7946 of 11011
04-10-2012 | Posts: 1,143
Joined: Aug 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTracy3 View Post

Can someone clarify the difference between the D1 and H1? Looking at the specs I don't see any other than a possible difference between internal hard drive connections.

Well the D1 has a display on the front where messages and such appear.

The H1 doesn't have the display instead it has a hot swap slot where you can insert (and remove) a hard drive.
rdgrimes's Avatar rdgrimes
04:56 PM Liked: 257
post #7947 of 11011
04-10-2012 | Posts: 16,488
Joined: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTracy3 View Post

Can someone clarify the difference between the D1 and H1? Looking at the specs I don't see any other than a possible difference between internal hard drive connections.

Both have internal HDD bays, the only functional difference is the D1's front display and the method for accessing that internal HDD bay.
pgodden's Avatar pgodden
05:29 PM Liked: 10
post #7948 of 11011
04-10-2012 | Posts: 379
Joined: Jan 2004
I just received a Dune HD today, I am about to hook it up, what should I be looking for? In regards to firmware updates etc? I am using my Onkyo to do the decoding and ,will be using the HDMI to hook to it. It is a Smart H1, the packaging looks a bit worn although the contents appear to be new
pgodden's Avatar pgodden
05:30 PM Liked: 10
post #7949 of 11011
04-10-2012 | Posts: 379
Joined: Jan 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgodden View Post

I just received a Dune HD today, I am about to hook it up, what should I be looking for? In regards to firmware updates etc? I am using my Onkyo to do the decoding and ,will be using the HDMI to hook to it.

Btw it is a H1, the box looks a little beat up.
Mr Eric's Avatar Mr Eric
02:22 AM Liked: 33
post #7950 of 11011
04-11-2012 | Posts: 888
Joined: Aug 2011
for a start : setup a system storage (you will need a 2gb USB thumb for this) and update to latest beta firmaware (120202).

It should be enough, then you can test the jukeboxes
Tags: Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player

Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3