New Dune HD Max and HD Smart anticipation thread Q3 2010 - Page 265 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #7921 of 10940 Old 04-07-2012, 07:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
RaggedEdge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield, TN
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiabloZoe View Post


Ok this I gotta know how you did is it a feature of yaDIS? I use MM and really want to have an icon on the home screen, I do have one for favorites!

With the newest firmwares you cannot put a favorite on your home screen.

Alex
RaggedEdge is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #7922 of 10940 Old 04-07-2012, 09:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Litlgi74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaggedEdge View Post

With the newest firmwares you cannot put a favorite on your home screen.

I am using FW 120202_1544_beta... and I am able to add Favorites to my home screen.

Home Screen Before



Select file to add to Favorites


Home Screen After

The world ends when you're dead. Until then, you got more punishment in store. Stand it like a man -- and give some back.

~ Swearengen
Litlgi74 is offline  
post #7923 of 10940 Old 04-07-2012, 09:34 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post


I am using FW 120202_1544_beta... and I am able to add Favorites to my home screen.

Home Screen Before

Select file to add to Favorites

Home Screen After

Looking at your home screen you have you bluray on LAN?
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #7924 of 10940 Old 04-07-2012, 10:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Litlgi74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiabloZoe View Post

Looking at your home screen you have you bluray on LAN?

I do... "BluRay Drive" is the drive on my WHS Server... but its shared just for testing purposes.

The first "BluRay" (with the star) is a temporary "favorite" I just made to show how it was done.

The world ends when you're dead. Until then, you got more punishment in store. Stand it like a man -- and give some back.

~ Swearengen
Litlgi74 is offline  
post #7925 of 10940 Old 04-08-2012, 11:10 AM
Member
 
diamond design's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Proctorville, Ohio / Huntington, WV
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kutkgu74m
In testing, how has the blu ray over lan performed? Is it usable (for either dvd or blu ray)?
diamond design is offline  
post #7926 of 10940 Old 04-08-2012, 08:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Litlgi74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by diamond design View Post

Kutkgu74m
In testing, how has the blu ray over lan performed? Is it usable (for either dvd or blu ray)?

It doesn't work very well! I just tried Toy Story 3 on the Bluray Drive over LAN. It wouldn't even load the menu... It does work with DVDs but the menus don't work very well.

The world ends when you're dead. Until then, you got more punishment in store. Stand it like a man -- and give some back.

~ Swearengen
Litlgi74 is offline  
post #7927 of 10940 Old 04-09-2012, 05:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post

It doesn't work very well! I just tried Toy Story 3 on the Bluray Drive over LAN. It wouldn't even load the menu... It does work with DVDs but the menus don't work very well.

Only option I have tried is using MakeMKV with a Blu-ray drive. It will stream via DLNA to any DLNA player. However, all it does is give you folder access, so you have to drill down to the m2ts file for playback

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #7928 of 10940 Old 04-09-2012, 09:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post

I am using FW 120202_1544_beta... and I am able to add Favorites to my home screen.

When I add my Yadis folder to my Favorites, the icon appears on the Favorites page, not the Home page. I wonder what I'm doing wrong
tightrope is offline  
post #7929 of 10940 Old 04-09-2012, 09:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post

When I add my Yadis folder to my Favorites, the icon appears on the Favorites page, not the Home page. I wonder what I'm doing wrong

I think it just depends on what home screen you are running. I forget the exact wording, but there are two home screens options you can choose

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #7930 of 10940 Old 04-09-2012, 09:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

I think it just depends on what home screen you are running. I forget the exact wording, but there are two home screens options you can choose

That might be it. Right now my Home screen is the Sources page. Let me dig into the options.
tightrope is offline  
post #7931 of 10940 Old 04-09-2012, 10:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Litlgi74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post

That might be it. Right now my Home screen is the Sources page. Let me dig into the options.

Goto Setup>Appearance and change the Main screen style: to "Plain"



This will put your favorites on your home screen... then you should be able to get your harmony to work!

The world ends when you're dead. Until then, you got more punishment in store. Stand it like a man -- and give some back.

~ Swearengen
Litlgi74 is offline  
post #7932 of 10940 Old 04-09-2012, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,357
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 592
I got my Harmony 600 to work by setting more button commands. So, when the Dune turns one, I have it making 4 commands. Right, right, down and enter, and it goes to my Zappiti screen

I follow this directions from the MPC forum.
http://www.mpcclub.com/forum/showthread.php?t=28643

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #7933 of 10940 Old 04-09-2012, 10:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post

Goto Setup>Appearance and change the Main screen style: to "Plain"



This will put your favorites on your home screen... then you should be able to get your harmony to work!

That was it, thanks!
I can now see my Yadis folder in the home page, but it's several rows down. Is there a way to move it up the list so that it's the first item?
tightrope is offline  
post #7934 of 10940 Old 04-09-2012, 11:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Litlgi74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post

That was it, thanks!
I can now see my Yadis folder in the home page, but it's several rows down. Is there a way to move it up the list so that it's the first item?

Glad it worked for you!

I am not sure I can tell you how to get your yaDIS icon to the first position. My yaDIS is stored on a USB flash drive attached to the Dune.

And because I have only the the yaDIS file structure on the drive... the yaDIS icon is displayed



All the other icons on my home page are network shares... not favorites.

The world ends when you're dead. Until then, you got more punishment in store. Stand it like a man -- and give some back.

~ Swearengen
Litlgi74 is offline  
post #7935 of 10940 Old 04-09-2012, 11:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Litlgi74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

I got my Harmony 600 to work by setting more button commands. So, when the Dune turns one, I have it making 4 commands. Right, right, down and enter, and it goes to my Zappiti screen

I follow this directions from the MPC forum.
http://www.mpcclub.com/forum/showthread.php?t=28643

Glad my info helped you... who wants to look at the Dune home page anyway?

The world ends when you're dead. Until then, you got more punishment in store. Stand it like a man -- and give some back.

~ Swearengen
Litlgi74 is offline  
post #7936 of 10940 Old 04-09-2012, 11:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post

Glad it worked for you!

I am not sure I can tell you how to get your yaDIS icon to the first position. My yaDIS is stored on a USB flash drive attached to the Dune.

And because I have only the the yaDIS file structure on the drive... the yaDIS icon is displayed



All the other icons on my home page are network shares... not favorites.

My Yadis folder is the only item on a SDHC card, and there are no other favorites on my Dune. I removed it from the favorites and re-added it after restarting my D1, hoping that it would appear as the first item as in your layout, but it went back to the same (lower down the list) position
I noticed that you don't have Setup listed on your Home screen, is there an option to determine whether an item appears on the Home screen or not?
Thanks for your help
tightrope is offline  
post #7937 of 10940 Old 04-09-2012, 12:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Litlgi74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post

My Yadis folder is the only item on a SDHC card, and there are no other favorites on my Dune. I removed it from the favorites and re-added it after restarting my D1, hoping that it would appear as the first item as in your layout, but it went back to the same (lower down the list) position
I noticed that you don't have Setup listed on your Home screen, is there an option to determine whether an item appears on the Home screen or not?
Thanks for your help

I think I figured it out... make sure you have "Network folders at the end" set to Yes... it is the last item on this screen:



You can disable the "Setup" icon ... on this screen as well... its the second item from the bottom...

If you can't get yaDIS to be the first icon... you can just add direction inputs prior to pressing "Enter" in the power on action via Harmony software.

The world ends when you're dead. Until then, you got more punishment in store. Stand it like a man -- and give some back.

~ Swearengen
Litlgi74 is offline  
post #7938 of 10940 Old 04-09-2012, 12:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post

I think I figured it out... make sure you have "Network folders at the end" set to Yes... it is the last item on this screen:



You can disable the "Setup" icon ... on this screen as well... its the second item from the bottom...

If you can't get yaDIS to be the first icon... you can just add direction inputs prior to pressing "Enter" in the power on action via Harmony software.

That did the trick, thanks again, Litlgi!
I realised that I also had to disable the Home display of each application individually (Torrents, Web Broser, etc.), and I now have a much cleaner Home screen, with my Yadis folder as the first item
tightrope is offline  
post #7939 of 10940 Old 04-09-2012, 01:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Litlgi74's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post

That did the trick, thanks again, Litlgi!
I realised that I also had to disable the Home display of each application individually (Torrents, Web Broser, etc.), and I now have a much cleaner Home screen, with my Yadis folder as the first item

Were you able to get your harmony remote to automatically start yaDIS?

The world ends when you're dead. Until then, you got more punishment in store. Stand it like a man -- and give some back.

~ Swearengen
Litlgi74 is offline  
post #7940 of 10940 Old 04-09-2012, 01:25 PM
Senior Member
 
willscam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks from me too litlgi74. I never could figure out how to put favorites on my homescreen. This will help alot with my Harmony settings. Right now I have too many steps to get to mymovies and it's kind of hit or miss. Can't wait to go home and try this out.

"Trying is the first step towards failure" - Homer Simpson

 

willscam is offline  
post #7941 of 10940 Old 04-09-2012, 01:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Litlgi74 View Post

Were you able to get your harmony remote to automatically start yaDIS?

Actually I already had my Harmony programmed to go to my Yadis page, but I will be able to hugely simplify the process by eliminating all the additional navigation commands I needed to get there. Now all I need is an "Enter"
tightrope is offline  
post #7942 of 10940 Old 04-09-2012, 02:25 PM
Member
 
rodspr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've had a Dune 3.0 in the main room for a while and use it hooked up for multichannel. Recently added a Dune H1 for the bedroom to watch movies late at night.

The issue I am having is I like to listen thru headphones, so the Dune is connected via HDMI to my TV and I'm using the RCA outs from the TV to the headphone amp. This had worked for an Xtreamer I have, but I got the Dune so I could have the ease of full BR menus. Using the Dune I am getting audio dropouts connected like this. I have tried using both decoded and bitstream settings along with stereo and 48khz.

Any ideas as to how to make this work? Would getting a cheap receiver that does HD Audio and using the headhone jack be the best solution?

Thanks.
rodspr is offline  
post #7943 of 10940 Old 04-09-2012, 07:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
Opentoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post

So you dont buy gas then either?

Buying gas isn't a luxury. It is a need. Not even in the same boat.
Opentoe is offline  
post #7944 of 10940 Old 04-10-2012, 08:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Solfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Skylands N.J. & Hawaii Kai
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Solfan is offline  
post #7945 of 10940 Old 04-10-2012, 03:10 PM
Member
 
FTracy3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone clarify the difference between the D1 and H1? Looking at the specs I don't see any other than a possible difference between internal hard drive connections.
FTracy3 is offline  
post #7946 of 10940 Old 04-10-2012, 03:19 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
fcwilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTracy3 View Post

Can someone clarify the difference between the D1 and H1? Looking at the specs I don't see any other than a possible difference between internal hard drive connections.

Well the D1 has a display on the front where messages and such appear.

The H1 doesn't have the display instead it has a hot swap slot where you can insert (and remove) a hard drive.

Regards, Frederick C. Wilt
fcwilt is offline  
post #7947 of 10940 Old 04-10-2012, 03:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTracy3 View Post

Can someone clarify the difference between the D1 and H1? Looking at the specs I don't see any other than a possible difference between internal hard drive connections.

Both have internal HDD bays, the only functional difference is the D1's front display and the method for accessing that internal HDD bay.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #7948 of 10940 Old 04-10-2012, 04:29 PM
Senior Member
 
pgodden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received a Dune HD today, I am about to hook it up, what should I be looking for? In regards to firmware updates etc? I am using my Onkyo to do the decoding and ,will be using the HDMI to hook to it. It is a Smart H1, the packaging looks a bit worn although the contents appear to be new
pgodden is offline  
post #7949 of 10940 Old 04-10-2012, 04:30 PM
Senior Member
 
pgodden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgodden View Post

I just received a Dune HD today, I am about to hook it up, what should I be looking for? In regards to firmware updates etc? I am using my Onkyo to do the decoding and ,will be using the HDMI to hook to it.

Btw it is a H1, the box looks a little beat up.
pgodden is offline  
post #7950 of 10940 Old 04-11-2012, 01:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 33
for a start : setup a system storage (you will need a 2gb USB thumb for this) and update to latest beta firmaware (120202).

It should be enough, then you can test the jukeboxes
Mr Eric is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off