New Dune HD Max and HD Smart anticipation thread Q3 2010 - Page 274 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8191 of 11003 Old 05-08-2012, 02:42 PM
Senior Member
 
CrazyNurse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: So*Cal
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by PE06MCG View Post

I use a Dune D1 to play my .iso files from my NAS over network.
.
As you say the Oppo cannot do this, only .iso files from attached HDD's.
And then only if latest Oppo firmware not being used.

So, in the future I could pick up another Dune and access my ISOs from my network? That's cool.

Does this require a special setup/hack or is this a supported feature?

Pioneer PDP-5071HD, Panasonic TC-P60ZT60, Denon 3311CI, Oppo BDP-93, Emotiva XPA-5, Definitive Mythos ST, Mythos 8, Gem XL, SVS SB-13 Ultra
CrazyNurse is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8192 of 11003 Old 05-08-2012, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyNurse View Post

So, in the future I could pick up another Dune and access my ISOs from my network? That's cool.

Does this require a special setup/hack or is this a supported feature?

Nothing special is needed except the proper protocol (SMB/NFS) on your NAS.

The whole reason to buy these boxes is they play almost everything. There are cheaper solutions that do not. In fact Dune has two models that do not play ISOs(but they may play disks copied as folders to your HDD). Those models clearly state they do not play ISOs/
Hyrax is offline  
post #8193 of 11003 Old 05-08-2012, 03:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyNurse View Post

So, in the future I could pick up another Dune and access my ISOs from my network? That's cool.

Does this require a special setup/hack or is this a supported feature?

Read up on SMB and NFS support. Win-7 includes SMB in all versions, (I think), but NFS is only supported in the Ultimate versions, (again, I think). SMB is all you need on the networked PC, but either SMB or NFS support can be added by installing software. You need one or the other. The Dune will treat any network share like an attached drive.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #8194 of 11003 Old 05-09-2012, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Carl Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm looking for a USB Blu-Ray reader/writer I can attach to laptop for reading/playing/fast ripping. Any suggestions I should consider (I'd like one for use to play BRs without having to buy or find additional software to play as well)? Something faster than my internal player. Any help would be appreciated.

Carl Jones
Carl Jones is offline  
post #8195 of 11003 Old 05-09-2012, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
catmother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

Read up on SMB and NFS support. Win-7 includes SMB in all versions, (I think), but NFS is only supported in the Ultimate versions, (again, I think). SMB is all you need on the networked PC, but either SMB or NFS support can be added by installing software. You need one or the other. The Dune will treat any network share like an attached drive.

NFS is available in Win 7 Professional also.
Keep in mind that only NFS client is supported, NFS server is not.

Certified HDTV junkie and AVS addict
U.S. Army FA WWII
catmother is offline  
post #8196 of 11003 Old 05-09-2012, 10:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jarod M View Post

Question for those using My Movies Collection Management with external USB drives attached to their Dune D1 (not networked)-when doing the Path Configuration (attached drive), when prompted, what am I supposed to name the drive?

For example, one of my drives is the letter M: and has the volume label of 1Movies. When it is connected to the Dune, the Dune gives it a folder name of USB Storage 2. I have tried the names "1Movies" and "USB Storage 2," but but neither worked-when I click on the movie description in the My Movies folder on the Dune, the Dune replies "URL not found." I am using My Movies version 4.02, along with Dune firmware 110606-1315.

Take a look at the URL that MM is creating in your Dune index. Look under My Movies/.DuneTitles/1/Something/dune_folder.txt (something like that) for a line that starts with media_url= and paste one of those lines here.

It should look like:
Code:
media_url=storage_label://1Movies/something
If it doesn't you will need to change the Path Configuration in MMCM and rebuild the Dune index.

If that doesn't work you can edit (or create) a dune_folder.txt in the root of the USB drive to give it a better name. Put one line:

Code:
storage_name=Foo
Then use the following for the Path Configuration:

Code:
storage_name://Foo
ScottJ is offline  
post #8197 of 11003 Old 05-09-2012, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 601
I am not sure if this is the correct threat to post this, but I've got a couple of questions:

My Dune has a 8 GB flash drive installed inside of it. It sees it as internal storage. I can see my Dune player from my W7 PC and my W7 Laptop within the network, but I cannot access the flash drive from it...how do I fix this?

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #8198 of 11003 Old 05-09-2012, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

I am not sure if this is the correct threat to post this, but I've got a couple of questions:

My Dune has a 8 GB flash drive installed inside of it. It sees it as internal storage. I can see my Dune player from my W7 PC and my W7 Laptop within the network, but I cannot access the flash drive from it...how do I fix this?

When you say "internal storage" do you mean "system storage"? If so, it will not show up, as system storage is only for the Dune's internal use.

If it is not system storage, then it should show up as an SMB share in Windows.

It's possible to partition one flash drive to use partly as system storage and partly as local storage.
ScottJ is offline  
post #8199 of 11003 Old 05-09-2012, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post

When you say "internal storage" do you mean "system storage"? If so, it will not show up, as system storage is only for the Dune's internal use.

If it is not system storage, then it should show up as an SMB share in Windows.

It's possible to partition one flash drive to use partly as system storage and partly as local storage.

Thanks for that info. It makes sense now.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #8200 of 11003 Old 05-09-2012, 12:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ivanpino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Can someone help me out on installing the Dune Flash Interface on my new Dune HD Smart D1. Thanks


Ivan
ivanpino is offline  
post #8201 of 11003 Old 05-09-2012, 03:27 PM
Senior Member
 
CrazyNurse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: So*Cal
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post

Nothing special is needed except the proper protocol (SMB/NFS) on your NAS.

The whole reason to buy these boxes is they play almost everything. There are cheaper solutions that do not. In fact Dune has two models that do not play ISOs(but they may play disks copied as folders to your HDD). Those models clearly state they do not play ISOs/

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post

Read up on SMB and NFS support. Win-7 includes SMB in all versions, (I think), but NFS is only supported in the Ultimate versions, (again, I think). SMB is all you need on the networked PC, but either SMB or NFS support can be added by installing software. You need one or the other. The Dune will treat any network share like an attached drive.

Thanks for all the info. A little over my head cuz I'm a Mac guy.

Initially, I will hook my enclosure up directly to the Dune. It's good to know I will eventually be able to move it to the rest of my network, though.

Pioneer PDP-5071HD, Panasonic TC-P60ZT60, Denon 3311CI, Oppo BDP-93, Emotiva XPA-5, Definitive Mythos ST, Mythos 8, Gem XL, SVS SB-13 Ultra
CrazyNurse is offline  
post #8202 of 11003 Old 05-09-2012, 07:03 PM
gdc
Senior Member
 
gdc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post

If it is not system storage, then it should show up as an SMB share in Windows.

Having just enabled this, you also need to turn ON the SMB server in the Dune settings. If the SMB server is off (mine was), then the Dune will not show up on the network and any drive attached will not show up either.

- Gordon

We don"t see things as they are, we see things as we are. - Anais Nin
gdc is offline  
post #8203 of 11003 Old 05-09-2012, 07:17 PM
Member
 
Vectraat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm wondering -

1.) Is setting up a computer as a server/network easy to do with the Dune? Or am I going to find it to be an aggravating process?

2.) Where does Zappiti place the metadata it scrapes
if you are running it on A.) Your computer. B.) The Dune?

3.) If I wire my router to my Dune to access it via my network are
there any settings I would need to adjust within my router?

Thanks.
Vectraat is offline  
post #8204 of 11003 Old 05-09-2012, 07:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vectraat View Post

I'm wondering -

1.) Is setting up a computer as a server/network easy to do with the Dune? Or am I going to find it to be an aggravating process?

Likely not easy. Setting up networking and file sharing is always frustrating for me. But some people really know what they're doing, or get lucky. The good news is, you only have to do it once. (Unless the server is Win7 which likes to self-update and break your file sharing. Or so I've heard.)


Quote:
Originally Posted by Vectraat View Post

2.) Where does Zappiti place the metadata it scrapes
if you are running it on A.) Your computer. B.) The Dune?

Wherever you want, as long as the Dune can access it. I recommend local storage for better performance, but my network is probably a worst-case scenario.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vectraat View Post

3.) If I wire my router to my Dune to access it via my network are
there any settings I would need to adjust within my router?

Thanks.

No.
ScottJ is offline  
post #8205 of 11003 Old 05-09-2012, 07:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jarod M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post

Take a look at the URL that MM is creating in your Dune index. Look under My Movies/.DuneTitles/1/Something/dune_folder.txt (something like that) for a line that starts with media_url= and paste one of those lines here.

Thanks a lot for the info! I was able to learn some of this by wading through the old thread on the My Movies forum, but it sure wasn't easy to find.
Jarod M is offline  
post #8206 of 11003 Old 05-09-2012, 07:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vectraat View Post

I'm wondering -

1.) Is setting up a computer as a server/network easy to do with the Dune? Or am I going to find it to be an aggravating process?

2.) Where does Zappiti place the metadata it scrapes
if you are running it on A.) Your computer. B.) The Dune?

3.) If I wire my router to my Dune to access it via my network are
there any settings I would need to adjust within my router?

Thanks.

Setting up Zappiti for the Dune. Guide done by dbon1026.
http://www.mediasmartserver.net/2010...-for-the-dune/

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #8207 of 11003 Old 05-09-2012, 08:23 PM
Member
 
Vectraat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@ScottJ and anyone else reading.

Unfortunately I don't know what I'm doing with setting up a server/network. I'm running Win7 on my notebook. The reason I ask is because the Dune might not be able to read my 3TB external HD's so I'll have no choice other than to network it if it comes to that.

Regarding the metadata - I don't see an option in Zappiti that will allow me to store the metadata to a specific location on my PC.
Vectraat is offline  
post #8208 of 11003 Old 05-10-2012, 04:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
PathofNeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I have the Dune Base 3.0 and my question is regarding PAL content on an American tv. I have a 42UT50 and when I set the framerate to 60hz only I can watch 25fps European shows/dvds. I have the tv calibrated using Disney's Wow and was wondering do I just go in settings and change the color from NTSC to PAL when I decide to watch PAL content? Does this make the colors right because I notice red skin tones on my PAL shows that aren't present with an American cap (same bitrate etc). So changing the colorspace should do the trick?

While on the this topic do I need to change anything going from HD to SD? Like I know HD is Rec709 but do I just leave it default between SD/HD? No biggie but just curious.

Sorry for the unorthodox question.
PathofNeo is offline  
post #8209 of 11003 Old 05-10-2012, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
ifeliciano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: D/FW, TX
Posts: 965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Who's a reputable Dune dealer in the U.S. ? Tried GizmoDaddy, without luck. After a voicemail for an update on my order, i just got a refund without an explanation. Im glad I got my money back, but a reason along with it would go a long way....
ifeliciano is offline  
post #8210 of 11003 Old 05-10-2012, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by ifeliciano View Post

Who's a reputable Dune dealer in the U.S. ? Tried GizmoDaddy, without luck. After a voicemail for an update on my order, i just got a refund without an explanation. Im glad I got my money back, but a reason along with it would go a long way....

This is where I bought mine:

http://www.diamondhomedesign.com/store/

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #8211 of 11003 Old 05-10-2012, 03:02 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ifeliciano View Post

Who's a reputable Dune dealer in the U.S. ? Tried GizmoDaddy, without luck. After a voicemail for an update on my order, i just got a refund without an explanation. Im glad I got my money back, but a reason along with it would go a long way....

Give Mike a call at duneplayer.com, he will take care of ya!
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #8212 of 11003 Old 05-10-2012, 03:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiabloZoe View Post

Give Mike a call at duneplayer.com, he will take care of ya!

You make it sound like Mike is a hooker lol

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #8213 of 11003 Old 05-10-2012, 03:27 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 435
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post


You make it sound like Mike is a hooker lol

You mean he isn't??? Damn............
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #8214 of 11003 Old 05-10-2012, 03:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Maybe that's why he takes so long to respond to some people! Im only playing! Lol

PANASONIC VT50 FOR SALE!!!!

Panasonic 60VT60 3DTV
Denon AVR 4311CI
Klipsch F-30 Fronts
Klipsch C-20 Center
Klipsch S-20 Sides
Klipsch B-20 Rears
PA 120 12" Sub
Dune HD Smart D1
PS3 Slim
DirecTV HR34 DVR

jconjason is offline  
post #8215 of 11003 Old 05-10-2012, 05:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
ifeliciano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: D/FW, TX
Posts: 965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

You make it sound like Mike is a hooker lol

2 for 1

I placed an order online with duneplayer.com we'll see what happens..

Thanks ya'll !!
ifeliciano is offline  
post #8216 of 11003 Old 05-10-2012, 05:30 PM
Member
 
veger69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased a popcorn hour A300 but it is having problems with all my 96 192 khz flacs. I have tried both HDMI and RCA connections. How is the Flac support on the DUNE MAX anyone here playing music from HD-tracks with it? Anyone using it with a Denon receiver?
veger69 is offline  
post #8217 of 11003 Old 05-11-2012, 02:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Brian B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Can you run component video and HDMI at the same time off an H1?

B.
Brian B is offline  
post #8218 of 11003 Old 05-11-2012, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mlknez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by veger69 View Post

I just purchased a popcorn hour A300 but it is having problems with all my 96 192 khz flacs. I have tried both HDMI and RCA connections. How is the Flac support on the DUNE MAX anyone here playing music from HD-tracks with it? Anyone using it with a Denon receiver?

I do not have a Denon receiver but the Dune players have no issue playing .flac files at 88.2, 96, 176.4 or 192khz at 24 bits in stereo or surround sound. HD tracks files work just fine. HDMI and rca out are simultaneous on the dune base and prime at least, I am not sure of others
mlknez is offline  
post #8219 of 11003 Old 05-11-2012, 03:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Carl Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian B View Post

Can you run component video and HDMI at the same time off an H1?

B.

Why would you want to?

Carl Jones
Carl Jones is offline  
post #8220 of 11003 Old 05-11-2012, 03:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jon Spackman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Brian, I am doing it with my prime 3.0 so I think it should be fine. There is one CAVEAT, you cannot set resolution above 1080i or component loses its picture.

Just enjoy HD in whatever form you can (Sat, Cable, D-VHS, OTA, HD DVD, or BD).
Jon Spackman is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off