New Dune HD Max and HD Smart anticipation thread Q3 2010 - Page 365 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #10921 of 10943 Unread 08-08-2014, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pdxrealtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by mecmec View Post
i am not sure i have EVER had an audio drop out with my dune...network issue?...
Hmmmm.... possibly.

I've always had a bit of an issue with the star wars 1-3 movies, but I always chalked that up to the burn. (I rip straight to .ISO, 1:1). I watched episode 3 the other night and it seemed to have more than normal.

Then I watched Crimson Tide and had a couple drop outs. The only thing I've changed is going from a smart to a duo, and dropping both down to firmware b-6.

I'll have to experiment more. I was hoping to avoid that.

FS- Netgear 550 .ISO player - PM me
My Gear-Pioneer, JBL Pro Cinema, Fi Car Audio 4- SP4 18", Peavey IPR2 7500 x 4 -Mini-Dsp 4x10, GIK Acoustics, Seymour Screens 110" AT, Dune Smarts, uNraid Server
Theater Build and Two Sono Sub Builds Here-
pdxrealtor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10922 of 10943 Unread 08-08-2014, 12:50 PM
Member
 
thetoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
only time I've ever had issues with audio or stuttering is when my file server's HD is occupied with other tasks and can't keep up / small read buffer of the dune (if it had a larger buffer, it wouldn't make a difference).
thetoad is offline  
post #10923 of 10943 Unread 08-08-2014, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdxrealtor View Post
I've always had a bit of an issue with the star wars 1-3 movies, but I always chalked that up to the burn. (I rip straight to .ISO, 1:1). I watched episode 3 the other night and it seemed to have more than normal.
Those discs had compatibility issues with some receivers (Denon and Pioneer). The DTS-HDMA tracks had lots of audio stutters, regardless of what player was used. Newer receivers fixed this issue.

Could this be the problem?
ScottJ is offline  
post #10924 of 10943 Unread 08-08-2014, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pdxrealtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
Those discs had compatibility issues with some receivers (Denon and Pioneer). The DTS-HDMA tracks had lots of audio stutters, regardless of what player was used. Newer receivers fixed this issue.

Could this be the problem?

It could be, yes. My receiver is a Pioneer, but it is a newer higher end model. Last year to be more specific.

FS- Netgear 550 .ISO player - PM me
My Gear-Pioneer, JBL Pro Cinema, Fi Car Audio 4- SP4 18", Peavey IPR2 7500 x 4 -Mini-Dsp 4x10, GIK Acoustics, Seymour Screens 110" AT, Dune Smarts, uNraid Server
Theater Build and Two Sono Sub Builds Here-
pdxrealtor is offline  
post #10925 of 10943 Unread 08-08-2014, 11:54 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
mrlittlejeans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Memphis
Posts: 4,718
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 192
Is it still necessary to have a drive locally on the Dune? I set up Zappiti tonight and mapped the network drive it resides on to my Dune and it seems to be working fine.

I had a few Dunes for a few years but haven't had one hooked up in over a year and it has been a few years since I set one up. I'm basically starting from scratch with new units (five of them) and can't remember why exactly I had USB sticks in my old ones.

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence

mrlittlejeans is offline  
post #10926 of 10943 Unread 08-09-2014, 05:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrlittlejeans View Post
Is it still necessary to have a drive locally on the Dune? I set up Zappiti tonight and mapped the network drive it resides on to my Dune and it seems to be working fine.

I had a few Dunes for a few years but haven't had one hooked up in over a year and it has been a few years since I set one up. I'm basically starting from scratch with new units (five of them) and can't remember why exactly I had USB sticks in my old ones.
A small USB or SD drive is useful for system storage, which might be required by some BD discs and other software.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #10927 of 10943 Unread 08-21-2014, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mickey79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to reset the last watched / resume status for all movies on dune smart d1? I hadn't used Dune for a while & I'm using it again. Everytime I start a movie, it resumes from where I last left it. I'd like them all to start from the beginning; is it possible to make dune forget where I last stopped them all?

Thanks!

7.1: Polk RTi12 Fronts, RTi8 Surrounds, Monitor70 Surround Backs, CSi A6 Center + Outlaw LFM-1 EX Subwoofer.
Yamaha RX-A2000 AVR
Epson 5010 3D Projector
Intel Sandy Bridge 3D HTPC / Blu-ray Player
mickey79 is online now  
post #10928 of 10943 Unread 08-21-2014, 01:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickey79 View Post
Is it possible to reset the last watched / resume status for all movies on dune smart d1? I hadn't used Dune for a while & I'm using it again. Everytime I start a movie, it resumes from where I last left it. I'd like them all to start from the beginning; is it possible to make dune forget where I last stopped them all?

Thanks!
dune_service_format_system_storage.dsf

Edit: maybe not...unclear if system storage holds the resume data or not.

Try powering down (not just standby), remove system storage, see if player is still resuming. If so, I think you're SOL...if not, reinitialize the system storage and it will clear all that data.
ScottJ is offline  
post #10929 of 10943 Unread 08-21-2014, 01:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickey79 View Post
Is it possible to reset the last watched / resume status for all movies on dune smart d1? I hadn't used Dune for a while & I'm using it again. Everytime I start a movie, it resumes from where I last left it. I'd like them all to start from the beginning; is it possible to make dune forget where I last stopped them all?

Thanks!
Its not a system storage issue. There is a setting to disable auto resume. Im not with my D1 so cant tell you exactly where, but i know its there somewhere.

PANASONIC VT50 FOR SALE!!!!

Panasonic 60VT60 3DTV
Denon AVR 4311CI
Klipsch F-30 Fronts
Klipsch C-20 Center
Klipsch S-20 Sides
Klipsch B-20 Rears
PA 120 12" Sub
Dune HD Smart D1
PS3 Slim
DirecTV HR34 DVR

jconjason is offline  
post #10930 of 10943 Unread 08-21-2014, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mickey79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 1,106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jconjason View Post
Its not a system storage issue. There is a setting to disable auto resume. Im not with my D1 so cant tell you exactly where, but i know its there somewhere.
You were correct! It's under Setup / Playback / Bookmarks. You can turn autoresume on our off.

Thanks man!

7.1: Polk RTi12 Fronts, RTi8 Surrounds, Monitor70 Surround Backs, CSi A6 Center + Outlaw LFM-1 EX Subwoofer.
Yamaha RX-A2000 AVR
Epson 5010 3D Projector
Intel Sandy Bridge 3D HTPC / Blu-ray Player
mickey79 is online now  
post #10931 of 10943 Unread 08-21-2014, 07:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
jconjason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 971
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by mickey79 View Post
You were correct! It's under Setup / Playback / Bookmarks. You can turn autoresume on our off.

Thanks man!
You are most welcome.

PANASONIC VT50 FOR SALE!!!!

Panasonic 60VT60 3DTV
Denon AVR 4311CI
Klipsch F-30 Fronts
Klipsch C-20 Center
Klipsch S-20 Sides
Klipsch B-20 Rears
PA 120 12" Sub
Dune HD Smart D1
PS3 Slim
DirecTV HR34 DVR

jconjason is offline  
post #10932 of 10943 Unread 08-21-2014, 07:24 PM
Scott Horton, techht.com
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 51
There's also a shortcut to go to start of video IIRC. Pressing 0 I think.
GetGray is offline  
post #10933 of 10943 Unread 08-24-2014, 08:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pdxrealtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 141
All of a sudden I am having an issue where the Dune player will not load a BDMV folder. It is a demo disc I downloaded from this web site, and it has always worked in the past. I tried a reset of all the settings, but no luck.

I thought it was an HDMI issue so I've also tried a different cable, but that's not the problem. Plus on top of that all of my .ISOs still load just fine. I am absolutely positive I've loaded this BDMV demo disc since swapping from my B1 unit to the DUO.

Also to note is that the demo disc did load after a re-set of the settings, once. Then it quit loading.
My projector spits out a no signal message
Switching sources, say to cable TV, then back to the Dune will fix the issue.

Anyone have any idea what the heck is going on? I'm stumped.

FS- Netgear 550 .ISO player - PM me
My Gear-Pioneer, JBL Pro Cinema, Fi Car Audio 4- SP4 18", Peavey IPR2 7500 x 4 -Mini-Dsp 4x10, GIK Acoustics, Seymour Screens 110" AT, Dune Smarts, uNraid Server
Theater Build and Two Sono Sub Builds Here-
pdxrealtor is offline  
post #10934 of 10943 Unread 08-24-2014, 08:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 215
^^^
Erase the BD storage, then reboot (hard boot) the player.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #10935 of 10943 Unread 08-25-2014, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pdxrealtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 141
^^^

Thanks. Is a hard boot just flipping the switch on the back of the unit?

FS- Netgear 550 .ISO player - PM me
My Gear-Pioneer, JBL Pro Cinema, Fi Car Audio 4- SP4 18", Peavey IPR2 7500 x 4 -Mini-Dsp 4x10, GIK Acoustics, Seymour Screens 110" AT, Dune Smarts, uNraid Server
Theater Build and Two Sono Sub Builds Here-
pdxrealtor is offline  
post #10936 of 10943 Unread 08-25-2014, 02:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,143
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 215
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdxrealtor View Post
^^^

Thanks. Is a hard boot just flipping the switch on the back of the unit?
That would be it. I've noticed that sometimes the player seems to get stuck on a bit of bogus JAVA. Clearing the persistent memory and a reboot sometimes helps. Sometimes it requires drawing the chalk pentagram on the floor and performing a sacrifice.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #10937 of 10943 Unread 08-25-2014, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pdxrealtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 141
HAHA....

Thx... I'll give it shot. Hopefully I won't have to put chalk lines on my floor!

FS- Netgear 550 .ISO player - PM me
My Gear-Pioneer, JBL Pro Cinema, Fi Car Audio 4- SP4 18", Peavey IPR2 7500 x 4 -Mini-Dsp 4x10, GIK Acoustics, Seymour Screens 110" AT, Dune Smarts, uNraid Server
Theater Build and Two Sono Sub Builds Here-
pdxrealtor is offline  
post #10938 of 10943 Unread 08-26-2014, 10:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pdxrealtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Well if I did it right it did not work. I reset the bluray cache, system storage, and flash storage. Same thing..... Once the disc menu is loaded I get no signal, but only on this one disc and it's also the only folder structure disc I have.

With no signal, I can still hit play and the audio will come in as the disc plays but it skips in and out and the video remains non existent.

I guess the next thing to do is drag the smart series down here and see what happens....... PITA to remove it, install it, the do the same to get it back in its spot. *sigh*
pdxrealtor is offline  
post #10939 of 10943 Unread Yesterday, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 16
pdx-
Try playing the m2ts file that is located in the Stream Folder. This is easiest done if by copying (and renaming) the m2ts file to the folder containing the folder structure. Another thing you might want to do is to use MKVMerge to create a MKV file from the m2ts file. You need to be on your computer to do this stuff, so, while you're at it, try using VCL to play the m2ts file. This may give you an idea why it isn't playing. The only times I've had something not play is when I did something wrong authoring the disk. Sometimes I just needed to re-author using the same m2ts file, other times I need to go back and encode my source files again.
Hyrax is offline  
post #10940 of 10943 Unread Yesterday, 11:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pdxrealtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,507
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post
pdx-
Try playing the m2ts file that is located in the Stream Folder. This is easiest done if by copying (and renaming) the m2ts file to the folder containing the folder structure. Another thing you might want to do is to use MKVMerge to create a MKV file from the m2ts file. You need to be on your computer to do this stuff, so, while you're at it, try using VCL to play the m2ts file. This may give you an idea why it isn't playing. The only times I've had something not play is when I did something wrong authoring the disk. Sometimes I just needed to re-author using the same m2ts file, other times I need to go back and encode my source files again.
Thanks, but I've never had a problem with this disc in the past, and I've used it a lot! The player is fairly new and it's a refurb unit. I want to make sure it's not the player. I don't think, it is but.......anyways.

I just opened the stream folder as you suggested and played a couple m2ts files both on windows media player and VCL player. The windows media player does not have audio but the VCL player does.

The disc is laid out nicely and I really did enjoy the menu loading up as it gives an option to play only certain files. Unfortunately once you make your selection from the main menu you cannot pull up a popup menu to choose 'chapters'. You're stuck just skipping forward until you find the scene you want.

Is it possible to mount a folder structure using clone drive and test it in TMT? I really only burn 1:1 .ISO so I'm real lost when it comes to folder structure.

FS- Netgear 550 .ISO player - PM me
My Gear-Pioneer, JBL Pro Cinema, Fi Car Audio 4- SP4 18", Peavey IPR2 7500 x 4 -Mini-Dsp 4x10, GIK Acoustics, Seymour Screens 110" AT, Dune Smarts, uNraid Server
Theater Build and Two Sono Sub Builds Here-
pdxrealtor is offline  
post #10941 of 10943 Unread Today, 09:37 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Dune HD users can now buy a Zappiti premium license for full functionality and latest software version. Woohoo!

Steve
Stevetd is offline  
post #10942 of 10943 Unread Today, 10:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stevetd View Post
Dune HD users can now buy a Zappiti premium license for full functionality and latest software version. Woohoo!
Does not apply to the Dune Smarts, only the Dune 3Ds.

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #10943 of 10943 Unread Today, 10:39 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 541
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
Does not apply to the Dune Smarts, only the Dune 3Ds.
Son of a.....

I just saw that.

Steve
Stevetd is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off