New Dune HD Max and HD Smart anticipation thread Q3 2010 - Page 366 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10951 of 10979 Old 09-01-2014, 07:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pdxrealtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by CDLehner View Post
Man, answers come slowly over there! Anyone got iOS remote...working with their Smart series; that could get me through it?
Yes, very slow. I thought I posted the same question over ther, but I checked and I did not.

I have the ios and smart series and it works for me. I want to say it had to with having an account, but you said you tried that.

Could you try to un-install and re-install the computer app?
pdxrealtor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10952 of 10979 Old 09-03-2014, 08:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I need another Dune and would like to get a Smart H1, but that no longer seems to be available. Are the new Compact or Premium Dunes worth considering? ISO playback is not required.
Hyrax is offline  
post #10953 of 10979 Old 09-03-2014, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post
I need another Dune and would like to get a Smart H1, but that no longer seems to be available. Are the new Compact or Premium Dunes worth considering? ISO playback is not required.
Dune TV303. I sold my last Dune D1 a few weeks ago. I'm Duneless now. Going with HTPC.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #10954 of 10979 Old 09-03-2014, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hyrax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Eastern Massachusetts
Posts: 2,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 17
GusGus-
Thanks for the response. I'm trying to figure out how the Dune HD30 3D compares to the D1 in the real world (except for ISO support). I've been told it may not support DTS audio yet, but wonder if that is the only 'surprise' limitation.

I went from a HTPC to the Dune and don't really want to go back. I can understand why some would want to use a HTPC, but the Dune H1 matches my needs perfectly. I do wish it would pass through video without touching it (my video processor does a better job), but that is my only complaint. When I got it, I just plugged it in, configured it to connect to my NAS, and it has been essential hassle free ever since. I haven't even updated the firmware for two years. My experiences with a HTPC was exactly the opposite.
Hyrax is offline  
post #10955 of 10979 Old 09-03-2014, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyrax View Post
GusGus-
Thanks for the response. I'm trying to figure out how the Dune HD30 3D compares to the D1 in the real world (except for ISO support). I've been told it may not support DTS audio yet, but wonder if that is the only 'surprise' limitation.

I went from a HTPC to the Dune and don't really want to go back. I can understand why some would want to use a HTPC, but the Dune H1 matches my needs perfectly. I do wish it would pass through video without touching it (my video processor does a better job), but that is my only complaint. When I got it, I just plugged it in, configured it to connect to my NAS, and it has been essential hassle free ever since. I haven't even updated the firmware for two years. My experiences with a HTPC was exactly the opposite.
TV303 bitstream HD sound. It wont downmix True HD sound.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #10956 of 10979 Old 09-03-2014, 04:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
CDLehner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Dark Side of the Moon-Right Side of the Bay, MD
Posts: 9,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 297
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdxrealtor View Post
Yes, very slow. I thought I posted the same question over ther, but I checked and I did not.

I have the ios and smart series and it works for me. I want to say it had to with having an account, but you said you tried that.

Could you try to un-install and re-install the computer app?
OK...so this dude over at the Zappiti forum; is saying I need the paid remote app...not the free media center app. Makes sense; I think I read the free app is just for Zappiti players.

I haven't tried it yet, because the pic I saw was like this...



but this guy says it also controls the poster-wall, which is all I'm after. In other words...I don't want/need to stream to the iOS; just see the poster-wall, and control from it.

Before I drop the $16...can anyone confirm or deny? Thanks

Music is a moral law. It gives soul to the universe, wings to the mind, flight to the imagination, and charm and gaiety to life and to everything. -Plato
CDLehner is online now  
post #10957 of 10979 Old 09-03-2014, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pdxrealtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by CDLehner View Post
OK...so this dude over at the Zappiti forum; is saying I need the paid remote app...not the free media center app. Makes sense; I think I read the free app is just for Zappiti players.

I haven't tried it yet, because the pic I saw was like this...



but this guy says it also controls the poster-wall, which is all I'm after. In other words...I don't want/need to stream to the iOS; just see the poster-wall, and control from it.

Before I drop the $16...can anyone confirm or deny? Thanks
HAHA.... I didn't know you were trying with the free app- sorry about that.

The free app does not allow control of the movie wall, but you can view the movie wall on your iPad, launch movies from the iPad movie wall, and use the apps built in remote to control the Dune.

Let me know if that doesn't clear it up for you. FWIW it's the best 17.00 I've spent on app, ever.

FS- Netgear 550 .ISO player - PM me
My Gear-Pioneer, JBL Pro Cinema, Fi Car Audio 4- SP4 18", Peavey IPR2 7500 x 4 -Mini-Dsp 4x10, GIK Acoustics, Seymour Screens 110" AT, Dune Smarts, uNraid Server
Theater Build and Two Sono Sub Builds Here-
pdxrealtor is offline  
post #10958 of 10979 Old 09-04-2014, 03:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by CDLehner View Post
OK...so this dude over at the Zappiti forum; is saying I need the paid remote app...not the free media center app. Makes sense; I think I read the free app is just for Zappiti players.

I haven't tried it yet, because the pic I saw was like this...



but this guy says it also controls the poster-wall, which is all I'm after. In other words...I don't want/need to stream to the iOS; just see the poster-wall, and control from it.

Before I drop the $16...can anyone confirm or deny? Thanks
I would also recommend 10Muse, which was my favorite jukebox / app. to use when I had my Dune.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #10959 of 10979 Old 09-04-2014, 06:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Skylinestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,475
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post
TV303 bitstream HD sound. It wont downmix True HD sound.
Can the TV303D decode DD/DTS and send out multichannel LPCM 5.1/7.1 ?
I'm wondering if adding miniDSP DiracLive to it will be worthwhile. My AVR has the older Audyssey XT.
Skylinestar is offline  
post #10960 of 10979 Old 09-04-2014, 07:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylinestar View Post
Can the TV303D decode DD/DTS and send out multichannel LPCM 5.1/7.1 ?
I'm wondering if adding miniDSP DiracLive to it will be worthwhile. My AVR has the older Audyssey XT.
yes it can do it but not out of the box, you need to appy a small patch for that (search this topic to get the link)
Mr Eric is offline  
post #10961 of 10979 Old 09-04-2014, 07:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
the_abbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey guys,

Can any of the Dune players utilize an internal 4tb drive?
the_abbot is online now  
post #10962 of 10979 Old 09-04-2014, 08:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_abbot View Post
Hey guys,

Can any of the Dune players utilize an internal 4tb drive?
Yes.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #10963 of 10979 Old 09-04-2014, 09:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
the_abbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
Yes.
Thanks. I've got a Dune base 3 and have been using local 2tb storage for ages. I need more space now.
the_abbot is online now  
post #10964 of 10979 Old 09-21-2014, 03:47 PM
Senior Member
 
DiabloZoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok so I got a room mate who is super hard headed. He is telling me the Apple TV is the best media player on the market. I've been trying to explain what the dune offers. Anybody have some input as to why the dune blows ATV out the water? Also how long has dune been around. He is telling me the older ATV had an option for hooking up a HDD but the newer one are not able to do that.
DiabloZoe is offline  
post #10965 of 10979 Old 09-21-2014, 03:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiabloZoe View Post
Ok so I got a room mate who is super hard headed. He is telling me the Apple TV is the best media player on the market. I've been trying to explain what the dune offers. Anybody have some input as to why the dune blows ATV out the water? Also how long has dune been around. He is telling me the older ATV had an option for hooking up a HDD but the newer one are not able to do that.
It really depends on the person. If their media collection revolves around iTunes and online content (such as Netflix) thank the ATV is a much better option than the Dune. If your roomie wants to be able to play just about any media regardless of format, full HD (audio and video), etc.... than the Dune blows the ATV out of the water

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #10966 of 10979 Old 09-21-2014, 04:21 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Stevetd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Western, NC
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DiabloZoe View Post
Ok so I got a room mate who is super hard headed. He is telling me the Apple TV is the best media player on the market. I've been trying to explain what the dune offers. Anybody have some input as to why the dune blows ATV out the water? Also how long has dune been around. He is telling me the older ATV had an option for hooking up a HDD but the newer one are not able to do that.
Just hook them both up and see how it works out. It's not like either take up a lot of room.

Steve
Stevetd is offline  
post #10967 of 10979 Old 09-22-2014, 01:45 PM
Senior Member
 
Irwinroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 307
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 17
There should be no reason why the Dune Smart Series will not bitstream
Dolby Atmos with the Dolby TrueHD codec right?
Irwinroad is offline  
post #10968 of 10979 Old 09-22-2014, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irwinroad View Post
There should be no reason why the Dune Smart Series will not bitstream
Dolby Atmos with the Dolby TrueHD codec right?
Dolby's FAQ says "Any Blu-ray player that fully conforms to the Blu-ray specification can play a Dolby Atmos movie without a firmware update."

To me, that sounds like weasel words. I suspect it's likely many players will need firmware updates.
ScottJ is online now  
post #10969 of 10979 Old 09-22-2014, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
halfelite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
Dolby's FAQ says "Any Blu-ray player that fully conforms to the Blu-ray specification can play a Dolby Atmos movie without a firmware update."

To me, that sounds like weasel words. I suspect it's likely many players will need firmware updates.
It should work fine. Truehd standard allowed it to have up to 16 discrete audio channels. so as long as the Atmos information is carried over one of them it should work without issue.

Atmos sounds like all information is processed on the receiver side so unless a player is messing with a bitstream which it should not it should work.

Last edited by halfelite; 09-22-2014 at 02:34 PM.
halfelite is online now  
post #10970 of 10979 Old 09-22-2014, 02:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by halfelite View Post
It should work fine. Truehd standard allowed it to have up to 16 discrete audio channels. so as long as the Atmos information is carried over one of them it should work without issue.

Atmos sounds like all information is processed on the receiver side so unless a player is messing with a bitstream which it should not it should work.
I would tend to agree, except that if it actually worked without issue, then the answer to the question "Do I need a new Blu-ray player?" would be simply "No!" instead of the weasel words they wrote.
ScottJ is online now  
post #10971 of 10979 Old 09-23-2014, 03:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
the_abbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I am about to format a new 4tb drive that I will be suing for my dune. Should I use the MBR or GPT partition style?
the_abbot is online now  
post #10972 of 10979 Old 09-23-2014, 10:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_abbot View Post
I am about to format a new 4tb drive that I will be suing for my dune. Should I use the MBR or GPT partition style?
Use the GPT partition.
tightrope is offline  
post #10973 of 10979 Old 09-25-2014, 10:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mamasboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stuck in Michigan
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_abbot View Post
I am about to format a new 4tb drive that I will be suing for my dune. Should I use the MBR or GPT partition style?
My latest 3tb drive is almost full. What type of 4TB drive did you get and was it a deal? The Seagate 3TB I bought a year ago is now $50 more expensive. Are the days of cheaper, better, bigger hard drives over?

"It's not a lie if you believe it's the truth" --- George Costanza
Mamasboy is offline  
post #10974 of 10979 Old 09-25-2014, 11:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mamasboy View Post
My latest 3tb drive is almost full. What type of 4TB drive did you get and was it a deal? The Seagate 3TB I bought a year ago is now $50 more expensive. Are the days of cheaper, better, bigger hard drives over?
I've used both of these models, no issues and they are reasonably priced:
http://www.amazon.com/Seagate-Deskto...4tb+hard+drive
http://www.amazon.com/Western-Digita...4tb+hard+drive
tightrope is offline  
post #10975 of 10979 Old 09-26-2014, 05:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mamasboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Stuck in Michigan
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tightrope View Post
I've used both of these models, no issues and they are reasonably priced:
http://www.amazon.com/Seagate-Deskto...4tb+hard+drive
http://www.amazon.com/Western-Digita...4tb+hard+drive
I am looking at external drives. I know I could build a case around the internal drives but like and all in one solution.

My last few have been these 3tb drives:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

No problems and they work great. They have a 4tb it is quite expensive. They also have a newer version of this model that is cheaper but it is meant to set flat then up right which would not look good in my current set up. Whole different foot print.

One day I need to move to RAID or something similar before a drive dies. Need to find the time because I think it will be a big job moving drives with data on them already to Raid. But for now...

"It's not a lie if you believe it's the truth" --- George Costanza
Mamasboy is offline  
post #10976 of 10979 Old 09-26-2014, 10:03 AM
Member
 
rp-knight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased one of these.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822178501

Rick
rp-knight is offline  
post #10977 of 10979 Old 09-27-2014, 09:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 531
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mamasboy View Post
I am looking at external drives. I know I could build a case around the internal drives but like and all in one solution.

My last few have been these 3tb drives:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

No problems and they work great. They have a 4tb it is quite expensive. They also have a newer version of this model that is cheaper but it is meant to set flat then up right which would not look good in my current set up. Whole different foot print.

One day I need to move to RAID or something similar before a drive dies. Need to find the time because I think it will be a big job moving drives with data on them already to Raid. But for now...

FWI, Newegg.com is currently having these on sale for $119 with promo code EMCPAHC222:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-22152420-L01A
tightrope is offline  
post #10978 of 10979 Old 10-03-2014, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irwinroad View Post
There should be no reason why the Dune Smart Series will not bitstream
Dolby Atmos with the Dolby TrueHD codec right?
Good news, Transformers: Age of Extinction streams 7.1 TrueHD from a ripped full ISO and also from a ClownBD ISO on my Dune HD Base 3.0.

My receiver is not Atmos so I can't be sure the Atmos bitstream is coming through, but I would assume it is.
ScottJ is online now  
post #10979 of 10979 Old 10-03-2014, 10:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
Good news, Transformers: Age of Extinction streams 7.1 TrueHD from a ripped full ISO and also from a ClownBD ISO on my Dune HD Base 3.0.

My receiver is not Atmos so I can't be sure the Atmos bitstream is coming through, but I would assume it is.
Well that sucks. I don't want an ISO. I'm going to try and rip it as ISO with Clown, and then try to use MakeMKV and see if it will recognize the TrueHD track that way.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off