New Dune HD Max and HD Smart anticipation thread Q3 2010 - Page 367 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10981 of 11000 Old 10-23-2014, 04:11 PM
Member
 
darinf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
On the Dune HD Max, does anyone know if there's a way to default the sorting of the file list on the hard drive to sort by modified instead of by name?

I know I can change the Sort Settings, but every time I go up a directory and back, the sort settings change back to By Name.

I would like to have the Dune always sort by modified date.

Thanks in advance.
darinf is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10982 of 11000 Old 10-23-2014, 04:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by darinf View Post
On the Dune HD Max, does anyone know if there's a way to default the sorting of the file list on the hard drive to sort by modified instead of by name?

I know I can change the Sort Settings, but every time I go up a directory and back, the sort settings change back to By Name.

I would like to have the Dune always sort by modified date.

Thanks in advance.
Create a file (using a PC) named dune_folder.txt in that directory with the following line:

sort_field = mtime

You might also need to specify the sort order:

sort_dir = asc (or desc)

More on dune_folder.txt from Dune's official doc.
ScottJ is offline  
post #10983 of 11000 Old 10-23-2014, 05:04 PM
Member
 
darinf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
Create a file (using a PC) named dune_folder.txt in that directory with the following line:

sort_field = mtime

You might also need to specify the sort order:

sort_dir = asc (or desc)

More on dune_folder.txt from Dune's official doc.
Wow, thanks Scott for the quick response. I should have asked a long time ago.

Worked perfectly.
darinf is offline  
post #10984 of 11000 Old 10-30-2014, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,702
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 74
I am interested in the new Zappiti but it doesn't work on my current Dune Smart D1. I am considering buying an HD Base 3d.

What functionality from the Smart D1 do I give up to go to the Base 3D? There was a reason back when I bought it, but now I cant remember .

Perhaps it was menu functionality which I thought I needed at the time, but now all of my rips are movie only MKVs. Anything else that the Base 3d is missing?
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #10985 of 11000 Old 10-30-2014, 07:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post
I am interested in the new Zappiti but it doesn't work on my current Dune Smart D1. I am considering buying an HD Base 3d.

What functionality from the Smart D1 do I give up to go to the Base 3D? There was a reason back when I bought it, but now I cant remember .

Perhaps it was menu functionality which I thought I needed at the time, but now all of my rips are movie only MKVs. Anything else that the Base 3d is missing?
Since you are using mkvs not much. IIRC the one thing you may miss is if you have any mkvs with TrueHD and are trying to downmix it may not work. Also, forced subtitle support for mkvs (ScottJ has a pathc but don't think it works for the latest fw updates)

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #10986 of 11000 Old 10-30-2014, 07:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,702
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Ah OK.. so forced subtitle support is better (or much better?) on the Smart than on the Base 3D? That would probably be a deal breaker for the Base 3d.
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #10987 of 11000 Old 10-30-2014, 07:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post
Ah OK.. so forced subtitle support is better (or much better?) on the Smart than on the Base 3D? That would probably be a deal breaker for the Base 3d.
Yes and no. Yes if you are doing Blu Ray rips (folder/ISO) which the Smarts support but the Base 3D does not. For mkvs the issue applies to both the Smarts and the Base 3D, neither natively support forced subs in mkvs, you need to use ScottJs patch. I think though that once you go past a certain FW update the patch doesn't work (regardless of Smart or Base3D). Maybe ScottJ can confirm up to what version fw his patch supports?

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #10988 of 11000 Old 10-30-2014, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,702
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Hmm Ok.. Maybe I put the patch on a long time ago... but I have upgraded firmware a few times as well. My forced subs still work. Although all I rip are the forced subs so maybe I just set it to display all the subs at some point. Lol its been too long since I set it up!
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #10989 of 11000 Old 10-30-2014, 08:23 AM
Scott Horton, techht.com
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Surprised you got a Dune. I thought you were a "iso via Oppo with old firmware only" guy.
GetGray is offline  
post #10990 of 11000 Old 10-30-2014, 08:25 AM
Scott Horton, techht.com
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
Create a file (using a PC) named dune_folder.txt in that directory with the following line:

sort_field = mtime

You might also need to specify the sort order:

sort_dir = asc (or desc)

More on dune_folder.txt from Dune's official doc.
I use My Movies to create my meta data. What I'd like is a way to have a particular category sort by time instead of name, but other categories sort by name. Not sure how to get that to work (automatically). You?
GetGray is offline  
post #10991 of 11000 Old 10-30-2014, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,702
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by GetGray View Post
Surprised you got a Dune. I thought you were a "iso via Oppo with old firmware only" guy.
Lol I still have that for backup! But I moved to MKVs and the Dune a while back as I decided I really wanted a coverflow style interface. Really like not messing with the menus as well.
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #10992 of 11000 Old 10-30-2014, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by GetGray View Post
I use My Movies to create my meta data. What I'd like is a way to have a particular category sort by time instead of name, but other categories sort by name. Not sure how to get that to work (automatically). You?
If you could get MM to generate the right thing in that one dune_folder.txt (and you can't) it still wouldn't work because when MM regenerates the entire index (which I find necessary every few months) he recreates them in alpha order, so even sorting by mtime wouldn't work anymore.

I have a rather complex process I scripted years back to take the MM-generated index and convert it into something I prefer. That includes sorting the "Last Added" by date instead of alpha, and sorting "The Blind Side" under B instead of under T. But it's not something that's portable to other people's systems.
ScottJ is offline  
post #10993 of 11000 Old 10-30-2014, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
Maybe ScottJ can confirm up to what version fw his patch supports?
I know that it's broken on 131224_0132_b8 or newer.

Some day I might try to fix it, but no promises
dbone1026 likes this.
ScottJ is offline  
post #10994 of 11000 Old 11-02-2014, 07:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stefuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Marshfield, MA, USA
Posts: 5,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have 2 D1's everything is working fine but on my more expensive flat screen I notice that ripped BD playback looks grainy compaired to playing from a BD player. Is there a adjustment I'm missing somewhere to smooth out the image some? Thanks,

Chip

Current owner of the last/best AmPro on the planet. The mighty 4600HD, and it's still running...better than Barco's, especially southern ones.
stefuel is offline  
post #10995 of 11000 Old 11-02-2014, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by stefuel View Post
I have 2 D1's everything is working fine but on my more expensive flat screen I notice that ripped BD playback looks grainy compaired to playing from a BD player. Is there a adjustment I'm missing somewhere to smooth out the image some? Thanks,

Chip
Not in the Dune. It's likely due to a setting on the tv. Look for "sharpness" or "digital enhance" or something like that, and turn it off or all the way down.

It seems the more expensive the tv, the more of these dubious "features" they include.
ScottJ is offline  
post #10996 of 11000 Old 11-02-2014, 02:04 PM
Member
 
bosoxfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quick question, i have 3 usb drives connected to my dune smart d1. Is there a way to access those drives using a wdtv in a seperate room over wifi? Thanks!
bosoxfan is offline  
post #10997 of 11000 Old 11-02-2014, 02:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by bosoxfan View Post
Quick question, i have 3 usb drives connected to my dune smart d1. Is there a way to access those drives using a wdtv in a seperate room over wifi? Thanks!
Yes, they are available over SMB. I believe the Dune manual calls this feature "NAS Function".
ScottJ is offline  
post #10998 of 11000 Old 11-02-2014, 02:44 PM
Member
 
bosoxfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sweet, thank you!
bosoxfan is offline  
post #10999 of 11000 Old 11-02-2014, 04:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 347 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by bosoxfan View Post
Quick question, i have 3 usb drives connected to my dune smart d1. Is there a way to access those drives using a wdtv in a seperate room over wifi? Thanks!
As mentioned, yes. Any volume connected to the Dune will be served up to the network. Likewise you can manage those files from a networked PC.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #11000 of 11000 Old 11-16-2014, 04:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sukumar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Forthworth,Texas
Posts: 1,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
clips mixture of dth hd and dolby hd

I have lot of m2ts clips and most of them are dts hd. However some are dolby hd. When it tries to play dolby hd, I don't hear any audio, but when next one with dts hd comes, I can hear voice. When I stop and play again, I can hear sound.

I am wondering if there is any trick to be able to hear audio when I have mixture of m2ts clips in a folder that use dts hd and dolby hd. Appreciate your help
sukumar is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off