New Dune HD Max and HD Smart anticipation thread Q3 2010 - Page 373 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11161 of 11163 Old Today, 07:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnBlanker View Post
I was under the impression that patch was for MKVs. I am hoping that I will be fine with my ISO rips.

SO we are all in consensus that version 6 is the best and I won't be losing anything by downgrading? Which version of 6?
Yes the patch is only for MKVs. I thought you were referring to my patch when you said "I was reading about the improved forced subtitle fix in version 8."

ISOs never need a patch for forced subs, provided you use the full Blu-ray player and not BD-Lite.

I'm not at home so can't look up my exact firmware version but I believe I'm running the version immediately prior to 131224_0132_b8.
ScottJ is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11162 of 11163 Old Today, 10:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 696
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Ok, thanks. I downgraded and now it goes back to the backdrop when I hit stop.
johnBlanker is online now  
post #11163 of 11163 Old Today, 10:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 696
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 112 Post(s)
Liked: 27
wow. I am really impressed with this dune player. It has by far exceeded my expectations. It always connects to the mapped network share. Played a bunch of movies and they all play perfectly. Pause, RW, FF, all works great. Movies with multiple m2ts file all play without stutters/pauses. Set it to start at the yaDIS screen. WOW.
1. I assume if I get another player it won't be a problem with it connecting to the yaDIS index? I assume you can have multiple Dunes all connection to the same index?
2. Anyone know how to change the backdrop for yaDIS? I changed the first (root) level backdrop image in the index file but it always gets overwritten. It also changes just the first main screen in yaDIS. Changing the backdrop further on in the folders yields unwanted results as the menu items are difficult to read.

Thanks guys.
johnBlanker is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off