New Dune HD Max and HD Smart anticipation thread Q3 2010 - Page 377 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11281 of 11309 Old 04-12-2015, 06:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Independence, MO/Olathe, KS
Posts: 600
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcwilt View Post
Does Z support an fairly common (at least in other programs) "shorthand" like "s01e01e02"?
I have no idea. It would have made things a little easier.

The Hodor Theater - In Progress
Projector - Panasonic PT-AE8000U
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT
Surround/Back Speakers - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M
Subwoofers - Dual Passive JTR Captivator Pros
Receiver - Onkyo TX-SR608
ChldsPlay is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11282 of 11309 Old 04-13-2015, 02:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 47
it should support something like S01E01-05 to scrape ep 1/2/3/4/5.

but the best thing for TV shows is always to rip as individual episodes...
Mr Eric is offline  
post #11283 of 11309 Old 04-14-2015, 07:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChldsPlay View Post

I only have one more thing I think I would like to be able to do, and I'm not sure it is capable. Is it possible to make Zappiti ignore the word "The" at the beginning of a title when sorting alphabetically?
This really annoys me. Somewhere in there "The" is noted to ignore, but Zappiti doesn't actually ignore. I end up having to go in after the movie is scraped and either remove "The" or move it to the end. For instance, "The Ring" I would edit after scraping to either show "Ring" or more commonly I do "Ring, The"

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #11284 of 11309 Old 04-14-2015, 10:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Independence, MO/Olathe, KS
Posts: 600
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 180 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
This really annoys me. Somewhere in there "The" is noted to ignore, but Zappiti doesn't actually ignore. I end up having to go in after the movie is scraped and either remove "The" or move it to the end. For instance, "The Ring" I would edit after scraping to either show "Ring" or more commonly I do "Ring, The"
Yeah, I was going to do that, but I was hoping for the title to appear correctly on the synopsis screen. That's a little disappointing.

The Hodor Theater - In Progress
Projector - Panasonic PT-AE8000U
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT
Surround/Back Speakers - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M
Subwoofers - Dual Passive JTR Captivator Pros
Receiver - Onkyo TX-SR608
ChldsPlay is online now  
post #11285 of 11309 Old 04-17-2015, 10:48 PM
Member
 
CD_in_NM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ethernet problem with Smart B1

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbrons View Post
Do you have a disc in the bd drive? Will the tray open if you press the button? My B1 went bad a year or two ago - I got it repaired/replaced. As I recall it was the bd drive that was malfunctioning but it causing the unit to not network correctly.
Dave
Finally got a chance to get back to the B1 problem. There was no disc in the drive. Did not try a BR disc but the unit played a DVD so I guess the drive is working correctly. Still no Ethernet connection. Tried switching between static and DHCP again, still no luck. For grins tried changing the IP address in the router's reservation table then changed the B1 to static with the new address. As expected, no change. Thought maybe the flash card was bad, so I pulled it out. Still no change. When I cycle the power and go into the network page, it says disconnected. I go into manual setup but change nothing, just so it will display the APPLY button. When I hit apply it changes to connected but still will not pull data from the NAS or respond to pings.
CD_in_NM is offline  
post #11286 of 11309 Old 04-18-2015, 06:23 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Fantastic thread. I am deciding whether or not to purchase a D1. My main concern is that all my movies are archived on 6 3TB drives all formatted Mac OS Extended (journaled) drives. These are all instantly recognized by my WDTV Live Plus. Is that format recognized by the D1?
Chomsky is offline  
post #11287 of 11309 Old 04-18-2015, 07:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 47
D1 (and dune players) are able to read HFS drives, not sure about HFS+ but I would say very probable. It can only read, not write.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #11288 of 11309 Old 04-18-2015, 09:55 AM
Scott Horton, techht.com
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by CD_in_NM View Post
Finally got a chance to get back to the B1 problem. There was no disc in the drive. Did not try a BR disc but the unit played a DVD so I guess the drive is working correctly. Still no Ethernet connection. Tried switching between static and DHCP again, still no luck. For grins tried changing the IP address in the router's reservation table then changed the B1 to static with the new address. As expected, no change. Thought maybe the flash card was bad, so I pulled it out. Still no change. When I cycle the power and go into the network page, it says disconnected. I go into manual setup but change nothing, just so it will display the APPLY button. When I hit apply it changes to connected but still will not pull data from the NAS or respond to pings.
Do you hav a crossover cable? Maybe hook a PC to the D1 back to back with the crossover cable, set the D1 to the same network as the PC and see if you can ping then. Try to deremine if you have a defective network interface. Move up the network chain from there.
GetGray is offline  
post #11289 of 11309 Old 04-18-2015, 10:40 AM
Member
 
CD_in_NM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ethernet problem with Smart B1

Quote:
Originally Posted by GetGray View Post
Do you hav a crossover cable? Maybe hook a PC to the D1 back to back with the crossover cable, set the D1 to the same network as the PC and see if you can ping then. Try to deremine if you have a defective network interface. Move up the network chain from there.
dbrons and GetGray, thanks for the suggestions.

GetGray - see posts 11273, 11275, 11285, 11288. These are previous posts about the problem and things I have tried so far. I am fairly confident that the network is working correctly.

Also this morning, thought the firmware might have gotten corrupted. I downloaded 0032_b9 and installed. Not brave enough to try beta releases when there is a problem Still no change with the network issues.
CD_in_NM is offline  
post #11290 of 11309 Old 04-18-2015, 10:59 AM
Scott Horton, techht.com
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by CD_in_NM View Post
GetGray - see posts 11273, 11275, 11285, 11288. These are previous posts about the problem and things I have tried so far. I am fairly confident that the network is working correctly.
Sorry about that, late to the party.
GetGray is offline  
post #11291 of 11309 Old 04-19-2015, 12:47 PM
Member
 
golobulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
This really annoys me. Somewhere in there "The" is noted to ignore, but Zappiti doesn't actually ignore. I end up having to go in after the movie is scraped and either remove "The" or move it to the end. For instance, "The Ring" I would edit after scraping to either show "Ring" or more commonly I do "Ring, The"
Ha ha! I do this exact same thing!

Just curious, has anyone tried the Zappiti 4K player? When the Dune Smarts go I wonder if it would be a good replacement/upgrade. I only use BDlite.
golobulus is offline  
post #11292 of 11309 Old 04-20-2015, 03:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 47
keep your Smart. Z4K is clearly not ready for primetime... (no Android player is ready TBH)
Mr Eric is offline  
post #11293 of 11309 Old 04-20-2015, 12:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 121 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
keep your Smart. Z4K is clearly not ready for primetime... (no Android player is ready TBH)
This ^

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #11294 of 11309 Old 04-24-2015, 06:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 27
just ordered my second B1. Mike said he's got refurb B and D's. If anyone is interested. D1's going for $250. He said they are practically brand new.
johnBlanker is online now  
post #11295 of 11309 Old Yesterday, 10:16 AM
Member
 
CD_in_NM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ethernet problem with Smart B1 - Update

So, it turns out the problem was not the B1. I did a bit more experimenting before sending the B1 back for repair. I had already tried swapping ports and cables with known good ones with no luck. For the last experiment, I opened the interface for both the switch and the router. The switch sits between the B1 and the router. I was able to ping the B1 from the switch interface but not from the router interface. Did a factory reset and reconfigured the switch. Now the B1 is able to get onto the network again. I don't understand what happened, but I guess all's well that ends well.
CD_in_NM is offline  
post #11296 of 11309 Old Yesterday, 10:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
bluewhale1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 826
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
This ^
+1 As much as I want something that will play h.265 and 4k video nothing seems close to the whole Smart series for my dvd and blu ray movies.
bluewhale1 is offline  
post #11297 of 11309 Old Yesterday, 11:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Skylinestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,801
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 385 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Does anyone know how to use the Denon AVR remote control unit to control the Dune player? What's the correct remote code?
Skylinestar is offline  
post #11298 of 11309 Old Today, 03:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluewhale1 View Post
+1 As much as I want something that will play h.265 and 4k video nothing seems close to the whole Smart series for my dvd and blu ray movies.
H.265 and 4K aside, I've found a perfect replacement for my Dune when it dies : Pi 2 ! just bought one for my second TV and this little box is absolutely amazing. i'm just trading the BR full menu playback to the addition of Kodi (and everything related to it). Even the PQ is much better with the Pi 2...

If you don't need 4K (who needs it right now, really ?), the Pi 2 is close to perfection. The next openelec based on kodi 15 Isengard will play 3D MKV MVC and will do audio passthrough (openelec 5.0.8 based on kodi 14 helix is just doing PCM for now).
Mr Eric is offline  
post #11299 of 11309 Old Today, 03:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
bluewhale1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 826
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
H.265 and 4K aside, I've found a perfect replacement for my Dune when it dies : Pi 2 ! just bought one for my second TV and this little box is absolutely amazing. i'm just trading the BR full menu playback to the addition of Kodi (and everything related to it). Even the PQ is much better with the Pi 2...

If you don't need 4K (who needs it right now, really ?), the Pi 2 is close to perfection. The next openelec based on kodi 15 Isengard will play 3D MKV MVC and will do audio passthrough (openelec 5.0.8 based on kodi 14 helix is just doing PCM for now).
I actually have a old pc that I installed Openelec on it but havent had a lot of time to play with it. Does seem to take some work. When i get some time i will compare it to my Dune but i noticed some of my files didnt get scraped until i went looking for the movie where as with Yadis/Zapitti I can edit a movie and its fixed for all.
bluewhale1 is offline  
post #11300 of 11309 Old Today, 06:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluewhale1 View Post
+1 As much as I want something that will play h.265 and 4k video nothing seems close to the whole Smart series for my dvd and blu ray movies.
H.265 and 4K aside, I've found a perfect replacement for my Dune when it dies : Pi 2 ! just bought one for my second TV and this little box is absolutely amazing. i'm just trading the BR full menu playback to the addition of Kodi (and everything related to it). Even the PQ is much better with the Pi 2...

If you don't need 4K (who needs it right now, really ?), the Pi 2 is close to perfection. The next openelec based on kodi 15 Isengard will play 3D MKV MVC and will do audio passthrough (openelec 5.0.8 based on kodi 14 helix is just doing PCM for now).
What about native forced sub support, and playlist obfuscation support?
johnBlanker is online now  
post #11301 of 11309 Old Today, 06:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 27
What remote do u guys have with your smarts? My second b1 came with blue buttons. Its a much softer feel and i can point it anywhere. My first b1 came with an illuminated button remote but its gotta be directly pointed at the dune.
johnBlanker is online now  
post #11302 of 11309 Old Today, 06:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnBlanker View Post
What about native forced sub support, and playlist obfuscation support?
can't say... I don't use forced subs, being french the movies I watch are all always subtitled so i don't even rip with forced subs. It should work in the exact same way as any Kodi based player, so it should be OK, see Kodi wiki (http://kodi.wiki/view/subtitles)
Quote:
4.3 Using Forced Subtitles

Many movies have subtitles encoded for secondary languages spoken during the film – when these are added to the movie, they are known as forced subtitles and are always visible (despite not being hard encoded). As of Gotham, Kodi recognizes and respects the forced flag for showing subtitles (even if subtitles are turned off by default, the forced flag will trigger them being turned on). This requires that the user have set the default languages in Settings in order to function properly. If there are multiple forced subtitles, Kodi will select the forced subtitles that match the default playback language.
What is "playlist obfuscation" ?

Last edited by Mr Eric; Today at 07:02 AM.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #11303 of 11309 Old Today, 08:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 27
It's when they load an obscene amount of fake playlists on a disc. Lionsgate films usually does this. RED2 has it. Selecting the incorrect playlist will result in the movie playing back in scrambled order. Have a Java enabled player is the only way (I know) of ensuring correct playback, without researching the correct playlist before ripping, which is a real pain.

I read about a technique to find the correct playlist using Power-dvd, which is a real lifesaver. It also helps with a disc that has alternate ending/extended cuts.
johnBlanker is online now  
post #11304 of 11309 Old Today, 08:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 47
So that's a ripping problem, not a playback problem.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #11305 of 11309 Old Today, 08:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
So that's a ripping problem, not a playback problem.
Ha. It's a playback problem for those that want the simplest drop and click ripping process.
johnBlanker is online now  
post #11306 of 11309 Old Today, 08:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 47
As long as you rip the correct playlist, it's always a one click playback
Mr Eric is offline  
post #11307 of 11309 Old Today, 08:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
As long as you rip the correct playlist, it's always a one click playback
I agree but sometimes it's not that easy. Especially if it is a newer release. And it doesn't help that people post the playlists from different regional discs and rental discs as well. They are all different.
johnBlanker is online now  
post #11308 of 11309 Old Today, 08:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 968
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 47
I used to rip with DVDFab (using makemkv now) and only had 1 problem with a disney using this kind of fake playlist (Cars). I had to re-rip to have the correct one, but I think that DVDFab is using a playlist database and you always have the correct playlist through the server connection (at least once it's updated, which seems to be quite fast) and that would explain that I never noticed much this problem.
Mr Eric is offline  
post #11309 of 11309 Old Today, 01:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 745
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
I used to rip with DVDFab (using makemkv now) and only had 1 problem with a disney using this kind of fake playlist (Cars). I had to re-rip to have the correct one, but I think that DVDFab is using a playlist database and you always have the correct playlist through the server connection (at least once it's updated, which seems to be quite fast) and that would explain that I never noticed much this problem.
They are correct for the most part, but not all the time.
johnBlanker is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off