New Dune HD Max and HD Smart anticipation thread Q3 2010 - Page 377 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-12-2015, 06:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Independence, MO/Olathe, KS
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcwilt View Post
Does Z support an fairly common (at least in other programs) "shorthand" like "s01e01e02"?
I have no idea. It would have made things a little easier.

The Hodor Theater - In Progress
Projector - Panasonic PT-AE8000U
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT
Surround/Back Speakers - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M
Subwoofers - Dual Passive JTR Captivator Pros
Receiver - Onkyo TX-SR608
ChldsPlay is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-13-2015, 02:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 47
it should support something like S01E01-05 to scrape ep 1/2/3/4/5.

but the best thing for TV shows is always to rip as individual episodes...
Mr Eric is offline  
Old 04-14-2015, 07:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChldsPlay View Post

I only have one more thing I think I would like to be able to do, and I'm not sure it is capable. Is it possible to make Zappiti ignore the word "The" at the beginning of a title when sorting alphabetically?
This really annoys me. Somewhere in there "The" is noted to ignore, but Zappiti doesn't actually ignore. I end up having to go in after the movie is scraped and either remove "The" or move it to the end. For instance, "The Ring" I would edit after scraping to either show "Ring" or more commonly I do "Ring, The"

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
Old 04-14-2015, 10:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Independence, MO/Olathe, KS
Posts: 596
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
This really annoys me. Somewhere in there "The" is noted to ignore, but Zappiti doesn't actually ignore. I end up having to go in after the movie is scraped and either remove "The" or move it to the end. For instance, "The Ring" I would edit after scraping to either show "Ring" or more commonly I do "Ring, The"
Yeah, I was going to do that, but I was hoping for the title to appear correctly on the synopsis screen. That's a little disappointing.

The Hodor Theater - In Progress
Projector - Panasonic PT-AE8000U
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT
Surround/Back Speakers - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M
Subwoofers - Dual Passive JTR Captivator Pros
Receiver - Onkyo TX-SR608
ChldsPlay is offline  
Old 04-17-2015, 10:48 PM
Member
 
CD_in_NM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ethernet problem with Smart B1

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbrons View Post
Do you have a disc in the bd drive? Will the tray open if you press the button? My B1 went bad a year or two ago - I got it repaired/replaced. As I recall it was the bd drive that was malfunctioning but it causing the unit to not network correctly.
Dave
Finally got a chance to get back to the B1 problem. There was no disc in the drive. Did not try a BR disc but the unit played a DVD so I guess the drive is working correctly. Still no Ethernet connection. Tried switching between static and DHCP again, still no luck. For grins tried changing the IP address in the router's reservation table then changed the B1 to static with the new address. As expected, no change. Thought maybe the flash card was bad, so I pulled it out. Still no change. When I cycle the power and go into the network page, it says disconnected. I go into manual setup but change nothing, just so it will display the APPLY button. When I hit apply it changes to connected but still will not pull data from the NAS or respond to pings.
CD_in_NM is online now  
Old 04-18-2015, 06:23 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Fantastic thread. I am deciding whether or not to purchase a D1. My main concern is that all my movies are archived on 6 3TB drives all formatted Mac OS Extended (journaled) drives. These are all instantly recognized by my WDTV Live Plus. Is that format recognized by the D1?
Chomsky is offline  
Old 04-18-2015, 07:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 47
D1 (and dune players) are able to read HFS drives, not sure about HFS+ but I would say very probable. It can only read, not write.
Mr Eric is offline  
Old 04-18-2015, 09:55 AM
Scott Horton, techht.com
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by CD_in_NM View Post
Finally got a chance to get back to the B1 problem. There was no disc in the drive. Did not try a BR disc but the unit played a DVD so I guess the drive is working correctly. Still no Ethernet connection. Tried switching between static and DHCP again, still no luck. For grins tried changing the IP address in the router's reservation table then changed the B1 to static with the new address. As expected, no change. Thought maybe the flash card was bad, so I pulled it out. Still no change. When I cycle the power and go into the network page, it says disconnected. I go into manual setup but change nothing, just so it will display the APPLY button. When I hit apply it changes to connected but still will not pull data from the NAS or respond to pings.
Do you hav a crossover cable? Maybe hook a PC to the D1 back to back with the crossover cable, set the D1 to the same network as the PC and see if you can ping then. Try to deremine if you have a defective network interface. Move up the network chain from there.
GetGray is offline  
Old 04-18-2015, 10:40 AM
Member
 
CD_in_NM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ethernet problem with Smart B1

Quote:
Originally Posted by GetGray View Post
Do you hav a crossover cable? Maybe hook a PC to the D1 back to back with the crossover cable, set the D1 to the same network as the PC and see if you can ping then. Try to deremine if you have a defective network interface. Move up the network chain from there.
dbrons and GetGray, thanks for the suggestions.

GetGray - see posts 11273, 11275, 11285, 11288. These are previous posts about the problem and things I have tried so far. I am fairly confident that the network is working correctly.

Also this morning, thought the firmware might have gotten corrupted. I downloaded 0032_b9 and installed. Not brave enough to try beta releases when there is a problem Still no change with the network issues.
CD_in_NM is online now  
Old 04-18-2015, 10:59 AM
Scott Horton, techht.com
 
GetGray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Mid-South USA
Posts: 5,555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 87 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by CD_in_NM View Post
GetGray - see posts 11273, 11275, 11285, 11288. These are previous posts about the problem and things I have tried so far. I am fairly confident that the network is working correctly.
Sorry about that, late to the party.
GetGray is offline  
Old 04-19-2015, 12:47 PM
Member
 
golobulus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
This really annoys me. Somewhere in there "The" is noted to ignore, but Zappiti doesn't actually ignore. I end up having to go in after the movie is scraped and either remove "The" or move it to the end. For instance, "The Ring" I would edit after scraping to either show "Ring" or more commonly I do "Ring, The"
Ha ha! I do this exact same thing!

Just curious, has anyone tried the Zappiti 4K player? When the Dune Smarts go I wonder if it would be a good replacement/upgrade. I only use BDlite.
golobulus is offline  
Old 04-20-2015, 03:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 47
keep your Smart. Z4K is clearly not ready for primetime... (no Android player is ready TBH)
Mr Eric is offline  
Old 04-20-2015, 12:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
keep your Smart. Z4K is clearly not ready for primetime... (no Android player is ready TBH)
This ^

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
Old 04-24-2015, 06:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 738
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 27
just ordered my second B1. Mike said he's got refurb B and D's. If anyone is interested. D1's going for $250. He said they are practically brand new.
johnBlanker is offline  
Old Today, 10:16 AM
Member
 
CD_in_NM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Mexico, USA
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ethernet problem with Smart B1 - Update

So, it turns out the problem was not the B1. I did a bit more experimenting before sending the B1 back for repair. I had already tried swapping ports and cables with known good ones with no luck. For the last experiment, I opened the interface for both the switch and the router. The switch sits between the B1 and the router. I was able to ping the B1 from the switch interface but not from the router interface. Did a factory reset and reconfigured the switch. Now the B1 is able to get onto the network again. I don't understand what happened, but I guess all's well that ends well.
CD_in_NM is online now  
 

Tags
Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off