New Dune HD Max and HD Smart anticipation thread Q3 2010 - Page 378 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #11311 of 11338 Old 05-20-2015, 07:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 17,225
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 817 Post(s)
Liked: 409
^^^
Use whatever firmware is already on it, till you find a reason not to.
rdgrimes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11312 of 11338 Old 05-25-2015, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 82
I have had a Smart D1 set up and running quite well for a long time now, but am about to change my Nas from a Synology to a Windows 2012 Essentials server. I know there are ways and programs to assist with setting up NFS shares on Windows, but are SMB shares still buggy or not recommended for the Dune as (I believe) they once were? In other words, should I just plan now to have an NFS share set up again or is it likely something I can forgo?
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #11313 of 11338 Old 05-25-2015, 04:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ScottJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 1,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post
I have had a Smart D1 set up and running quite well for a long time now, but am about to change my Nas from a Synology to a Windows 2012 Essentials server. I know there are ways and programs to assist with setting up NFS shares on Windows, but are SMB shares still buggy or not recommended for the Dune as (I believe) they once were? In other words, should I just plan now to have an NFS share set up again or is it likely something I can forgo?
AFAIK the only problem with SMB is if you try to use two shares on a single server, and store your Zappiti/MyMovies index on one of them. When you try to play a movie from the other share, it gives an error.

If you don't use any index, or don't create two shares on one server, or put the index somewhere other than SMB, it should all work fine.

For details see SMB Share Limit.
ScottJ is offline  
post #11314 of 11338 Old 05-25-2015, 05:57 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
fcwilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 1,183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post
I have had a Smart D1 set up and running quite well for a long time now, but am about to change my Nas from a Synology to a Windows 2012 Essentials server. I know there are ways and programs to assist with setting up NFS shares on Windows, but are SMB shares still buggy or not recommended for the Dune as (I believe) they once were? In other words, should I just plan now to have an NFS share set up again or is it likely something I can forgo?
JOOC why are you changing?

Regards, Frederick C. Wilt
fcwilt is offline  
post #11315 of 11338 Old 05-25-2015, 06:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScottJ View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post
I have had a Smart D1 set up and running quite well for a long time now, but am about to change my Nas from a Synology to a Windows 2012 Essentials server. I know there are ways and programs to assist with setting up NFS shares on Windows, but are SMB shares still buggy or not recommended for the Dune as (I believe) they once were? In other words, should I just plan now to have an NFS share set up again or is it likely something I can forgo?
AFAIK the only problem with SMB is if you try to use two shares on a single server, and store your Zappiti/MyMovies index on one of them. When you try to play a movie from the other share, it gives an error.

If you don't use any index, or don't create two shares on one server, or put the index somewhere other than SMB, it should all work fine.

For details see SMB Share Limit.
Ok cool. My index for zappiti is on the internal SD card so I should be good.
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #11316 of 11338 Old 05-25-2015, 06:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcwilt View Post

JOOC why are you changing?

I wanted my NAS to have a good bit more power than the Synology when transcoding is required, and also I began to get worried about bit rot for my irreplaceable family photos and videos so I wanted a file system like Microsoft's new ReFS that does automatic data integrity checks and repairs. I have online backups of course, bit if a file gets silently corrupted then the backup does as well.
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #11317 of 11338 Old 05-28-2015, 04:49 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
fcwilt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 1,183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post
I wanted my NAS to have a good bit more power than the Synology when transcoding is required, and also I began to get worried about bit rot for my irreplaceable family photos and videos so I wanted a file system like Microsoft's new ReFS that does automatic data integrity checks and repairs. I have online backups of course, bit if a file gets silently corrupted then the backup does as well.
You are a brave soul.

Regards, Frederick C. Wilt
fcwilt is offline  
post #11318 of 11338 Old 05-28-2015, 05:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 82
So far relatively so good. I have my new 2012 Server essentials server set up and connected to a used Dell Md1000 storage array with 4 4tb drives running basically a raid 5 on ReFS. All is ok except that transferring my current movies files and folders from the Synology keeps doing something weird. I am initiating and controlling the transfer from my win 8.1 pro PC and just telling it to send the files from one network share to the other. I will get great rates, up to 112MB per sec, and then it will randomly drop very low, all the way to 0 for a bit, then climb back IP and stay for a few minutes, then back and up again. Super weird. I can find some threads about Win 8 doing some weird stuff like this, so maybe it is the culprit. Also, I can't just select my whole folder. It will tell me there isn't enough space on the destination drive, even though there is about 10 TB free. But if I do it a few movies at a time... like 200-300 GB at a time, it allows it.
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #11319 of 11338 Old 06-02-2015, 04:36 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello all,

Hopefully someone can help me.....


I have a Dune HD Max. It works ok playing media from hard drives, usb sticks etc. But when ever I put a bluray disc in the machine it locks up. Ive spent the last 2 days getting it back to normal so it plays from drives.

Can anyone recommend a firmware that will work with blurays??? They used to work ok but Ive updated the firmware and cant remember which one I had.

The one thats installed now is 140223_0132_b6. Ive read that a lot of people use a b6 but theres a few to choose from.

Many thanks in advance.
Cyclone44 is offline  
post #11320 of 11338 Old 06-03-2015, 02:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 47
B6 is OK.

try to open your Max and check if the cables are correctly attached to the internal BR drive and the motherboard.

If everything seems Ok, then it could be that your drive is simply dead
Mr Eric is online now  
post #11321 of 11338 Old 06-03-2015, 08:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fatherom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Boston area, MA
Posts: 1,011
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
B6 is OK.
Which B6 do you recommend?

Version "140223_0132_b6"
Version "131213_0131_b6"
Version "130515_2104_b6"


Epson 5020UB (won on AVSForum!) on Elite Sable 16:9 100", Oppo BDP-83 / 93 (ISO firmware) / 103D, Dune HD Base 3.0, Darblet, Sony MDR-DS7500 Wireless Surround Headphones & Onkyo TX-SR707
fatherom is offline  
post #11322 of 11338 Old 06-03-2015, 11:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 47
140223, that's the most recent one and should be ok.
Mr Eric is online now  
post #11323 of 11338 Old 06-04-2015, 12:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks for the reply.

I tried all b6 firmware and no discs played. Updated to the very latest firmware and tried a bluray, and after pressing play about 6 times it started playing. But then the machine locked up at the menu. Having to do another reset

I know the drive is connected ok but need to install a stable firmware. Aarghhhh
Cyclone44 is offline  
post #11324 of 11338 Old 06-04-2015, 02:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 47
b6 is stable.

Any chance that the BR you are trying to play is a Fox one ?
Mr Eric is online now  
post #11325 of 11338 Old 06-04-2015, 06:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Does anyone know how to get movies to resume from where you left off? I only use mainly ISOs and a handful of MKVs. I'm talking about stopping the movie, powering down the player (standby), and coming back the next day and resuming the movie. Thanks.
johnBlanker is offline  
post #11326 of 11338 Old 06-04-2015, 06:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
denass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Cyclone the Bluray disc player in the Max is crap.Many have complained of it and especially not playing some Fox titles.Dune know of the issues and many complained on Dune's Facebook page to then be banned.Dune gives the run around by saying send it in the authorized service agent.The problem Dune knows of and won't give a firmware update to fix the issues.Probably because they can't fix it.So my fix was to buy another stand alone bluray player.It's a bugga but the best solution.
ScottJ likes this.

I thought I was wrong once but I was mistaken
denass is offline  
post #11327 of 11338 Old 06-04-2015, 02:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
dbone1026's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 11,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 123 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnBlanker View Post
Does anyone know how to get movies to resume from where you left off? I only use mainly ISOs and a handful of MKVs. I'm talking about stopping the movie, powering down the player (standby), and coming back the next day and resuming the movie. Thanks.
I only use mkvs but they always resume where I left off.

Cheers,
Damian

MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net

Windows Entertainment and Connected Home MVP 2010-2012

dbone1026 is offline  
post #11328 of 11338 Old 06-05-2015, 12:02 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
b6 is stable.

Any chance that the BR you are trying to play is a Fox one ?
No not a Fox.

Quote:
Originally Posted by denass View Post
Cyclone the Bluray disc player in the Max is crap.Many have complained of it and especially not playing some Fox titles.Dune know of the issues and many complained on Dune's Facebook page to then be banned.Dune gives the run around by saying send it in the authorized service agent.The problem Dune knows of and won't give a firmware update to fix the issues.Probably because they can't fix it.So my fix was to buy another stand alone bluray player.It's a bugga but the best solution.
Yeah I might have to do the same. It is annoying when you have a great 'all-in-one' machine thats stopped doing 'all'.

Ill go back to the latest b6 and leave it at that.

Many thanks for the helps guys!!
Cyclone44 is offline  
post #11329 of 11338 Old 06-05-2015, 12:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnBlanker View Post
Does anyone know how to get movies to resume from where you left off? I only use mainly ISOs and a handful of MKVs. I'm talking about stopping the movie, powering down the player (standby), and coming back the next day and resuming the movie. Thanks.
there's a setting in the dune setup to turn on the auto-resume for the last 300 or 200 files played (sorry can't remember exactly where so you will have to find it...). But it doesn't work with ISO or folder structure (BDVM/video_ts), only with simple files including MKV.
Mr Eric is online now  
post #11330 of 11338 Old 06-05-2015, 07:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Eric View Post
there's a setting in the dune setup to turn on the auto-resume for the last 300 or 200 files played (sorry can't remember exactly where so you will have to find it...). But it doesn't work with ISO or folder structure (BDVM/video_ts), only with simple files including MKV.
bummer. thanks Eric
johnBlanker is offline  
post #11331 of 11338 Old 06-07-2015, 08:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
TODDAVS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought the resume did work with ISO's. I'm going to have to go test later tonight or tomorrow.

What I really came in for was to ask a similar question, on MKV's. For some reason when i restart an MKV, it resumes a couple minutes into the movie no matter where i left off. In fact it looks like its going to start where it left off, blinks and winds up a few minutes in. Every time at the same place no matter where I left off. This happens with all my MKV's.

The MKV's were created either straight from Handbrake, or by splitting the video with ClownBD, ripping the video file only with Handbrake and then reassembling with MKVMerge. I've tried it both ways and the same problem occurs.

Its been a long time since i created a full bitrate MKV, but maybe I'll try that next (no compressed video file).

Any help is appreciated.
TODDAVS is offline  
post #11332 of 11338 Old 06-08-2015, 06:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
johnBlanker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Had problems playing 2 full disc ISO rips. Cake, and Before I go to sleep. Play the movie, the 20th centrury logo begins and after about 5 seconds- black screen. Nothing happens. I stopped the movie and then played BDlite instead and that worked. Any ideas?
johnBlanker is offline  
post #11333 of 11338 Old 06-08-2015, 08:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 82
I am thinking about replacing my Smart D1 with a Base 3d. I want to add 3d capability, and all of my 2d movies are all MKV rips (from a gigE wired Windows network share). So no BD folder or .iso, except I *do* think that .iso is the easiest was to do 3d movies. Is that correct? Will the Base 3d play back 3D files left in .iso format? Do I lose anything else to be concerned with by making the change from the Smart to the Base 3d?
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #11334 of 11338 Old 06-10-2015, 05:42 AM
Senior Member
 
mjt5282's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Old Greenwich, CT, USA
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
i own several SMART and 2 3D boxes. The only way as far as I know to playback 3D blu ray is through ISO format on this machine. since you have MKV rips for 2D (pretty much same as me) you shouldn't have any trouble. i find the gig-ethernet port helpful on my LAN.
mjt5282 is offline  
post #11335 of 11338 Old 06-10-2015, 07:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hifiaudio2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 2,921
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 253 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Ok cool, thanks. I know there was early talk about the Base 3d not handling streamless branching and forced subs. Has that been corrected over time? Does it handle those things as well as the Smart now?
hifiaudio2 is offline  
post #11336 of 11338 Old 06-11-2015, 09:19 AM
Senior Member
 
mjt5282's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Old Greenwich, CT, USA
Posts: 212
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by hifiaudio2 View Post
Ok cool, thanks. I know there was early talk about the Base 3d not handling streamless branching and forced subs. Has that been corrected over time? Does it handle those things as well as the Smart now?
because my processor can't currently handle HD codecs, all my MKV's with HD soundtracks are transcoded to flac 5.1 or 7.1 and I experience no problems with branching. Forced subs are another matter entirely - I believe the plugin has been fixed but for me it is not too hard to select a subtitle stream when the movie begins. Nothing more annoying than ripping Kill Bill Vol. 1 and not understanding the Japanese dialogue! or the Chinese in Vol. 2. If you have a particular title that has problems with branching, I could try it and let you know how it works.
mjt5282 is offline  
post #11337 of 11338 Old 06-19-2015, 02:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
ChldsPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Independence, MO/Olathe, KS
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 80
So I started using the Dune app to control my player from my phone, and it works pretty good. However, when I hit the power button, the Dune doesn't go to standby, but instead powers down. Is there a way to make it only go into standby mode instead?

Also, I think I may have already asked this. It's probably a firmware thing, but when I start something from Zappiti and then stop it, instead of returning to Zappiti, it goes to the Dune screens. Is there a way to change this?

The Hodor Theater - In Progress
Projector - Panasonic PT-AE8000U
LCR speakers - JTR Noesis 228 HT
Surround/Back Speakers - Klipsch Pro Cinema KPT-8000M
Subwoofers - Dual Passive JTR Captivator Pros
Receiver - Onkyo TX-SR608
ChldsPlay is offline  
post #11338 of 11338 Unread Today, 01:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mr Eric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Paris/France
Posts: 995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 47
you can find the power management in the dune set up. you can set it to Stand By or Power Off.

For the other problem, it's a known bug in the latest firmware. Just downgrade to an older one (B6 is OK).
Mr Eric is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Dune Hd Smart B1 1080p Media Player
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off