Netgear NeoTV 550 - Page 151 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4501 of 6246 Old 03-01-2011, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,388
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bozzeta View Post

=)
310 was released a couple of hours later.

colors are very deep
just kidding no deep color for those wondering
720p is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4502 of 6246 Old 03-01-2011, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
catmother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by high_definitely View Post

Huh? Direct link to the post made by Netgear developer Jon with links to the new .309 beta / test build (NA and EU version):

http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.p...43&postcount=9

The devs pretty much nailed it with .309.
'The Thomas Crown Affair' which peaks at ~48 Mbs now runs smoothly with only a (very) brief audio interruption when the Audio select button is invoked. With .308 it was unwatchable.

Star Trek (2009) also runs without stutter at ~ 44 Mbs peak rates.
Tested both with Subtitles enabled and Audio set to DB THD and DTS HD MA and Video at 1080/24p.

I should add that the 'The Thomas Crown Affair' is not only the highest bit rate movie I have but it is an intriguing movie.

Certified HDTV junkie and AVS addict
U.S. Army FA WWII
catmother is offline  
post #4503 of 6246 Old 03-01-2011, 09:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Any idea if Damian got to review it?
zoro is offline  
post #4504 of 6246 Old 03-02-2011, 02:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jakmal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post
Any idea if Damian got to review it?
I won't speak for Damian, but AnandTech does have the NTV 550 for review. Waiting for the go-ahead from the project manager / lead dev before publishing it ( which means, there are multiple bugs which have been reported from our side, pending fixes )

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor, AnandTech Inc.
jakmal is offline  
post #4505 of 6246 Old 03-02-2011, 04:12 AM
Member
 
Stephen-B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by high_definitely View Post
Huh? Direct link to the post made by Netgear developer Jon with links to the new .309 beta / test build (NA and EU version):

http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.p...43&postcount=9
Very unusual for them to bypass their normal beta process. I gather they want broad testing on the SMB BluRay ISO issues ASAP.

Though 309 does fix that, I saw some lockups I hadn't seen before - I posted details in the Netgear forum. I don't know yet if they were related to SMB or not.
Stephen-B is offline  
post #4506 of 6246 Old 03-02-2011, 04:22 AM
Member
 
Stephen-B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Avatar 3D ISO...

Also posted this in the Netgear forum, but maybe some folks here can confirm the issue.

3D BluRays are authored quite cleverly - the SSIF (3D) files and the M2TS files point to the same physical sections of the disk in order to save space. So if you use AnyDVD HD to "save to image", you get a 48 GB ISO. But if you save to a folder, you get 96 GB of data.

The AnyDVD HD ISO locks up on the NTV after a couple of minutes (when the shuttle is landing on Pandora). Someone else independently confirmed this with their own rip - it freezes at the same spot on their system.

It'd be nice to know if this is unique to Avatar, or if this happens with other 3D titles - 2x the space is not nice.
Stephen-B is offline  
post #4507 of 6246 Old 03-02-2011, 05:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,388
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen-B View Post
Very unusual for them to bypass their normal beta process. I gather they want broad testing on the SMB BluRay ISO issues ASAP.
Unusual indeed, probably a one time incident. Maybe if more users cooperate they will see the light and continue posting the betas. No isos nor stuttering here so can't help on this one.
720p is offline  
post #4508 of 6246 Old 03-02-2011, 07:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
liquidmetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is a thread on remotecentral with Pronto Hex format for these:

http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...i?6247#1058364

Let me know if they work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by adrian ballard View Post

Power On: F00FCB04
Power Off: B04FCB04

Using Discrete Power On:
When the unit is fully powered off, the hardware only responds to the button, not . To send a discrete power on, send followed immediately by . The unit is programmed to ignore a toggle within 500 ms of a .


The above was posted in the netgear forums.
If any one could convert these to Pronto Hex format it would be appreciated.

liquidmetal is offline  
post #4509 of 6246 Old 03-02-2011, 07:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
robkwil61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: United States (Illinois)
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by liquidmetal View Post

There is a thread on remotecentral with Pronto Hex format for these:

http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...i?6247#1058364

Let me know if they work.

And is there a way to get these codes into a Logitech Harmony? Or do we just have to wait until Logitech updates the profile for the Neo? Typically I have used these codes in my Pronto and then had the Harmony learn them from the Pronto. Wondering if I missed something and there might be an easier way.

Official Netgear Beta Tester
Chicago Illinois, United States
robkwil61 is offline  
post #4510 of 6246 Old 03-02-2011, 09:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
fsrenduro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 767
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can do it yourself.

http://members.harmonyremote.com/Eas...owInfrared.asp

Although the guy over at Remotecentral says the codes won't work.

Quote:
don't insult my intelligents
fsrenduro is offline  
post #4511 of 6246 Old 03-02-2011, 09:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
catmother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
If any posters have this 5 disc edition of Blade Runner try this.

It plays fine from BDMV but the mkv version will freeze the video when subs are enabled.
This movie is one of 4 I have that use THD and subs and is by far the worst case. Just enabling subs and leaving the audio on DB digital (not THD) will cause the freeze although with some it takes a combo of THD and Subs to freeze the video.
The combo of TDH/VC1 with subs enabled causing problems with the 550 has been posted here and on the NG forums.

Moreover after this freeze the 550 is unable to play anything, ISO, BDMV VOB etc.
I then use the web interface to the Neo to do a restart, no need to remove power.
I don't remember how this rip was done, not with anydvd but most likely with a version ea3cto.

Certified HDTV junkie and AVS addict
U.S. Army FA WWII
catmother is offline  
post #4512 of 6246 Old 03-02-2011, 10:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
robkwil61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: United States (Illinois)
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fsrenduro View Post
You can do it yourself.

http://members.harmonyremote.com/Eas...owInfrared.asp

Although the guy over at Remotecentral says the codes won't work.
Interesting. I've never seen that webpage before and I program my Harmony through the Web UI most the time. Thanks for the link.

Official Netgear Beta Tester
Chicago Illinois, United States
robkwil61 is offline  
post #4513 of 6246 Old 03-02-2011, 11:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakmal View Post
I won't speak for Damian, but AnandTech does have the NTV 550 for review. Waiting for the go-ahead from the project manager / lead dev before publishing it ( which means, there are multiple bugs which have been reported from our side, pending fixes )
Looking forward to Ganesh,

I had a release unit. Good features, but slow booting plus frequent freeze ups got me lol.

I would love to give it another try, possibly add BDROM to it, but once stable and hiccups ironed!
zoro is offline  
post #4514 of 6246 Old 03-02-2011, 12:42 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by robkwil61 View Post

Interesting. I've never seen that webpage before and I program my Harmony through the Web UI most the time. Thanks for the link.

holy crap! Been using a Harmony for YEARS and never have seen that either!
streamerlover is offline  
post #4515 of 6246 Old 03-02-2011, 06:07 PM
buz
Member
 
buz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Bedford, NH
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received my 550 today. I hooked it up via hdmi, and get no video
out hdmi. I have tried 2 different tv's (samsung and lg). I have tried
going through my receiver switching (pioneer), I have tried going through
a monoprice switcher as well. No hdmi output. I have also changed hdmi
cables. If I use the crappy composite cable it comes with, I can get a
display. Is there anything special one needs to do to get hdmi output?
The 1 page sheet it comes with says to check the user manual for display
issues. I put the cd in the computer, and navigate to the web site, and it
says there is no manual for the 550 yet.

very disappointed with the product so far. I am evaluating replacement for
my 4 Accoustic Research DMP3000's media players. I have already tried a
boxee box, and it worked. I must say I like the remote and the physical
form factor of the 550 better than the boxee.

thanks

buz
buz is offline  
post #4516 of 6246 Old 03-02-2011, 06:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
catmother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by buz View Post

I just received my 550 today. I hooked it up via hdmi, and get no video
out hdmi. I have tried 2 different tv's (samsung and lg). I have tried
going through my receiver switching (pioneer), I have tried going through
a monoprice switcher as well. No hdmi output. I have also changed hdmi
cables. If I use the crappy composite cable it comes with, I can get a
display. Is there anything special one needs to do to get hdmi output?


thanks

buz

The top right of the remote has a button labeled TV Mode.
Press that repeatedly until you get a signal.

Certified HDTV junkie and AVS addict
U.S. Army FA WWII
catmother is offline  
post #4517 of 6246 Old 03-02-2011, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
catmother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by streamerlover View Post

holy crap! Been using a Harmony for YEARS and never have seen that either!

Likewise.

Certified HDTV junkie and AVS addict
U.S. Army FA WWII
catmother is offline  
post #4518 of 6246 Old 03-02-2011, 08:41 PM
Member
 
darkeyes909's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Long Beach, Ca.
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Had updated to newest beta 309?. Several of my mkv's stopped working. Blank screen with sound. So I back dated to the 268. As it restarted it wanted to update to 275. Did that and now my mkv's are playing fine. Then I opened firefox and it said an update was ready. A night of updates.
darkeyes909 is offline  
post #4519 of 6246 Old 03-02-2011, 10:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,388
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakmal View Post

I won't speak for Damian, but AnandTech does have the NTV 550 for review. Waiting for the go-ahead from the project manager / lead dev before publishing it ( which means, there are multiple bugs which have been reported from our side, pending fixes )

Netgear unlike Boxee keeps the to do list secret. Is your bug list secret as well or can you give us a rundown? I'd like to know what bugs are being worked on.

As usual I can't fault the hardware (especially in neo's case - acceptable quality & looks, nice form factor case, same for remote) but the firmware is terrible. I wish there was a software company making firmware for sigma chips.
720p is offline  
post #4520 of 6246 Old 03-02-2011, 11:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jakmal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 720p View Post

Netgear unlike Boxee keeps the to do list secret. Is your bug list secret as well or can you give us a rundown? I'd like to know what bugs are being worked on.

As usual I can't fault the hardware (especially in neo's case - acceptable quality & looks, nice form factor case, same for remote) but the firmware is terrible. I wish there was a software company making firmware for sigma chips.

Most important thing on the plate is not even a bug My review will go out only after Netflix is enabled.

The priority of the devs is what the user wants (for example, stuttering over SMB wasn't even in the list of bugs I submitted because I always first test things from a local USB drive. If it doesn't work over local USB, I don't even bother to test over the network).

Some of the bugs that I have reported are as below (filenames refer to our test suite number):

1. Under Audio Passthrough settings, I still can't see an option to decode AAC to LPCM. I see Stereo, HDMI and SPDIF passthrough. However, some of the multi-channel AAC tracks did get decoded to multi-channel LPCM in the 'Stereo' setting'. I believe this just needs to be fixed in the settings GUI.

2. 1080p60 H264 playback is still not perfect [ 004-1080p60.x264.8ref.mkv ]

3. TrueHD m2ts gives static to receiver when set to HD audio passthrough [ 009-TrueHD.6Ch..m2ts ]. (Receiver in my testbed is Onkyo 606)

4. After file in (3) was played, subsequent attempts to playback some files resulted in video not being displayed [ 010-1080p24.x264.AAC.mp4 , for example ]. Choosing a few more files to play back made it OK again.

5. [ 011-FLAC.6Ch.ASS.Subs ] subtitles display is much more broken than it was in v275. Earlier, the subtitles with effects tried to appear on top, but now it appears at the bottom. Around 20 - 30 seconds into the clip, both audio and video as well as the subtitles started to freeze and stutter badly.

6. [ 038-1080p25.AVC.AAC.6Ch.MOV.mov ] didn't play back even though codecs are supported.

7. [ 048-PGSForcedSub.mkv ] : Subtitles are off by default. I think default behaviour should be 'forced subtitles on'. Any case, I turned forced subtitles on. After the forced subs started appearing, the clip just crashed in the middle of the forced subs.

Again, I have no idea what priority the devs are giving to these bugs. And this is just a subset of the bugs I had reported for v275.

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor, AnandTech Inc.
jakmal is offline  
post #4521 of 6246 Old 03-03-2011, 12:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Ganesh, can neo play back, dvd audio image file as lpcm?
zoro is offline  
post #4522 of 6246 Old 03-03-2011, 06:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
BobSalita's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: CHI, CLD, PAR, PHX, PDX, NKC, AUK, MEL, SYD, BUE, SCL
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Using firmware 312, here's the results of some brief tests with SMB ISOs:

1. I saw no stutter at all on the WHS servers. Every test that stuttered in the past is now working as expected.

2. Stutter which had been more pronounced with WHS 2011 RC is gone.

3. I can now stream SMB ISOs from two 550s simultaneously. I was never able to do that before.

4. I ran Network Test on two 550s simultaneously. After 5 minutes of watching, I never saw a drop below 62Mbps.

All this indicates that Netgear devs have resolved the SMB and SMB ISO issues.

Former Top 1000 Amazon reviewer bemoaning the loss of objective user reviews. Amazon, stop your complacency!
BobSalita is offline  
post #4523 of 6246 Old 03-03-2011, 07:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
browerjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 1,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Does anyone ever have a problem with the screen going completely blank when you turn on the 550?

It does this for me from time to time, and I have to unplug the unit and plug it for it to come on.

I know the HDMI signal is getting through to my TV, because if I use the control to go to videos, and continaully hit Ok, it will show the the UI with the timebar at the bottom of the screen, but I don't see any menus, or video, just this timebar.

Kinda weird, just wondering if anyone else has seen this.

XBL GT: DMBFiredancer
browerjs is online now  
post #4524 of 6246 Old 03-03-2011, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jakmal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post

Ganesh, can neo play back, dvd audio image file as lpcm?

zoro, Our test suite doesn't have a DVD-Audio test stream. In fact, you are the first person I have encountered who has asked for that to be tested I am trying to source one to add to our tests.

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor, AnandTech Inc.
jakmal is offline  
post #4525 of 6246 Old 03-03-2011, 11:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
etrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
BobSalita can you link the 312 ?


Is anyone else having problems with stuttering on full blu ray directory dumps?
I would assume this would be easier to play than the same thing in an iso but I don't know.

Play fine when I convert them to mkv.
etrin is offline  
post #4526 of 6246 Old 03-03-2011, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
browerjs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Beavercreek, OH
Posts: 1,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by etrin View Post

BobSalita can you link the 312 ?

Just change the number at the end of the link for 309.

XBL GT: DMBFiredancer
browerjs is online now  
post #4527 of 6246 Old 03-03-2011, 11:40 AM
Member
 
bluepeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 720p View Post

colors are very deep
just kidding no deep color for those wondering

There is in 312 - check it out 720p - not working for me though, colours went awol... My amp & TV are deep colour enabled
bluepeter is offline  
post #4528 of 6246 Old 03-03-2011, 12:19 PM
Member
 
doc42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: England
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by robkwil61 View Post

And is there a way to get these codes into a Logitech Harmony? Or do we just have to wait until Logitech updates the profile for the Neo? Typically I have used these codes in my Pronto and then had the Harmony learn them from the Pronto. Wondering if I missed something and there might be an easier way.

If you have any hex codes which you know work, you can also e-mail support at logitech and ask them to add them your account.
doc42 is offline  
post #4529 of 6246 Old 03-03-2011, 01:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,049
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakmal View Post

zoro, Our test suite doesn't have a DVD-Audio test stream. In fact, you are the first person I have encountered who has asked for that to be tested I am trying to source one to add to our tests.

Many Thanks
zoro is offline  
post #4530 of 6246 Old 03-03-2011, 01:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sherbona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@zoro

I just tried playing an image of my Eagles - Hotel California dvd-audio disc. This was ripped/cloned via dvdfab. As expected the NeoTV found the image but plays it as if it is a DVD player, not a DVD-Audio player. This means when played the dvd image presents a menu showing the DTS and DD playlists, but not the hi-res lossless playlists.

FWIW, I then tested the iso by mounting it as a virtual disc in my computer - I was able 'rip' the hi-res from the iso via dvda-explorer, so the iso is fine.

---------
EDIT: I just tried to play the DD and DTS playlists but was not successful. There probably was a problem with the way these particular ISOs were created. When/if I get a chance I'll unpack them into folders and try again (or even re-rip the discs) just to see what happens.
Sherbona is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off