Netgear NeoTV 550 - Page 154 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4591 of 6246 Old 03-11-2011, 02:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
BobSalita's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: CHI, CLD, PAR, PHX, PDX, NKC, AUK, MEL, SYD, BUE, SCL
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
After successfully installing firmware 319NA, my NeoTV 550 repeatedly froze at the 2nd "powering up" screen. Thus I couldn't get into any menus to reset the device. I eventually unbricked the device as described below and reloaded 319NA without issue. YouTube is working again and starts up quickly. I needed to update the update of the SMB Blu-Ray ISO fix (309) because colors on many DVDs and Blu-Rays went goofy as others have reported. Perhaps it's related to the Deep Color fix.

The manual lists three ways to restore factory default settings. The first was inapplicable as the unit froze too quickly. The second, using the reset button on the back seems totally bogus in the manner documented and was totally ineffective in any of the traditional methods of using a reset button. Anyone ever get the reset button on the back to work? Fortunately, the third method, holding down the device's power button, maybe 10 seconds, initiated the factory resetting. All good now.

From the manual:

There are three ways to restore factory default settings:
1. Press Home, and select Settings > Restore factory defaults.
2. Use the Reset button on the back of the Ultimate HD Media Player. While the menu is displayed on the TV (and you are not playing media), use a pen or paperclip to tap the Reset button 3 times. The TV screen displays a message asking if you want to restore default settings.
3. Use the On/Off button on the front to power off the unit. Then power on the unit. Wait for the LED to blink orange, then press and hold the Reset button. The LED starts blinking blue signaling that factory defaults are being restored, and then the unit restarts.

Former Top 1000 Amazon reviewer bemoaning the loss of objective user reviews. Amazon, stop your complacency!
BobSalita is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4592 of 6246 Old 03-11-2011, 05:00 AM
Member
 
Stephen-B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by breadvan View Post

Sorry if this has been asked before but can anyone share link to the latest beta FW ?

Latest official beta is always posted on this thread http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=59613

Right now it is 308. Netgear offered 309 for general testing on bluray over SMB, that build link is found at http://forum1.netgear.com/showpost.p...43&postcount=9

Everything else (up to around 319 at the moment) are debug (test) builds - unless they are offered to you by Netgear, you really don't know what is in them. Some I've received are de-featured, they are frequently unstable. So they are definitely "at your own risk". 319 (whatever it is) is http://updates.netgear.com/outgoing/...V3.0.319EU.ZIP
Stephen-B is offline  
post #4593 of 6246 Old 03-11-2011, 06:55 AM
Newbie
 
pinco333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ascoli Piceno (Italy)
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Considerations after 15 days of use.
I think the product performance and support a good amount is audio / video codecs.
Especially lacks support for wmv2, PLCM and 5.1 downmix of DTS-MA HD.
Rated 7 +!
The real problem is the inclusion of NTV550 in a gigabit network.
I was not able to maintain test NFS 80mps attack if the NEO to a gigabit switch,
while if I remove the gigabit switch (netgear GS108E same family for more) and put in a
100 mps mps back to 80/90 to my Synology NAS.
I did all the tests but should not be possible.
Now I want to replace the switch with another GS108E, but I would like to know who has solved this
serious problem and how.
Thanks
Fabio
pinco333 is offline  
post #4594 of 6246 Old 03-11-2011, 08:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
robkwil61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: United States (Illinois)
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinco333 View Post

Considerations after 15 days of use.
I think the product performance and support a good amount is audio / video codecs.
Especially lacks support for wmv2, PLCM and 5.1 downmix of DTS-MA HD.
Rated 7 +!
The real problem is the inclusion of NTV550 in a gigabit network.
I was not able to maintain test NFS 80mps attack if the NEO to a gigabit switch,
while if I remove the gigabit switch (netgear GS108E same family for more) and put in a
100 mps mps back to 80/90 to my Synology NAS.
I did all the tests but should not be possible.
Now I want to replace the switch with another GS108E, but I would like to know who has solved this
serious problem and how.
Thanks
Fabio

There has been some discussion in the Netgear forums about flow control being an issue. You might look over there.

Personally I have a GS608 unmanaged switch and have no issues. My network is Gigabit and I have Jumbo Frames turned on in my ReadyNAS. The Neo and the ReadyNAS are connected to the same switch.

Official Netgear Beta Tester
Chicago Illinois, United States
robkwil61 is offline  
post #4595 of 6246 Old 03-11-2011, 09:11 AM
Newbie
 
pinco333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Ascoli Piceno (Italy)
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I read all the tread that reported problems of gigabit networks, but have not found an answer
for my case, that seems pretty standard (NeoTV+GS108E+Synology+router834G).
I tried with jumbo frames turned on and off, but does not change the result.
Honestly, the only option I have is to buy a new switch, but I would not be wrong
again and that is what I ask what combination switch / NAS have the best
performance.
Your switch is GS108E o GS108T ?
pinco333 is offline  
post #4596 of 6246 Old 03-11-2011, 09:19 AM
Member
 
65Goat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hi Folks,

I have the Netgear NTV550 and have experienced many of the problems the rest have. But since beta 3.08 firmware release and installing NFS the stuttering issues experienced with Blu-Ray rips and HD DVD rips has ceased .... except for one movie. The Bourne Identity in the HD DVD format continues to stutter almost from the opening scene. I also have the other two Jason Bourne movies, both in the HD DVD format and both play perfectly. I was wondering if anyone else is having issues with this particular HD DVD rip?

Mike
65Goat is offline  
post #4597 of 6246 Old 03-11-2011, 09:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
robkwil61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: United States (Illinois)
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinco333 View Post

Your switch is GS108E o GS108T ?

GS608... not 108. Unmanaged. And only the v2 supports JFs.

Official Netgear Beta Tester
Chicago Illinois, United States
robkwil61 is offline  
post #4598 of 6246 Old 03-11-2011, 09:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
robkwil61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: United States (Illinois)
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 65Goat View Post

Hi Folks,

I have the Netgear NTV550 and have experienced many of the problems the rest have. But since beta 3.08 firmware release and installing NFS the stuttering issues experienced with Blu-Ray rips and HD DVD rips has ceased .... except for one movie. The Bourne Identity in the HD DVD format continues to stutter almost from the opening scene. I also have the other two Jason Bourne movies, both in the HD DVD format and both play perfectly. I was wondering if anyone else is having issues with this particular HD DVD rip?

Mike

HD DVD isn't supported as far as I know. But I've never even tried it. Did you rip and then convert it? Perhaps you could post the media info.

Official Netgear Beta Tester
Chicago Illinois, United States
robkwil61 is offline  
post #4599 of 6246 Old 03-11-2011, 09:35 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by 65Goat View Post

Hi Folks,

I have the Netgear NTV550 and have experienced many of the problems the rest have. But since beta 3.08 firmware release and installing NFS the stuttering issues experienced with Blu-Ray rips and HD DVD rips has ceased .... except for one movie. The Bourne Identity in the HD DVD format continues to stutter almost from the opening scene. I also have the other two Jason Bourne movies, both in the HD DVD format and both play perfectly. I was wondering if anyone else is having issues with this particular HD DVD rip?

Mike

Hi Mike,

how do I install NFS?
zoro is offline  
post #4600 of 6246 Old 03-11-2011, 10:13 AM
gsj
Member
 
gsj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

Well, for the last 2 weeks, everything was running great. The key for me, like most people, was to use NFS instead of SMB (I'm running a WHS 485).

Started watching Secretariat last night, and the suttering started again almost from the beginning. During the stuttering, I noticed DTS-MA going on and off on my AVR i.e. long durations of Audio dropouts which also caused the movie to stutter.

This is what I tried with no success:

- Unplugged/plugged HDMI cable from Neo to AVR
- Turned off Auto-Frame
- Turned off bitstream passthrough and made eveything Stereo
- Hit FF
- Hit Rewind
- Pause
- Upgraded from Beta .293 to .308
- Upgraded from Beta .308 to .309

None of this worked and the movie was unwatchable

Finally, after reading all of the glowing remarks about SMB working well with .309, I tried streaming over SMB.

Guess what? While I still had some stuttering, I was able to watch the movie. When the Audio dropped out for longer periods of time i.e. 10-15 seconds, I simply hit Rewind, and it would work fine.

This is the first time I've seen SMB work better than NFS.

Anyone else having this specific problem with Secretariat? (My other Blu-Ray ISO's are fine).

Thanks.
gsj is offline  
post #4601 of 6246 Old 03-11-2011, 10:47 AM
Member
 
65Goat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoro View Post
Hi Mike,

how do I install NFS?
I followed the guidelines in this link;

http://www.mediasmartserver.net/2009...up-nfs-in-whs/
65Goat is offline  
post #4602 of 6246 Old 03-11-2011, 11:21 AM
Member
 
65Goat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by robkwil61 View Post
HD DVD isn't supported as far as I know. But I've never even tried it. Did you rip and then convert it? Perhaps you could post the media info.
Hi robkwil61,

I probably wasn't clear enough with the description of my problem. Just to be clear - I am not trying to play the movie from the original HD DVD - I ripped the movie to my server and stream it. The NTV550 doesn't seem to have any problems streaming/playing the other two HD DVD discs that I ripped. Just trying to find out if anyone else is having problems streaming specific ripped material.

Mike
65Goat is offline  
post #4603 of 6246 Old 03-11-2011, 01:36 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by liquidmetal View Post
I can confirm discrete on/off do indeed work on my pronto. However, the directions netgear has posted for "Using Discrete Power On:" are absolutely wrong. The discrete power on code should not be linked with power toggle, as stated in the directions. The discrete on code works all by itself. Here are the pronto codes:

Discrete On:

Power On: 04CB 0FF0
0000 006D 0022 0002 0155 00AA 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 05ED 0155 0055 0015 0E47

Discrete Off:

Power Off: 04CB 4FB0
0000 006D 0022 0002 0155 00AA 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0015 0015 0040 0015 05ED 0155 0055 0015 0E47

Good job Netgear!
Well, I emailed Harmony yesterday and asked them to load these codes into my profile. Just got an email back from them (I'm at work) and they said they are in there. So, I will test them tonight in my Harmony 900 and report back..
streamerlover is offline  
post #4604 of 6246 Old 03-11-2011, 04:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
high_definitely's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 752
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 65Goat View Post

Hi robkwil61,

I probably wasn't clear enough with the description of my problem. Just to be clear - I am not trying to play the movie from the original HD DVD - I ripped the movie to my server and stream it. The NTV550 doesn't seem to have any problems streaming/playing the other two HD DVD discs that I ripped. Just trying to find out if anyone else is having problems streaming specific ripped material.

Mike

To what format have you ripped those HDDVDs to?

I have a suspicion that the Bourne HDDVD is an interlaced, 29.97fps title. Can you post the mediainfo of that file?
high_definitely is offline  
post #4605 of 6246 Old 03-11-2011, 04:30 PM
Member
 
65Goat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by high_definitely View Post

To what format have you ripped those HDDVDs to?

I have a suspicion that the Bourne HDDVD is an interlaced, 29.97fps title. Can you post the mediainfo of that file?


I will gladly post it ....... just tell me where to find it.


Mike
65Goat is offline  
post #4606 of 6246 Old 03-11-2011, 04:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
robkwil61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: United States (Illinois)
Posts: 691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 65Goat View Post

I will gladly post it ....... just tell me where to find it.


Mike


Google is a wonderful thing...

http://mediainfo.sourceforge.net/en/Download

Official Netgear Beta Tester
Chicago Illinois, United States
robkwil61 is offline  
post #4607 of 6246 Old 03-11-2011, 04:49 PM
Member
 
65Goat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by 65Goat View Post

I will gladly post it ....... just tell me where to find it.


Mike


I just checked on my NEO550/TV screen for the mediainfo for The Bourne Identity and this is what it tells me;

FORMAT -- VC-1
FORMAT PROFILE -- AP@L3
SCANTYPE -- Progressive
FRAME RATE -- 29.976fps

Not sure that this helps as the information is exactly the same for The Bourne Supremacy and The Bourne Ultimaum and they both play with stuttering.

Mike
65Goat is offline  
post #4608 of 6246 Old 03-11-2011, 04:50 PM
Member
 
65Goat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by 65Goat View Post

I just checked on my NEO550/TV screen for the mediainfo for The Bourne Identity and this is what it tells me;

FORMAT -- VC-1
FORMAT PROFILE -- AP@L3
SCANTYPE -- Progressive
FRAME RATE -- 29.976fps

Not sure that this helps as the information is exactly the same for The Bourne Supremacy and The Bourne Ultimaum and they both play with stuttering.

Mike

SORRY -- meant to say that they both play WITHOUT stuttering
65Goat is offline  
post #4609 of 6246 Old 03-11-2011, 05:04 PM
 
tate16t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello --

Could someone please suggest a product for updating tag files for my movie wall? Also what option is available for adding trailers to my movie wall?

Thank you
tate16t is offline  
post #4610 of 6246 Old 03-11-2011, 05:11 PM
Member
 
scary_harry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Whidbey Island, Washington, USA
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tate16t View Post

Hello --

Could someone please suggest a product for updating tag files for my movie wall? Also what option is available for adding trailers to my movie wall?

Thank you

I have used TagSuite with good results.

harry

X
scary_harry is offline  
post #4611 of 6246 Old 03-11-2011, 05:50 PM
 
tate16t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scary_harry View Post

I have used TagSuite with good results.

harry

Thanks Harry. Where you able to create trailers without duplicate movies showing up on your wall?
tate16t is offline  
post #4612 of 6246 Old 03-12-2011, 12:28 AM
Member
 
fpsfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1.does the neo tv sort files by date?

2.how's the picture quailty on sd content plus dvd?

3.can u do network shortcuts?
fpsfreak is offline  
post #4613 of 6246 Old 03-12-2011, 01:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Bozzeta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bozzeta is online now  
post #4614 of 6246 Old 03-12-2011, 01:37 AM
Member
 
dopus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And the 322 is an official Beta to...not just a test buidl. Can be found at netgears neotv550 beta forum.
dopus is offline  
post #4615 of 6246 Old 03-12-2011, 02:29 AM
Member
 
dopus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
same problems with handshake as the 319 on panasonic plasma and onkyo amp setup.Even with autofps off.
dopus is offline  
post #4616 of 6246 Old 03-12-2011, 05:10 AM
Member
 
Stephen-B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pinco333 View Post

I read all the tread that reported problems of gigabit networks, but have not found an answer
for my case, that seems pretty standard (NeoTV+GS108E+Synology+router834G).
I tried with jumbo frames turned on and off, but does not change the result.
Honestly, the only option I have is to buy a new switch, but I would not be wrong
again and that is what I ask what combination switch / NAS have the best
performance.
Your switch is GS108E o GS108T ?

The issue is not Jumbo Frames (though generally if you have a mixed 100 mbit/gigE network it is safer to turn them off).

The GS108 issue is 802.3x flow control ("pause frames"). You can turn this on in the GS108Tv2, and it solves the problem with ReadyNAS. Without it, the switch buffers overrun and packets are lost. AFAIK, there is no way to turn on flow control in the GS108E (or for Netgear to update its firmware). So unless Netgear does something in the NTV to work around this problem, you will need a new switch.

I'm not sure if Synology responds to pause frames or not (sometimes it is a setting); so you will need to google that part.
Stephen-B is offline  
post #4617 of 6246 Old 03-12-2011, 07:24 AM
Member
 
Am_I_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bozzeta View Post

3.0.322 up
http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=63714

first one i've had a huge issue with...all my videos play very very very extra dark....back to 312 where i was having no issues...
Am_I_Evil is offline  
post #4618 of 6246 Old 03-12-2011, 07:28 AM
Senior Member
 
mifronte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Somewhere in the US of A
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Am_I_Evil View Post

first one i've had a huge issue with...all my videos play very very very extra dark....back to 312 where i was having no issues...

Firmware 3.0322 added 36-bit deep color support. Maybe you will need to recalibrate your display?

I too will see if this impacts me since my display only support 10-bit color.

Still Learning
mifronte is offline  
post #4619 of 6246 Old 03-12-2011, 07:37 AM
Member
 
Am_I_Evil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mifronte View Post

Firmware 3.0322 added 36-bit deep color support. Maybe you will need to recalibrate your display?

I too will see if this impacts me since my display only support 10-bit color.

options are off, 30bit and 36bit...tried all three....they all looked the same...
Am_I_Evil is offline  
post #4620 of 6246 Old 03-12-2011, 09:06 AM
Newbie
 
yanc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
About the dark color issue.
Check your picture settings by pressing TV mode remote button twice.
You'll see that 3 out of 4 of them are set to 0 instead of default 50 and you have to adjust them each time manually.

This was fixed with .322. which i'm testing right now.
yanc is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off