Netgear NeoTV 550 - Page 195 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5821 of 6257 Old 02-17-2012, 09:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
liquidmetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my canon hd camcorder files play fine on my neo. its the VIXIA HF M41.
liquidmetal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5822 of 6257 Old 02-17-2012, 10:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
breadvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by liquidmetal View Post

my canon hd camcorder files play fine on my neo. its the VIXIA HF M41.

Thanks but not my files, and afraid I'm not the first one with my problem, somewhere in this thread another poster had the same issue.

breadvan is offline  
post #5823 of 6257 Old 02-21-2012, 02:48 PM
Newbie
 
Oggle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by breadvan View Post

That's probably one of my biggest disappointment for the 550 as well but glad to know now that the WD can play Canon files.

Can you advise in particular whether it will play 1080P .mov files from Canon 5D2? I have taken quite a lot of these but have no way to play them easily and my PC is too slow, so if the WD, or other media players can play these files I just might get one for this purpose. Thanks.


No, I can't speak for the 5D2. I have the T2i and a 700IS.

More issues with the Neo.. Seems after being off for a while the thing crashes as I need to completely power cycle it use it again. Maybe it's outputting something weird over the HDMI - I don't know.

Played a couple completely different MKVs and experienced intermittent purple flashes (split second) and video drop outs (3 seconds) throughout.
Haven't tried playing these videos again... And I did turn off HDMI deep color as recommended. Most stuff I've played has been OK though...

I browse by folders and sometimes when I go back a folder I'm not at the same place I entered.

Getting harder to live with all these annoyances! Firmware update PLEASE!
Oggle is offline  
post #5824 of 6257 Old 02-21-2012, 03:15 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oggle View Post

No, I can't speak for the 5D2. I have the T2i and a 700IS.

More issues with the Neo.. Seems after being off for a while the thing crashes as I need to completely power cycle it use it again. Maybe it's outputting something weird over the HDMI - I don't know.

Played a couple completely different MKVs and experienced intermittent purple flashes (split second) and video drop outs (3 seconds) throughout.
Haven't tried playing these videos again... And I did turn off HDMI deep color as recommended. Most stuff I've played has been OK though...

I browse by folders and sometimes when I go back a folder I'm not at the same place I entered.

Getting harder to live with all these annoyances! Firmware update PLEASE!

HA! Every time I see this thread bumped up I think "NEW FIRMWARE!!" and check in...
streamerlover is offline  
post #5825 of 6257 Old 02-22-2012, 02:02 AM
Newbie
 
jakeahearts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just received my Neotv550 and am trying to activate the DLNA function. I can't seem to find the setting to turn it on.
Can someone enlighten me?
I have tried using Twonky and 8Player and neither shows the Neotv550 device, the other player devices such as my Samsung tv do show up.

Thanks,
Eddy
jakeahearts is offline  
post #5826 of 6257 Old 02-22-2012, 05:01 AM
Member
 
treefrog100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakeahearts View Post

I have just received my Neotv550 and am trying to activate the DLNA function. I can't seem to find the setting to turn it on.
Can someone enlighten me?
I have tried using Twonky and 8Player and neither shows the Neotv550 device, the other player devices such as my Samsung tv do show up.

Thanks,
Eddy

Don't bother. The DLNA function does not work. Moreover it causes problems for many folks just to have it enabled.
treefrog100 is offline  
post #5827 of 6257 Old 02-22-2012, 07:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
breadvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just to remind those of you who haven't got a chance to try Jaime Burchell's remote control app, finally got to test it tonight, excellent and snappy almost even more so than the 5050 remote. Highly recommended.

http://www.jamieburchell.com/neotv/

breadvan is offline  
post #5828 of 6257 Old 02-22-2012, 07:53 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ablevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by treefrog100 View Post

Don't bother. The DLNA function does not work. Moreover it causes problems for many folks just to have it enabled.

I wouldn't go that far. Anyway you have to hit the aA key on the remote to see all your servers. Then you should be able to see all the DLNA servers on your network. I know TVersity works as does Windows media center and PlayON. I haven't tested any others. The one thing that I do find DLNA to be useful for is transcoding home video. Most of the video I have is jpeg which the Neo doesn't support. If you have a fast computer it can transcode on the fly. I'm thinking about trying Mezzmo for this because TVersity makes it tough to customize for a device. You can read the review on SmallNetBuilder.com.

Alan
ablevy is offline  
post #5829 of 6257 Old 02-23-2012, 01:09 AM
Newbie
 
jakeahearts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks... I got DLNA to work now. I haven't seen any major problems but I'm just using it for music currently...
The only thing I noticed was it doesn't list of my m4p files ( with or without dlna). I also have a Dune D1 which has the
same problem. Someone told me it was due to Apple's drm not allowing the file to be played on devices other than their own.
Weird since I can play them with MonkeyMedia, Songbird, VLC, etc on Windows or Linux...
Eddy
jakeahearts is offline  
post #5830 of 6257 Old 02-23-2012, 12:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
bobsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Hi Everyone,

As I monitored this thread I saw a few questions about future Netgear support and firmware updates. There will be one more firmware update from Netgear for the 550. The 550 has been officially end of life but Netgear is still committed to the support of the product. I would expect to see this latest firmware update within the next 90 days. I do not have a list of fixes to pass on though.

I would expect that this will probably be the last update on this product. Netgear has fixed many of the issues that users were asking for. Although I am sure there are outstanding issues some users face most have been resolved. And from my own experiences my 550 operate quite well now.

Bob Silver
Netgear AV Consultant
bobsilver is offline  
post #5831 of 6257 Old 02-23-2012, 12:53 PM
Newbie
 
Luckybum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by breadvan View Post

Just to remind those of you who haven't got a chance to try Jaime Burchell's remote control app, finally got to test it tonight, excellent and snappy almost even more so than the 5050 remote. Highly recommended.

http://www.jamieburchell.com/neotv/

Anyone know of any Android options?
Luckybum is offline  
post #5832 of 6257 Old 02-23-2012, 07:43 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
ablevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobsilver View Post

Hi Everyone,

As I monitored this thread I saw a few questions about future Netgear support and firmware updates. There will be one more firmware update from Netgear for the 550. The 550 has been officially end of life but Netgear is still committed to the support of the product. I would expect to see this latest firmware update within the next 90 days. I do not have a list of fixes to pass on though.

I would expect that this will probably be the last update on this product. Netgear has fixed many of the issues that users were asking for. Although I am sure there are outstanding issues some users face most have been resolved. And from my own experiences my 550 operate quite well now.

Bob Silver
Netgear AV Consultant

I agree with you Bob, I just wish they had revamped the UI. It's usable, but really crude. I can't understand why their interfaces have been so bad. They would have been better off porting XBMC to the Neo.
ablevy is offline  
post #5833 of 6257 Old 02-23-2012, 08:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MarkHotchkiss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Beach, California
Posts: 1,476
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobsilver View Post

. . . There will be one more firmware update from Netgear for the 550. . . I would expect to see this latest firmware update within the next 90 days.

Thanks, Bob.

That means we could expect the February firmware update by February 103rd.

I don't mind, as my optimistic point of view is that the more time that it takes, the more bugs that can be fixed and the more thorough the testing can be.
MarkHotchkiss is offline  
post #5834 of 6257 Old 02-23-2012, 09:50 PM
Member
 
calsdad44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobsilver View Post

Hi Everyone,

As I monitored this thread I saw a few questions about future Netgear support and firmware updates. There will be one more firmware update from Netgear for the 550. The 550 has been officially end of life but Netgear is still committed to the support of the product. I would expect to see this latest firmware update within the next 90 days. I do not have a list of fixes to pass on though.

I would expect that this will probably be the last update on this product. Netgear has fixed many of the issues that users were asking for. Although I am sure there are outstanding issues some users face most have been resolved. And from my own experiences my 550 operate quite well now.

Bob Silver
Netgear AV Consultant


Is there a follow-on product in the works? It would be shame if there weren't another product to take it's place.
calsdad44 is offline  
post #5835 of 6257 Old 02-24-2012, 02:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,388
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
@bobsilver
Can you find out whether source direct made the cut?
A simple Yes or No will suffice.
TIA
720p is offline  
post #5836 of 6257 Old 02-24-2012, 06:23 AM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by 720p View Post

@bobsilver
Can you find out whether source direct made the cut?
A simple Yes or No will suffice.
TIA

HA! I can only wish. I will give 10 to one on this that the answer is no even though we all asked for it. There were simply too many other things that needed to be worked on. I would love to be proven wrong though..
streamerlover is offline  
post #5837 of 6257 Old 02-25-2012, 12:21 AM
Member
 
ethanwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone tell me....

Does the latest firmware of the Netgear NeoTV 550 have Cinavia detection on Blu-ray ISO's?
ethanwa is offline  
post #5838 of 6257 Old 02-25-2012, 12:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jakmal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ethanwa View Post

Can someone tell me....

Does the latest firmware of the Netgear NeoTV 550 have Cinavia detection on Blu-ray ISO's?

I can assure you that the NeoTV 550 will definitely NOT have Cinavia in any firmware because they have dropped pursuit of BDA certification / it is not an official AACS licensed device.

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor, AnandTech Inc.
jakmal is offline  
post #5839 of 6257 Old 02-25-2012, 06:19 AM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ethanwa View Post

Can someone tell me....

Does the latest firmware of the Netgear NeoTV 550 have Cinavia detection on Blu-ray ISO's?

Can someone tell me of a streamer whose main purpose is to stream blu ray iso's and other media that DOES have Cinavia?
streamerlover is offline  
post #5840 of 6257 Old 02-26-2012, 12:38 PM
Member
 
rblum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Upstate NY, USA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm having trouble with playing bluray isos that I've ripped using anydvd. I've noticed this since I replaced an HP Mediasmart lx195 with a netgear readynas ultra plus. I'm not sure if the server change is related or not. The bluray iso plays and video is fine, but no audio. Once that happens, to get audio on other things requires a power cycle of the ntv 550. Any ideas?
rblum is offline  
post #5841 of 6257 Old 02-27-2012, 09:41 AM
Newbie
 
Oggle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Received a response from Netgear 2nd level technical support saying the product is EOL and there will be no more firmware updates. Hopefully BobSilver has a reliable source.
Oggle is offline  
post #5842 of 6257 Old 02-27-2012, 10:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,438
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oggle View Post

Received a response from Netgear 2nd level technical support saying the product is EOL and there will be no more firmware updates. Hopefully BobSilver has a reliable source.

Definately not buying one then. At least you won't have to worry about Cinavia.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #5843 of 6257 Old 03-01-2012, 10:45 AM
Member
 
rblum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Upstate NY, USA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have anydvd running in background and I tried using it to rip a bluray iso to my readynas for playback on my neotv 550. Video is fine, but no audio.

Then I tried using imgburn with default settings to rip to iso with anydvd still in background. Still great video but no audio.

Can anybody give me an idea what could be wrong?
rblum is offline  
post #5844 of 6257 Old 03-01-2012, 11:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
wildchild22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Deer Lake , Newfoundland
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It is your audio settings set them all to deocde to lpcm
wildchild22 is online now  
post #5845 of 6257 Old 03-01-2012, 04:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
breadvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rblum View Post

I have anydvd running in background and I tried using it to rip a bluray iso to my readynas for playback on my neotv 550. Video is fine, but no audio.

Then I tried using imgburn with default settings to rip to iso with anydvd still in background. Still great video but no audio.

Can anybody give me an idea what could be wrong?

Have you tried playing the same ISO on a pc to verify the ISO itself?

breadvan is offline  
post #5846 of 6257 Old 03-02-2012, 09:53 AM
Member
 
rblum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Upstate NY, USA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildchild22 View Post

It is your audio settings set them all to deocde to lpcm

I use all passthrough, bitstreaming to my Onkyo 809. I'll try some other settings to see if there is any change.
rblum is offline  
post #5847 of 6257 Old 03-02-2012, 09:55 AM
Member
 
rblum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Upstate NY, USA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by breadvan View Post

Have you tried playing the same ISO on a pc to verify the ISO itself?

No, I haven't. Started to yesterday and realized that since I never watch movies on the computer, I didn't know what app to do it with. Any suggestions?
rblum is offline  
post #5848 of 6257 Old 03-02-2012, 10:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Kelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Delaware - The First State (USA)
Posts: 10,467
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 539 Post(s)
Liked: 465
Quote:
Originally Posted by rblum View Post

No, I haven't. Started to yesterday and realized that since I never watch movies on the computer, I didn't know what app to do it with. Any suggestions?

VLC Media player. Go to VLC.org.

- kelson h

The bitterness of poor quality lasts long after the sweetness of the low price is forgotten . . . life is too short to drink bad wine

Kelson is offline  
post #5849 of 6257 Old 03-02-2012, 10:16 AM
Senior Member
 
RDHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by rblum View Post


No, I haven't. Started to yesterday and realized that since I never watch movies on the computer, I didn't know what app to do it with. Any suggestions?

Try pressing the Audio Button on your 550 Remote while the ISO is playing and select a different Audio Track.

Bob Holmes
Curmudgeon
RDHolmes is offline  
post #5850 of 6257 Old 03-02-2012, 12:46 PM
Member
 
rblum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Upstate NY, USA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by RDHolmes View Post

Try pressing the Audio Button on your 550 Remote while the ISO is playing and select a different Audio Track.

Made no difference on a bluray that only had 5.1 or 7.1 options. On another regular DVD, selecting 5.1 stopped audio selecting the other gave stereo sound. I don't know what that is saying...
rblum is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off