Netgear NeoTV 550 - Page 196 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5851 of 6257 Old 03-02-2012, 12:49 PM
Member
 
rblum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Upstate NY, USA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rblum View Post

I use all passthrough, bitstreaming to my Onkyo 809. I'll try some other settings to see if there is any change.

I changed all settings to decode to pcm. No change.
rblum is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5852 of 6257 Old 03-02-2012, 12:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
wildchild22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Deer Lake , Newfoundland
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I use my neotv with my onkyo pr-sc886 and have no problems with lpcm or bitstreaming.
wildchild22 is offline  
post #5853 of 6257 Old 03-02-2012, 04:25 PM
Senior Member
 
RDHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by rblum View Post


Made no difference on a bluray that only had 5.1 or 7.1 options. On another regular DVD, selecting 5.1 stopped audio selecting the other gave stereo sound. I don't know what that is saying...

Here is something else to try. If you have ripped the disc with full menus, try selecting audio from the Menu.

Bob Holmes
Curmudgeon
RDHolmes is offline  
post #5854 of 6257 Old 03-02-2012, 05:48 PM
Member
 
rblum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Upstate NY, USA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelson View Post

VLC Media player. Go to VLC.org.

OK, I got virtual clone drive so I could mount the iso and then played it with VLC. I get audio in stereo. I selected 5 channel and I get some audio out of the 2 speakers, so must be the iso is good, right?
rblum is offline  
post #5855 of 6257 Old 03-03-2012, 11:04 AM
Member
 
rblum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Upstate NY, USA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks to all of you that responded. The problem is either a bad HDMI cable or a bad input on my AV Receiver. I swapped the cables between my TiVo and the NeoTV and the problem transfers to the TiVo and goes away on the Neo. I'll post again after I figure out which is the problem.

[Later Edit:] OK, I have determined the problem is with the #5 HDMI on my AVR. I simply moved the NeoTV to HDMI 6 and everything now works as it is supposed to. Kinda frustrating because I spent a really large amount of time on this, but relieved that it is resolved.

Again, many thanks to everyone who responded and helped!
rblum is offline  
post #5856 of 6257 Old 03-06-2012, 07:52 PM
Member
 
ethanwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone using a NeoTV 550 with FlexRAID?
ethanwa is offline  
post #5857 of 6257 Old 03-09-2012, 11:18 AM
Member
 
rblum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Upstate NY, USA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm getting ready to rip a TV Show box set for play on the Neo. Since each DVD has several episodes on it, using iso won't work well for tagging etc. What format (lossless preferred) is best so that I can get good tagging etc from Media Center Master.
rblum is offline  
post #5858 of 6257 Old 03-09-2012, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by rblum View Post

I'm getting ready to rip a TV Show box set for play on the Neo. Since each DVD has several episodes on it, using iso won't work well for tagging etc. What format (lossless preferred) is best so that I can get good tagging etc from Media Center Master.

I do my TV Show in ISO's and name them according to how many episodes there are example: S01E01 S01E02 S01E03 S01E04.ISO and Zappiti recognizes this and scrapes all the shows correctly.

If this isn't possible with MCM. I would suggest MakeMKV. It will recognize all of the track files, and you can rip them all at once. The only issue is that they won't be ripped in order, so you will have to name each episode accordingly.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #5859 of 6257 Old 03-10-2012, 08:43 AM
Member
 
rblum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Upstate NY, USA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for the tip on Make MKV. I tried a sample and quality seems good. Do you know if it is same quality as an iso?

Does Zapitti add all the things like a tag file so the shows can be streamed from a NAS or does it somehow have to be running on the server?
rblum is offline  
post #5860 of 6257 Old 03-10-2012, 09:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by rblum View Post

Thanks for the tip on Make MKV. I tried a sample and quality seems good. Do you know if it is same quality as an iso?

Does Zapitti add all the things like a tag file so the shows can be streamed from a NAS or does it somehow have to be running on the server?

MKV is just a container so it won't change picture or sound quality. All it does it keep the main movie / episode without all the extras. I used Zappiti as an example this jukebox only works with Dune Players.

Zappiti you'll have to run it in your PC. You tell it where the files are to scrap, and you can tell it where to put the output file. There after you create a short cut from the Dune Player and everything is there.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #5861 of 6257 Old 03-10-2012, 10:00 AM
Member
 
rblum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Upstate NY, USA
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

MKV is just a container so it won't change picture or sound quality. All it does it keep the main movie / episode without all the extras. I used Zappiti as an example this jukebox only works with Dune Players.

Zappiti you'll have to run it in your PC. You tell it where the files are to scrap, and you can tell it where to put the output file. There after you create a short cut from the Dune Player and everything is there.

Thanks for the help!
rblum is offline  
post #5862 of 6257 Old 03-10-2012, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by rblum View Post

Thanks for the help!

No problem.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #5863 of 6257 Old 03-10-2012, 04:58 PM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I really really hate all you people that can use mkv's so well. everytime I do a mkv I have audio synch issues that are noticeable to me1
Why dammit! WHY WHY WHY! I really want to like MKv's...
streamerlover is offline  
post #5864 of 6257 Old 03-10-2012, 10:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,430
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by streamerlover View Post

I really really hate all you people that can use mkv's so well. everytime I do a mkv I have audio synch issues that are noticeable to me1
Why dammit! WHY WHY WHY! I really want to like MKv's...

What software are you using to create MKV's. I use MakeMKV's, and I don't have any issues with it.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #5865 of 6257 Old 03-11-2012, 06:53 AM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

What software are you using to create MKV's. I use MakeMKV's, and I don't have any issues with it.

using makemkv. just updated to the latest version and giving it a whirl again. I am using the mkv's on a variety of players, PBO, AIOS, OPPO, NEOTV550, and of course the trusted DUNE H1..
streamerlover is offline  
post #5866 of 6257 Old 03-11-2012, 09:48 AM
Member
 
treefrog100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by streamerlover View Post


using makemkv. just updated to the latest version and giving it a whirl again. I am using the mkv's on a variety of players, PBO, AIOS, OPPO, NEOTV550, and of course the trusted DUNE H1..

I've been using MakeMKV for a little over a year with no audio sync problems. Are all your streamers bitstreaming the audio to your decoding receiver? I would venture to guess that if you have some or all of your streamers decoding audio before sending to the TV or audio receiver then you would have a few audio sync problems because of the varying processing speeds for each device. Can you set the audio delay for each input?
treefrog100 is offline  
post #5867 of 6257 Old 03-11-2012, 10:36 AM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by treefrog100 View Post

I've been using MakeMKV for a little over a year with no audio sync problems. Are all your streamers bitstreaming the audio to your decoding receiver? I would venture to guess that if you have some or all of your streamers decoding audio before sending to the TV or audio receiver then you would have a few audio sync problems because of the varying processing speeds for each device. Can you set the audio delay for each input?

Thanks for the suggestions, but this is not my first rodeo!
I am bitstreaming to my receiver(s) and not ALL of my mkv's have issues but enough that it gets annoying enough that I can't count on it working. HOWEVER, the wife does not notice the issue (until I point it out). To further complicate things sometimes an mkv will work on one streamer and have an issue on a different one. I am thinking it is just the nature of the beast and I will have to stick with iso for most use which I have no problems with (in the limitations of my hardware)
streamerlover is offline  
post #5868 of 6257 Old 03-12-2012, 01:17 PM
Member
 
goodoldman5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys everytime a play or stop a file, the screen on my tv goes black for few seconds. Its like no signal is coming from the neo.Neo is connected thru HDMI to the TV.. Does anybody else has this problem?. Im using the latest firmware.3.2.16. any ideas.?
goodoldman5 is offline  
post #5869 of 6257 Old 03-13-2012, 12:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
catmother's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: La Jolla, CA
Posts: 1,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by goodoldman5 View Post

hey guys everytime a play or stop a file, the screen on my tv goes black for few seconds. Its like no signal is coming from the neo.Neo is connected thru HDMI to the TV.. Does anybody else has this problem?. Im using the latest firmware.3.2.16. any ideas.?

May be an HDMI handshake delay, very common.

Certified HDTV junkie and AVS addict
U.S. Army FA WWII
catmother is offline  
post #5870 of 6257 Old 03-13-2012, 02:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
That's the annoying thing about the NeoTV - when I launch a Blu-ray, it will change frequencies almost all the time (before each trailer for example), and it doesn't wait for the display to synch.

My Panasonic BD55 blu-ray player somehow always waits for the display to finish syncing before it plays. I don't know if it automatically adds a delay, or it actually waits for the display to notify it.
maxleung is offline  
post #5871 of 6257 Old 03-13-2012, 06:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
breadvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I set mine to Auto whenever playing BD ISO and its exactly the same ie screen switching back and forth, got used to it already.

breadvan is offline  
post #5872 of 6257 Old 03-15-2012, 10:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Hey, anyone notice that subtitles are delayed nearly half a second when playing in 24p mode? I am using the latest firmware (3.2.16 I think).

This is damned annoying - particularly anime or other movies where they overlay the subtitles over signs and/or near characters (like American Pie Blu-ray).
maxleung is offline  
post #5873 of 6257 Old 03-15-2012, 10:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Looks like I'm not the only one noticing this:

http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=65762
maxleung is offline  
post #5874 of 6257 Old 03-15-2012, 11:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
breadvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have you tries using Auto mode instead of 24hz? I have watched a number of BDs with non-English subs and they all worked fine. I use an attached USB Drive, ISO ripped from DVDFab Passkey for you info.

breadvan is offline  
post #5875 of 6257 Old 03-15-2012, 11:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yep, everything in Auto mode, playing ISO, using USB. Works fine when using my Dell monitor which is 60 hz and 50 hz only. This has happened on several movies I've watched already. I'll try power cycling before every movie to see if that helps...
maxleung is offline  
post #5876 of 6257 Old 03-23-2012, 08:24 PM
Member
 
ethanwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else having issues playing newer Universal Studios Blu-ray ISO's on the NeoTV 550?

I'm having trouble with:

Parenthood
Tinker Tailor Soilder Spy
Hop

All were just released these past few weeks. I ripped them to ISO with AnyDVD HD (no options checked; just decrypt and rip). They get to the spinning Universal logo and then just go to a black screen.

Can anyone else confirm/deny this problem? Has anyone gotten these movies to the menu screen or play with no issues?
ethanwa is offline  
post #5877 of 6257 Old 03-24-2012, 07:28 AM
Member
 
Slosh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I haven't played any of those movies but I did have the same problem with T2. The solution was to turn off BD Live.
Slosh is offline  
post #5878 of 6257 Old 03-24-2012, 10:18 AM
 
streamerlover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ethanwa View Post

Anyone else having issues playing newer Universal Studios Blu-ray ISO's on the NeoTV 550?

I'm having trouble with:

Parenthood
Tinker Tailor Soilder Spy
Hop

All were just released these past few weeks. I ripped them to ISO with AnyDVD HD (no options checked; just decrypt and rip). They get to the spinning Universal logo and then just go to a black screen.

Can anyone else confirm/deny this problem? Has anyone gotten these movies to the menu screen or play with no issues?

try reripping with anydvd with the "speed menu" enabled
streamerlover is offline  
post #5879 of 6257 Old 03-26-2012, 06:29 PM
Member
 
ethanwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slosh View Post

I haven't played any of those movies but I did have the same problem with T2. The solution was to turn off BD Live.

Yeah BDLive is causing me lots of problems. Thanks for the tip.
ethanwa is offline  
post #5880 of 6257 Old 03-26-2012, 09:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Ok, I can confirm the Neotv 550 has some serious bugs with PGS rendering (playing Blu-ray ISO or folder).

From what I can tell, testing using my HTPC using Arcsoft TMT5 as a comparison, the NeoTV does not show the subtitles on the screen long enough, and this can be a problem for certain titles that show subtitles quickly - for example, several words shown right after another in rapid succession. The NeoTV will blank the subtitle line out for a few frames instead of "flowing" into the next subtitle - so the result is that a short 2 word subtitle that is supposed to be on the screen for 500 milliseconds ends up being chopped into 300 milliseconds.

This also appears to make subtitles show up later than usual at times, and on time at others (Hugo Blu-ray for example - the subtitle shows up after one or two words have already been spoken). Luckily, Hugo doesn't have a lot of dialog compared to the Taiwanese Blu-ray of "You Are the Apple of My Eye", which has rapid dialog with very short subtitles - you will miss some of them and have to rewind to figure out what the characters are saying!

Reference for You Are the Apple of My eye: Chapter 8, scene at the wedding banquet - time: 01:36:11. There should barely be a gap (maybe a couple of frames) before the dialog "That's right", and you just have enough time to read it. On the NeoTV, however, the previous line disappears, and there is a delay of a quarter second before it shows up, and you may not catch that line.

Damn it - I should've bought a Dune - this really makes the NeoTV unsuitable for quite a few "foreign" blu-ray watching - well, at least at 24hz.
maxleung is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off