Netgear NeoTV 550 - Page 209 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6241 of 6257 Old 01-25-2014, 03:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pdxrealtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 141
I've been playing with Media Center Master and I've got it working good for everything but boxed sets or 'collections'. I prefer to browse the Netgear movie wall as 'all videos'. In doing so Im having a problem with the boxed sets not being 'grouped' under one folder.

What have you all found is the best way to handle box sets and the 'all videos' view?

FS- Netgear 550 .ISO player - PM me
My Gear-Pioneer, JBL Pro Cinema, Fi Car Audio 4- SP4 18", Peavey IPR2 7500 x 4 -Mini-Dsp 4x10, GIK Acoustics, Seymour Screens 110" AT, Dune Smarts, uNraid Server
Theater Build and Two Sono Sub Builds Here-
pdxrealtor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6242 of 6257 Old 01-28-2014, 01:26 PM
Member
 
thetoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I never figured out how to cause "folders" in the movie wall. I just ended up using the file browser. It shows the thumbnails so lets me keep the organization I prefer. With that said, I use the dune more now.
thetoad is offline  
post #6243 of 6257 Old 01-28-2014, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pdxrealtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by thetoad View Post

I never figured out how to cause "folders" in the movie wall. I just ended up using the file browser. It shows the thumbnails so lets me keep the organization I prefer. With that said, I use the dune more now.

Toad - I'm sure you've seen this. I tested the various folder organizations in this example and the structure identified by a number 6 works perfect on the all movies view, as well as of course the search by genre etc.....

Pete over at MCM is going to take a look and see if he can make the program organize like this from the get go, but I don't think that will be possible.


FS- Netgear 550 .ISO player - PM me
My Gear-Pioneer, JBL Pro Cinema, Fi Car Audio 4- SP4 18", Peavey IPR2 7500 x 4 -Mini-Dsp 4x10, GIK Acoustics, Seymour Screens 110" AT, Dune Smarts, uNraid Server
Theater Build and Two Sono Sub Builds Here-
pdxrealtor is offline  
post #6244 of 6257 Old 02-10-2014, 09:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pdxrealtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Does any of you Netgear 550 owners know how to search for a movie using the keypad? There is a search box in the upper right when you are on the movie wall. But I can't figure out for the life of me how to get it to work!! Driving me nuts!

FS- Netgear 550 .ISO player - PM me
My Gear-Pioneer, JBL Pro Cinema, Fi Car Audio 4- SP4 18", Peavey IPR2 7500 x 4 -Mini-Dsp 4x10, GIK Acoustics, Seymour Screens 110" AT, Dune Smarts, uNraid Server
Theater Build and Two Sono Sub Builds Here-
pdxrealtor is offline  
post #6245 of 6257 Old 02-12-2014, 10:14 AM
Senior Member
 
RDHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdxrealtor View Post

Does any of you Netgear 550 owners know how to search for a movie using the keypad? There is a search box in the upper right when you are on the movie wall. But I can't figure out for the life of me how to get it to work!! Driving me nuts!

Use the telephone style number pad at the top of the remote.

Bob Holmes
Curmudgeon
RDHolmes is offline  
post #6246 of 6257 Old 02-13-2014, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pdxrealtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Yep.... that seems to work just fine. tongue.gif

I was trying to access it with the iPad remote app, and that does not work.

Thanks for the info!

FS- Netgear 550 .ISO player - PM me
My Gear-Pioneer, JBL Pro Cinema, Fi Car Audio 4- SP4 18", Peavey IPR2 7500 x 4 -Mini-Dsp 4x10, GIK Acoustics, Seymour Screens 110" AT, Dune Smarts, uNraid Server
Theater Build and Two Sono Sub Builds Here-
pdxrealtor is offline  
post #6247 of 6257 Old 09-02-2014, 03:18 AM
Newbie
 
varun432's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry for bumping into an old dead thread...

I am trying to use neotv550 in home automation software irule for feedback and commands.

I have a command level interface file for neotv550.
I have been successful in adding its basic network commands via port 30000.

But when I use port 49156 and try the command availabe under That port I am unable to achieve anything.


The problem I think might be in the fact that I can not create a proper hex code.

I am trying to send receiver message control x119
With host control command power (18) or Play(1) or Pause (2) or stop (3).

How's the hex command created by using both.

Or am I wrong somewhere.

The file can be found at netgear website.. Google it as NeoTv Network command Interface V3.0

Please help Guyz
I am stuck for last one week..



Sent from my iPhone
varun432 is offline  
post #6248 of 6257 Old 09-02-2014, 08:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
wildchild22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Deer Lake , Newfoundland
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
hi there set the neotv up a network gateway in irule using port 30000
in irulebuilder put them in like this
play in irule is
\x19

power toggle is
\x18

pause is
\x10

etc


hope this helps


Quote:
Originally Posted by varun432 View Post
Sorry for bumping into an old dead thread...

I am trying to use neotv550 in home automation software irule for feedback and commands.

I have a command level interface file for neotv550.
I have been successful in adding its basic network commands via port 30000.

But when I use port 49156 and try the command availabe under That port I am unable to achieve anything.


The problem I think might be in the fact that I can not create a proper hex code.

I am trying to send receiver message control x119
With host control command power (18) or Play(1) or Pause (2) or stop (3).

How's the hex command created by using both.

Or am I wrong somewhere.

The file can be found at netgear website.. Google it as NeoTv Network command Interface V3.0

Please help Guyz
I am stuck for last one week..



Sent from my iPhone
wildchild22 is offline  
post #6249 of 6257 Old 09-02-2014, 08:36 AM
Newbie
 
varun432's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply..
Yes I have those commands at port 30000.
But according to the network command interface v3.0 49156 can be used for feedback as well..
That is what I am not able to achieve.. It would be nice if you could check the file and let me know how is the command line for play pause stop etc will be in that case..
The commands differ at that port..
Thanks in advance


Sent from my iPhone
varun432 is offline  
post #6250 of 6257 Old 09-02-2014, 09:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
wildchild22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Deer Lake , Newfoundland
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi there I cannot get feedback either.


Quote:
Originally Posted by varun432 View Post
Thanks for the reply..
Yes I have those commands at port 30000.
But according to the network command interface v3.0 49156 can be used for feedback as well..
That is what I am not able to achieve.. It would be nice if you could check the file and let me know how is the command line for play pause stop etc will be in that case..
The commands differ at that port..
Thanks in advance


Sent from my iPhone
wildchild22 is offline  
post #6251 of 6257 Old 09-02-2014, 09:51 AM
Newbie
 
varun432's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok..
But btw what do you think would be a play command in that situation...


Sent from my iPhone
varun432 is offline  
post #6252 of 6257 Old 09-02-2014, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
wildchild22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Deer Lake , Newfoundland
Posts: 593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
No Idea sorry I cannot help.



Quote:
Originally Posted by varun432 View Post
Ok..
But btw what do you think would be a play command in that situation...


Sent from my iPhone
wildchild22 is offline  
post #6253 of 6257 Old 09-02-2014, 01:56 PM
Senior Member
 
RDHolmes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Arcadia, CA
Posts: 260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by varun432 View Post
Thanks for the reply..
Yes I have those commands at port 30000.
But according to the network command interface v3.0 49156 can be used for feedback as well..
That is what I am not able to achieve.. It would be nice if you could check the file and let me know how is the command line for play pause stop etc will be in that case..
The commands differ at that port..
Thanks in advance
You might try posting in the iRule thread.

Bob Holmes
Curmudgeon
RDHolmes is offline  
post #6254 of 6257 Old 09-29-2014, 09:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
liquidmetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello All!

Still loving watching full blurays on this beauty!

I have a question. When watching a mkv and you hit the back button the remote, the video still plays in the
upper right corner of the screen while you can browse on the left side of the screen. How do you get the
video to appear full screen again? I tried all kind of stuff and could not get it to go back to the video that
is playing in the upper right corner.

Thanks!
liquidmetal is offline  
post #6255 of 6257 Old 09-29-2014, 09:50 PM
Newbie
 
varun432's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I Press the Menu Button and I am back to full screen whole watching mkv's


Sent from my iPhone
varun432 is offline  
post #6256 of 6257 Old 09-30-2014, 08:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
liquidmetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Let me try that. I thought I did.
liquidmetal is offline  
post #6257 of 6257 Old 10-02-2014, 05:30 AM
Member
 
jhck66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 172
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Has anyone tried Transformers: Age of Extinction with the Dolby Atmos track?
jhck66 is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off