Apple TV owners' thread. - Page 196 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1437Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5851 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 12:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,500
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2765 Post(s)
Liked: 1283
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundizer17 View Post
Perhaps Netflix is set at 24hz as it is better for Movies.

Are you some how able to see info on the hz via your TV?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garry Allen View Post
No it just 'looks' right by eye. It comes from years of having HTPCs dedicated to and tweaked to video playback. Netflix look like they have made an effort with this app though as you can even choose between HDR and DV for some shows, which I've not seen before.
Not only movies but I was referring to "The Walking Dead" being choppy when watching it on Netflix using DV @ 60hz so I changed it to DV @ 24hz and it looks much more smooth.
nathan_h likes this.

lujan
234 Ultra HD
780 HD
18 HD DVD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5852 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 12:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: O.A.S.I.S
Posts: 7,681
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1637 Post(s)
Liked: 1083
yeah most TV dramas are shot at 24hz as well
nathan_h is offline  
post #5853 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 01:10 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,437
Mentioned: 214 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7726 Post(s)
Liked: 4327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundizer17 View Post
First you should Add that Apple TV device to the IOS APPLE TV App on your IOS device.
Then when you are going to type something on your Apple TV such as YouTube Search the iOS keyboard should automatically pop up - click on it and start typing.
OK, I see what I was doing wrong. The app asks you to connect to a device. I have two AppleTV’s on my network, and it is not obvious which one is which. Both are called “AppleTV”. I was selecting the wrong one. Now that I have picked the right one, it works as expected. I really could have used this during setup, because my passwords for Apple, DirecTV and Netflix are random 20-character passwords with letters, numbers and special characters. A real bitch to type in using the remote!

Thanks for the tip!

Now, anyone know how to change the device designator so that the app shows something like “AppleTV1” and “AppleTV2”?
AustinJerry is offline  
 
post #5854 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 01:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Soundizer17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 246 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
OK, I see what I was doing wrong. The app asks you to connect to a device. I have two AppleTV’s on my network, and it is not obvious which one is which. Both are called “AppleTV”. I was selecting the wrong one. Now that I have picked the right one, it works as expected. I really could have used this during setup, because my passwords for Apple, DirecTV and Netflix are random 20-character passwords with letters, numbers and special characters. A real bitch to type in using the remote!

Thanks for the tip!

Now, anyone know how to change the device designator so that the app shows something like “AppleTV1” and “AppleTV2”?
Settings/general/about/name - click and change.
AustinJerry likes this.
Soundizer17 is online now  
post #5855 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 01:17 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,437
Mentioned: 214 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7726 Post(s)
Liked: 4327
I am still getting this when I switch to the AppleTV:




While this screen is being displayed, the remote is completely unresponsive. I can't move from one selection to the other, and pressing Select does nothing. Only option is to unplug the ATV. When it comes back on line, it displays the Home Menu screen. No one else is seeing this? And I have set HDR off in Settings (waiting for my high speed HDMI cable to arrive).
AustinJerry is offline  
post #5856 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 01:18 PM
Member
 
Greg Haynes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Townsend, DE
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Two times now I left my ATV5 to sleep and when I come back and turn on the TV the screen is just green. I am not able to do anything. No commands make it come out of this state. I have to unplug/plug it back in to get it come back. Its connected to a Denon x4200w which goes to my Samsung KS8000 TV. I turned off the setting to go to sleep so I will check tonight if it happens again. Not sure what is causing this? Its set at 4K HDR 60Hz @ 4:2:2
Greg Haynes is offline  
post #5857 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 01:37 PM
Senior Member
 
rick98761's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Does anyone else get the try Dolby Vision screen every time they start it up? It goes away on its own and switches to DV, but it’s slightly annoying.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
ataneruo likes this.
rick98761 is offline  
post #5858 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 01:41 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
brentsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Wildwood, MO
Posts: 2,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick98761 View Post
Does anyone else get the try Dolby Vision screen every time they start it up? It goes away on its own and switches to DV, but it’s slightly annoying.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
That's your display popping that notification up. It's how the LG OLED displays work, so I'm used to it. If people get their way and the ATV eventually gains the ability to switch HDR modes and refresh rates, you'll be seeing a lot more of it. It's one of the things Apple specifically said they were looking to minimize with their current approach.

Pioneer ELITE PRO-720HD | Pioneer PDP-5010FD | Sony XBR-55X850B | LG OLED55E6P
OPPO BDP-103 | OPPO UDP-203 | Toshiba HD-XA2
PlayStation 4 Pro | Xbox One S
brentsg is offline  
post #5859 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 01:42 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tjcinnamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,007
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1277 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by archer75 View Post
Google assistant is indeed working. And smartthings. Update came out yesterday.

As is HDR in plex.
Is smart things integrated or is that the smart things dongle they ships in 30 to 60 days?

Im not super hot on this device right now
tjcinnamon is offline  
post #5860 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 01:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
archer75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Oregon
Posts: 2,102
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 364 Post(s)
Liked: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjcinnamon View Post
Is smart things integrated or is that the smart things dongle they ships in 30 to 60 days?



Im not super hot on this device right now


It requires the dongle as it contains the zwave/zigby radios needed. Promo price for it is $14.99

Love my shield! If I'm watching movies it's my go to device.

Streaming Devices: Nvidia Shield TV, 2x Roku 3's, 1st and 2nd gen chromecast, Amazon Fire TV stick 2nd gen, Apple TV 4, xbox 360, xbox one
Displays: Vizio M602i-B3, LG OLED65B6, panasonic ax100u on a 145" S-I-L-V-E-R painted screen, 40" Samsung(don't recall model #)
Receivers: Denon X3300, Yamaha RX-V663. Bluray/UHD player: Oppo UDP-203
Retired - HTPC: Intel e6300 2.8ghz, Intel DG45ID, 2gb DDR2, Radeon 5570, MCE IR receiver
archer75 is offline  
post #5861 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 01:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tjcinnamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2,007
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1277 Post(s)
Liked: 314
Quote:
Originally Posted by Garry Allen View Post
No it just 'looks' right by eye. It comes from years of having HTPCs dedicated to and tweaked to video playback. Netflix look like they have made an effort with this app though as you can even choose between HDR and DV for some shows, which I've not seen before.

My ATV exhibits a bit more Judder on 24Hz during the show Ozarks. Wonder if that’s a Netflix thing?

On my HTPC Plex media Player (the desktop app client) 24Hz does a world of difference. I’ll have to try some other content. Can you (or anyone else) recommend scenes to test Judder on 60hz 3:2 pulldown vs 24Hz?
tjcinnamon is offline  
post #5862 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 02:46 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,437
Mentioned: 214 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7726 Post(s)
Liked: 4327
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick98761 View Post
Does anyone else get the try Dolby Vision screen every time they start it up? It goes away on its own and switches to DV, but it’s slightly annoying.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I think these messages are related to the information coming from the TV during the HDMI handshake. I reported earlier that I am getting a prompt to enable/disable HDR, which I think is because I have an HDR-capable TV but HDR is turned off in the ATV.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #5863 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 03:03 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,437
Mentioned: 214 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7726 Post(s)
Liked: 4327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundizer17 View Post
Settings/general/about/name - click and change.
Nice, thanks!
AustinJerry is offline  
post #5864 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 03:06 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,437
Mentioned: 214 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7726 Post(s)
Liked: 4327
I temporarily borrowed the certified high-speed HDMI cable from my Oppo and connected it to the ATV 4K. I now am no longer getting the prompt to try HDR. I also have successfully configured video to UHD/HDR at 4:2:2, and tested it out playing HDR content from Netflix. Everything is working perfectly now. This proves the importance of using the proper HDMI cable.
gomo657, pee, ht guy and 1 others like this.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #5865 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 03:15 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,437
Mentioned: 214 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7726 Post(s)
Liked: 4327
Wow! Anyone looking for a superb demo of UHD/HDR content, take a look at the Netflix “Moving Art” series. Absolutely stunning PQ on the ATV 4K, with 5.1 sound!

Can anyone tell that I am having a good time with my new toy?
pee and jeep05 like this.

Last edited by AustinJerry; 09-29-2017 at 03:19 PM.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #5866 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 04:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMGNYC View Post

However, and I can only speak for my LG 2016 and Denon S920W but this is a non-issue with that setup. Make sure you have Real Cinema On and TruMotion set to User with De-Judder at 0 on the LG. This will kick in the LG's processing to deal with a 60Mhz stream to process as if it was 24Mhz for 24fps sources. It will undo any pulldown and display the picture at 120Mhz. There is no difference in what the panel displays between this and a 24Mhz (or 30Mhz for that matter) signal.

In summation this is a non-issue on LGs if set correctly. Other TVs may vary. There is no need to change the refresh rate manually to avoid 3:2 pulldown. The TV will do it for you. The judder you see will only be the natural judder of 23.976.

I’ve just spent 30 mins or so playing around with my new ATV4K on a 2016 OLED through the Marantz NR1607 amp. I’ve found that setting 4k Dolby Vision at 24Hz introduces some lag - an irritating lip sync issue. 4k HDR at 60Hz and 4k DV at 30Hz has no such issue. Is it weird that I have no problem watching native iTunes 4k content and Netflix 4k content on 4K DV 30Hz through the ATV?! I think I’m weird. But I’m really liking it!
evilnim is offline  
post #5867 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 04:21 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,500
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2765 Post(s)
Liked: 1283
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Haynes View Post
Two times now I left my ATV5 to sleep and when I come back and turn on the TV the screen is just green. I am not able to do anything. No commands make it come out of this state. I have to unplug/plug it back in to get it come back. Its connected to a Denon x4200w which goes to my Samsung KS8000 TV. I turned off the setting to go to sleep so I will check tonight if it happens again. Not sure what is causing this? Its set at 4K HDR 60Hz @ 4:2:2
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick98761 View Post
Does anyone else get the try Dolby Vision screen every time they start it up? It goes away on its own and switches to DV, but it’s slightly annoying.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Not sure if you're both talking about the same issue but this happens to me and the screen locks up to where the remote buttons don't work. It doesn't go away on it's own like rick98761 mentioned. I have to unplug and then plug back to get to Home screen.

lujan
234 Ultra HD
780 HD
18 HD DVD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #5868 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 04:22 PM
Senior Member
 
rick98761's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by lujan View Post
Not sure if you're both talking about the same issue but this happens to me and the screen locks up to where the remote buttons don't work. It doesn't go away on it's own like rick98761 mentioned. I have to unplug and then plug back to get to Home screen.


Never creates an issue for me. Just pops up and goes away at startup.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
rick98761 is offline  
post #5869 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 04:53 PM
Senior Member
 
rick98761's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 465
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 249 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Apple TV owners' thread.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dancolt View Post
Yep. I just received and installed my HDFury AVRKey about 2 hours ago. So far so good. I installed it behind a five port HDMI switch it seems to be working fine so far.



Dan


Any issues with it so far? Getting PCM audio to the AVR with no weird issues? I’m tempted, but $150 is a big buy in.

Any lip sync issues? Does the HDMI switch let you use it with several devices?

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by rick98761; 09-29-2017 at 05:02 PM.
rick98761 is offline  
post #5870 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 05:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
met_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Easthampton, MA
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 70 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheezmo View Post
Settings -> Video and Audio -> Chroma


Does that option only appear when you have a 4K tv hooked up? I have one coming, but at the moment it’s a 1080P tv and the chroma option is not in my settings.
met_fan is online now  
post #5871 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 06:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: O.A.S.I.S
Posts: 7,681
Mentioned: 18 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1637 Post(s)
Liked: 1083
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick98761 View Post
Does anyone else get the try Dolby Vision screen every time they start it up? It goes away on its own and switches to DV, but it’s slightly annoying.
Like this?:

ataneruo likes this.

***
My current setup.
My favorite movie review podcast, the Next Picture Show.
Don't suffer through Gamma D on your JVC. Optimize HDR Tone Mapping using Arve's tool & Masciola's test patterns instead (hints.)
nathan_h is offline  
post #5872 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 06:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
rsonnens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by met_fan View Post
Does that option only appear when you have a 4K tv hooked up? I have one coming, but at the moment it’s a 1080P tv and the chroma option is not in my settings.


I have a 4k tv and DV set on the ATV and I too see no option like this.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
rsonnens is offline  
post #5873 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 06:48 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,437
Mentioned: 214 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7726 Post(s)
Liked: 4327
Quote:
Originally Posted by rsonnens View Post
I have a 4k tv and DV set on the ATV and I too see no option like this.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Is your TV HDR capable? The option may only show up for HDR sets. I have the option that was mentioned.
AustinJerry is offline  
post #5874 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 07:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sjchmura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 4,308
Mentioned: 25 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1502 Post(s)
Liked: 596
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soundizer17 View Post
That is right, just a £1800 soundbar system which sounds twice as good as my previous £4,500 HOME AV SYSTEM.



Old boy


Do you also believe in herbal remedies and organic food is healthy?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

DocACE911 on Steam, XBOX, PS4
"Kill Cancer or Die"
Custom Z9 Game Settings For SDR and HDR
Sony 75" Z9, Denon X4200, Definitive Technologies BP7002 + 9.1 ATMOS, PSV 18" sub
Loving Wife and 4 year old Son who tolerate this expense!
sjchmura is offline  
post #5875 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 08:02 PM
** Man of Leisure **
 
AustinJerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 16,437
Mentioned: 214 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7726 Post(s)
Liked: 4327
Sorry, my last question of the day. On other Netflix clients, like my Sony display, when I press the “Display” button on the TV remote, I get an information pop-up in the upper left corner of the screen that shows the current resolution, the bandwidth being used, and the elapsed time for the current program. I can’t figure out how to display this information using the Netflix app on the AppleTV. Is it possible?
AustinJerry is offline  
post #5876 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 09:14 PM
Senior Member
 
dancolt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 223 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick98761 View Post
Any issues with it so far? Getting PCM audio to the AVR with no weird issues? I’m tempted, but $150 is a big buy in.

Any lip sync issues? Does the HDMI switch let you use it with several devices?

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Pretty seamless so far. Just plug an play. I’ll let everyone know if I experience any issues.

Equipment:
Sony XBR65A1E / Denon AVR-4520CI / Playstation 4 Pro /
Apple TV 4 / Bowers & Wilkins 685, HTM62, M1 / Klipsch KSW-15
dancolt is offline  
post #5877 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 09:37 PM
Member
 
moss312's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Joliet, IL
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does anyone else have a problem with lip sync? I’m using the AppleTv 4K connected to a LG 65B7 connected to a Yamaha 7810 receiver via ARC. All videos played with Dolby Vision enabled are having lip sync issues. With the Appletv set at 1080p I don’t have any issues.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
moss312 is offline  
post #5878 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 09:52 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
lujan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6,500
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2765 Post(s)
Liked: 1283
Quote:
Originally Posted by nathan_h View Post
Like this?:

Yes, this is the one I get except it says "Dolby Vision" instead of "HDR" and the buttons don't work so I can't cancel or anything except unplug it.

lujan
234 Ultra HD
780 HD
18 HD DVD
4 SD
lujan is offline  
post #5879 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 10:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
rsonnens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by AustinJerry View Post
Is your TV HDR capable? The option may only show up for HDR sets. I have the option that was mentioned.


Yes, an LG C7. And it plays DV/60 Hz from the ATV.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
rsonnens is offline  
post #5880 of 7064 Old 09-29-2017, 10:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
rsonnens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 282 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by moss312 View Post
Does anyone else have a problem with lip sync? I’m using the AppleTv 4K connected to a LG 65B7 connected to a Yamaha 7810 receiver via ARC. All videos played with Dolby Vision enabled are having lip sync issues. With the Appletv set at 1080p I don’t have any issues.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk


I connect my ATV to a Denon x4300h and from there out to an LG C7 with no lip sync issues.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
rsonnens is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
Apple Tv Mc572ll A , Apple Tv Md199ll A

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off