*Official* WD TV Live Hub Thread - Page 14 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #391 of 2252 Old 11-05-2010, 06:20 AM
Senior Member
 
eskro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is it possible to remove its 1TB HDD

and buy a USB Hard Disk Enclosure for it and then attach it to my current PC

so i could Stream movies via WiFi??

thanks
eskro is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #392 of 2252 Old 11-05-2010, 08:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by eskro View Post

is it possible to remove its 1TB HDD

and buy a USB Hard Disk Enclosure for it and then attach it to my current PC

so i could Stream movies via WiFi??

thanks

Seriously? You want to by a $230 1TB hard drive just to hook it to your PC?

But to answer your question,
Yes, you can pull the HD out.
Yes, you could stick said HD into any SATA enclosure that supports 2.5" drives.
Yes, you could then attach that enclosure to a PC, and stream its (non-DRM) contents via said PC to another player.

But why on earth would you want to?
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #393 of 2252 Old 11-05-2010, 08:09 AM
Newbie
 
Steno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm a pity, it would be nice to be able to transfer files from outside your network to the disc/library.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steno View Post

Anyone knows if it possible to transfer files to the Hub with FTP?

Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

No, it's not.

Steno is offline  
post #394 of 2252 Old 11-05-2010, 08:23 AM
Member
 
hooliocah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used the UI to transfer a movie from my 500gb Passport Drive to the internal drive, and if my math is correct, I got a transfer rate of 10.72 Mb/s. Seemed very slow, not sure what the bottleneck is. I beleive you can transfer multiple files or whole folders using this method, but based on the speeds I witnessed, you might as well just transfer over the network.
hooliocah is offline  
post #395 of 2252 Old 11-05-2010, 08:35 AM
Member
 
jim209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was testing Pandora last night and got an error says it only works for US. I live in Los Angeles. Netflix works fine. Anybody has the same problem? I do not suppose one can set the country. I must get it for the IP or something. Any clue? I did not tested any other services yet.
Jim
jim209 is offline  
post #396 of 2252 Old 11-05-2010, 10:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim209 View Post
I was testing Pandora last night and got an error says it only works for US. I live in Los Angeles. Netflix works fine. Anybody has the same problem?
Pandora worked fine here.

| 
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
Charles R is offline  
post #397 of 2252 Old 11-05-2010, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by jim209 View Post
...I live in Los Angeles.....
Jim
LA is still part of the US? Huh.
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #398 of 2252 Old 11-05-2010, 11:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steno View Post
Hmm a pity, it would be nice to be able to transfer files from outside your network to the disc/library.
You could still do that, just run the FTP server on a PC.
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #399 of 2252 Old 11-05-2010, 11:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ph8te's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 8,998
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 625 Post(s)
Liked: 399
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post
LA is still part of the US? Huh.
I thought they got rid of LA and it was made part of Hollywoodland ....well it sounds like an IP address issue, if you are goign through a proxy of any type that could be the issue, there are a bunch of tests on the net to show you your IP and location based on IP.
Ph8te is online now  
post #400 of 2252 Old 11-05-2010, 01:47 PM
Member
 
jim209's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ph8te View Post

I thought they got rid of LA and it was made part of Hollywoodland ....well it sounds like an IP address issue, if you are goign through a proxy of any type that could be the issue, there are a bunch of tests on the net to show you your IP and location based on IP.

I assume Netflix has the same requirement and it works ok. Both of those services validate this by WD box. This is what I do not understand. My Win7 computer works fine with Pandora.

Sounds like I am the only one with this problem. Just hoping WD support guys notice this and give us some clue. Hello, WD?
jim209 is offline  
post #401 of 2252 Old 11-05-2010, 08:13 PM
Senior Member
 
hal90002010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver Colorado
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
talk to Pandora

Hal90002010 Conquerer of the Great Barrier
hal90002010 is offline  
post #402 of 2252 Old 11-05-2010, 11:29 PM
Senior Member
 
eskro's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can i ask if the WDTV LIVE HUB's wallpaper can be changed?

Like change it to the WDTV LIVE PLUS's one?

Like this:
eskro is offline  
post #403 of 2252 Old 11-06-2010, 12:57 AM
Member
 
Digz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by candre23 View Post

It shows up as a standard network share.

Thanks
Digz is offline  
post #404 of 2252 Old 11-06-2010, 02:53 AM
Member
 
mzaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PS3 got the Netflix update for 1080i -- I'm sure it's just the ability to upconvert, not like the stream is any different.. Hopefully WD will implement this too. My TV doesn't support 720p so the Hub down converts Netflix HD movies to 480p. Really wish I could watch these in 1080i :/ C'mon WD..
mzaur is offline  
post #405 of 2252 Old 11-06-2010, 06:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 26
eskro: You can change the BG to anything you want; just provide a JPG or PNG or whatever.

mzaur: NetFlix has supported HD since the Live Plus. But I think on COMPONENT it might down-shift to 480p due to NetFlix copy protection / DRM reasons. Are you using Component or HDMI?
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #406 of 2252 Old 11-06-2010, 02:09 PM
Member
 
mzaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm using Component. That sucks.
mzaur is offline  
post #407 of 2252 Old 11-06-2010, 02:49 PM
Member
 
toneedo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you guys having boot problems on the latest firmware? Sometimes it just wont boot and freezes so i have to manually power it off and reboot it again to show picture on the screen.
toneedo is offline  
post #408 of 2252 Old 11-06-2010, 11:23 PM
Member
 
mzaur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope. Don't have any such problems with new firmware. Maybe you should call WD Support and RMA it. Maybe you got a broken one.
mzaur is offline  
post #409 of 2252 Old 11-07-2010, 06:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Otter0911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Help!! How do you get a thumbnail to show with VOB/ISOs ? I have to two full DVDs on the internal harddrive and it plays great. Except it wont show a thumbnail. Lucky me for both there is no "Content Info" found ! I have placed a jpeg in the folder as the name even tried naming it "VIDEO_TS" and no luck. Would appreciate any help here.....

By the way I have almost 300 mkvs and they all work great with the metadata and jpeg
Otter0911 is online now  
post #410 of 2252 Old 11-07-2010, 07:35 AM
Member
 
reecycup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did U Try folder.jpg in the folder
reecycup is offline  
post #411 of 2252 Old 11-07-2010, 08:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Allez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Baltimore,MD
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it true there's no support for DTS-HD? I was so excited about this coming out, but this kills it. More than half of my videos are DTS-HD, and personally I think hi-def audio is a large part of the home theater experience. DTS core ain't going to cut it
Allez is offline  
post #412 of 2252 Old 11-07-2010, 09:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Otter0911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by reecycup View Post

Did U Try folder.jpg in the folder

Yep put it in the folder and tried it in the video ts folder and no luck

Also placed the jpg in the metadata file and that didnt work either. Im at a lost here.....Like I said I have almost 300 mkvs with the thumbnails in the folder and they work fine.
Otter0911 is online now  
post #413 of 2252 Old 11-07-2010, 11:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
csrini1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Allez View Post

Is it true there's no support for DTS-HD? I was so excited about this coming out, but this kills it. More than half of my videos are DTS-HD, and personally I think hi-def audio is a large part of the home theater experience. DTS core ain't going to cut it

Boxee box is the way to go, if you need dts-hd. But i don't think we will hear any difference between dts and dts-hd,if our speakers are low to mid range.
csrini1 is offline  
post #414 of 2252 Old 11-07-2010, 11:42 AM
Member
 
drkashner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Seven Valleys, PA
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,
I finally got a chance to connect my Hub this weekend after receiving it on Tues. I have had only a couple of problems with it. Its connected to my tv via component since I'm out of HDMI ports. When I turn it on via the remote, it displays the wd logo and turns itself off right away. If I turn it on again, it is ok, so I don't know whats up with that. Also, I was watching a movie and hit ok, to display the progress bar to see how much longer the movie was. After it goes away, it keeps coming back up about every 5 min. I can hit ok to close it, but it keeps coming back up. Anyone else have this problem. It connected to my network fine, and as soon as I plugged the network cable in, it came up and said there was an update, and it updated fine. When I mark a folder to share on my pc, it doesn't show up on the Hub. I have to restart the network on the hub and then it sees the new folder. Is that the way its supposed to work?

drkashner
drkashner is offline  
post #415 of 2252 Old 11-07-2010, 12:50 PM
Member
 
paulloren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What is the reasoning for hdmi 1.4, will this playback 3D BD ISO?
If not now..do you think it could be possible with Firmware Update.

Also Wonder why they couldnt secure Hulu Plus for this.....without Online Network TV Playback....makes this a harder decsion over Boxee Box. But then again Boxee Does of the Unorthodox Non rack Friendly design going against it.
paulloren is offline  
post #416 of 2252 Old 11-07-2010, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulloren View Post

What is the reasoning for hdmi 1.4, will this playback 3D BD ISO?
If not now..do you think it could be possible with Firmware Update.

Same as it is for anyone else... Marketting gimmick. Don't think anyone has figured out how to rip a 3d BD yet, so it's moot at this point...
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #417 of 2252 Old 11-07-2010, 03:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
jakmal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulloren View Post

What is the reasoning for hdmi 1.4, will this playback 3D BD ISO?
If not now..do you think it could be possible with Firmware Update.

Also Wonder why they couldnt secure Hulu Plus for this.....without Online Network TV Playback....makes this a harder decsion over Boxee Box. But then again Boxee Does of the Unorthodox Non rack Friendly design going against it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

Same as it is for anyone else... Marketting gimmick. Don't think anyone has figured out how to rip a 3d BD yet, so it's moot at this point...

Actually, it does play 3D BDs. And there are places where you can download ripped *********** ( if you get what I mean ). AnyDVD HD works fine to rip them. WDTV Live Hub plays them back when connected to an appropriate display. However, the menus are not in 3D, and only the movie is in 3D.

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jakmal is offline  
post #418 of 2252 Old 11-07-2010, 04:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Otter0911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Otter0911 View Post

Help!! How do you get a thumbnail to show with VOB/ISOs ? I have to two full DVDs on the internal harddrive and it plays great. Except it wont show a thumbnail. Lucky me for both there is no "Content Info" found ! I have placed a jpeg in the folder as the name even tried naming it "VIDEO_TS" and no luck. Would appreciate any help here.....

By the way I have almost 300 mkvs and they all work great with the metadata and jpeg

Anyone Else? Anyone? Bueller?... Bueller?... Bueller?
Otter0911 is online now  
post #419 of 2252 Old 11-07-2010, 04:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hdmi 1.4 is only optimistic thing abt this machine .
zoro is offline  
post #420 of 2252 Old 11-07-2010, 05:34 PM
Newbie
 
Garry_Downunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mzaur View Post

I'm using Component. That sucks.

What's this unit do wrong with Component?

I have a high def CRT tv with Component only and thats why I'm interested in one of these WD's instead of a Boxee.
Garry_Downunder is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off