*Official* WD TV Live Hub Thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 2252 Old 11-28-2010, 12:21 PM
Member
 
bigspndr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bill913 View Post

Hope someone can give me a hand. I have a Live Hub connected to my home network and can get most functions to work OK after several weeks. But I have not found a way to copy BD and get it to play on the hub (DVD works fine). I have tried DVDFAB in the copy mode with no luck. I can get some bits of video and no audio. I have tried the rip mode but cant's see the files on the HUB. As you can probably tell I am new to both the hub and BD copy. Is there any reasonably easy way to accomplish what I am trying to do. I have been reading post for several days and am not getting anywhere.

convert the BD to m2ts file. It plays fine on mine. Its under the BLUE RAY RIPPER section
bigspndr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 2252 Old 11-28-2010, 05:06 PM
Member
 
thelangs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Convert it to MKV using dvdfab.. It works great on the hub
thelangs is offline  
post #633 of 2252 Old 11-29-2010, 02:47 PM
Newbie
 
bill913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hal90002010 View Post

bill913

You have more than enough horsepower,ram and hard drive space.

Are you using DVDFAB main movie or full disc to move the BluRay to a local drive, then transfer to the hub?

I am using DVDfab "main movie" and putting it in the video folder on my computers hard drive. I end up with several folders and many files, but the only thing that will play are files called streams that are pieces of the movie with no audio.
bill913 is offline  
post #634 of 2252 Old 11-29-2010, 05:21 PM
Senior Member
 
hal90002010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver Colorado
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, What movies?

It should be working for you.

And You are playing it from the drive in the hub?

Hal90002010 Conquerer of the Great Barrier
hal90002010 is offline  
post #635 of 2252 Old 11-29-2010, 06:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by didapipo View Post


I second this.

If the encodes are Side-by-Side (SBS) encodes , and the TV has the option to reformat SBS 3D content. Does Live hub stream 3d files okay?

Just about ANY media player can play SBS movies. SBS isn't special in any way. It's just plain, vanilla video in all respects.
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #636 of 2252 Old 11-29-2010, 08:05 PM
Newbie
 
leppychaun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I aslo had issues with using the Network Share on windows 7 .. i tried all the tutorials on Youtube to no luck ..the Media share would work , i could network the drive to drag and drop files ..but for the life of me could not get the hub to find the network . I then notices on my router that the Hub was only connected via 10/100 for some reason ... turned out the Ethernet cable i was using was not working correctly ( how it functioned in the first place i don't know ) I redid the cable by putting new ends on it and suddenly the connect went from 10/100 to the 1000 on the router and my Network Share started working on the Hub out of nowhere .. Maybe this will help .. as far as the data trans rate .. it is ridiculously slow .. max I can get is 10/mbs it was the same speed with the bad connection as with the 1gbt connection .. this tells me there is some serious issues witht the firmware ..
leppychaun is offline  
post #637 of 2252 Old 11-29-2010, 11:54 PM
Member
 
roodkopje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

Just about ANY media player can play SBS movies. SBS isn't special in any way. It's just plain, vanilla video in all respects.

half SBS will work but not full SBS because of the 3840x1080 resolution i guess
roodkopje is offline  
post #638 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 05:00 AM
Senior Member
 
saintsaints's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got network shares working, but how come it all goes away when you turn on media library. I would like to retrieve thumbnail content to go with my network shares.
saintsaints is offline  
post #639 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 07:02 AM
Newbie
 
ChopstickHero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked one up last night. Was playing around with it and ended up watching Iron Man 2 (bluray rip 1080p). Looked and sounded great.

Questions for owners who've had one for much longer: is the fan always on (in standby too)? I noticed after i turned off the unit, the unit was slightly warm (not hot by any means) and the fan was on. I went to bed and forgot to check this morning if the fan was still running....
ChopstickHero is offline  
post #640 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 07:30 AM
Senior Member
 
velocci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi there, I can't go through all 11 pages of this thread. can someone tell me if this unit plays BD iso files and if anyone has tried playing .flv files?
velocci is offline  
post #641 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 07:48 AM
Newbie
 
TheMocoMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by velocci View Post
hi there, I can't go through all 11 pages of this thread. can someone tell me if this unit plays BD iso files and if anyone has tried playing .flv files?
Whoops! Meant "Menu Support" sorry folks!
TheMocoMan is offline  
post #642 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
hal90002010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver Colorado
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheMocoMan View Post

It will NOT play Blu-ray .ISO files.
Haven't tried .FLV yet.

Yes it will play BLURAY ISO.

Will not play FLV.

Dont have any idea what mocoman is talking about.

All of my full blurays are ISO.

Hal90002010 Conquerer of the Great Barrier
hal90002010 is offline  
post #643 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
hmaliks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Turn media sharing on and I am unable to see my WHS share. I think it's a bug that needs to be resolved. Media sharing is also important if you have DVD ISOs and want the hub to remember the time line so that you can watch it later from the same spot. If media sharing is turned off it doesn't remember timeline from DVD ISOs. So these are two bugs I have noticed or read on forums so far.
hmaliks is offline  
post #644 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 10:22 AM
Member
 
WolfMan69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How is the PQ on normal DVD ISOs?

The wifey still has a ton of DVDs she watches...
WolfMan69 is offline  
post #645 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 10:49 AM
Newbie
 
hmaliks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hal90002010 View Post


Yes it will play BLURAY ISO.

Will not play FLV.

Dont have any idea what mocoman is talking about.

All of my full blurays are ISO.

-----------------

Any menus when you play BLURAY ISOs? Can you give some details please?
hmaliks is offline  
post #646 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 12:13 PM
Senior Member
 
hal90002010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver Colorado
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No menus, it just plays the biggest file.

Hal90002010 Conquerer of the Great Barrier
hal90002010 is offline  
post #647 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 12:16 PM
Newbie
 
hmaliks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hal90002010 View Post

No menus, it just plays the biggest file.

-------

Thanks, Do you know if BDMV structure also runs the same way, without menus?

It will be nice to have menus though, although what I read they will not be doing that. May be some licensing issue.
hmaliks is offline  
post #648 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 12:27 PM
Senior Member
 
hal90002010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver Colorado
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No blu menus any way yet.

Hal90002010 Conquerer of the Great Barrier
hal90002010 is offline  
post #649 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 12:29 PM
Newbie
 
hmaliks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hal90002010 View Post

No blu menus any way yet.

So in you ISOs if you have multiple audio or sub streams, it cannot be handled. is this assumption correct?
hmaliks is offline  
post #650 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 12:47 PM
Senior Member
 
velocci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
other than the internal HDD, is this unit worth the extra $100 over the WD Live Plus?
velocci is offline  
post #651 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by velocci View Post

other than the internal HDD, is this unit worth the extra $100 over the WD Live Plus?

Having used both I think most would much prefer the Hub's interface and the remote is better if you plan on using it. Also the Hub will server other clients... handy if you will be using more than one player.
Charles R is offline  
post #652 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 01:02 PM
Senior Member
 
velocci's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
which one plays more file types?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

Having used both I think most would much prefer the Hub's interface and the remote is better if you plan on using it. Also the Hub will server other clients... handy if you will be using more than one player.

velocci is offline  
post #653 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 03:24 PM
Senior Member
 
hal90002010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver Colorado
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmaliks,

Will play most Audio and all subs, Just hit the options button.

If Audio is DTS MA HD Just convert to MKV with no compresion using DVDFAB and it will play the audio just fine.

Hal90002010 Conquerer of the Great Barrier
hal90002010 is offline  
post #654 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 03:47 PM
Senior Member
 
hal90002010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Denver Colorado
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hal90002010 View Post

USER MANUAL!!!!!!!!!

http://www.wdc.com/wdproducts/librar...779-705046.pdf

Manual

Hal90002010 Conquerer of the Great Barrier
hal90002010 is offline  
post #655 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 06:21 PM
Newbie
 
the.goatboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If this was mentioned earlier, sorry for the repeat but my Macs and Playstation 3 find my hub without me having configured anything special. Thought that was pretty cool. I actually tested via the PS3 connecting to the hub; I then was able to play a locally stored movie off of the hub, through the PS3 to the TV.
the.goatboy is offline  
post #656 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 06:36 PM
Newbie
 
the.goatboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Warrior King View Post

Change workgroup (should have known that) i was able to see my server name show up but not able to access the files.
The hub keep asking for password for which i don't have one for the server. I tried leaving "anonymous" in there but nothing, i also try leaving it blank still not able to access my shares or folders.

Any idea why this is not working...................

What if you create a generic user account on your server (ie. "hub"), add it to the local administrators security group, AND assign it a password. Add the user account to the security settings of your shared media folder with "full control" then try connecting to it again. This time when you're prompted for a username and password it should work using this new account. I don't know what the behavior of the WD hub is, but I've seen numerous times where connections to a folder share don't work because the connecting object can't or won't accept BLANK passwords. It's worth a shot and will only take you a few minutes to try it out; if you do, let us know the results good or bad. Good luck.
the.goatboy is offline  
post #657 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 06:57 PM
Member
 
ben12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got a WD TV Live Hub and it says you need to download the discovery tool, the "WD Discovery" software. When I download the file it is for a Windows PC. What about this software for a Mac? Do you have to have this software for WD to work properly?
ben12345 is offline  
post #658 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 07:04 PM
Newbie
 
the.goatboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ben12345 View Post

I just got a WD TV Live Hub and it says you need to download the discovery tool, the "WD Discovery" software. When I download the file it is for a Windows PC. What about this software for a Mac? Do you have to have this software for WD to work properly?

I did my initial setup of the hub through my TV; only later on did I download and install the discovery tool and connect to the hub. Any chance you have VMware Fusion or Parallels Workstation installed on you Mac? You could install the discovery tool on a Windows VM on the Mac and get to it that way; just a thought.
the.goatboy is offline  
post #659 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 08:23 PM
Member
 
Warrior King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Nomad
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by the.goatboy View Post

What if you create a generic user account on your server (ie. "hub"), add it to the local administrators security group, AND assign it a password. Add the user account to the security settings of your shared media folder with "full control" then try connecting to it again. This time when you're prompted for a username and password it should work using this new account. I don't know what the behavior of the WD hub is, but I've seen numerous times where connections to a folder share don't work because the connecting object can't or won't accept BLANK passwords. It's worth a shot and will only take you a few minutes to try it out; if you do, let us know the results good or bad. Good luck.

Thanks for the reply.....That probably would work if i was running windows but i am running a Linux base UnRaid server. There might be away to do it like you stated but i'm not sure about how to go about it. I will swing over to the limetech site and see.

I really believe it has something to do with the HUB. As stated earlier prior to the HUB i had the LIVE PLUS and it work fine with the UnRaid server absolutely no issues. It has to be some kind of share issues with the HUB. I will continue messing around with it until it fly across the room
Warrior King is offline  
post #660 of 2252 Old 11-30-2010, 08:59 PM
Member
 
Killer Banana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I picked up a WD TV Live Hub this afternoon and have been loading my music files onto it all evening. One glitch I found was that (at least on my home network) the internal hard drive on the Hub does not like having more than one file copied to it at a time. Every time I attempted to click & drag multiple large files to the Hub I would lose the network connection entirely and have to close all of the windows on my PC, go down to my basement, restart the Hub, go back upstairs, and restart the WD Discovery tool. Dragging just one file at a time was no problem though.

That issue aside, I'm happy with it. The GUI is intuitive, and it does what I want it to do: Stream video and decode lossless audio. I have it hooked up to my Yamaha RX-V863 by HDMI for video and 5.1 channel sound, and I have the analog audio outs connected to my Emotiva USP-1 for 2-channel audio.

Quote:
SoundofMind:
My God man, he has a 1803!
Killer Banana is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off