*Official* WD TV Live Hub Thread - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 2247 Old 01-11-2011, 08:33 AM
Senior Member
 
pm123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 204
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetDef View Post




Question Two:
There seems to be a missing feature in the music playback UI. I had hoped to use this as a way to play my own music easily over the network. For single folder/albums this is not a problem. I select the first track of that folder and press play . . .

But I REALLY want to be able to queue up entire albums in advance - according to my mood that day - and have it play them all in the order I queued them. So far I can only find a queuing command that works on individual music tracks (Highlight the track, press Options and select Queue.)

This. Does. Not. Work. for albums . . . bleah!

Anyone know of a method I missed? Or a tweak that can enable this? Or am I out of luck?

.


When browsing the folders, instead of Select to view the folder contents, press Play. It will play the entire contents of the highlighted folder.
pm123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 2247 Old 01-11-2011, 10:04 AM
Member
 
NetDef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pm123 View Post

When browsing the folders, instead of Select to view the folder contents, press Play. It will play the entire contents of the highlighted folder.

That part works very well, but the missing part (I think?) is that I want to queue up several random music folders for continuous playback. Short of creating play-lists in advance on my PC and copying them to the music share, I can't figure out a solution.

It will let me queue individual music tracks, but not the folders . . .

While I am on the topic, gapless playback would also be nice.
NetDef is offline  
post #993 of 2247 Old 01-11-2011, 11:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kingpcgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Basin of the Sun, AZ
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetDef View Post

That part works very well, but the missing part (I think?) is that I want to queue up several random music folders for continuous playback. Short of creating play-lists in advance on my PC and copying them to the music share, I can't figure out a solution.

It will let me queue individual music tracks, but not the folders . . .

While I am on the topic, gapless playback would also be nice.

One solution if you have Windows 7 is use the Play To feature. You choose what ever songs or playlist you want on the PC/laptop and then choose Play To the WD. To me that is one of the killer features that helped me choose between the WD Hub box over the Boxee Box I have been testing.

TiVo Elite, TiVo 4, Four TiVo Minis, TiVo Stream, Roku 3, Google Chromecast, Cox Cable, Sonos
kingpcgeek is offline  
post #994 of 2247 Old 01-11-2011, 05:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Smitty2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm buying a 32" LED LCD for my small bedroom. It's going to be wall mounted and I want to buy a media streamer/extender/player to wall mount with it.

The WDTV Live Hub seems great. However, I don't really need the internal storage. Is there a model without a hard drive?

Can I simply buy it, and remove the hard drive to either sell or use in another computer where it would be more useful?

Can I use a wireless USB receiver to stream over my wireless network or do I have to use hard wired ethernet.

Since my needs are pretty simple (really just play any sort of media off of my server) does anyone else have any other suggestions? The internet just really seems to be in love with their Live Hub so I thought I would start here

EDIT: I should note that I'm going to have a 720p tv and playing sound through it's built in speakers, so HD sound pass through isn't a necessity to me.
Smitty2k1 is offline  
post #995 of 2247 Old 01-11-2011, 05:56 PM
Member
 
NetDef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smitty2k1 View Post
The WDTV Live Hub seems great. However, I don't really need the internal storage. Is there a model without a hard drive?
The Live Hub comes with HDD, but the drive-less "WD TV Live Plus HD Media Player" might fit your needs.

Quote:
Can I simply buy it, and remove the hard drive to either sell or use in another computer where it would be more useful?
It appears that the Live Hub uses that HDD for part of it's functionality beyond simple media storage . . . might be wrong but I would guess you need to leave it intact.

Quote:
Can I use a wireless USB receiver to stream over my wireless network or do I have to use hard wired ethernet.
Yes. The Wi-Fi dongle is sold separately, and the Live Hub (and the Live Plus HD) supports some third party adapters.
NetDef is offline  
post #996 of 2247 Old 01-11-2011, 06:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I have not tried it myself. But over on the COMMUNITY FORUM, there are people that have removed the HD with no ill effects (or at least that they found.) The HUB now stores a lot of its data on the NAS that hosts the files, so it seems that it may not be necessary.

I don't think I'd recommend selling it; it would be WITHOUT WARRANTY (i'm sure WD tracks the serial numbers and would know that it was built into a Hub, not a retail drive.)

The Live/Live+/Hub support ONLY third-party adapters; meaning they do NOT sell their own.
WDFan1970 is online now  
post #997 of 2247 Old 01-11-2011, 08:24 PM
Member
 
98_1LE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interesting. I formatted the drive on mine and cleared the library the other night, then rebuilt the media library. I hadn't looked until just now, but there is nothing on the drive at all. I may try to use the drive in my NAS.

My home theater, 16 years and growing in the making (bought the main 5.5's new in 1995)
98_1LE is offline  
post #998 of 2247 Old 01-11-2011, 08:30 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
mrlittlejeans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: the area formerly known as Black Forest
Posts: 4,712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by 98_1LE View Post
Interesting. I formatted the drive on mine and cleared the library the other night, then rebuilt the media library. I hadn't looked until just now, but there is nothing on the drive at all. I may try to use the drive in my NAS.
It's a 2.5" drive though. I'm not sure I could use it in mine.

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence

mrlittlejeans is offline  
post #999 of 2247 Old 01-12-2011, 05:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kingpcgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Basin of the Sun, AZ
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smitty2k1 View Post
Can I use a wireless USB receiver to stream over my wireless network or do I have to use hard wired ethernet.
I tried several usb wireless adapters and by far the best performing one I found was THIS ONE at Newegg.

TiVo Elite, TiVo 4, Four TiVo Minis, TiVo Stream, Roku 3, Google Chromecast, Cox Cable, Sonos
kingpcgeek is offline  
post #1000 of 2247 Old 01-12-2011, 08:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kingpcgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Basin of the Sun, AZ
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
The Hub is now in stock at Amazon. Unfortunately the same price as BB. http://www.amazon.com/dp/B004GK0GKO/...7380_pe_vfe_t1

TiVo Elite, TiVo 4, Four TiVo Minis, TiVo Stream, Roku 3, Google Chromecast, Cox Cable, Sonos
kingpcgeek is offline  
post #1001 of 2247 Old 01-12-2011, 11:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Spiff69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 830
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have any of you guys used the Netgear 550 and can compare it to the WD Live Hub? I bought the 550 and while I like it, it seems a bit buggy with some freezing problems. I am wondering if the WD unit is any better since WD has been making these units for a while...
Spiff69 is offline  
post #1002 of 2247 Old 01-13-2011, 03:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
A few usage questions, thanks,

I thought I had this unit somewhat figured out (to the level that I wanted) but a recent firmware updates seems to have changed things.

To get media information...which button do I press on the remote? Is it a soft button that needs to be programmed?

To get back to the DVD menu without going back to the beginning of the DVD stored on the drive, which button do I use? Do I need to program this?

Anybody get Orb access to work on this device?

Thanks.
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #1003 of 2247 Old 01-13-2011, 04:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by originalsnuffy View Post

A few usage questions, thanks,

I thought I had this unit somewhat figured out (to the level that I wanted) but a recent firmware updates seems to have changed things.

To get media information...which button do I press on the remote? Is it a soft button that needs to be programmed?

To get back to the DVD menu without going back to the beginning of the DVD stored on the drive, which button do I use? Do I need to program this?

Anybody get Orb access to work on this device?

Thanks.

There's never been a button press on the remote to get media info. That's done via the Hub's Menus. When you've selected a movie file, press the OPTION button, and select "Get Content Info" from the menu.

To get the DVD Menu to come up while the movie is playing, press the OPTION button and select "MENU."

None of this has changed since day one, so firmware updates are blameless with those two things...
WDFan1970 is online now  
post #1004 of 2247 Old 01-16-2011, 02:30 AM
Member
 
jon0966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just setup my WD Live TV Hub today and watched Avatar and The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly. Both great movies, imo.

Just a few thoughts.

The Good - Awesome picture quality. Navigation is straightforward, theme is fantastic. Price is good (1TB included).

The Bad - The Time is off by 1 hour. I was surprised to see that daylight savings is a manual on / off setting versus a time zone table / daylight savings table and the rest handled by NTP.

The Really Ugly - Wow. Scraping (thumbnail / media info) support is just bad. There is not enough logic and I am constantly having to manually search by altering the search pattern, one file at a time.

Would love to see iheartradio.com included as a service. Not sure yet if it is a keeper or not. The automatic firmware updates are nice.
jon0966 is offline  
post #1005 of 2247 Old 01-16-2011, 07:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kingpcgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Basin of the Sun, AZ
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jon0966 View Post

J
The Really Ugly - Wow. Scraping (thumbnail / media info) support is just bad. There is not enough logic and I am constantly having to manually search by altering the search pattern, one file at a time.

Its all in the file name. The.Good.Bad.And.The.Ugly is the format I use since that is what the Boxee Box used in the failed experiment.

TiVo Elite, TiVo 4, Four TiVo Minis, TiVo Stream, Roku 3, Google Chromecast, Cox Cable, Sonos
kingpcgeek is offline  
post #1006 of 2247 Old 01-16-2011, 10:43 AM
Senior Member
 
jerome8283's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a small collection of movies on my USB WD My Book, mostly .MKV. Can these files be copied to the hub internal 1 TB drive over the network without having to connect the USB device directly to the hub?
jerome8283 is offline  
post #1007 of 2247 Old 01-16-2011, 11:23 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
mrlittlejeans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: the area formerly known as Black Forest
Posts: 4,712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Over the network is the only way to do it unless you use a USB stick. Be patient though as it may take a while.

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence

mrlittlejeans is offline  
post #1008 of 2247 Old 01-16-2011, 12:08 PM
Member
 
jon0966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The really ugly - Adding new content to network shares is cached and does not display until you restart the device. I can't find a way for the WD Live TV Hub to refresh the network shares at all. For example, if I have two videos in \\\\server\\video\\ and restart the WD, those two videos will be displayed as ready to view. If I add two more they will not display. If I delete those first two videos, then the WD Live TV Hub will attempt to play those.
jon0966 is offline  
post #1009 of 2247 Old 01-16-2011, 12:23 PM
Member
 
98_1LE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Turning off the Media Library and turning it back on forces an inventory and the new media will show up. The alternative is it doing the inventory every time you power it on which would be time consuming.

My home theater, 16 years and growing in the making (bought the main 5.5's new in 1995)
98_1LE is offline  
post #1010 of 2247 Old 01-16-2011, 12:50 PM
Member
 
jon0966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 98_1LE View Post

Turning off the Media Library and turning it back on forces an inventory and the new media will show up. The alternative is it doing the inventory every time you power it on which would be time consuming.


If the picture quality wasn't so wonderful I would return it.

I would have preferred a refresh function that doesn't involve going into setup.

Streaming isn't too bad. Some 1080p mkv's were a bit choppy, but everything lower in resolution is perfect.
jon0966 is offline  
post #1011 of 2247 Old 01-16-2011, 01:02 PM
 
tate16t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jon0966 View Post

If the picture quality wasn't so wonderful I would return it.

I would have preferred a refresh function that doesn't involve going into setup.

Streaming isn't too bad. Some 1080p mkv's were a bit choppy, but everything lower in resolution is perfect.

Why would one bother streaming when the device has a local 1 TB drive?
tate16t is offline  
post #1012 of 2247 Old 01-16-2011, 01:12 PM
Member
 
98_1LE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tate16t View Post

Why would one bother streaming when the device has a local 1 TB drive?

1. If they have more than 1 TB of media
2. If they want a system capable of playing different movies in different rooms concurrently.
3. Fault tolerant storage (loss of one disk does not result in loss of data).

My home theater, 16 years and growing in the making (bought the main 5.5's new in 1995)
98_1LE is offline  
post #1013 of 2247 Old 01-16-2011, 01:38 PM
Member
 
jon0966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 98_1LE View Post

1. If they have more than 1 TB of media
2. If they want a system capable of playing different movies in different rooms concurrently.
3. Fault tolerant storage (loss of one disk does not result in loss of data).


Thank you, and all the above.
jon0966 is offline  
post #1014 of 2247 Old 01-16-2011, 01:41 PM
 
tate16t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jon0966 View Post

Thank you, and all the above.

Ditto...all makes perfect sense now..
tate16t is offline  
post #1015 of 2247 Old 01-16-2011, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Smitty2k1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If I already have local metadata for movies (created by Media Center Master) will the hub display it or is there a proprietary filesystem for the hubs cache of info.

Also, how well does it handle metadata for TV series ripped to individual eppisodes?
Smitty2k1 is offline  
post #1016 of 2247 Old 01-16-2011, 06:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smitty2k1 View Post

If I already have local metadata for movies (created by Media Center Master) will the hub display it or is there a proprietary filesystem for the hubs cache of info.

Also, how well does it handle metadata for TV series ripped to individual eppisodes?

I don't know much about media center master, but the hub is almost totally compatible with the XBMC NFO format, save for one XML tag that needs to be renamed.

It won't do TV show information at all, but you can add it yourself with XML files.
WDFan1970 is online now  
post #1017 of 2247 Old 01-17-2011, 04:44 AM
Member
 
tim1_2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I’ve recently run into a problem with my hub. Whenever I click “Options” on a movie to use the “Get Content Info” feature, it’s not there! No option to get the media data. This was working for me not too long ago. I had “Media Library” turned off, and thought maybe that was the problem, so I turned it back on, but it just constantly says “Compiling Media Library”. I left the hub on for over 12 hours, and it just continually tried to compile the media library. I’m not sure what to do now? I only have about 10 movies on the hub itself, and the media library it has access to on my computer is probably about 1000 songs and 30 movies. I’ve read elsewhere that it could be a problem with filenames, where they aren’t in a format that the hub recognizes, and this could cause it to compile the library forever?

Anyone have any ideas/thoughts?
tim1_2 is offline  
post #1018 of 2247 Old 01-17-2011, 09:47 AM
Member
 
wayneniamat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Oakville, Ontario Canada
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jon0966 View Post

The really ugly - Adding new content to network shares is cached and does not display until you restart the device. I can't find a way for the WD Live TV Hub to refresh the network shares at all. For example, if I have two videos in \\\\server\\video\\ and restart the WD, those two videos will be displayed as ready to view. If I add two more they will not display. If I delete those first two videos, then the WD Live TV Hub will attempt to play those.

I use network share to view video residing on three tera drives via my pogoplug enabled seagate dockstar. I copy alot of large files and folders constantly from my pc to the nas drives and no rebooting is required to see the files through network share. They are immediately available. This capability must be a function of your network devices and settings.

My observations:

Now that I've progressed past 4.5GB and 9GB dvds to 20-50GB blu-ray disks via net/network I've noticed that I can't access BD menus at all with the hub. I have to browse the BD folders to find the playable files.

For those of you running older hdmi receivers like me, when it comes to hd audio even if the Hub says DTSHDMA my receiver lights up for DTS. My PS3 allowed me to choose between bitstream and pcm but the hub doesn't. That said if I try to play the same file on the PS3 it might only offer me 2 channel audio half the time.

I imagined having one player for all digital media but that doesn't seem possible, at the HUB price-point anyway. I use the HUB for MKV, M2TS, AVI and MP4; a PS3 for M2TS, it won't play MKV and ISO and an OPPO BDP80 for ANY disc but it can barely play an MKV.

Building/buying a home theater PC with remote control operation might be the simplest solution. Picking the components and software for perfect playback might not be so simple. I'm watching a friend configure his htpc, he returned his HUB cause of the lack of BD menu capability.

Stop suggesting the WDLIVETV/plus as an alternative. I was able to watch movies with the HUB that only stuttered across the non-gigabit ethernet of the LIVETV. The minimum standard should be gigabit ethernet for a media streamer if you're planning on watching anything larger than those 700MB avi files from 5 years ago. Later.

"Oh Lord, grant me the serenity to understand the things I cannot change ... and enough ammunition for the things that I can."
wayneniamat.com
wayneniamat is offline  
post #1019 of 2247 Old 01-17-2011, 09:53 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
mrlittlejeans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: the area formerly known as Black Forest
Posts: 4,712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 191
My Dune D1's play full bit rate blurays over the network perfectly and they are not gigabit. If your network is functioning correctly, 100mb/s is more than enough for streaming bluray. The Hub played my bluray iso's but just played the main movie and not the menu. The Dunes, Popcorn Hours and the Netgear (not sure about the Boxee) will play bluray's with full menu support.

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence

mrlittlejeans is offline  
post #1020 of 2247 Old 01-17-2011, 11:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 987
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrlittlejeans
My Dune D1's play full bit rate blurays over the network perfectly and they are not gigabit. If your network is functioning correctly, 100mb/s is more than enough for streaming bluray. The Hub played my bluray iso's but just played the main movie and not the menu. The Dunes, Popcorn Hours and the Netgear (not sure about the Boxee) will play bluray's with full menu support.
Yeah, I agree... A 100meg interface on a streamer is quite capable... The Boxee Box does NOT support BD menus.
WDFan1970 is online now  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off