*Official* WD TV Live Hub Thread - Page 42 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1231 of 2252 Old 03-25-2011, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by feces View Post

So I have skimmed this thread but haven't seen whether or not HULU is a go on this hub, or is it confirmed it will be in a later firmware update. I have the WD TV Live so would only upgrade for HULU which would be the last piece in the puzzle in getting rid Directv.

Thanks

No, no reports of HULU for ANY of WDs devices. It's HULU PLUS, and it's being reported by HULU as Coming Soon for the Hub and Live+. WD NEVER talks about future functionality changes.
WDFan1970 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1232 of 2252 Old 03-25-2011, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin803 View Post

I know that the gigabyte port is misleading but I am wondering if I will get ANY benefit by getting a gigabyte switch?

Would transfer speeds from my pc be better at all than it is with my current 10/100 switch?

gigaBIT, dude, not gigaBYTE. And yes, there is MARGINAL benefit in having end to end gigabit capabilities.
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #1233 of 2252 Old 03-25-2011, 12:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Merlin803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

gigaBIT, dude, not gigaBYTE. And yes, there is MARGINAL benefit in having end to end gigabit capabilities.

Gotcha

Thanks!
Merlin803 is offline  
post #1234 of 2252 Old 03-25-2011, 04:45 PM
Member
 
Ray''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

2.04.13...

Quote:
Originally Posted by christoofar View Post

....to which, btw, they added replay gain for music files playback that have the replay gain flag set. Check it out..

K thanks for the firmware info. I've had bad luck with other items where the newest firmware broke stuff that worked fine before. Mine shipped with 2.02.16 and I upgraded to 2.04.13.

Very pleased so far. It's very quiet. I can't hear it at all. Transfering files from my Windows 7 64 bit desktop and my XP notebook with no issues. Everything's playing great except for one 1080I ts.wmv file which isn't supported. I'm a happy camper overall.
Ray' is offline  
post #1235 of 2252 Old 03-25-2011, 05:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,065
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 17
i have a plus and on mkv bluray rips created with dvdfab, I cant change chapters if press one of next button, shows no function, but if I go in options, press chapter, i can change it..dumb though

Is there any way around it?
zoro is offline  
post #1236 of 2252 Old 03-26-2011, 02:58 AM
Member
 
jon0966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ray' View Post

A Newb question. My first WD TV Live Hub is being delivered tomorrow.

What's the latest stable firmware number plz. 41 pages is a bit too much to read through.

Thanks, Ray

41 pages is too much? boohoo boohoo boohoo
jon0966 is offline  
post #1237 of 2252 Old 03-26-2011, 03:04 AM
Member
 
jon0966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cussed out my WD Live Hub for the second time today (first time was updating network content in real time but that was solved after disabling media compilation).

Anyways, it went offline during the night. Woke up and the WD light in the center was flashing. I power cycled (pulled the cord waited 5 seconds and plugged it back in) and same thing, flashing light, no go on the network and no video/audio out.

Was getting real nervous by this time, so I pulled the power for 10 minutes and it came back ok.

My RAID 5 protected storage is limited, so I am probably going to buy a Synolgy NAS with more RAID 5 storage instead of leaving my eggs in that 1TB basket.
jon0966 is offline  
post #1238 of 2252 Old 03-26-2011, 05:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
myoda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,264
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

No, no reports of HULU for ANY of WDs devices. It's HULU PLUS, and it's being reported by HULU as Coming Soon for the Hub and Live+. WD NEVER talks about future functionality changes.

I did see a place holder for Hulu Plus after a FW upgrade - posted pics. Any cure for choppy playback of bd rips over the network after the firmware upgragde?
LL
LL
LL
myoda is offline  
post #1239 of 2252 Old 03-26-2011, 03:51 PM
Member
 
kevinf's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: nova scotia
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thursday I moved my files on the local hard drive for quicker access , after sync from external hard drive I had to clink from usb sync to to folder and so on . That is when made three folders video, music and pictures after taking the appropriate files and dropping in the right place (about 700gb ) my library is compiling , is there something wrong ?
kevinf is offline  
post #1240 of 2252 Old 03-27-2011, 07:17 AM
Newbie
 
itons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not able to see any cover art when trying to play movies from my network share on Windows 7. Get Info shows me what movie that is but doesn't seem to save it anywhere.
I have cover art named Folder.jpg and is under the root of the movie name folder along with VIDEO_TS. What are others doing to have their cover art show? Do I have to copy all my movies to internal storage for this to work?
itons is offline  
post #1241 of 2252 Old 03-27-2011, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by itons View Post
I am not able to see any cover art when trying to play movies from my network share on Windows 7. Get Info shows me what movie that is but doesn't seem to save it anywhere.
I have cover art named Folder.jpg and is under the root of the movie name folder along with VIDEO_TS. What are others doing to have their cover art show? Do I have to copy all my movies to internal storage for this to work?
Does your Hub have WRITE access to that share? In order to save the data, it must have write access.
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #1242 of 2252 Old 03-27-2011, 03:07 PM
Newbie
 
sminto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I posted earlier with my problem after upgrade to new firmware. The old firmware played both the hdmi output and analog l/r at the same time (maybe the optical as well). New firmware was one or the other. On the wd forums site there was a link to downgrade to previous firmware version. Function was restored. Anybody with similar problems and solution with new firmware.
sminto is offline  
post #1243 of 2252 Old 03-29-2011, 07:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
steady teddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Macomb, Michigan
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I have thousands of photos saved to a single folder. When I use the photo slide show with the setting set to random, the Hub seems to display a very limited number of photos and its not very random. Every time I start a slideshow using the play button the sequence of photos is similar as well. There is no problem with Hub being able to display photos that won't show up in the slideshow. If I browse to them manually they will show up no problem.

I have the latest firmware installed. I also own a Seagate Free Agent Theatre + and the random slideshow feature works much better on that unit. Is there a workaround for this or is this just the way Hub works?

Thanks in advance
steady teddy is offline  
post #1244 of 2252 Old 03-29-2011, 10:08 AM
Member
 
Ferdie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to place a movie cover if the WDTV cannot find it online? For example, if I record something off the TV in .TS file can I choose a poster for this file? If so, how?

Thanks in advance!!
Ferdie is offline  
post #1245 of 2252 Old 03-29-2011, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferdie View Post

Is it possible to place a movie cover if the WDTV cannot find it online? For example, if I record something off the TV in .TS file can I choose a poster for this file? If so, how?

Thanks in advance!!

Just create a JPG file with the same name as the .TS file.

My Movie.TS
My Movie.jpg

and put the jpg in the same folder as the TS.
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #1246 of 2252 Old 03-29-2011, 11:10 AM
Member
 
miniz98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey you know how you can scrape the movie information.. how do you get it to scrape the movie ratings?
miniz98 is offline  
post #1247 of 2252 Old 03-29-2011, 05:58 PM
Member
 
wildwolf_ia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mugenstylus1 View Post

Welcome. I just want to let you know that it takes a while to do, it use to take me about 32 hours per movie. I did upgrade my computer so it only takes me nine. Though I would suggest making sure you encode from a sata drive to a sata drive it will help with encoding. (reading and writing to the same drive takes longer)

This link should give you a good starting point.
MeGui En-code

How long ago did you upgrade and to what? 9 hours seems like an awfully long time for a recent upgrade. My new machine rips a 2 hour movie in about 75-90 minutes.

For reference:
i5 2500K @ 4.4Ghz
16GB RAM
LG WH10LS30 sata blu-ray drive
Asus ATI 6870 video card
win7 64-bit
ripping to a slower 1TB sata drive (not where my OS ..or DVDFab.. is loaded)
wildwolf_ia is offline  
post #1248 of 2252 Old 03-30-2011, 01:11 AM
Member
 
Ferdie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

Just create a JPG file with the same name as the .TS file.

My Movie.TS
My Movie.jpg

and put the jpg in the same folder as the TS.

Many thanks!
Ferdie is offline  
post #1249 of 2252 Old 03-30-2011, 02:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
sgvroadster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 571
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Review for the Western Digital's WDTV Live Hub on Maximum PC...

Here is the link:
http://www.maximumpc.com/article/rev...ive_hub_review

It is actually one of 3 media player review articles comparing the WDTV Live Hub, Patriot Box Core, and Nixeus Fusion HD...

The WDTV Live Hub scored the highest out of the 3 media players.

Maybe OP can add it to the review list if there is one on this thread?

Cheers!

Cameron
sgvroadster is offline  
post #1250 of 2252 Old 03-30-2011, 04:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Mugenstylus1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildwolf_ia View Post

How long ago did you upgrade and to what? 9 hours seems like an awfully long time for a recent upgrade. My new machine rips a 2 hour movie in about 75-90 minutes.

For reference:
i5 2500K @ 4.4Ghz
16GB RAM
LG WH10LS30 sata blu-ray drive
Asus ATI 6870 video card
win7 64-bit
ripping to a slower 1TB sata drive (not where my OS ..or DVDFab.. is loaded)

To rip the movie it only takes me about 45-60mins.

To re-encode the movie so it is only about 8.5-10gb file per movie takes about 9 hours.

Ripping and Re-Ecoding are two separate things.

I use dvdfab to rip, then use Megui to do my x264 encoding.

Computer:
Operating System: MS Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
CPU: AMD Phenom X4 9850 56 °C
RAM: 4.0GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 401MHz (5-5-5-18)
HDD: 1x2tb Sata hdd, 1x500gb Sata (OS), 1x320gb Sata.
Mugenstylus1 is offline  
post #1251 of 2252 Old 03-30-2011, 07:12 AM
Member
 
Ferdie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can I get "Get Content Info" option on files that are not on it internal HDD, say an external HDD for example.
Ferdie is offline  
post #1252 of 2252 Old 03-30-2011, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
stepmback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 1,782
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferdie View Post

Can I get "Get Content Info" option on files that are not on it internal HDD, say an external HDD for example.

Yes. As long as you can see the file (video file for example) from the WD you can select file and click option--> Get Content Info.
stepmback is offline  
post #1253 of 2252 Old 03-30-2011, 08:30 AM
Member
 
Ferdie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many thanks!

Another thing, I know the HUB doesn't support MKV Header Compression. If I get a MKV that doesn't work, is there a free program that could put the MKV right?

Thanks again!

Ferdie!
Ferdie is offline  
post #1254 of 2252 Old 03-30-2011, 12:01 PM
Newbie
 
itons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

Does your Hub have WRITE access to that share? In order to save the data, it must have write access.

Thanks WDFAN that worked!
itons is offline  
post #1255 of 2252 Old 03-30-2011, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,054
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ferdie View Post

Many thanks!

Another thing, I know the HUB doesn't support MKV Header Compression. If I get a MKV that doesn't work, is there a free program that could put the MKV right?

Thanks again!

Ferdie!

Not correct. The Hub has no problems with MKV Header Compression. In fact, none of the WDTV Live series does.
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #1256 of 2252 Old 03-31-2011, 12:58 AM
Newbie
 
fluxis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everybody,

I want to buy one of these. I have an external creative sound blaster pro. Is there any way to connect it to this box?
If not, how can I connect my 5+1 to this system?
Thanks!
fluxis is offline  
post #1257 of 2252 Old 03-31-2011, 02:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Mugenstylus1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fluxis
Hey everybody,

I want to buy one of these. I have an external creative sound blaster pro. Is there any way to connect it to this box?
If not, how can I connect my 5+1 to this system?
Thanks!
What kind of connections does it take the sound blaster?
Mugenstylus1 is offline  
post #1258 of 2252 Old 03-31-2011, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kingpcgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Basin of the Sun, AZ
Posts: 1,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by fluxis View Post

Hey everybody,

I want to buy one of these. I have an external creative sound blaster pro. Is there any way to connect it to this box?
If not, how can I connect my 5+1 to this system?
Thanks!

You cannot connect your sound blaster to the hub. The USB for for input, not output.

If your speakers are powered, accept an optical input and can process Dolby Digital and DTS is about the only way to utilize 3.1 of the 5.1

TiVo Elite, TiVo 4, Four TiVo Minis, TiVo Stream, Roku 3, Google Chromecast, Cox Cable, Sonos
kingpcgeek is offline  
post #1259 of 2252 Old 03-31-2011, 04:24 PM
Member
 
wildwolf_ia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mugenstylus1 View Post

To rip the movie it only takes me about 45-60mins.

To re-encode the movie so it is only about 8.5-10gb file per movie takes about 9 hours.

Ripping and Re-Ecoding are two separate things.

I use dvdfab to rip, then use Megui to do my x264 encoding.

Computer:
Operating System: MS Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
CPU: AMD Phenom X4 9850 56 °C
RAM: 4.0GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 401MHz (5-5-5-18)
HDD: 1x2tb Sata hdd, 1x500gb Sata (OS), 1x320gb Sata.

Yes, they are two separate things. However, I choose to combine them into one step to save an hour.

e.g. I can rip to the hard drive, then re-encode into x264 encoding, or I can read from the blu-ray, and re-encode on the fly into my x264 mkv file.

If I rip, then re-encode, each task is an hour each, give or take 15 minutes.

If I re-encode on the fly, the whole process still only takes about an hour +/- 15.

I'm re-encoding the movies into about 9GB now, using ~12,500 bps constant rate with DVDFab.
wildwolf_ia is offline  
post #1260 of 2252 Old 03-31-2011, 05:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Mugenstylus1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildwolf_ia View Post


Yes, they are two separate things. However, I choose to combine them into one step to save an hour.

e.g. I can rip to the hard drive, then re-encode into x264 encoding, or I can read from the blu-ray, and re-encode on the fly into my x264 mkv file.

If I rip, then re-encode, each task is an hour each, give or take 15 minutes.

If I re-encode on the fly, the whole process still only takes about an hour +/- 15.

I'm re-encoding the movies into about 9GB now, using ~12,500 bps constant rate with DVDFab.

Are you ripping DVDs or Blu-rays? (I feel like it's DVDs) workout ones right?
Mugenstylus1 is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off