*Official* WD TV Live Hub Thread - Page 55 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1621 of 2247 Old 11-17-2011, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kingpcgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Basin of the Sun, AZ
Posts: 1,037
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

Firmware version 3.00.28 is now online...

Code:
 Supports Vimeo. 
 Supports media library function for network share folders; SMB/CIFS.

The big question is are local and network storage one in the media library?

TiVo Elite, TiVo 4, Four TiVo Minis, TiVo Stream, Roku 3, Google Chromecast, Cox Cable, Sonos
kingpcgeek is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1622 of 2247 Old 11-17-2011, 03:59 PM
Member
 
drunkmunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: The 'Stan... Again
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is one of the major faults with the WDTV. A "library" should be a conglomerate of several locations not just a fancy way of searching through files and folders.
drunkmunk is offline  
post #1623 of 2247 Old 11-17-2011, 06:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingpcgeek View Post

The big question is are local and network storage one in the media library?

Yes. You can now add multiple SMB servers, USBs, and the Internal, are now all aggregated.

And now that USB Hubs are supported, you can potentially aggregate a LOT of media.
WDFan1970 is online now  
post #1624 of 2247 Old 11-18-2011, 06:53 PM
Newbie
 
Chunkyass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

Yes. You can now add multiple SMB servers, USBs, and the Internal, are now all aggregated.

And now that USB Hubs are supported, you can potentially aggregate a LOT of media.

Updating Firmware right now.

I have one 3tb in the front, and one in the back.....it recognizes both that way. I will plug both into the USB hub in the back when the firmware is done.....crossing fingers.

*** UPDATE ***

BINGO!!!!! Awesome.....it works!!!!
Chunkyass is offline  
post #1625 of 2247 Old 11-18-2011, 07:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dartman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 1,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm doing similar right now with my older Live and a powered USB hub. It see's both drives separately just fine and even shares them through the network to my new Aios media player I recently got.
That gives me as many drives as the hub supports into 1 of the 2 USB ports on the Live. Right now I have a 1.5tb and a 2 with no issues except the unit sometimes get confused and I have to hard reboot it but that's been pretty rare lately.
Dartman is offline  
post #1626 of 2247 Old 11-19-2011, 08:11 PM
Newbie
 
Chunkyass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dartman View Post

I'm doing similar right now with my older Live and a powered USB hub. It see's both drives separately just fine and even shares them through the network to my new Aios media player I recently got.
That gives me as many drives as the hub supports into 1 of the 2 USB ports on the Live. Right now I have a 1.5tb and a 2 with no issues except the unit sometimes get confused and I have to hard reboot it but that's been pretty rare lately.

Big problem.....it deletes the WIFI capability on the WD Live TV....SH*******T!
Chunkyass is offline  
post #1627 of 2247 Old 11-19-2011, 08:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chunkyass View Post


Big problem.....it deletes the WIFI capability on the WD Live TV....SH*******T!

Really? Mine is still chugging along... Cisco WUSB600N....
WDFan1970 is online now  
post #1628 of 2247 Old 11-20-2011, 04:17 AM
Newbie
 
Chunkyass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

Really? Mine is still chugging along... Cisco WUSB600N....

You have firmware 3.08? ...and you have multiple USB drives connected to your WD?

There is a huge thread on the WD User forum about the WIFI not working. I have the Linksys AE1000

http://www.amazon.com/Cisco-Linksys-...1791419&sr=8-2
Chunkyass is offline  
post #1629 of 2247 Old 11-20-2011, 06:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chunkyass View Post

You have firmware 3.08? ...and you have multiple USB drives connected to your WD?

No, I have FW 3.00.28. ..and yep, I tried it with a usb hub with 4 disks on it.
WDFan1970 is online now  
post #1630 of 2247 Old 11-20-2011, 11:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Raddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

Firmware version 3.00.28 is now online...

The new firmware also fixes the bug that displayed flac files in reverse order. This firmware tackled a lot of bugs in a fairly short amount of time. I know there are still outstnading issues but this is good progress.
Raddle is offline  
post #1631 of 2247 Old 11-20-2011, 12:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Raddle View Post

The new firmware also fixes the bug that displayed flac files in reverse order. This firmware tackled a lot of bugs in a fairly short amount of time. I know there are still outstnading issues but this is good progress.

Really? Folks on WD Forum are still saying it's broken.

I don't have a single FLAC to my name, so I can't tell for myself.
WDFan1970 is online now  
post #1632 of 2247 Old 11-20-2011, 02:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Merlin803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Any suggestions for a proven external drive to keep connected to this via USB?
Merlin803 is offline  
post #1633 of 2247 Old 11-20-2011, 04:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
hjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: The Heart of Dixie
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin803 View Post

Any suggestions for a proven external drive to keep connected to this via USB?

Any of the WDs should work fine. I have used 2TB and 3TB WD external with the Hub and they work fine. But, I am a fan of WD hard drives.

Seagate, not so much. Had a couple of Seagate internal drives fail - seems to be somewhat common based on user reviews on Amazon and Newegg. Mine were under warranty, but they were replaced with refurbs.

Hitachi's are OK, but one of my Hitachi internal drives is kinda noisy. Never had one of their externals.
hjones is offline  
post #1634 of 2247 Old 11-20-2011, 04:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Merlin803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by hjones View Post

Any of the WDs should work fine. I have used 2TB and 3TB WD external with the Hub and they work fine. But, I am a fan of WD hard drives.

Seagate, not so much. Had a couple of Seagate internal drives fail - seems to be somewhat common based on user reviews on Amazon and Newegg. Mine were under warranty, but they were replaced with refurbs.

Hitachi's are OK, but one of my Hitachi internal drives is kinda noisy. Never had one of their externals.

Thanks, I just ordered a 2 TB WD ELEMENTS external drive so hopefully that will work out well.
Merlin803 is offline  
post #1635 of 2247 Old 11-20-2011, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ObsceneJesster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know if there is a way I can access my videos on the Live HUB through my Android device? I know I can download the WD2GO Photos app and access the photos but I need to be able to access the videos.
ObsceneJesster is offline  
post #1636 of 2247 Old 11-21-2011, 04:07 AM
Member
 
cstrait001's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ObsceneJesster View Post

Does anyone know if there is a way I can access my videos on the Live HUB through my Android device? I know I can download the WD2GO Photos app and access the photos but I need to be able to acce ss the videos.

WD Photos is the app to download in the Google Market; it also does videos.
cstrait001 is offline  
post #1637 of 2247 Old 11-25-2011, 01:31 PM
Member
 
Andy-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Oshawa Ontario Canada
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As soon as I updated the firmware to 3.00.28 (via the Wifi Network), I lost all ability to detect or connect to any networks. In the past I have been able to detect at least 3-4 networks in the area and now it is none??? I tried rebooting, pulling out the wifi doongle and reinstalling, hard restart, soft everything. Does anyone else have any simular issues?

Real Televisions are measured in Feet, not Inches!

I don't go big or go home.....I Go Home to Go Big
Andy-Man is offline  
post #1638 of 2247 Old 11-25-2011, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy-Man View Post

As soon as I updated the firmware to 3.00.28 (via the Wifi Network), I lost all ability to detect or connect to any networks. In the past I have been able to detect at least 3-4 networks in the area and now it is none??? I tried rebooting, pulling out the wifi doongle and reinstalling, hard restart, soft everything. Does anyone else have any simular issues?

Lots of people over on the WD forum are saying that, but for the most part, these are people who are using unsupported adapters...

But if you're getting to the screens where you choose a network, that sounds like your adapter is still recognized...

I would suggest you do a reset to factory defaults and start over.
WDFan1970 is online now  
post #1639 of 2247 Old 11-25-2011, 01:57 PM
Member
 
Andy-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Oshawa Ontario Canada
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no I have an approved adapter

Real Televisions are measured in Feet, not Inches!

I don't go big or go home.....I Go Home to Go Big
Andy-Man is offline  
post #1640 of 2247 Old 11-25-2011, 05:51 PM
Member
 
Andy-Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Oshawa Ontario Canada
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
rolled it back to 3.00.08 and it seems to work again

Real Televisions are measured in Feet, not Inches!

I don't go big or go home.....I Go Home to Go Big
Andy-Man is offline  
post #1641 of 2247 Old 11-26-2011, 07:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy-Man View Post

rolled it back to 3.00.08 and it seems to work again

3.00.08? Interesting. No such version exists. Where'd you find that?
WDFan1970 is online now  
post #1642 of 2247 Old 11-28-2011, 09:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Raddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: San Diego
Posts: 382
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

Really? Folks on WD Forum are still saying it's broken.

I don't have a single FLAC to my name, so I can't tell for myself.

Maybe flac files are sorted properly on my Live Hub because the Hub reindexed after the firmware upgrade?
Raddle is offline  
post #1643 of 2247 Old 11-29-2011, 04:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
Mike_Stuewe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Avon, Ohio (Cleveland West Side)
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
99 bucks today at Newegg.com
Mike_Stuewe is offline  
post #1644 of 2247 Old 11-29-2011, 04:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Merlin803's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike_Stuewe View Post

99 bucks today at Newegg.com

Yep, ordered one this morning. I assume that 2 hubs will play nice together on the same network and not have a problem sharing content?
Merlin803 is offline  
post #1645 of 2247 Old 11-29-2011, 06:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
steady teddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Macomb, Michigan
Posts: 662
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by steady teddy View Post

I have thousands of photos saved to a single folder. When I use the photo slide show with the setting set to random, the Hub seems to display a very limited number of photos and its not very random. Every time I start a slideshow using the play button the sequence of photos is similar as well. There is no problem with Hub being able to display photos that won't show up in the slideshow. If I browse to them manually they will show up no problem.

I have the latest firmware installed. I also own a Seagate Free Agent Theatre + and the random slideshow feature works much better on that unit. Is there a workaround for this or is this just the way Hub works?

So I guess I'm the only one who had this problem? I'm asking again now because I returned the Hub shortly after that post and was wondering if any of the firmware releases addressed this issue.
steady teddy is offline  
post #1646 of 2247 Old 11-30-2011, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anybody know if this unit will stream FLAC 4.0 and 5.1 audio over HDMI?

I have my unit hooked up via SPDIF; but I would like to play the 4.0 and 5.1 versions of Pink Floyd DSOTM and WYWH from the unit. SPDIF does not work for this purpose.

I hate pulling out the blu rays; I really love using a streamer.

Otherwise; any other ideas how to play these bad boys uncompressed from the WD unit?
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #1647 of 2247 Old 12-03-2011, 12:16 PM
Member
 
MikeE21286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So having some problem with my new WD TV Live Media Hub around an external USB hard drive

FYI - I've upgraded to the newest firmware.

The USB hard drive was plugged in and worked fine. I tried to eject the hard drive from the system, but it froze (basically it showed a loop signal that continued to loop for hours and was still doing so when I woke in the morning).

I unplugged the hard drive and turned off the machine.

I plugged my hard drive into my computer and it asked to scan for errors. I declined as this is a large hard drive (2TB) and I did not want to do so.

I added a couple new files and plugged the hard drive back into the WDTV Live Media Hub and it was now not recognized.

Looking around the internet I"m seeing that this is a common issue? That I HAVE to eject the hard drive in order for it to be plugged in successfully again after removal? The problem is the device wouldn't let me do so :?

I'm currently scanning the hard drive (on my PC), but it's gonna take foooooorever. This is what was recommended on another forum post I saw.

Thoughts/Advice?
MikeE21286 is offline  
post #1648 of 2247 Old 12-03-2011, 02:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeE21286 View Post

I plugged my hard drive into my computer and it asked to scan for errors. I declined as this is a large hard drive (2TB) and I did not want to do so.

I added a couple new files and plugged the hard drive back into the WDTV Live Media Hub and it was now not recognized.

Looking around the internet I"m seeing that this is a common issue? That I HAVE to eject the hard drive in order for it to be plugged in successfully again after removal? The problem is the device wouldn't let me do so :?

I'm currently scanning the hard drive (on my PC), but it's gonna take foooooorever. This is what was recommended on another forum post I saw.

Thoughts/Advice?

That's a BAAAD idea. If your PC asks you to scan for errors, I advise you STRONGLY to do so. ESPECIALLY if you are going to add files. You may have very well corrupted your file system if you write to drive that has a possible file system error.

You do NOT need to do the SECTOR scan. Just the filesystem check, which should take less than 2 minutes.
WDFan1970 is online now  
post #1649 of 2247 Old 12-03-2011, 02:35 PM
Member
 
MikeE21286's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

That's a BAAAD idea. If your PC asks you to scan for errors, I advise you STRONGLY to do so. ESPECIALLY if you are going to add files. You may have very well corrupted your file system if you write to drive that has a possible file system error.

You do NOT need to do the SECTOR scan. Just the filesystem check, which should take less than 2 minutes.

I don't know if that's really a bad idea ("that" being not doing the hard drive scan)

I forego the scan all the time on multiple SD/MicroSD/HDDs etc. and have never had a problem as a result.
MikeE21286 is offline  
post #1650 of 2247 Old 12-03-2011, 03:27 PM
Newbie
 
Maraxion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi. Iv been searching and googling for an answer, but I confess I cant decide what to buy. Im a noob in this, and hope for good ideas!
I originaly liked the Wd tv live hub, but suddenly the flood in thailand broke that idea.
So i got an offer for a demo popcorn hour a-200 for just below 100$. Doessent look that great, but I have an old 200Gb I could use in it.
But suddenly I found the WD tv live hub again with the HDD for 200$.

Ok so the 1gb disk isent worth the 100, but the PCH doessent look that good, and it seems the WD is faster in transfeering on lan?

So basicly I need help deciding. I need a player where I offcource can have an HDD. I prefeer good fast transfeer and flawless streaming.(If wireless that would be better) My router is a gigabit network, but my computer is wireless.
I basicly just look at movies and series, and would like an good and easy to use torrent. And least, offcource Id like a good nice library with pictures for video etc. Been using xbmc on xbox1 for years, but since its not HD, I have to upgrade.

So what do you say?
Pros and cons would be great!

Found some info on digitalversus.com, but id love more first hand with latest firmwares.
Maraxion is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off