*Official* WD TV Live Hub Thread - Page 61 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1801 of 2252 Old 01-15-2012, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevinf View Post

Thanks for your response , I do have it connected to my router along with my AVR and Blu Ray and no problems . Do you still think it could be my router ?

Its a possibility. Test your hub by bypassing your router and see if that works. If it doesn't then your hub is defective.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

Home Theater Set Up:


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

GusGus748s is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1802 of 2252 Old 01-15-2012, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Bypassing the router isn't a good idea if the router is what's providing DHCP to the Hub...
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #1803 of 2252 Old 01-15-2012, 06:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 594
Well he is testing the connection to the hub, and trying to find out if the hub is the culprit for his connection problem.

You're welcome to come up with other idea on how to test his set up.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

Home Theater Set Up:


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

GusGus748s is online now  
post #1804 of 2252 Old 01-15-2012, 06:27 PM
Member
 
digitalart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalart View Post

I completely shut down my hub (press power for 5 seconds) each night. Is it normal for the "WD" logo to flash numerous of times when turning the hub back on?

Quote:
Originally Posted by WDFan1970 View Post

Of course. It's explained in the manual.

On what page?
digitalart is offline  
post #1805 of 2252 Old 01-16-2012, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalart View Post

On what page?

Page 9
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #1806 of 2252 Old 01-16-2012, 01:17 PM
Member
 
digitalart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On page 9 I only see the remote instructions. Nothing about flashing logo.
digitalart is offline  
post #1807 of 2252 Old 01-16-2012, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitalart View Post

On page 9 I only see the remote instructions. Nothing about flashing logo.

D'oh! Mea culpa.. Wrong manual. For the HUB, it's on page 8.
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #1808 of 2252 Old 01-17-2012, 07:45 PM
Member
 
digitalart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I put some 1920x1080 size images in a folder and tried to set the home background with one of the images but it comes up smaller on the screen. I selected "Keep as Original" too. I took a look at the info and it says 960x540 in size. I don't understand why TV Live Hub is shrinking the image. I can select "Fit to Screen" or "Display in Fullscreen" to have it stretch but the image gets fuzzy. Is there something I'm doing wrong?
digitalart is offline  
post #1809 of 2252 Old 01-24-2012, 06:24 AM
Member
 
vdog16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone, I posted this in the WD streaming thread by accident so I wanted to move my question over here.

The 1TB Live Hub has been out for over a year now. Has anyone heard any info regarding a new version? Really looking to pick one of these up but I don't want to buy one and then have a new version come out a month later.
vdog16 is offline  
post #1810 of 2252 Old 01-24-2012, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kingpcgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Basin of the Sun, AZ
Posts: 1,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by vdog16 View Post

The 1TB Live Hub has been out for over a year now. Has anyone heard any info regarding a new version? Really looking to pick one of these up but I don't want to buy one and then have a new version come out a month later.

No, there is no info on a new version coming anytime soon

TiVo Elite, TiVo 4, Four TiVo Minis, TiVo Stream, Roku 3, Google Chromecast, Cox Cable, Sonos
kingpcgeek is online now  
post #1811 of 2252 Old 01-24-2012, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 25
And by the way, don't take the absence of info to be a "NOTHING IS COMING" WD historically has never announced any new products ahead of their actual availability in stores. They're a tight-lipped ship.

There could be a new product launch later today, for all we know...
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #1812 of 2252 Old 01-25-2012, 06:50 AM
Newbie
 
1maynard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been adding DVD movies to my WD Live TV Hub and noticed that I have 93.4 gig left. Should I stop adding to it and start loading into my Seagate Expansion drive to be safe or add more to the hub? Just wondering, do not want to have problems. What could happen if I fill it clear up?
Thanks
1maynard is offline  
post #1813 of 2252 Old 01-25-2012, 10:21 AM
Newbie
 
AndrewH05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1maynard View Post

I have been adding DVD movies to my WD Live TV Hub and noticed that I have 93.4 gig left. Should I stop adding to it and start loading into my Seagate Expansion drive to be safe or add more to the hub? Just wondering, do not want to have problems. What could happen if I fill it clear up?
Thanks

Are they regular DVDs? I've been adding BluRays w/ DTS HD MA audio, unfortunately they are 15 - 30gb in size, and i have less than 30gb free and there's no difference from when it was full.

On a side note, I have a Drobo I'm going to connect to it and the only way I can seem to view all my movies at once is changing it from folder view, but then my TV shows get mixed in with the movies, I want them separate but be able to view the movies all together, is this possible?
AndrewH05 is offline  
post #1814 of 2252 Old 01-29-2012, 06:08 PM
Newbie
 
BSledge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm hoping someone can help me with my problem. I hooked up an external usb drive to my WDTV Live Hub using the rear usb port. When I then turned on my WDTV Live in the other room, I could access that USB drive both using the "Media Servers" choice or the "Network shares" choice on the WDTV Live. Later in the day, that same drive disappeared from the "Media Servers", only allowing me to access the Local drive on the WDTV Live Hub if I used the "Media Servers" choice. It was still available if I used the "Network shares" choice. I have tried resetting both WDTV units, ejecting the usb drive on the Live Hub and reinserting it. I have turned off the media library on the WDTV Live, and then turned it back on, all to no avail. Can someone give me instructions on how to make the usb drive on the WDTV Live Hub reappear as a choice in the other room under "Media Servers"?
BSledge is offline  
post #1815 of 2252 Old 01-30-2012, 05:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 25
The TWONKY config may have lost track of the USB drive. Go into the Twonky configuration page and make sure it's still there.
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #1816 of 2252 Old 01-30-2012, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
1maynard;

I filled up my unit with no problems. But I was not indexing media on other servers, which can utilize a ton of space. As you might guess, I turned that feature off and went to searching by folders.
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #1817 of 2252 Old 02-01-2012, 04:50 PM
Newbie
 
1maynard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Today I tried to eject my Seagate expansion drive from my WD TV Live Hub and it never went past the screen that show it ejecting it. I waited almost 15 minutes and it just showed the arrow circling. I could not shut it down with the remote or the power button on the front. I finally disconnected it from the electrical outlet. After I disconnected the expansion drive I powered it up and after it reset itself and recompiled the media library it seems to work fine. I checked the expansion drive after I connected it to my laptop and all of the movies seemed to play fine. Anybody have any ideas why it would not eject the drive? I never have a problem with it before. The HDD on the Hub is at 90% full. Could that be the problem? If so I can transfer some of the files to my expansion drive. I view my videos in the gallery view as that is the way the wife likes it. Movies are sorted by genre. Any suggestions?
Thanks.
1maynard is offline  
post #1818 of 2252 Old 02-07-2012, 03:47 PM
Newbie
 
1maynard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had posted that I was having problems ejecting my expansion drive from my TV Live Hub. Yesterday I decided to see what would happen if I moved a couple of movies from the hub to my expansion drive. After I moved the movies the drive showed just over 10% capacity left. Now I can eject the expansion drive without a problem. Evidently the hub needs the headroom for compiling the media library. Just a heads up it anyone else has this problem.
1maynard is offline  
post #1819 of 2252 Old 02-08-2012, 12:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1maynard View Post

I had posted that I was having problems ejecting my expansion drive from my TV Live Hub. Yesterday I decided to see what would happen if I moved a couple of movies from the hub to my expansion drive. After I moved the movies the drive showed just over 10% capacity left. Now I can eject the expansion drive without a problem. Evidently the hub needs the headroom for compiling the media library. Just a heads up it anyone else has this problem.

That's good to know. You should let the people at the WD TV forum know as well .

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

Home Theater Set Up:


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

GusGus748s is online now  
post #1820 of 2252 Old 02-14-2012, 12:46 PM
Member
 
Hallpas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way to use custom posters and backdrops for movies and tv?
Hallpas is offline  
post #1821 of 2252 Old 02-14-2012, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hallpas View Post

Is there any way to use custom posters and backdrops for movies and tv?

Use ThumbGen to scrap all of your media, and get poster, folder, metadata, and custom background. Go to the WD TV Live streamer forum, and they've got a how to for this.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

Home Theater Set Up:


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

GusGus748s is online now  
post #1822 of 2252 Old 02-18-2012, 10:42 AM
Newbie
 
Minoas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its my first post here ,just wanted ask you about the HDMI Cec ,which firmware had this function ,i know with the 3.00.28 was a note that <<i>HDMI-CEC support is not functioning correctly in this release. Do not upgrade to this release if HDMI-CEC is an important feature for you. >
Thanks
Minoas is offline  
post #1823 of 2252 Old 02-18-2012, 02:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Tooley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just wondering if files can be transferred from my laptop to my new WD TV Live with the 1tb hard drive built in via USB cable I tried last night with no luck and also tried by thumb drive with no luck
Please help
Thanks
Tooley is offline  
post #1824 of 2252 Old 02-20-2012, 12:27 AM
Newbie
 
jorgakan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello guys,
I finally have the wd tv live hub.

Open the box, connected to the PC via LAN, all very simple.
From network shares in win7, sees immediately wdtvliveHub, coming browsing to HD, and there I created some folders, everything no problem;
I copied into hard drive some images, 'till 50 mb each photo,veryy high quality,
music files in mp3 and flac format,
mkv movies from 10 to 18 gb size each one.

Then some troubles:
- I downloaded into hard drive 2 movies, 3d ISO format, 35 and 43 gb each one following same method; after 2 ½ hrs there were not the movies on the disk, any kind of sign. And there were not in the available space yet.
Some known limit into copy function?

Thanks in advance

J.
jorgakan is offline  
post #1825 of 2252 Old 02-20-2012, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
telemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Greensboro NC
Posts: 1,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tooley View Post

Just wondering if files can be transferred from my laptop to my new WD TV Live with the 1tb hard drive built in via USB cable I tried last night with no luck and also tried by thumb drive with no luck
Please help
Thanks

You can only copy using a network connection or from a USB drive connected to front port.

I transfer using the network connection on my PC. It is mapped as the "X:" drive in my case.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
telemike is offline  
post #1826 of 2252 Old 02-20-2012, 09:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Tooley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by telemike View Post


You can only copy using a network connection or from a USB drive connected to front port.

I transfer using the network connection on my PC. It is mapped as the "X:" drive in my case.

I tried a USB drive in the front port and no luck I can stream from my laptop but can not copy from laptop to WD internal hard drive
Tooley is offline  
post #1827 of 2252 Old 02-20-2012, 10:02 AM
Newbie
 
ni3k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi guys, just registered here looks full of useful info for a geek like me. just got one of these devices and been having a play around.
what sorta speeds does everyone get over wireless straight to the hub? i get around 10mb/s with wired connection or 100kb/s over wifi which just isnt feasible
ni3k is offline  
post #1828 of 2252 Old 02-20-2012, 10:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kingpcgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Basin of the Sun, AZ
Posts: 1,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tooley View Post

I tried a USB drive in the front port and no luck I can stream from my laptop but can not copy from laptop to WD internal hard drive

Once again, the only way to copy from laptop to the WD internal drive is via a network connection. Use this software to help you create a mapped network drive: http://support.wdc.com/product/downl...id=110&lang=en

TiVo Elite, TiVo 4, Four TiVo Minis, TiVo Stream, Roku 3, Google Chromecast, Cox Cable, Sonos
kingpcgeek is online now  
post #1829 of 2252 Old 02-20-2012, 10:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Tooley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingpcgeek View Post


Once again, the only way to copy from laptop to the WD internal drive is via a network connection. Use this software to help you create a mapped network drive: http://support.wdc.com/product/downl...id=110&lang=en

I will try this thanks
Tooley is offline  
post #1830 of 2252 Old 02-20-2012, 11:09 AM
Newbie
 
Minoas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can somebody confirm about the Hdmi Cec/control on this device ,its mutter of firmware or no ?
Minoas is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off