Boxee Box Owner's Thread - Reviews, tips, tricks, bugs and feature requests - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 02:10 PM
Senior Member
 
marcello696's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@danconti

I am currently reviewing the Boxee Box and the subtitle issue is well documented but what is the word on BD-ISO issues?

for example I used Any DVD to to a 1:1 rip of Kill Bill Vol 1 and it plays but constantly rebuffers

again using Any DVD I did a 1:1 rip of The Matrix and when I attempt to play it reboots the Boxee Box all together.

I then used MakeMkv to do a 1:1 rip of The Dark Knight and I am 30 minutes into the movie with no issues and Dolby True HD showing as PCM (known issue).

but the 1:1 The Dark Knight ISO rip constantly rebuffers, same file just a diff container


P.S. emailed Avner and had an immediate response, kudos to the Boxee tech support team for addressing these problems quickly.
marcello696 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 02:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
BobSalita's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: CHI, CLD, PAR, PHX, PDX, NKC, AUK, MEL, SYD, BUE, SCL
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
danconti, you need to create a signature that states who you are. Otherwise people will think you are an average shmo like me.

Former Top 1000 Amazon reviewer bemoaning the loss of objective user reviews. Amazon, stop your complacency!
BobSalita is online now  
post #633 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 02:11 PM
Member
 
danconti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post

Next update is supposed to offer this as an option.

re: subtitles by default, we are working on getting this and the 1080i issues addressed as quickly as possible.

former engineer @ boxee
danconti is offline  
post #634 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 02:17 PM
Member
 
danconti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobSalita View Post

danconti, you need to create a signature that states who you are. Otherwise people will think you are an average shmo like me.

hey, thanks for the tip. should be updated.

former engineer @ boxee
danconti is offline  
post #635 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 02:18 PM
Newbie
 
scottxxxxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by danconti View Post

Hi scott -

a lot of the development happened with the box hooked up to WPA networks (especially at my office where i did 99% of my work over wireless).

What router do you have? Is it a dual band N? Are you using WPA or WPA2? Any chance you enabled mac filtering on the router?

Thanks

The first WAP is a Dlink DIR-655 (updated to the latest firmware available yesterday) and the second is a buffalo running DD-WRT v24-sp2. I tried a combination of mode (B/G/N on the dlink B/G on the buffalo), WPA/WPA2, and TKIP/AES. No MAC filtering since change the encryption from WPA or WPA2 to none, immediately resolves the issue and the Boxee Box will connect.
I also set the IP manually thinking that there might be a timing issue preventing the boxee box from obtaining a DHCP lease.

FWIW, I have several other wireless devices, including iphone, IPAD, MAC, and windows PCs using both of these WAPs.

I may need to fire up airopeek to figure out why this is happening.
scottxxxxx is offline  
post #636 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 02:21 PM
Member
 
danconti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcello696 View Post

@danconti

I am currently reviewing the Boxee Box and the subtitle issue is well documented but what is the word on BD-ISO issues?

for example I used Any DVD to to a 1:1 rip of Kill Bill Vol 1 and it plays but constantly rebuffers

again using Any DVD I did a 1:1 rip of The Matrix and when I attempt to play it reboots the Boxee Box all together.

I then used MakeMkv to do a 1:1 rip of The Dark Knight and I am 30 minutes into the movie with no issues and Dolby True HD showing as PCM (known issue).

but the 1:1 The Dark Knight ISO rip constantly rebuffers, same file just a diff container


P.S. emailed Avner and had an immediate response, kudos to the Boxee tech support team for addressing these problems quickly.

Hey, thanks for the detailed info.

First off, i haven't gone through all of the already answered questions, but truehd will stay as multichannel PCM until we have some of the details worked out with that. If you have LPCM 7.1 enabled you should get the full audio experience.

Second, BR ISO is difficult because it stresses a lot of the mediums (older USB disks, slower networks, etc will have trouble with it). We have been working a lot to get the buffering scheme perfect for this but for some content we still hit issues.

Are you playing over a network or a local disk?

former engineer @ boxee
danconti is offline  
post #637 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 02:25 PM
Senior Member
 
met_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Easthampton, MA
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by danconti View Post


Hey, trying to catch up on the thread - what is the issue you are hitting? You should be fine setting to 720p.

The 1080i issue some folks are encountering happens when switching between flash and local content. Using 720p is a workaround for that specific case, but shouldn't be needed for anything else.

Cheers

This seems to have cleared up my video problems. When I first switched to 720, it didn't work, but after a reboot and then starting in 720 I can finally watch Comedy Central, my local files are working, and no other problems so far. Thanks
met_fan is offline  
post #638 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 02:27 PM
Member
 
lrmat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: New York City
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received my boxee box this morning and have been playing around with it till now. Here are my impressions. Let me state that I also own the Logitech Revue w/Google TV.

First, I am not having any of the problems others are posting here (that is not to say that those issues don't exist). Second, since I only played around with boxee on the pc I wasn't married to the GUI. I'm fine with it. It works well. I'm still getting used to it. I love that it scrapes my data and finds most of my movie files and inserts the pertinent information (mostly mkv, more then half my files play with no audio on the revue). I love that it handles the subtitles (something the revue does not). I really like the GUI. Could it be better? Sure. But it's better then the revue and the WDTV Plus. (which I also own, and started this whole hunt for the perfect box..... You could say the WDTV was my gateway drug ;^)). Basically, it's the leper with the most fingers. I love all the apps (the revue has only a handful).

I think for the here and now..... At this very moment, for me, this is the best box out there. Bar none. But it could be better. The web browser is a pain to navigate, especially after using the Revue's excellent keyboard to navigate. I can't use the Boxee Browser after the near pc experience of using the Revue to surf the net (does anyone still say that?). I think there should be more customization of the interface ( Maybe I'd prefer to see my personal files as opposed to the streaming take center stage).

The great thing is that for the most part update can take care of these. The bad thing (for Boxee) is that google can easily do the same thing. I bought the Revue believing whatever limitations that it comes with (file support, gui, audio, etc.) will be rectified. The great thing about the Boxee is that straight out the box (pun my have been intended), it has more functionality and is closer to being the perfect box for me. It manages to integrate my personal files with the social ones out on the net.


My two pennies.
lrmat is offline  
post #639 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 02:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Wow. I'm really disappointed.

The wireless is only 2.4 ghz. That stinks. I have my 5Ghz net dedicated to media, because I already have like 12 devices on the 2.4 ghz band...

DVD is totally broken for me... Menu navigation is sporadic, at best, and the aspect ratios are all wrong.

The remote is awkward. Too easy to be upside down.

There are features that only AV nuts will like, but will be waaaay too complicated for Joe User to grasp.

How do you change the sort order of videos?? It was in reverse order for me.

We will see where e firmware will go next....
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #640 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
marcello696's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 404
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by danconti View Post


Hey, thanks for the detailed info.

First off, i haven't gone through all of the already answered questions, but truehd will stay as multichannel PCM until we have some of the details worked out with that. If you have LPCM 7.1 enabled you should get the full audio experience.

Second, BR ISO is difficult because it stresses a lot of the mediums (older USB disks, slower networks, etc will have trouble with it). We have been working a lot to get the buffering scheme perfect for this but for some content we still hit issues.

Are you playing over a network or a local disk?

I am doing all of my tests streaming from my NAS over a gigabit network.

the fact that it is streaming a 30gb mkv but rebuffers the same 30gb file in ISO format, seems to point at a software related issue.

Also trying to play The Matrix BD ISO results in a complete reboot of the Boxee Box

Other than the buffering and the system reboot, I believe all the other issues I've seen have been addressed by yourself, Eli and Avner.

thank you once again, I am rooting for you guys to suceed and I think all of us here are more than willing to help where we can.
marcello696 is offline  
post #641 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 02:32 PM
Member
 
danconti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrmat View Post

I received my boxee box this morning and have been playing around with it till now. Here are my impressions. Let me state that I also own the Logitech Revue w/Google TV.

...

My two pennies.

(quotation abbreviated to just give context)

Hey, thanks for the insightful feedback - much appreciated.

former engineer @ boxee
danconti is offline  
post #642 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 02:35 PM
Member
 
danconti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottxxxxx View Post

The first WAP is a Dlink DIR-655 (updated to the latest firmware available yesterday) and the second is a buffalo running DD-WRT v24-sp2. I tried a combination of mode (B/G/N on the dlink B/G on the buffalo), WPA/WPA2, and TKIP/AES. No MAC filtering since change the encryption from WPA or WPA2 to none, immediately resolves the issue and the Boxee Box will connect.
I also set the IP manually thinking that there might be a timing issue preventing the boxee box from obtaining a DHCP lease.

FWIW, I have several other wireless devices, including iphone, IPAD, MAC, and windows PCs using both of these WAPs.

I may need to fire up airopeek to figure out why this is happening.

Ok, that shouldn't be happening - we worked with DLink a lot on testing, and they have their own bench for covering Dlink products specifically.

Sorry you are having an issue here. Let me follow up on this.

Thanks

former engineer @ boxee
danconti is offline  
post #643 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 02:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by jakmal View Post

I don't think you need to do that.

Just load the MKV file in the add file option. Change the file name at the bottom to something else. Go to the Split option and put in the required timecodes. Click start muxing and you are done. It is just a 1 click process. Why do you need to extract everything out when MKVToolNix does that seamlessly in the background and remuxes it back for you?

It shouldn't take more than 2 - 3 mins for a 15 GB file (Done it many times!)

Ah, I made it harder than it needed to be. Thanks for pointing that out. I just took the default options when splitting so it's possible that MKVmerge has changed the compression settings, etc (I normally turn compression off for everything).

I have emailed Avner and copied you on the email, which includes dropbox links for the sample files created. I will be testing more and can provide plenty of samples as I have plenty of files that seem to be having playback issues.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #644 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 02:39 PM
Member
 
hanoihazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm using WPA 2 with AES encryption without issue. The WIFI worked flawlessly out of the gate. I'm using a Linksys WRT 310N
hanoihazard is offline  
post #645 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 02:43 PM
Member
 
hanoihazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbacklund View Post

Strange that they mentioned PlayOn not working. I watched a couple videos on Hulu last night from it and they worked fine.

Ya, Netflix works for me via PlayOn as well without stuttering in HD
hanoihazard is offline  
post #646 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 02:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by danconti View Post

Hey, thanks for the detailed info.

First off, i haven't gone through all of the already answered questions, but truehd will stay as multichannel PCM until we have some of the details worked out with that. If you have LPCM 7.1 enabled you should get the full audio experience.

Second, BR ISO is difficult because it stresses a lot of the mediums (older USB disks, slower networks, etc will have trouble with it). We have been working a lot to get the buffering scheme perfect for this but for some content we still hit issues.

Are you playing over a network or a local disk?

Hi Dan. I have sent links to sample files to Avner but can send you the email too if you would like to test them. All of my BD media is ripped to MKV file with the original lossless audio track, original video, etc.

This is much smaller than a BD ISO file and is lower bitrate, but I'm still seeing lots of buffer issues when an HD audio track is selected (DTS-MA or True-HD)... on many of my titles this is the only audio track I've included.

All of these movies play fine on the Popcorn Hour line of machines as well as XBMC and Boxee running on my various Mac and PC clients around the house, so I don't think the files themselves or the network is the culprit.

I've also included some other observed problems in the first post of the thread, you can also see a Youtube video I've created in which Casino Royale causes a total lockup of the Boxee Box.

Along with other suggestions made for enhancements I would ask that movie titles that include a prefix "the dark knight, etc" be categorized the way they are in XBMC, with the prefix removed for browsing purposes ('the dark knight' shows up as 'the dark knight' but shows up in the "d" part of the alphabet).

As I said in my video review, you guys have a product on your hand with truly amazing potential, the software just needs some work. With software fixes and a relatively small number of enhancements (go into standby automatically after a certain number of minutes, etc) this product can be a real home run and the top gun for many of us AV enthusiasts going into 2011.

Thanks.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #647 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 02:52 PM
Senior Member
 
thespacecowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lrmat View Post

But it's better then the revue and the WDTV Plus. (which I also own, and started this whole hunt for the perfect box..... You could say the WDTV was my gateway drug ;^)). Basically, it's the leper with the most fingers.

lol ain't that the truth. I'm glad to see the back of WD and their firmware **** ups
thespacecowboy is offline  
post #648 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 02:54 PM
Member
 
hanoihazard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottxxxxx View Post

The first WAP is a Dlink DIR-655 (updated to the latest firmware available yesterday) and the second is a buffalo running DD-WRT v24-sp2. I tried a combination of mode (B/G/N on the dlink B/G on the buffalo), WPA/WPA2, and TKIP/AES. No MAC filtering since change the encryption from WPA or WPA2 to none, immediately resolves the issue and the Boxee Box will connect.
I also set the IP manually thinking that there might be a timing issue preventing the boxee box from obtaining a DHCP lease.

FWIW, I have several other wireless devices, including iphone, IPAD, MAC, and windows PCs using both of these WAPs.

I may need to fire up airopeek to figure out why this is happening.

Hi Scott, I had a problem with HD streams using DD-WRT v24-sp2 on my WRT 310N. I reverted back to OEM Firmware and my problem was resolved.

It should be noted that v24 SP1 (Build10020) is DD-WRT's stable release whereas V2 is Development release I believe. If you don't want to use OEM, maybe try reverting to the SP1 release and see if you have any luck.
hanoihazard is offline  
post #649 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 03:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Daveyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by danconti View Post

Hey, thanks for the detailed info.

Second, BR ISO is difficult because it stresses a lot of the mediums (older USB disks, slower networks, etc will have trouble with it). We have been working a lot to get the buffering scheme perfect for this but for some content we still hit issues.

Are you playing over a network or a local disk?

I agree about BD isos BUT I own the Popbox and about the only thing it does without issue is stream BD iso flawlessly. I even posted a video on here comparing the WDTV Live Plus, Viewsonic VMP and the Popbox playing Transformers 2 BD iso which is a high bitrate movie. All stuttered except for the Popbox.

I assume the Intel chip the Boxee has in it is more powerful than the Sigma chip of the Popbox and of the Dunes which stream BD isos flawlessly
Daveyd is offline  
post #650 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 03:12 PM
Member
 
danconti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daveyd View Post

I agree about BD isos BUT I own the Popbox and about the only thing it does without issue is stream BD iso flawlessly. I even posted a video on here comparing the WDTV Live Plus, Viewsonic VMP and the Popbox playing Transformers 2 BD iso which is a high bitrate movie. All stuttered except for the Popbox.

I assume the Intel chip the Boxee has in it is more powerful than the Sigma chip of the Popbox and of the Dunes which stream BD isos flawlessly

Yes.

We will get this perfect in the near term. We thought we had most if not all of the issues ironed out, but will be revisiting it.

A side note - nobody likes the 'touch and go' forum poster, especially when it comes to help. I'm going to be offline for a day here as i'm traveling, but i promise i will be back online late tomorrow to help out as much as possible.

Cheers

former engineer @ boxee
danconti is offline  
post #651 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 03:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Someone posted some instructions in the anticipation bread about remote pairing. Has anyone gotten that figured out? I am now testing a second boxee box and the remote on it is working sporadically. Sometimes I push a button and nothing happens. Other times I push a button and I get five rapid presses of that key in a row.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #652 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 03:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Gizmotoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Boxee Box will simply not keep a connection to my iMac's SMB shares. They'll be working fine, and then all of a sudden their status goes to "Disconnected." If I reboot the box, it sees the shares again and works fine for awhile. It seems to happen after a couple hours. I can't figure it out. Other computers can see them, so it's not like the iMac is going offline. Very strange.
Gizmotoy is offline  
post #653 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 03:37 PM
Newbie
 
floydian99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am also having problems with BD ISO playback, although a bit different from the ones reported (I think anyways)...

All my bd rips are stored on my whs. I have a parent Video directory, and then two subdirectories, one for dvd isos and one for bd isos. All of my dvd isos play fine. When I access any of my 40 bd isos I get the Playback Error: The media source or file is not accessible

All of my rips were using ClownBD + DVDFab Passkey (Movie + Audio + subtitles only). They all seem to play fine when mounted and using PowerDVD 10.

Any ideas?
floydian99 is offline  
post #654 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 03:42 PM
Senior Member
 
thespacecowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At least you Boxee guys are honest (from amazon comments page)
Quote:


Hi Andrew, yes the option existed, and we "lost" it by mistake. Coming back in next update.

thespacecowboy is offline  
post #655 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 03:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
georgeorwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Wilmington, NC
Posts: 1,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So far, absolutely loving the Boxee Box. Best PlayOn interface (very snappy) on any media player so far. I wish that you could "watch later" episodes from PlayOn....but aside from that, it works great. No issue at all with local files, from both a Vista and a Win7 computer.

BTW, thanks for the LPCM 7.1 tip....that worked great.
georgeorwell is offline  
post #656 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 04:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sean_w_smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Altos, CA and Huntsville, UT
Posts: 4,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So BD Iso's from USB Disk is better but still not right.

Clash of the titans played for 5 minutes till I stopped it
District 9 stuttered a few times and then crashed 14 minutes into the movie
Dolby Test Disc worked well. I also verified 5 and 7 channel operation and proper decode of dolby TrueHD (Awesome, first device other than the PCH that did this correctly).
DTS_HD CES Demo disc from DTS Just wont play at all.
A few other tests managed to play. So playback over local disk versus NAS changed some things but not everything plays correctly off local storage either.

M2TS continue to work fine and not glitch and again TueHD and DTS-MA is working correctly across LAN and local disk for basic BD rips (YES!!!!!!)

DVD ISO's are hosed. If I play a DVD like 16 blocks I get no sound and it just seems to try and play the video at 4x FF speed.

Tried a number of DVD ISO and folders and only 1 plays.

The speed at which thing loads the movie library is just absurdly slow. I can select movies. go make popcorn and come back and its STILL NOT done creating thumnails. and thats with only 366 titles in the library.

Sean
sean_w_smith is offline  
post #657 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 04:09 PM
Member
 
playsccr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i left it on sleep, instead of turning it off seems to preserve the thumbnails....annoying i cant turn it off.
playsccr is offline  
post #658 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 04:11 PM
Member
 
Vivix729's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Uh, can't wait for my Amazon store credit to hit so I can order this gadget. It seems the majority of the issues are simple software fixed, so that should be happening soon. I just wish they'd revert to 0.9 UI....not too impressed with 1.0, from reviews at least.
Vivix729 is offline  
post #659 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 04:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
arswhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike_Stuewe View Post


1. the webkit is useless. I wasn't expecting chrome or firefox or anything, but basically it just crashes whenever i click on a link. Watching video is not even an option. I was really hoping to use this for ESPN 3, either via espn3.com or the ESPN3 app in the repository.

Oh dear, sounds worrisome. The browser would be the big plus for me.


Quote:
Originally Posted by tally999 View Post

Not just on a sd-card....needs to be on the network drive too. Many of us have collections sitting on NAS. I am using WHS.

And it should be able to read artwork already added to the content. Content generated by software such as Thumbgen

Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

Haha, I am still laughing over the fact that the UI at release is different then the UI everyone was testing out on...

I'm glad I never tried the software - I don't know what I'll would be missing

If a carpenter makes a door he should get money every time someone uses it - he's also an "artist".
arswhat is offline  
post #660 of 9713 Old 11-12-2010, 04:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
cstmstyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 576
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post

Someone posted some instructions in the anticipation bread about remote pairing. Has anyone gotten that figured out? I am now testing a second boxee box and the remote on it is working sporadically. Sometimes I push a button and nothing happens. Other times I push a button and I get five rapid presses of that key in a row.

I have the same issue and believe the remote is acting wonky becuase its trying to control both of your BB's at the same time. I had to unplug one of them to prevent the conflict. I hope one of the boxee guys can comment on this issue as the user guide from the boxee site isn't helpful as there is no OK button on the side of the remote.

Xbox Live- DragonsLee

"I'm not in this world to live up to your expectations and you're not in this world to live up to mine." - Bruce Lee
cstmstyle is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
The Boxee Box By D Link Hd Streaming Media Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off