Boxee Box Owner's Thread - Reviews, tips, tricks, bugs and feature requests - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 07:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
720p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,388
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmpage2 View Post

You are asking questions to which answers are not available until firmware 1.0 goes live later today.

Wrong, the answer to his questions is ntv550
720p is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 07:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
arswhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 631
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So no pics of the new UI yet, I take it?

If a carpenter makes a door he should get money every time someone uses it - he's also an "artist".
arswhat is offline  
post #93 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 07:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by arswhat View Post

So no pics of the new UI yet, I take it?

They have not thrown the switch yet for 1.0. I imagine that after last night's debauchery they are still sleeping it off.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #94 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 07:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
csrini1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post

C'mon, you have been following the anticipation thread, some of these people have no idea how to relax...

I think Fed Ex is supposed to deliver mine today, so hopefully I should have it when I get home from work later today and start messing around with. Hope to have my review up at some point next week.

I just get the feeling I am not going to bother ever reviewing my Popbox lol

exactly, i did not sleep all last night. This BB thing got me more excited!!
csrini1 is offline  
post #95 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 07:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
saiga6360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vcook View Post

Based on the love it gets on this forum, I'll give you $20 for it.


I think you should be asking him for money.
saiga6360 is offline  
post #96 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 07:29 AM
Member
 
samukas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arswhat View Post

So no pics of the new UI yet, I take it?

There's a review @ hometheater .co.il with lots of pictures from the new UI... and some questions answered too by the way.
samukas is offline  
post #97 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 07:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
csrini1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

I'm guessing it's the CE4100 series and whenver they mentioned the CE4100 it was really a CE4110.

So if the info posted online is correct, the CE4110 should have a graphics core frequency of 200Mhz while the CE4150 has a graphics core frequency of 400Mhz.(Assuming when everything posted was talking about the CE4100 it was really the CE4110)

wow, any people were complaining that logitech revue was sluggish with 400mhz, not sure how 200mhz is going to work then!! poorly written code for logitech and efficient code for BB
csrini1 is offline  
post #98 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 07:41 AM
Member
 
JAdamz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by samukas View Post

There's a review @ hometheater .co.il with lots of pictures from the new UI... and some questions answered too by the way.

Here's a link to the review in english: http://www.hometheater.co.il/p3.article02169
JAdamz is offline  
post #99 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 07:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
mbryanr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 539
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If I have all my movies stored on a NAS and unRAID...should I delete all of the jpegs and various moviesheets first?-since this data will be stored locally on the BOX. Originally had the WDTV on b-rad, and haven't setup my boxee yet. Thanks
mbryanr is offline  
post #100 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 07:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
jmpage2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 10,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbryanr View Post

If I have all my movies stored on a NAS and unRAID...should I delete all of the jpegs and various moviesheets first? Originally had the WDTV on b-rad, and haven't setup my boxee yet. Thanks

No, currently Boxee simply ignores them. You shouldn't need to do anything as long as the folder/file names are correct for the content itself so Boxee can figure it out.
jmpage2 is offline  
post #101 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 08:04 AM
Member
 
Digerati.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, be careful pulling the battery insulator out of the remote, I pulled mine so quickly it shot the battery across the living room.. lol.

Also, note there's no shift key I can see on the remote. You have to toggle caps on and off to get a capital letter. Frustrating when entering a password.

EDIT: What the hell.. if you have caps on and use alt, the top row of symbols match the second row.. o_O
Digerati. is offline  
post #102 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 08:08 AM
Member
 
tennisbgc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arswhat View Post

So no pics of the new UI yet, I take it?

Here's a review of it with some screen shots http://www.hometheater.co.il/p3.arti...A1%D7%90%D7%AA
tennisbgc is offline  
post #103 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jakmal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 1,059
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tennisbgc View Post

Here's a review of it with some screen shots http://www.hometheater.co.il/p3.arti...A1%D7%90%D7%AA

eli,

Can you clarify on the issues reported in the above review?

Quote:
DVD ISO files have issues, which BOXEE seems to be working on. Bluray ISO files and bluray structures suprisingly worked and get indexed, but high bit rates did cause the unit to stutter. It seems that the unit is still not optimized for this content and more work is needed here.

DTS HD MASTER audio works great, but Dolby TrueHD is currently converted to PCM instead of bitstreamed.

Are these issues present in the v1.0 firmware that is slated to appear today?

Ganesh T S
Sr. Editor,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jakmal is offline  
post #104 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 08:34 AM
Newbie
 
poppap's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After I changed the overscan settings while playing the movie, now the subtitle is permanently disappear and I could not find a way to get it back.

Anybody knows how to do a factory reset on boxee box?
poppap is offline  
post #105 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 08:36 AM
Newbie
 
jwtucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, TN
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone tried forced subtitles in MKV files? They don't seem to be working on the latest PC version. Was wondering if this had been fixed.

Thanks,
James

James Tucker

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jwtucker is offline  
post #106 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 08:40 AM
Member
 
darcilicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by poppap View Post

Anybody knows how to do a factory reset on boxee box?

Power the box off and wait about 10 seconds.
Push and hold the power button for 6-8 seconds (not less than 5 or more than 10 or it won't work), the box will power on and take a little longer than usual. Eventually, you'll get to a black screen with all the options.
darcilicious is offline  
post #107 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 08:42 AM
Member
 
darcilicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe the update to v1.0.x is available: Settings > System > Update > Check for update.
darcilicious is offline  
post #108 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 08:44 AM
Member
 
Digerati.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post

I believe the update to v1.0.x is available: Settings > System > Update >
Check for update.

Sweet, downloading now.
Digerati. is offline  
post #109 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 08:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Ok, for someone who has never used Boxee before, help me out.

I saw on the post early in this thread the "Naming Conventions" for files. I would assume this is so it can go out to NetLand somewhere and find thumbs and descriptions?

This will be no problem for me for my MKV files, but what about DVDs of TV series?

Is it any good at getting data for what shows are on what disk?

Example, I am an ultimate trek-head. I have DVDs of every Trek show and movie ever made.

It's currently stored on a NAS like this:

\\\\NAS\\TV Shows\\Star Trek\\Star Trek The Next Generation\\Season 1\\Disk 1.iso

etc. Will it be able to get good information on stuff like that?
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #110 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 08:51 AM
Newbie
 
poppap's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by darcilicious View Post

Power the box off and wait about 10 seconds.
Push and hold the power button for 6-8 seconds (not less than 5 or more than 10 or it won't work), the box will power on and take a little longer than usual. Eventually, you'll get to a black screen with all the options.

Thanks!!
Got into the Recovery Menu and reset the box..
Will see if I get the subtitle back...
poppap is offline  
post #111 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 08:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WDFan1970's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,020
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by sean_w_smith View Post


Good News:
Got DTS-MA to Bitstream

Sean

Did it actually stream the FULL DTS-MA? Or just the DTS 5.1 "Core?"

And, how are you determining this? Meaning, does your AVR actually say it's receiving DTS-MA?
WDFan1970 is offline  
post #112 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
GhostXtreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_in_2k View Post

Firstly, my fan is definitely audible, with a slow whirring sound as if it's a bad fan (which it maybe). I'm sure I wouldn't be able to hear it during movie watching but just browsing through menus, etc, it's there.

If you watching a movie, then it uses very little of CPU as the processing is done on the GPU while browsing GUI you are using alot of CPU, hence the fan will kick in to cool in down.
GhostXtreme is offline  
post #113 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 08:59 AM
Member
 
Digerati.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow 1.0 is so much snappier than 0.9. Although the receiver still sees PCM for True HD sources.
Digerati. is offline  
post #114 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 09:01 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,464
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 654 Post(s)
Liked: 715
I think the FEDEX guy/gal is slacking here. I was told they usually deliver around 11AM.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #115 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 09:02 AM
Member
 
Digerati.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can't hit debug info via 'i' anymore.. :/

Anyone know how to pull up debug in 1.x?
Digerati. is offline  
post #116 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 09:02 AM
Senior Member
 
shftup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
updating to v1 now
shftup is offline  
post #117 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 09:10 AM
Member
 
darcilicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, try Settings > System > Advanced > Debug Level > DEBUG
darcilicious is offline  
post #118 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 09:12 AM
Newbie
 
kazakaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else just getting audio and no video for internet video? So far I've tried YouTube, Comedy Central, and FanCast. I get audio, but just a black screen. I even get the video watermark in the corner, but no video.

I'm also getting the same thing for local content. I've already upgraded to version 1.0.
kazakaz is offline  
post #119 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 09:16 AM
Member
 
darcilicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kazakaz View Post

Is anyone else just getting audio and no video for internet video? So far I've tried YouTube, Comedy Central, and FanCast. I get audio, but just a black screen. I even get the video watermark in the corner, but no video.

I'm also getting the same thing for local content. I've already upgraded to version 1.0.

Well that's no good

Try power cycling the Box. If that doesn't work, you may want to try a factory restore (power off, wait 10s, hold the power button for 6-8s. release, wait a bit and then select from the onscreen options). I had video funkiness after one update recently and did a factory restore which helped tremendously.

If that doesn't help, I'm not sure what else to suggest.
darcilicious is offline  
post #120 of 9720 Old 11-11-2010, 09:19 AM
Member
 
darcilicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Boxee Box User's Guide is now online: http://boxee.zendesk.com/entries/321...box-user-guide

It's not quite complete but should be by tomorrow. If you see any glaring issues in the meantime, PM me here and I'll do what I can
darcilicious is offline  
Reply Networking, Media Servers & Content Streaming

Tags
The Boxee Box By D Link Hd Streaming Media Player

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off